# The National Health Service Pension Scheme Regulations 2015, Regulation 31: Members' contributions: practitioners and non-GP providers

Extent: E+W

(1) This regulation applies to an active member (M) who belongs to group D in regulation 27(1).
(2) M must make contributions to this scheme (“members' contributions”)—
(a) in respect of M's pensionable earnings;
(b) at M's contribution rate for the scheme year in question.
(3) M's contribution rate for the scheme year in question is the percentage specified in column 2 of the relevant table in paragraph (9) ...in respect of the corresponding pensionable earnings band specified in column 1 of the relevant table in paragraph (9) into which M's pensionable earnings fall.
(4) The Secretary of State must—
(a) with the consent of the Treasury; and
(b) having considered the advice of the scheme actuary,
determine the pensionable earnings bands and contribution percentage rates specified in paragraph (9) in respect of each subsequent scheme year.
(5) In determining members' contributions payable in accordance with this regulation, a host Board must take account of pensionable earnings from all practitioner service, including such pensionable earnings determined by another host Board.
(6) An employing authority that is not a host Board must, in respect of pensionable earnings it pays to M, take advice from a relevant host Board in determining the contributions payable in accordance with this regulation.
(7) If M is engaged under a contract of service or for services by an employing authority or is a partner or shareholder in an employing authority that is not an OOH provider, the authority must—
(a) deduct contributions due under this regulation from any pensionable earnings it pays to M; and
(b) if it is not also the host Board, pay the contributions to the host Board not later than the 7th day of the month following the month in which the earnings were paid.
(8) In any other case, M must pay members' contributions to the host board not later than the 7th day of the month following the month in which the earnings were paid.
(9) For the purposes of this regulation, the “relevant table” means—
(a) in respect of the scheme year 2022/23, Table 1A and Table 1B as applicable;
(b) in respect of the scheme year 2023/24, Table 2 ;
(c) in respect of the scheme year 2024/25 ..., Table 3;
(d) in respect of the scheme years 2025/26 to 2027/28, Table 4.
Table 1A Scheme Year 2022/23 from 1st April 2022 to 30th September 2022
Column 1
Column 2
Pensionable earnings band
Contribution percentage rate
Up to £15,431
5.0%
£15,432 to £21,477
5.6%
£21,478 to £26,823
7.1%
£26,824 to £47,845
9.3%
£47,846 to £70,630
12.5%
£70,631 to £111,376
13.5%
£111,377 to any higher amount
14.5%
Table 1B Scheme Year 2022/23 from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023
Column 1
Column 2
Pensionable earnings band
Contribution percentage rate
Up to £13,246
5.1%
£13,247 to £16,831
5.7%
£16,832 to £22,878
6.1%
£22,879 to £23,948
6.8%
£23,949 to £28,223
7.7%
£28,224 to £29,179
8.8%
£29,180 to £43,805
9.8%
£43,806 to £49,245
10.0%
£49,246 to £56,163
11.6%
£56,164 to £72,030
12.5%
£72,031 and above
13.5%
Table 2 Scheme Year 2023/24
Column 1
Column 2
Pensionable earnings band
Contribution percentage rate
Up to £13,246
5.1%
£13,247 to £17,673
5.7%
£17,674 to £24,022
6.1%
£24,023 to £25,146
6.8%
£25,147 to £29,635
7.7%
£29,636 to £30,638
8.8%
£30,639 to £45,996
9.8%
£45,997 to £51,708
10.0%
£51,709 to £58,972
11.6%
£58,973 to £75,632
12.5%
£75,633 and above
13.5%
Table 3 Scheme Year 2024/25 ...
Column 1
Column 2
Pensionable earnings band
Contribution percentage rate
Up to £13,259
5.2%
£13,260 to £26,831
6.5%
£26,832 to £32,691
8.3%
£32,692 to £49,078
9.8%
£49,079 to £62,924
10.7%
£62,925 and above
12.5%.
Table 4 Scheme Years 2025/26 to 2027/28
Column 1
Column 2
Pensionable earnings band
Contribution percentage rate
Up to £13,259
5.2%
£13,260 to £27,797
6.5%
£27,798 to £33,868
8.3%
£33,869 to £50,845
9.8%
£50,846 to £65,190
10.7%
£65,191 and above
12.5%
(10) Regulations 38 and 39 and Schedule 12 make provision supplementary to this regulation and references in those regulations to the relevant table must be construed in accordance with paragraph (3).
(11) The figures in column 1 of Table 4 (except the figures £13,259 and £13,260) are to be increased at the beginning of each scheme year starting with the scheme year 2026/27 and ending with (and including) scheme year 2027/28, if there is a relevant increase in the consumer prices index for that scheme year, by the appropriate percentage for the scheme year rounded up to the nearest £1.
(12) For the purposes of paragraph (11)—
(a) there is a relevant increase in the consumer prices index for a scheme year if the consumer prices index for the month of September before that scheme year is higher than that for the previous September;
(b) the appropriate percentage for the scheme year is the same percentage as any percentage increase in the consumer prices index over the period specified by sub-paragraph (a);
(c) the “consumer prices index” means the general index of consumer prices (for all items) published by the Statistics Board, a body corporate established by section 1 of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007;
(d) where there is a relevant increase after 1st April 2026, the figures to be increased on the relevant date are the figures applicable to the previous scheme year.

---
Source: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/94/regulation/31 (the official version)
Page: https://openlegislation.uk/national-health-service-pension-scheme-regulations-2015/regulation-31
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives.

