Regulation 2 Amendment of the Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (General Levy) Regulations 2005
The Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (General Levy) Regulations 2005f1 are amended as follows.
In regulation 6 (amount of the general levy: occupational pension schemes)—
in paragraph (1), for “in column (1) of the table in paragraph (2)” substitute “for that financial year for that scheme in column (1) of the appropriate table in Part 1 of the Schedule”;
omit paragraph (2).
In regulation 7 (amount of the general levy: personal pension schemes)—
in paragraph (1), for “in column (1) of the table in paragraph (2)” substitute “for that financial year in column (1) of the appropriate table in Part 2 of the Schedule”;
omit paragraph (2).
At the end insert—
“SCHEDULE
AMOUNT OF THE GENERAL LEVY
Regulations 6(1) and 7(1)
PART 1
OCCUPATIONAL PENSION SCHEMES
1.(1)(2)Where an occupational pension scheme—
(a)is both a Master Trust scheme and a money purchase scheme; or
(b)is both a Master Trust scheme and a hybrid scheme,
the scheme shall be treated for the purposes of this Part as a Master Trust scheme.
2.This table relates to defined benefits schemes and hybrid schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2021—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £32 12 to 99 £3.17 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £2.29 multiplied by M £310 1,000 to 4,999 £1.78 multiplied by M £2,290 5,000 to 9,999 £1.35 multiplied by M £8,900 10,000 to 499,999 £0.95 multiplied by M £13,500 500,000 or more £0.72 multiplied by M £475,000. 3.This table relates to defined benefits schemes and hybrid schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2022—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £54 12 to 99 £5.33 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £3.85 multiplied by M £530 1,000 to 4,999 £3.00 multiplied by M £3,850 5,000 to 9,999 £2.28 multiplied by M £15,000 10,000 to 499,999 £1.59 multiplied by M £22,800. 500,000 or more £1.20 multiplied by M £795,000. 4.This table relates to defined benefits schemes and hybrid schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2023—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £64 12 to 99 £6.34 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £4.58 multiplied by M £630 1,000 to 4,999 £3.56 multiplied by M £4,580 5,000 to 9,999 £2.71 multiplied by M £17,800 10,000 to 499,999 £1.89 multiplied by M £27,100 500,000 or more £1.43 multiplied by M £945,000. 5.This table relates to money purchase schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2021—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £32 12 to 99 £3.17 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £2.29 multiplied by M £310 1,000 to 4,999 £1.78 multiplied by M £2,290 5,000 to 9,999 £1.35 multiplied by M £8,900 10,000 to 499,999 £0.95 multiplied by M £13,500 500,000 or more £0.72 multiplied by M £475,000. 6.This table relates to money purchase schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2022—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £38 12 to 99 £3.74 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £2.70 multiplied by M £370 1,000 to 4,999 £2.11 multiplied by M £2,700 5,000 to 9,999 £1.60 multiplied by M £10,550 10,000 to 499,999 £1.12 multiplied by M £16,000 500,000 or more £0.85 multiplied by M £560,000. 7.This table relates to money purchase schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2023—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £44 12 to 99 £4.32 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £3.12 multiplied by M £430 1,000 to 4,999 £2.43 multiplied by M £3,120 5,000 to 9,999 £1.85 multiplied by M £12,150 10,000 to 499,999 £1.29 multiplied by M £18,500 500,000 or more £0.98 multiplied by M £645,000. 8.This table relates to Master Trust schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2021—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £31 12 to 99 £3.02 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £2.18 multiplied by M £300 1,000 to 4,999 £1.70 multiplied by M £2,180 5,000 to 9,999 £1.29 multiplied by M £8,500 10,000 to 499,999 £0.90 multiplied by M £12,900 500,000 or more £0.68 multiplied by M £450,000. 9.This table relates to Master Trust schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2022—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £32 12 to 99 £3.08 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £2.23 multiplied by M £300 1,000 to 4,999 £1.73 multiplied by M £2,230 5,000 to 9,999 £1.32 multiplied by M £8,650 10,000 to 499,999 £0.92 multiplied by M £13,200 500,000 or more £0.70 multiplied by M £460,000. 10.This table relates to Master Trust schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2023—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £32 12 to 99 £3.14 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £2.27 multiplied by M £310 1,000 to 4,999 £1.77 multiplied by M £2,270 5,000 to 9,999 £1.34 multiplied by M £8,850 10,000 to 499,999 £0.94 multiplied by M £13,400 500,000 or more £0.71 multiplied by M £470,000. PART 2
PERSONAL PENSION SCHEMES
11.This table relates to the financial year beginning with 1st April 2021—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £13 12 to 99 £1.21 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £0.85 multiplied by M £120 1,000 to 4,999 £0.72 multiplied by M £850 5,000 to 9,999 £0.48 multiplied by M £3,600 10,000 to 499,999 £0.37 multiplied by M £4,800 500,000 or more £0.27 multiplied by M £185,000. 12.This table relates to the financial year beginning with 1st April 2022—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £13 12 to 99 £1.23 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £0.87 multiplied by M £120 1,000 to 4,999 £0.74 multiplied by M £870 5,000 to 9,999 £0.49 multiplied by M £3,700 10,000 to 499,999 £0.37 multiplied by M £4,900 500,000 or more £0.28 multiplied by M £185,000. 13.This table relates to the financial year beginning with 1st April 2023—
Number of members on the reference day Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) Minimum amount of levy 2 to 11 £14 12 to 99 £1.25 multiplied by M Not applicable 100 to 999 £0.88 multiplied by M £120 1,000 to 4,999 £0.75 multiplied by M £880 5,000 to 9,999 £0.50 multiplied by M £3,750 10,000 to 499,999 £0.38 multiplied by M £5,000 500,000 or more £0.28 multiplied by M £190,000. ”.
Annotations
Footnotes
- f1
-
S.I. 2005/626. Relevant amending instrument is S.I. 2017/203.
- f2
-
2008 c. 30. Section 99 is amended but none of the amendments are relevant.
- f3