{
  "url": "https://openlegislation.uk/draft-non-domestic-rating-levy-and-safety-net-regulations-2013/regulation-6",
  "json_url": "https://openlegislation.uk/draft-non-domestic-rating-levy-and-safety-net-regulations-2013/regulation-6.json",
  "legislation": "ukdsi/2013/9780111534502",
  "legislation_title": "The Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) Regulations 2013",
  "legislation_url": "https://openlegislation.uk/draft-non-domestic-rating-levy-and-safety-net-regulations-2013",
  "path": "regulation/6",
  "kind": "regulation",
  "number": "6",
  "heading": "Individual levy rates and safety net thresholds",
  "text": "(1) An authority’s individual levy rate is 0.5 or the figure calculated in accordance with the formula in paragraph (2), whichever is less.\n(2) The formula is—\n1− C D Where—\nC is the authority’s baseline funding level for the year commencing on 1st April 2013;\nD is the authority’s business rates baseline.\n(3) An authority’s safety net threshold for a year is 92.5 per cent of its baseline funding level for that year.",
  "extent": null,
  "status": null,
  "version": "current",
  "annotations": [],
  "outstanding_effects": [],
  "provenance": {
    "source": "legislation.gov.uk",
    "source_url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukdsi/2013/9780111534502/regulation/6",
    "retrieved_at": "2026-10-30T14:50:16.150648+00:00"
  },
  "licence": "Open Government Licence v3.0",
  "licence_url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/",
  "attribution": "Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives."
}