Paragraph 9 Calculation of contribution – new system eligible studentsF1I1
England and Wales
Where the eligible student is a new system eligible student who is not a new cohort student, the contribution payable is—
in any case where the household income exceeds £39,778, £1 for every £8.97 by which the household income exceeds £39,778; and
in any case where the household income is £39,778 or less, nil.
Where the eligible student is a new system eligible student who is a 2010 cohort student or a 2012 cohort student, the contribution payable is—
in any case where the household income exceeds £50,753, £1 for every £5 by which the household income exceeds £50,753; and
in any case where the household income is £50,753 or less, nil.
Where the eligible student is a new system eligible student who is a 2011 cohort student, the contribution payable is—
in any case where the household income exceeds £50,448, £1 for every £5 by which the household income exceeds £50,448; and
in any case where the household income is £50,448 or less, nil.
The contribution must not in any case exceed £6,208.
The contribution may be adjusted in accordance with paragraph 10.
Where sub-paragraph (7) applies, the aggregate contributions must not exceed £6,208.
This sub-paragraph applies where—
a contribution is payable in relation to two or more eligible students (other than old system eligible students) in respect of the same income under paragraph 5 or, where the relevant parent’s partner’s residual income is taken into account, under paragraphs 5 and 7; or
the household income consists of the residual income of an independent eligible student and the independent eligible student’s partner where both hold a statutory award.
Annotations
Textual amendments
- F1
Regulations revoked (19.2.2015) by The Education (Student Support) (Wales) Regulations 2015 (S.I. 2015/54), regs. 1(2), 3(1) (with savings in reg. 3(13)(15))
Commencement
- I1
Sch. 5 para. 9 in force at 10.1.2014, see reg. 1(2)