Paragraph 8 Calculation of contribution – eligible studentsI1
England and Wales
Where the eligible student is a 2010 cohort student or a 2012 cohort student, the contribution payable is—
in any case where the household income exceeds £50,753, £1 for every £5 by which the household income exceeds £50,753; and
in any case where the household income is £50,753 or less, nil.
Where the eligible student is a 2011 cohort student, the contribution payable is—
in any case where the household income exceeds £50,448, £1 for every £5 by which the household income exceeds £50,448; and
in any case where the household income is £50,448 or less, nil.
The contribution must not in any case exceed £6,208.
The contribution may be adjusted in accordance with paragraph 9.
Where sub-paragraph (6) applies, the aggregate contributions must not exceed £6,208.
This sub-paragraph applies where—
a contribution is payable in relation to two or more eligible students in respect of the same income under paragraph 5 or, where the relevant parent’s partner’s residual income is taken into account, under paragraphs 5 and 7; or
the household income consists of the residual income of an independent eligible student and the independent eligible student’s partner where both hold a statutory award.
Annotations
Commencement
- I1
Sch. 5 para. 8 in force at 17.2.2017, see reg. 1(2)