Commission Decision of 14 October 2005 on programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases, of certain TSEs, and for the prevention of zoonoses, which qualify for a Community financial contribution in 2006 (notified under document number C(2005) 3922) (2005/723/EC)
EU Decision 2005/723 · Adopted 14 October 2005 · Extends to United Kingdom
Commission Decision
of 14 October 2005
on programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases, of certain TSEs, and for the prevention of zoonoses, which qualify for a Community financial contribution in 2006
(notified under document number C(2005) 3922)
(2005/723/EC)
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Decision 90/424/EEC of 26 June 1990 on expenditure in the veterinary fieldf1, and in particular Articles 24(5) and 32 thereof,
Whereas:
(1)
Certain Member States have submitted programmes to the Commission for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases, programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses and programmes for the eradication and the monitoring of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSEs) for which they wish to receive a financial contribution from the Community.
(2)
Under Council Regulation (EC) No 1258/1999 of 17 May 1999 on the financing of the common agricultural policyf2, programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases and zoonoses are to be financed under the Guarantee Section of the European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund. For financial control purposes, Articles 8 and 9 of that Regulation are to apply.
(3)
Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001 laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathiesf3 lays down rules for monitoring and eradication of TSEs in bovine, ovine and caprine animals.
(4)
In drawing up the lists of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases, the list of programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses and the list of programmes for the eradication and the monitoring of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSEs) qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community for 2006, and the proposed rate and maximum amount of the contribution for each programme, the interest of each programme for the Community, its compliance with the technical provisions of relevant Community veterinary legislation and the volume of available appropriations must be taken into account.
(5)
The Member States have supplied the Commission with information enabling it to assess the interest for the Community of providing a financial contribution to the programmes for 2006.
(6)
The Commission has considered each of the programmes submitted from both the veterinary and the financial point of view and is satisfied that those programmes should be included in the lists of programmes qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006.
(7)
In view of the importance of those programmes for the protection of public and animal health, as well as the obligatory application in all Member States in the case of the TSE programmes, the most appropriate level of financial assistance from the Community should be ensured.
(8)
It is therefore appropriate to adopt the list of programmes qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006 and to set the proposed rate and the maximum amount of those contributions.
(9)
The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Annotations to the whole text
Footnotes
- f1
-
OJ L 224, 18.8.1990, p. 19. Decision as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 806/2003 (OJ L 122, 16.5.2003, p. 1).
- f2
- f3
-
OJ L 147, 31.5.2001, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 1292/2005 (OJ L 205, 6.8.2005, p. 3).
Contents
- 1Article 1
- 2Article 2
- 3Article 3
- 4Article 4
- 5Article 5
- 6Article 6
- Annex IAnnex I
- Annex IIAnnex II
- Annex IIIAnnex III
- Annex IVAnnex IV
- Annex VAnnex V
1
The programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases listed in Annex I shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex I.
2
The programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses listed in Annex II shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex II.
3
The programmes for the monitoring of TSE (BSE and scrapie) listed in Annex III shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex III.
4
The programmes for the eradication of BSE listed in Annex IV shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex IV.
5
The programmes for the eradication of scrapie listed in Annex V shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2006.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex V.
6
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Annex IF1
List of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases (Article 1(1))
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| United Kingdom only as regards Northern Ireland. | |||
| Heartwater, babesiosis and anaplasmosis transmitted by vector insects in the French overseas departments. | |||
| France only as regards Guadeloupe, Martinique and Réunion. | |||
| Disease | Member State | Rate (%) | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aujeszkys disease | Belgium | 50 | 260 000 |
| Spain | 50 | 100 000 | |
| Bluetongue | Spain | 50 | 4 200 000 |
| France | 50 | 150 000 | |
| Italy | 50 | 1 000 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 | 1 250 000 | |
| Bovine brucellosis | Greece | 50 | 300 000 |
| Spain | 50 | 6 000 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 | 1 750 000 | |
| Italy | 50 | 2 600 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 | 300 000 | |
| Poland | 50 | 260 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 | 1 800 000 | |
| United Kingdom f1 | 50 | 1 900 000 | |
| Bovine tuberculosis | Estonia | 50 | 135 000 |
| Spain | 50 | 7 000 000 | |
| Italy | 50 | 1 800 000 | |
| Poland | 50 | 800 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 | 370 000 | |
| Classical swine fever | Czech Republic | 50 | 35 000 |
| Germany | 50 | 1 200 000 | |
| France | 50 | 400 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 | 15 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 | 25 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 | 400 000 | |
| Enzootic bovine leucosis | Estonia | 50 | 5 000 |
| Italy | 50 | 90 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 | 100 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 | 200 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 | 400 000 | |
| Ovine and caprine brucellosis ( B. melitensis ) | Greece | 50 | 600 000 |
| Spain | 50 | 6 500 000 | |
| France | 50 | 150 000 | |
| Italy | 50 | 3 200 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 | 310 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 | 1 130 000 | |
| Poseidom f2 | France f3 | 50 | 100 000 |
| Rabies | Austria | 50 | 180 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 | 390 000 | |
| Germany | 50 | 750 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 | 990 000 | |
| France | 50 | 0 | |
| Finland | 50 | 100 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 | 0 | |
| Latvia | 50 | 650 000 | |
| Poland | 50 | 3 750 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 | 300 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 | 400 000 | |
| African swine fever/Classical swine fever | Italy | 50 | 50 000 |
| Total | 54 395 000 | ||
Annex IIF1
List of programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses (Article 2(1))
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| Zoonosis | Member State | Rate (%) | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salmonella | Austria | 50 | 72 000 |
| Belgium | 50 | 550 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 | 69 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 | 155 000 | |
| Germany | 50 | 300 000 | |
| France | 50 | 315 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 | 75 000 | |
| Italy | 50 | 675 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 | 73 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 | 759 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 | 38 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 | 232 000 | |
| Total | 3 313 000 | ||
Annex IIIF1
List of programmes for the monitoring of TSEs (Article 3(1))
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| Disease | Member State | Rate rapid tests and discriminatory tests performed % | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSEs | Belgium | 100 | 3 375 000 |
| Czech Republic | 100 | 1 640 000 | |
| Denmark | 100 | 2 380 000 | |
| Germany | 100 | 15 155 000 | |
| Estonia | 100 | 285 000 | |
| Greece | 100 | 1 625 000 | |
| Spain | 100 | 9 945 000 | |
| France | 100 | 26 065 000 | |
| Ireland | 100 | 6 695 000 | |
| Italy | 100 | 9 045 000 | |
| Cyprus | 100 | 565 000 | |
| Latvia | 100 | 355 000 | |
| Lithuania | 100 | 770 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 100 | 140 000 | |
| Hungary | 100 | 1 415 000 | |
| Malta | 100 | 35 000 | |
| Netherlands | 100 | 5 550 000 | |
| Austria | 100 | 2 230 000 | |
| Poland | 100 | 3 800 000 | |
| Portugal | 100 | 2 665 000 | |
| Slovenia | 100 | 410 000 | |
| Slovakia | 100 | 845 000 | |
| Finland | 100 | 1 020 000 | |
| Sweden | 100 | 1 440 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 100 | 7 700 000 | |
| Total | 105 150 000 | ||
Annex IVF1
List of programmes for the eradication of BSE (Article 4(1))
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| Disease | Member State | Rate | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSE | Belgium | 50 % culling | 150 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % culling | 750 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 % culling | 100 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % culling | 875 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % culling | 15 000 | |
| Greece | 50 % culling | 15 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % culling | 1 000 000 | |
| France | 50 % culling | 100 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % culling | 2 800 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % culling | 200 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % culling | 15 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % culling | 100 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % culling | 60 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % culling | 15 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % culling | 985 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % culling | 335 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % culling | 25 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % culling | 65 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % culling | 25 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 50 % culling | 530 000 | |
| Total | 8 160 000 | ||
Annex VF1
List of programmes for the eradication of scrapie (Article 5(1))
Rate and amount of the Community financial contribution
| Disease | Member State | Rate | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scrapie | Belgium | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 100 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 105 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 5 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 1 105 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 6 000 | |
| Greece | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 1 060 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 4 790 000 | |
| France | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 4 690 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 705 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 530 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 2 815 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 10 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 5 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 35 000 | |
| Hungary | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 50 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 500 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 15 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 75 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 160 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 250 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 6 000 | |
| Sweden | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 6 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 50 % culling; 100 % genotyping | 5 740 000 | |
| Total | 22 763 000 | ||