Commission Decision of 14 October 2004 on the lists of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases and of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2005 (notified under document number C(2004) 4010) (2004/695/EC)
EU Decision 2004/695 · Adopted 14 October 2004 · Extends to United Kingdom
Commission Decision
of 14 October 2004
on the lists of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases and of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2005
(notified under document number C(2004) 4010)
(2004/695/EC)
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Decision 90/424/EEC of 26 June 1990 on expenditure in the veterinary fieldf1, and in particular Article 24(5) and Article 32 thereof,
Whereas:
(1)
Certain Member States have submitted programmes to the Commission for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases for which they wish to receive a financial contribution from the Community.
(2)
Under Council Regulation (EC) No 1258/1999 of 17 May 1999 on the financing of the common agricultural policyf2, programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases are to be financed under the Guarantee Section of the European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund. For financial control purposes, Articles 8 and 9 of that Regulation are to apply.
(3)
In drawing up the list of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community for 2005, and the proposed rate and amount of the contribution for each programme, both the interest of each programme for the Community and the volume of available appropriations must be taken into account.
(4)
In drawing up the list of programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community for 2005, and the proposed rate and amount of the contribution for each programme, the interest of each programme for the Community, its compliance with the technical provisions of relevant Community veterinary legislation and the volume of available appropriations must be taken into account.
(5)
The Commission has considered each of the programmes submitted from both the veterinary and the financial point of view and is satisfied that those programmes should be included in the lists of programmes qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2005.
(6)
The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Annotations to the whole text
Footnotes
- f1
-
OJ L 224, 18.8.1990, p. 19. Decision as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 806/2003 (OJ L 122, 16.5.2003, p. 1).
- f2
Contents
1
The programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases listed in Annex I shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2005.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex I.
2
The programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses listed in Annex II shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2005.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex II.
3
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Annex IF1
List of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases (Article 1(1))
— Proposed rate and amount of the Community financial contribution —
| United Kingdom only as regards Northern Ireland. | |||
| Heartwater, babesiosis and anaplasmosis transmitted by vector insects in the French overseas departments. | |||
| France only as regards Guadeloupe, Martinique and Réunion. | |||
| Disease | Member State or Acceding Member State | Rate | Proposed amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aujeszkys disease | Belgium | 50 % | 370 000 |
| Spain | 50 % | 370 000 | |
| Hungary | 50 % | 115 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % | 50 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 50 000 | |
| Slovak Republic | 50 % | 25 000 | |
| Bluetongue | Spain | 50 % | 875 000 |
| France | 50 % | 95 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 675 000 | |
| Bovine brucellosis | Cyprus | 50 % | 105 000 |
| Greece | 50 % | 100 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % | 5 850 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % | 3 600 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 2 875 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 100 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 1 740 000 | |
| United Kingdom f1 | 50 % | 4 415 000 | |
| Bovine tuberculosis | Cyprus | 50 % | 5 000 |
| Greece | 50 % | 100 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % | 4 600 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % | 0 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 2 725 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 770 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 300 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 50 % | 0 | |
| Classical swine fever | Belgium | 50 % | 23 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % | 140 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % | 1 075 000 | |
| France | 50 % | 485 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % | 40 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % | 100 000 | |
| Slovak Republic | 50 % | 290 000 | |
| Enzootic bovine leucosis | Estonia | 50 % | 25 000 |
| Italy | 50 % | 350 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 % | 200 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 % | 100 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 330 000 | |
| Ovine and caprine brucellosis (B melitensis) | Cyprus | 50 % | 150 000 |
| Greece | 50 % | 800 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % | 6 340 000 | |
| France | 50 % | 500 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 4 470 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 1 900 000 | |
| Poseidom f2 | France f3 | 50 % | 150 000 |
| Rabies | Austria | 50 % | 180 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % | 400 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % | 900 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % | 100 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 % | 0 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 675 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % | 300 000 | |
| Slovak Republic | 50 % | 500 000 | |
| Swine vesicular disease | Italy | 50 % | 375 000 |
| Total | 50 808 000 | ||
Annex IIF1
List of programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses (Articles 2(1))
— Proposed rate and amount of the Community financial contribution —
| Zoonosis | Member State or Acceding Member State | Rate | Proposed Amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salmonella | Austria | 50 % | 117 000 |
| Belgium | 50 % | 455 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 % | 110 000 | |
| France | 50 % | 310 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % | 0 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 170 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % | 370 000 | |
| Slovak Republic | 50 % | 25 000 | |
| Total | 1 557 000 | ||