Explanatory note
(This note is not part of the Regulations)
Sections 2 and 3 of the Family Income Supplements Act 1970 provide for a family income supplement of one half of the difference between a family’s weekly resources and an amount prescribed by regulations, but subject to a prescribed maximum. These Regulations increase the amounts prescribed and also raise the maximum with effect from 7th April 1987.
The amounts currently prescribed for a family with one child are £98.60 where the child is under 11; £99.60 where the child is between 11 and 16; and £100.60 where the child is 16 or over. Where the family includes more than one child those amounts are increased by £11.65, £12.65 or £13.65 for each additional child according to age. Instead of the above amounts regulation 2 now specifies —
£100.70 as the prescribed amount for a family whose first or only child is under 11, plus £11.90 for every other child under that age.
£101.75 for a family whose first or only child is between 11 and 16, plus £12.95 for every other child between those ages and £11.90 for every child under 11.
£102.80 for a family whose first or only child is 16 or over, plus £14.00 for every other such child, £12.95 for every child between 11 and 16 and £11.90 for every child under 11.
The current maximum weekly rate for a family with one child is £25.30 where the child is under 11; £25.80 where the child is between 11 and 16; and £26.30 where the child is 16 or over. Where there is more than one child the maximum is increased by £2.55, £3.05 or £3.55 for each child depending on age. In place of the above amounts regulation 3 now specifies as the maximum weeKly rates for a family in group (a), (b) and (c) above, £25.85, £26.40 and £26.90 respectively, plus for every child after the first, if under 11 £2.60, if between 11 and 16 £3.l5 and if l6 or over £3.65.
The Family Income Supplements (Computation) Regulations 1986 in which the current amounts are specified, are revoked by regulation 4.