{
  "url": "https://openlegislation.uk/new-firefighters-pension-scheme-order-northern-ireland-2007/schedule-AB1/paragraph-6",
  "json_url": "https://openlegislation.uk/new-firefighters-pension-scheme-order-northern-ireland-2007/schedule-AB1/paragraph-6.json",
  "legislation": "nisr/2007/215",
  "legislation_title": "The New Firefighters’ Pension Scheme Order (Northern Ireland) 2007",
  "legislation_url": "https://openlegislation.uk/new-firefighters-pension-scheme-order-northern-ireland-2007",
  "path": "schedule/AB1/paragraph/6",
  "kind": "paragraph",
  "number": "6",
  "heading": null,
  "text": "In relation to any period which commences on or after 1st July 2014, pensionable pay in the first column of the Table below does not include any payments made to a special firefighter member by the Board in respect of any benefits which are pensionable under article 17B(1) of Part 3, but those payments shall be included in his pensionable pay for the purposes of the application of the rate specified in the second or third column, as the case may be.\nPensionable pay\nContribution rate from 1st April 2012 to 31st March 2013 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nContribution rate from 1st April 2013 to 31st March 2014 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nContribution rate from 1st April 2014 to 31st March 2015 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nUp to and including £15,000\n11.0%\n11.0%\n11.0%\nMore than £15,000 and up to and including £21,000\n11.6%\n11.9%\n12.2%\nMore than £21,000 and up to and including £30,000\n11.6%\n12.9%\n14.2%\nMore than £30,000 and up to and including £40,000\n11.7%\n13.2%\n14.7%\nMore than £40,000 and up to and including £50,000\n11.8%\n13.5%\n15.2%\nMore than £50,000 and up to and including £60,000\n11.9%\n13.7%\n15.5%\nMore than £60,000 and up to and including £100,000\n12.2%\n14.1%\n16.0%\nMore than £100,000 and up to and including £120,000\n12.5%\n14.5%\n16.5%\nMore than £120,000\n13.0%\n15.0%\n17.0%\nPensionable Pay\nContribution rate from 1st April 2015 to 31st March 2016 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nUp to and including £15,150\n11.0%\nMore than £15,150 and up to and including £21,210\n12.2%\nMore than £21,210 and up to and including £30,300\n14.2%\nMore than £30,300 and up to and including £40,400\n14.7%\nMore than £40,400 and up to and including £50,500\n15.2%\nMore than £50,500 and up to and including £60,600\n15.5%\nMore than £60,600 and up to and including £101,000\n16.0%\nMore than £101,000 and up to and including £121,200\n16.5%\nMore than £121,200\n17.0%\nPensionable Pay\nContribution rate from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nUp to and including £15,301\n11.0%\nMore than £15,301 and up to and including £21,422\n12.2%\nMore than £21,422 and up to and including £30,603\n14.2%\nMore than £30,603 and up to and including £40,804\n14.7%\nMore than £40,804 and up to and including £51,005\n15.2%\nMore than £51,005 and up to and including £61,206\n15.5%\nMore than £61,206 and up to and including £102,010\n16.0%\nMore than £102,010 and up to and including £122,412\n16.5%\nMore than £122,412\n17.0%\nPensionable Pay\nContribution rate from 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2018 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nUp to and including £15,454\n11.0%\nMore than £15,454 and up to and including £21,636\n12.2%\nMore than £21,636 and up to and including £30,909\n14.2%\nMore than £30,909 and up to and including £41,212\n14.7%\nMore than £41,212 and up to and including £51,515\n15.2%\nMore than £51,515 and up to and including £61,818\n15.5%\nMore than £61,818 and up to and including £103,030\n16.0%\nMore than £103,030 and up to and including £123,636\n16.5%\nMore than £123,636\n17.0%\nPensionable Pay\nContribution rate from 1st April 2018 (percentage of pensionable pay)\nUp to and including £15,609\n11.0%\nMore than £15,609 and up to and including £21,852\n12.2%\nMore than £21,852 and up to and including £31,218\n14.2%\nMore than £31,218 and up to and including £41,624\n14.7%\nMore than £41,624 and up to and including £52,030\n15.2%\nMore than £52,030 and up to and including £62,436\n15.5%\nMore than £62,436 and up to and including £104,060\n16.0%\nMore than £104,060 and up to and including £124,872\n16.5%\nMore than £124,872\n17.0%",
  "extent": null,
  "status": null,
  "version": "current",
  "annotations": [
    {
      "type": "F",
      "label": "F1",
      "text": "Sch. AB1 inserted (1.4.2015) by The New Firefighters' Pension Scheme (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2015 (S.R. 2015/9), art. 1(2), Sch. para. 14"
    },
    {
      "type": "F",
      "label": "F2",
      "text": "Words in Sch. AB1 para. 6 table inserted (18.1.2016 with effect from 31.3.2015) by The Firefighters’ Compensation Scheme (Amendment) (No. 2) and the New Firefighters’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) (No. 4) Order (Northern Ireland) 2015 (S.R. 2015/422), art. 1(2), Sch. 2 para. 6(1)"
    },
    {
      "type": "F",
      "label": "F3",
      "text": "Words in Sch. AB1 para. 6 table inserted (18.1.2016 with effect from 31.3.2015) by The Firefighters’ Compensation Scheme (Amendment) (No. 2) and the New Firefighters’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) (No. 4) Order (Northern Ireland) 2015 (S.R. 2015/422), art. 1(2), Sch. 2 para. 6(2)"
    }
  ],
  "outstanding_effects": [],
  "provenance": {
    "source": "legislation.gov.uk",
    "source_url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/nisr/2007/215/schedule/AB1/paragraph/6",
    "retrieved_at": "2026-10-29T01:41:07.019942+00:00"
  },
  "licence": "Open Government Licence v3.0",
  "licence_url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/",
  "attribution": "Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives."
}