Annex II
United Kingdom
Number of samples to be taken per ready-to-eat food category in the Member States
(referred to in Article 4(5))
| For smoked and gravad fish: two samples are collected from each batch. One of these samples is analysed on the day of receipt at the laboratory and the other one is analysed at the end of the shelf-life (see point 1.2 of part C of Annex I). | ||||
| Member State | Population on 1.1.2008(Eurostat data) | Harmonised stratified sample size | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N(million) | % | Per food category and analysis stagef1 | Total sample size | |
| Belgium — BE | 10,7 | 2,1 | 60 | 240 |
| Bulgaria — BG | 7,6 | 1,5 | 60 | 240 |
| Czech Republic — CZ | 10,4 | 2,1 | 60 | 240 |
| Denmark — DK | 5,576 | 1,1 | 60 | 240 |
| Germany — DE | 82,2 | 16,5 | 400 | 1 600 |
| Estonia — EE | 1,3 | 0,3 | 30 | 120 |
| Ireland — IE | 4,4 | 0,9 | 30 | 120 |
| Greece — EL | 11,2 | 2,3 | 60 | 240 |
| Spain — ES | 45,3 | 9,1 | 200 | 800 |
| France — FR | 63,8 | 12,8 | 400 | 1 600 |
| Italy — IT | 59,6 | 12,0 | 400 | 1 600 |
| Cyprus — CY | 0,8 | 0,2 | 30 | 120 |
| Latvia — LV | 2,3 | 0,5 | 30 | 120 |
| Lithuania — LT | 3,4 | 0,7 | 30 | 120 |
| Luxembourg — LU | 0,5 | 0,1 | 30 | 120 |
| Hungary — HU | 10,0 | 2,0 | 60 | 240 |
| Malta — MT | 0,4 | 0,1 | 30 | 120 |
| Netherlands — NL | 16,4 | 3,3 | 60 | 240 |
| Austria — AT | 8,3 | 1,7 | 60 | 240 |
| Poland — PL | 38,1 | 7,7 | 200 | 800 |
| Portugal — PT | 10,6 | 2,1 | 60 | 240 |
| Romania — RO | 21,5 | 4,3 | 60 | 240 |
| Slovenia — SI | 2,0 | 0,4 | 30 | 120 |
| Slovakia — SK | 5,4 | 1,1 | 60 | 240 |
| Finland — FI | 5,3 | 1,1 | 60 | 240 |
| Sweden — SE | 9,2 | 1,8 | 60 | 240 |
| United Kingdom — UK | 61,2 | 12,3 | 400 | 1 600 |
| Total EU | 497,5 | 100,0 | 3 020 | 12 080 |
Annotations
Footnotes
- f1
-
For smoked and gravad fish: two samples are collected from each batch. One of these samples is analysed on the day of receipt at the laboratory and the other one is analysed at the end of the shelf-life (see point 1.2 of part C of Annex I).