Article 22 Amendment of Annex AB1 (pension contributions for special members)
(1)
Annex AB1 is amended as follows.
(2)
In the table in paragraph 6, in the heading of the fourth column after “2014” insert “to 31st March 2015”.
(3)
After that table, insert—
“
Pensionable pay Contribution rate from 1st April 2015 to 31st March 2016 (percentage of pensionable pay) Up to and including £15,150 11.0% More than £15,150 and up to and including £21,210 12.2% More than £21,210 and up to and including £30,300 14.2% More than £30,300 and up to and including £40,400 14.7% More than £40,400 and up to and including £50,500 15.2% More than £50,500 and up to and including £60,600 15.5% More than £60,600 and up to and including £101,000 16.0% More than £101,000 and up to and including £121,200 16.5% More than £121,200 17.0%
Pensionable pay Contribution rate from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017 (percentage of pensionable pay) Up to and including £15,301 11.0% More than £15,301 and up to and including £21,422 12.2% More than £21,422 and up to and including £30,603 14.2% More than £30,603 and up to and including £40,804 14.7% More than £40,804 and up to and including £51,005 15.2% More than £51,005 and up to and including £61,206 15.5% More than £61,206 and up to and including £102,010 16.0% More than £102,010 and up to and including £122,412 16.5% More than £122,412 17.0%
Pensionable pay Contribution rate from 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2018 (percentage of pensionable pay) Up to and including £15,454 11.0% More than £15,454 and up to and including £21,636 12.2% More than £21,636 and up to and including £30,909 14.2% More than £30,909 and up to and including £41,212 14.7% More than £41,212 and up to and including £51,515 15.2% More than £51,515 and up to and including £61,818 15.5% More than £61,818 and up to and including £103,030 16.0% More than £103,030 and up to and including £123,636 16.5% More than £123,636 17.0%
Pensionable pay Contribution rate from 1st April 2018 (percentage of pensionable pay) Up to and including £15,609 11.0% More than £15,609 and up to and including £21,852 12.2% More than £21,852 and up to and including £31,218 14.2% More than £31,218 and up to and including £41,624 14.7% More than £41,624 and up to and including £52,030 15.2% More than £52,030 and up to and including £62,436 15.5% More than £62,436 and up to and including £104,060 16.0% More than £104,060 and up to and including £124,872 16.5% More than £124,872 17.0% ”