# The National Health Service Pension Scheme Regulations 2008, Regulation 2.C.2: Contribution rate for members other than non-GP providers

Extent: E+W

(1) Contributions under regulation 2.C.1(1)(a) must be paid at the member’s contribution rate for the scheme year in question.
(2) A member’s contribution rate for each scheme year from 2015-16 is the percentage specified in column 2 of the following table in respect of the corresponding pensionable pay band specified in column 1 of that table into which the member’s pensionable pay falls.
Table:
Scheme Years from 2015-16
Column 1
Pensionable Pay Band
Column 2
Contribution Percentage Rate
Up to £15,431
5%
£15,432 to £21,477
5.6%
£21,478 to £26,823
7.1%
£26,824 to £47,845
9.3%
£47,846 to £70,630
12.5%
£70,631 to £111,376
13.5%
£111,377 to any higher amount
14.5%
(2A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(3) The Secretary of State shall, with the consent of the Treasury, determine the pensionable pay bands and contribution percentage rates specified in the tables set out in this regulation in respect of each scheme year.
(4) Before determining those pensionable pay bands or contribution percentage rates, the Secretary of State must consider the advice of the Scheme actuary.
(5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

---
Source: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2008/653/regulation/2.C.2 (the official version)
Page: https://openlegislation.uk/national-health-service-pension-scheme-regulations-2008/regulation-2.C.2
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives.

