Schedule 3 Calculation of maximum nitrogen application to crops
Scotland
F1Table 1
Nitrogen Residue Group 1 – Previous Crops in Nitrogen Residue Group 1 are: cereals, carrots, swedes, turnips (removed) & linseed
Predominant Soil Type in Field | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Planned crop | Standard yield (t/ha) | Sand or shallow | Sandy loam or other mineral | Humose | Peaty |
| Adjustments | |||||
(a) For wheat, an additional 20kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||
(b) For wheat, an additional 40kgN/ha is permitted to milling wheat varieties. | |||||
(c) For barley and oats, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||
(d) On winter oil seed rape, the spring application can be increased by up to 30kgN/ha if the expected yield is over 4.0t/ha. | |||||
(e) On spring barley, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for high N grain distilling varieties. | |||||
| There is no upward adjustment for excess winter rainfall on N Residue Group 1 Crops | |||||
| Spring Barley (c)(e) | 5.5 | 150 | 130 | 80 | 50 |
| Winter Barley (c) | 6.5 | 200 | 180 | 120 | 80 |
| Spring Wheat (a)(b) | 7.0 | 170 | 150 | 100 | 60 |
| Winter Wheat (a)(b) | 8.0 | 220 | 200 | 140 | 80 |
| Spring Oats (c) | 5.0 | 120 | 100 | 50 | 20 |
| Winter Oats (c) | 6.0 | 160 | 140 | 90 | 50 |
| Spring Oilseed Rape | n/a | 100 | 100 | 50 | 20 |
| Winter Oilseed Rape (spring) (d) | 4.0 | 200 | 200 | 120 | 80 |
| Winter Oilseed Rape (autumn) | n/a | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Potatoes | n/a | 245 | 225 | 175 | 145 |
| Forage Maize, Rape | n/a | 140 | 120 | 70 | 40 |
| Kale | n/a | 180 | 160 | 100 | 60 |
| Swedes and Turnips | n/a | 110 | 90 | 50 | 20 |
| Linseed | n/a | 80 | 60 | 30 | 0 |
Nitrogen Residue Group 2 - Previous Crops in Nitrogen Residue Group 2 are: - harvested fodder (whole crop), oilseed rape, hemp, vining peas & potatoes
(1) low N means average N use in last 2 years was less than 150kg/ha/year |
| Grassland Management Regimes in Residue Group 2: - 1-2 year low N leys(1), not grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October |
Predominant Soil Type in Field | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Planned crop | Standard yield (t/ha) | Sand or shallow | Sandy loam or Other mineral | Humose | Peaty |
(a) For wheat, an additional 20kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||
(b) For wheat, an additional 40kgN/ha is permitted to milling wheat varieties. | |||||
(c) For barley and oats, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||
(d) On winter oil seed rape, the spring application can be increased by up to 30kgN/ha if the expected yield is over 4.0t/ha. | |||||
(e) On spring barley, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for high N grain distilling varieties. | |||||
| If actual localised rainfall from 1st Oct – 1st March exceeds 450 mm: add 10kgN/ha | |||||
| Spring Barley (c) (e) | 5.5 | 140 | 120 | 70 | 40 |
| Winter Barley (c) | 6.5 | 190 | 170 | 110 | 70 |
| Spring Wheat (a) (b) | 7.0 | 160 | 140 | 90 | 50 |
| Winter Wheat (a) (b) | 8.0 | 210 | 190 | 130 | 70 |
| Spring Oats (c) | 5.0 | 110 | 90 | 40 | 10 |
| Winter Oats (c) | 6.0 | 150 | 130 | 80 | 40 |
| Spring Oilseed Rape | n/a | 90 | 90 | 40 | 10 |
| Winter Oilseed Rape (spring) (d) | 4.0 | 190 | 190 | 110 | 70 |
| Winter Oilseed Rape (autumn) | n/a | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Potatoes | n/a | 235 | 215 | 165 | 135 |
| Forage Maize, Rape | n/a | 130 | 110 | 60 | 30 |
| Kale | n/a | 170 | 150 | 90 | 50 |
| Swedes and Turnips | n/a | 100 | 80 | 40 | 10 |
| Linseed | n/a | 70 | 50 | 20 | 0 |
| Adjustments | |||||
Nitrogen Residue Group 3 - Previous Crops in Nitrogen Residue Group 3 are: - harvested fodder (root only), beans, combining peas & whole crop lupins
(2) high N means average N use in last 2 years was more than 150kg/ha/year, or high clover | |
| Grassland Management Regimes in Residue Group 3: | 1-2 year low N leys, grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October |
| 1-2 year high N leys, not grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October | |
| Thin permanent grass, low N, no clover | |
Predominant Soil Type in Field | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Planned crop | Standard yield (t/ha) | Sand or shallow | Sandy loam or other mineral | Humose | Peaty | ||||
| Adjustments | |||||||||
(a) For wheat, an additional 20kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||||||
(b) For wheat, an additional 40kgN/ha is permitted to milling wheat varieties. | |||||||||
(c) For barley and oats, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||||||
(d) On winter oil seed rape, the spring application can be increased by up to 30kgN/ha if the expected yield is over 4.0t/ha. | |||||||||
(e) On spring barley, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for high N grain distilling varieties. | |||||||||
| |||||||||
| Spring Barley (c)(e) | 5.5 | 130 | 110 | 60 | 30 | ||||
| Winter Barley (c) | 6.5 | 180 | 160 | 100 | 60 | ||||
| Spring Wheat (a)(b) | 7.0 | 150 | 130 | 80 | 40 | ||||
| Winter Wheat (a)(b) | 8.0 | 200 | 180 | 120 | 60 | ||||
| Spring Oats (c) | 5.0 | 100 | 80 | 30 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oats (c) | 6.0 | 140 | 120 | 70 | 30 | ||||
| Spring Oilseed Rape | n/a | 80 | 80 | 30 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oilseed Rape (spring) (d) | 4.0 | 180 | 180 | 100 | 60 | ||||
| Winter Oilseed Rape (autumn) | n/a | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||||
| Potatoes | n/a | 225 | 205 | 155 | 125 | ||||
| Forage Maize, Rape | n/a | 120 | 100 | 50 | 20 | ||||
| Kale | n/a | 160 | 140 | 80 | 40 | ||||
| Swedes and Turnips | n/a | 90 | 70 | 30 | 0 | ||||
| Linseed | n/a | 60 | 40 | 10 | 0 | ||||
Nitrogen Residue Group 4 - Previous Crops in Nitrogen Residue Group 4 is: - grain lupin
| Grassland Management Regimes in Residue Group 4: | - | 1-2 year high N leys, grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October | |
| - | 3-5 year low N leys², not grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October | ||
| - | Thick permanent grass, low N | ||
Predominant Soil Type in Field | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Planned crop | Standard yield (t/ha) | Sand or shallow | Sandy loam or other mineral | Humose | Peaty | ||||
| Adjustments | |||||||||
(a) For wheat, an additional 20kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||||||
(b) For wheat, an additional 40kgN/ha is permitted to milling wheat varieties. | |||||||||
(c) For barley and oats, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||||||
(d) On winter oil seed rape, the spring application can be increased by up to 30kgN/ha if the expected yield is over 4.0t/ha. | |||||||||
(e) On spring barley, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for high N grain distilling varieties. | |||||||||
| |||||||||
| Spring Barley (c)(e) | 5.5 | 110 | 90 | 40 | 10 | ||||
| Winter Barley (c) | 6.5 | 170 | 140 | 80 | 40 | ||||
| Spring Wheat (a)(b) | 7.0 | 130 | 110 | 60 | 20 | ||||
| Winter Wheat (a)(b) | 8.0 | 180 | 160 | 100 | 40 | ||||
| Spring Oats (c) | 5.0 | 80 | 60 | 10 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oats (c) | 6.0 | 130 | 100 | 50 | 10 | ||||
| Spring Oilseed Rape | n/a | 60 | 60 | 10 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oilseed Rape (spring) (d) | 4.0 | 140 | 140 | 80 | 40 | ||||
| Winter Oilseed Rape (autumn) | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Potatoes | n/a | 205 | 185 | 145 | 115 | ||||
| Forage Maize, Rape | n/a | 100 | 80 | 30 | 0 | ||||
| Kale | n/a | 140 | 120 | 60 | 20 | ||||
| Swedes and Turnips | n/a | 80 | 60 | 20 | 0 | ||||
| Linseed | n/a | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Nitrogen Residue Group 5 - Previous Crops in Nitrogen Residue Group 5 are: - leafy brassica vegetables, leafy non-brassica vegetables & grazed fodder
| Grassland Management Regimes in Residue Group 5: | - | 3 - 5 year high N leys, not grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October | |
| - | 3 - 5 year low N leys, grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October | ||
| - | Permanent grass, high N, not grazed within 2 months of ploughing out or during September or October | ||
Predominant Soil Type in Field | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Planned crop | Standard yield (t/ha) | Sand or shallow | Sandy loam or other mineral | Humose | Peaty | ||||
| Adjustments | |||||||||
(a) For wheat, an additional 20kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||||||
(b) For wheat, an additional 40kgN/ha is permitted to milling wheat varieties. | |||||||||
(c) For barley and oats, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||||||
(d) On winter oil seed rape, the spring application can be increased by up to 30kgN/ha if the expected yield is over 4.0t/ha. | |||||||||
(e) On spring barley, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for high N grain distilling varieties. | |||||||||
| |||||||||
| Spring Barley (c)(e) | 5.5 | 80 | 60 | 10 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Barley (c) | 6.5 | 140 | 110 | 50 | 10 | ||||
| Spring Wheat (a)(b) | 7.0 | 100 | 80 | 30 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Wheat (a)(b) | 8.0 | 150 | 130 | 70 | 10 | ||||
| Spring Oats (c) | 5.0 | 50 | 30 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oats (c) | 6.0 | 100 | 70 | 20 | 0 | ||||
| Spring Oilseed Rape | n/a | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oilseed Rape (spring) (d) | 4.0 | 110 | 110 | 50 | 0 | ||||
| Winter Oilseed Rape (autumn) | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Potatoes | n/a | 175 | 155 | 135 | 105 | ||||
| Forage Maize, Rape | n/a | 70 | 50 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Kale | n/a | 110 | 90 | 30 | 0 | ||||
| Swedes and Turnips | n/a | 70 | 50 | 10 | 0 | ||||
| Linseed | n/a | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Nitrogen Residue Group 6
| Management Regimes in Residue Group 6: | - | 3 -5 year high N leys, grazed within 2 months of ploughing out |
| - | permanent grass, high N, grazed within 2 months of ploughing out |
Predominant Soil Type in Field | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Planned crop | Standard yield (t/ha) | Sand or shallow | Sandy loam or other mineral | Humose | Peaty |
| Adjustments | |||||
(a) For wheat, an additional 20kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||
(b) For wheat, an additional 40kgN/ha is permitted to milling wheat varieties. | |||||
(c) For barley and oats, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for every tonne that the expected yield exceeds the standard yield. | |||||
(d) On winter oil seed rape, the spring application can be increased by up to 30kgN/ha if the expected yield is over 4.0t/ha. | |||||
(e) On spring barley, an additional 15kgN/ha is permitted for high N grain distilling varieties. | |||||
| If actual local rainfall from 1 Oct – 1 March exceeds 450 mm: | add 20kgN/ha to crops grown in sandy, shallow or sandy loam soils | ||||
| add 10kgN/ha to crops grown in other mineral, humose and peaty soils | |||||
| Spring Barley (c)(e) | 5.5 | 40 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Winter Barley (c) | 6.5 | 100 | 70 | 10 | 0 |
| Spring Wheat (a)(b) | 7.0 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Winter Wheat (a)(b) | 8.0 | 110 | 90 | 30 | 0 |
| Spring Oats (c) | 5.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Winter Oats (c) | 6.0 | 60 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Spring Oilseed Rape | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Winter Oilseed Rape (spring) (d) | 4.0 | 70 | 70 | 10 | 0 |
| Winter Oilseed Rape (autumn) | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Potatoes | n/a | 135 | 115 | 115 | 115 |
| Forage Maize, Rape | n/a | 30 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Kale | n/a | 70 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| Swedes and Turnips | n/a | 50 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Linseed | n/a | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Table 2
Site Classes– Applicable to grassland
Grassland production is limited by growing conditions, in particular the quantity of rainfall between April and September and soil type. The combined effect of these factors defines the site class.
| Average April – September rainfall mm (inches) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soil texture | More than 500 | 425–500 | 350–425 | Less than 350 |
| (20) | (17–20) | (14–17) | (14) | |
| Sands and shallow soils | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| All other soils | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Table 3
Maximum nitrogen application to grassland
| Site | Site | Site | Site | Site | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass management | Class 1 | Class 2 | Class 3 | Class 4 | Class 5 |
| kgN/ha | kgN/ha | kgN/ha | kgN/ha | kgN/ha | |
| 2 or 3 cut silage and grazing | 310 | 300 | 290 | 280 | 270 |
| 1 cut silage and grazing | 280 | 270 | 260 | 250 | 240 |
| Grazing with low clover | 270 | 260 | 250 | 240 | 230 |
| Hay and grazing | 220 | 210 | 200 | 190 | 180 |
| Grass with high clover | 100 | 90 | 80 | 70 | 60 |
Table 4
Percentage of Nitrogen available to next crop
PART A—Farmyard manure (FYM) – Percentage of nitrogen available to next crop following FYM applications (all crops and all soil types).
| FYM type | Manure Reference Number | Total N (kg/t) | Dry Matter % | % N available to following crop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle FYM | 1 | 6 | 25 | 10 |
| Separated solids from cattle slurry | 2 | 4 | 20 | 10 |
| Pig FYM | 3 | 7 | 25 | 10 |
| Separated solids from pig slurry | 4 | 5 | 20 | 10 |
| Sheep FYM | 5 | 7 | 25 | 10 |
| Duck FYM | 6 | 6.5 | 25 | 10 |
| Horse FYM | 7 | 7 | 30 | 10 |
PART B—Poultry manure – Percentage of nitrogen available to next crop following Poultry Manure applications (use the value in brackets for grassland and winter oilseed rape cropping).
| *These values assume incorporation by ploughing. Cultivation using discs or tines is likely to be less effective in minimising ammonia losses and intermediate values of nitrogen availability should be used. | Autumn | Winter | Spring | Summer use on Grassland | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August–October | November–January | February–April | ||||||||
| Manure Type | Manure Reference Number | Incorporation time* | Total N (kg/t) | Dry Matter % | Sands Sandy Loams Shallow | All other soils | Sands Sandy Loams Shallow | All other soils | All Soils | All Soils |
| Layer manure | 8 | Over 24 hrs | 19 | 35 | 20 | 25 (30) | 25 | 25 | 35 | 35 |
| Layer manure | 9 | Within 24 hrs | 19 | 35 | 20 | 25 (30) | 25 | 40 | 50 | N/A |
| Broiler/Turkey litter | 10 | Over 24 hrs | 30 | 60 | 20 | 35 (40) | 20 | 25 | 30 | 30 |
| Broiler/Turkey litter | 11 | Within 24 hrs | 30 | 60 | 20 | 30 (35) | 20 | 30 | 40 | N/A |
F2PART C—Cattle, Dirty Water and Pig Slurry – Percentage of nitrogen available to next crop following Cattle Slurry, Dirty Water and Pig Slurry applications (use the value in brackets for grassland and winter oilseed rape cropping).
Autumn | Winter | Spring | Summer use on Grassland | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August-October | November-January | Feb - April | ||||||||
Manure Type | Dry Matter % | Ref No. | Incorporation time/method | Total N (kg/t) | Sands Sandy Loams Shallow | All other soils | Sands Sandy Loams Shallow | All other soils | All Soils | |
| Cattle slurry – Surface applied | 2 | 12 | Not incorporated | 1.6 | 20 | 30 (35) | 30 | 30 | 45 | 30 |
| Cattle slurry – Surface applied | 6 | 13 | Not incorporated | 2.6 | 20 | 25 (30) | 25 | 25 | 35 | 25 |
| Cattle slurry – Surface applied | 10 | 14 | Not incorporated | 3.6 | 20 | 20 (25) | 20 | 20 | 25 | 20 |
| Cattle slurry – ploughed in | 2 | 15 | Within 6 hrs | 1.6 | 20 | 35 (40) | 30 | 35 | 50 | N/A |
| Cattle slurry – ploughed in | 6 | 16 | Within 6 hrs | 2.6 | 20 | 30 (35) | 25 | 30 | 40 | N/A |
| Cattle slurry – ploughed in | 10 | 17 | Within 6 hrs | 3.6 | 20 | 25 (30) | 20 | 25 | 30 | N/A |
| Cattle slurry – Band-spread | 2 | 18 | Band-spread | 1.6 | 20 | 30 (35) | 30 | 30 | 50 | 40 |
| Cattle slurry – Band-spread | 6 | 19 | Band-spread | 2.6 | 20 | 25 (30) | 25 | 25 | 40 | 30 |
| Cattle slurry – Band-spread | 10 | 20 | Band-spread | 3.6 | 20 | 20 (25) | 20 | 20 | 30 | 25 |
| Cattle slurry – shallow injected | 2 | 21 | Shallow injected | 1.6 | 20 | 30 (35) | 35 | 35 | 55 | 45 |
| Cattle slurry – shallow injected | 6 | 22 | Shallow injected | 2.6 | 20 | 25 (30) | 30 | 30 | 45 | 35 |
| Cattle slurry – shallow injected | 10 | 23 | Shallow injected | 3.6 | 20 | 20 (25) | 25 | 25 | 35 | 30 |
| Separated – Strainer box | * | 24 | Select from above | 1.5 | *Use the appropriate values for 2% dry matter cattle slurry | |||||
| Separated – Weeping wall | * | 25 | 2 | |||||||
| Separated – Mechanical | * | 26 | 3 | |||||||
| Dirty Water | 0.5 | 27 | Not incorporated | 0.5 | 20 | 35 (40) | 35 | 35 | 50 | 30 |
| Pig slurry – surface applied | 2 | 28 | Not incorporated | 3.0 | 25 | 35 (40) | 40 | 40 | 55 | 55 |
| Pig slurry – surface applied | 4 | 29 | Not incorporated | 3.6 | 25 | 30 (35) | 35 | 35 | 50 | 50 |
| Pig slurry – surface applied | 6 | 30 | Not incorporated | 4.4 | 25 | 25 (30) | 30 | 30 | 45 | 45 |
| Pig slurry – ploughed in | 2 | 31 | Within 6 hrs | 3.0 | 25 | 45 (50) | 35 | 50 | 65 | N/A |
| Pig slurry – ploughed in | 4 | 32 | Within 6 hrs | 3.6 | 25 | 40 (45) | 30 | 45 | 60 | N/A |
| Pig slurry – ploughed in | 6 | 33 | Within 6 hrs | 4.4 | 25 | 40 (45) | 30 | 40 | 55 | N/A |
| Pig slurry – Band-spread | 2 | 34 | Band-spread | 3.0 | 25 | 35 (40) | 40 | 40 | 60 | 60 |
| Pig slurry – Band-spread | 4 | 35 | Band-spread | 3.6 | 25 | 35 (40) | 35 | 35 | 55 | 55 |
| Pig slurry – Band-spread | 6 | 36 | Band-spread | 4.4 | 25 | 30 (35) | 35 | 35 | 50 | 50 |
| Pig slurry - shallow injected | 2 | 37 | Shallow injected | 3.0 | 25 | 40 (45) | 45 | 45 | 65 | 65 |
| Pig slurry - shallow injected | 4 | 38 | Shallow injected | 3.6 | 25 | 35 (40) | 40 | 40 | 60 | 60 |
| Pig slurry - shallow injected | 6 | 39 | Shallow injected | 4.4 | 25 | 35 (40) | 40 | 40 | 55 | 55 |
| Mechanical separator | ** | 40 | Select from above | 3.6 | **Use the appropriate value for 2% dry matter pig slurry | |||||
Table 5
Percentage nitrogen content taken up by a crop per given quantity of livestock manure
| Column 1 | Column 2 | Column 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Type of livestock manure | Percentage content of nitrogen taken up by crop until and including 31 December 2011 | Percentage content of nitrogen taken up by crop on and from 1st January 2012 |
| Cattle slurry | 20% | F340% |
| Pig slurry | 25% | F450% |
| Poultry manure or litter | 20% | 30% |
| Solid manure | 10% | 10% |
Annotations
Textual amendments
- F1
Sch. 3 Table 1 substituted (24.1.2010) by The Action Programme for Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2009 (S.S.I. 2009/447), regs. 1, 9(2)
- F2
Sch. 3 Table 4 Pt. C substituted (24.1.2010) by The Action Programme for Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2009 (S.S.I. 2009/447), regs. 1, 9(3)
- F3
Word in Sch. 3 Table 5 substituted (1.1.2014) by The Action Programme for Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2013 (S.S.I. 2013/123), regs. 1(3), 11(2)
- F4
Word in Sch. 3 Table 5 substituted (1.1.2014) by The Action Programme for Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2013 (S.S.I. 2013/123), regs. 1(3), 11(3)