Part 4 SERVICE OF DOCUMENTS
England and Wales
| Contents of this Part | |
|---|---|
| When this Part applies | rule 4.1 |
| Methods of service | rule 4.2 |
| Service by handing over a document | rule 4.3 |
| Service by leaving or posting a document | rule 4.4 |
| Service by document exchange | rule 4.5 |
| Service by electronic means | rule 4.6 |
| Documents that must be served by specified methods | rule 4.7 |
| Service by person in custody | rule 4.8 |
| Service by another method | rule 4.9 |
| Documents that may not be served on a legal representative | rule 4.10 |
| Date of service | rule 4.11 |
| Proof of service | rule 4.12 |
| Court’s power to give directions about service | rule 4.13 |
- 4.1When this Part applies
- 4.2Methods of service
- 4.3Service by handing over a document
- 4.4Service by leaving or posting a document
- 4.5Service by document exchange
- 4.6Service by electronic means
- 4.7Documents that must be served by specified methods
- 4.8Service by person in custody
- 4.9Service by another method
- 4.10Documents that may not be served on a legal representative
- 4.11Date of service
- 4.12Proof of service
- 4.13Court’s power to give directions about service