Annex III LIMIT VALUES
United Kingdom
The sound level measured in accordance with the provisions of Annex II, mathematically rounded to the nearest integer value, shall not exceed the following limits:
M1 vehicles derived from N1 vehicles: M1 vehicles with an R point > 850 mm from the ground and a total permissible laden mass more than 2 500 kg have to fulfil the limit values of N1 (2 500 kg < mass ≤ 3 500 kg). | ||||
+ two years for new vehicle type and + one year for new vehicles registration. | ||||
Limit values shall be increased by 1dB (2 dB(A) for N3 and M3 categories) for vehicles that meet the relevant definition for off-road vehicles set out in F1point 2.1 of Part A of Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/858. | ||||
For M1 vehicles the increased limit values for off-road vehicles are only valid if the technically permissible maximum laden mass > 2 tonnes. | ||||
Limit values shall be increased by 2 db(A) for wheelchair accessible vehicles and armoured vehicles, as defined in F2Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/858. | ||||
| Vehicle category | Description of vehicle category | Limit values expressed in dB(A)[decibels (A)] | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 applicable for new vehicle types from 1 July 2016 | Phase 2 applicable for new vehicle type from 1 July 2020 and for first registration from 1 July 2022 | Phase 3 applicable for new vehicle type from 1 July 2024 and for first registration from 1 July 2026 | ||
| M | Vehicles used for the carriage of passengers | |||
| M1 | power to mass ratio ≤ 120 kW/1 000 kg | 72f1 | 70 | 68 |
| M1 | 120 kW/1 000 kg < power to mass ratio ≤ 160 kW/1 000 kg | 73 | 71 | 69 |
| M1 | 160 kW/1 000 kg < power to mass ratio | 75 | 73 | 71 |
| M1 | power to mass ratio > 200 kW/1 000 kg number of seats ≤ 4 R point of driver seat ≤ 450 mm from the ground | 75 | 74 | 72 |
| M2 | mass ≤ 2 500 kg | 72 | 70 | 69 |
| M2 | 2500 kg < mass ≤ 3 500 kg | 74 | 72 | 71 |
| M2 | 3500 kg < mass ≤ 5 000 kg; rated engine power ≤ 135 kW | 75 | 73 | 72 |
| M2 | 3500 kg < mass ≤ 5 000 kg; rated engine power > 135 kW | 75 | 74 | 72 |
| M3 | rated engine power ≤ 150 kW | 76 | 74 | 73f2 |
| M3 | 150 kW < rated engine power ≤ 250 kW | 78 | 77 | 76 |
| M3 | rated engine power > 250 kW | 80 | 78 | 77 |
| N | Vehicles used for the carriage of goods | |||
| N1 | mass ≤ 2 500 kg | 72 | 71 | 69 |
| N1 | 2 500 kg < mass ≤ 3 500 kg | 74 | 73 | 71 |
| N2 | rated engine power ≤ 135 kW | 77 | 75 | 74 |
| N2 | rated engine power > 135 kW | 78 | 76 | 75 |
| N3 | rated engine power ≤ 150 kW | 79 | 77 | 76 |
| N3 | 150 kW < rated engine power ≤ 250 kW | 81 | 79 | 77 |
| N3 | rated engine power > 250 kW | 82 | 81 | 79 |
Annotations
Textual amendments
- F1
Words in Annex 3 footnote substituted (31.12.2022 at 11.00 p.m.) by The Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 (S.I. 2022/1273), regs. 1(2), 76(4)(a)
- F2
Words in Annex 3 footnote substituted (31.12.2022 at 11.00 p.m.) by The Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 (S.I. 2022/1273), regs. 1(2), 76(4)(b)
Footnotes
- f1
M1 vehicles derived from N1 vehicles:
M1 vehicles with an R point > 850 mm from the ground and a total permissible laden mass more than 2 500 kg have to fulfil the limit values of N1 (2 500 kg < mass ≤ 3 500 kg).
- f2
+ two years for new vehicle type and + one year for new vehicles registration.