OpenLegislation

Part 7 STARTING A PROSECUTION IN A MAGISTRATES’ COURT

England and Wales

Contents of this Part
When this Part appliesrule 7.1
Application for summons, etc.rule 7.2
Allegation of offencerule 7.3
Summons, warrant and requisitionrule 7.4
Notice of defendant in custodyrule 7.5
Arrangements for court to receive defendant in custodyrule 7.6
  1. 7.1When this Part applies
  2. 7.2Application for summons, etc.
  3. 7.3Allegation of offence
  4. 7.4Summons, warrant and requisition
  5. 7.5Notice of defendant in custody
  6. 7.6Arrangements for court to receive defendant in custody