OpenLegislation

Part 4 SERVICE OF DOCUMENTS

England and Wales

Contents of this Part
When this Part appliesrule 4.1
Methods of servicerule 4.2
Service by handing over a documentrule 4.3
Service by leaving or posting a documentrule 4.4
Service by document exchangerule 4.5
Service by electronic meansrule 4.6
Documents that must be served by specified methodsrule 4.7
Service by person in custodyrule 4.8
Service by another methodrule 4.9
Documents that may not be served on a legal representativerule 4.10
Date of servicerule 4.11
Proof of servicerule 4.12
Court’s power to give directions about servicerule 4.13
  1. 4.1When this Part applies
  2. 4.2Methods of service
  3. 4.3Service by handing over a document
  4. 4.4Service by leaving or posting a document
  5. 4.5Service by document exchange
  6. 4.6Service by electronic means
  7. 4.7Documents that must be served by specified methods
  8. 4.8Service by person in custody
  9. 4.9Service by another method
  10. 4.10Documents that may not be served on a legal representative
  11. 4.11Date of service
  12. 4.12Proof of service
  13. 4.13Court’s power to give directions about service