Commission Decision of 12 October 2006 on programmes which qualify for a Community financial contribution in 2007 for the eradication and monitoring of certain animal diseases, for the prevention of zoonoses, for the monitoring of TSEs as well as programmes for the eradication of BSE and scrapie (notified under document number C(2006) 4784) (2006/687/EC)
EU Decision 2006/687 · Adopted 12 October 2006 · Extends to United Kingdom
Commission Decision
of 12 October 2006
on programmes which qualify for a Community financial contribution in 2007 for the eradication and monitoring of certain animal diseases, for the prevention of zoonoses, for the monitoring of TSEs as well as programmes for the eradication of BSE and scrapie
(notified under document number C(2006) 4784)
(2006/687/EC)
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Decision 90/424/EEC of 26 June 1990 on expenditure in the veterinary fieldf1, and in particular Article 24(5) and Article 32 thereof,
Whereas:
(1)
Certain Member States have submitted programmes to the Commission for which they wish to receive a Community financial contribution. Those programmes concern the eradication and control of certain animal diseases, programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses, programmes for the control of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSEs) and also programmes for the eradication of bovine spongiform encephalopathies (BSE) and scrapie.
(2)
In accordance with Article 3(2)(a) of Council Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 of 21 June 2005 on the financing of the common agricultural policyf2, animal disease eradication and control programmes (veterinary measures) are to be financed from the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund. For financial control purposes, Articles 9, 36 and 37 of that Regulation are to apply.
(3)
Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001 laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathiesf3, lays down rules for monitoring and eradication of TSEs in bovine, ovine and caprine animals.
(4)
In drawing up the lists of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases, the list of programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses and the list of programmes for the eradication and the monitoring of certain TSEs qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community for 2007, and the proposed rate and maximum amount of the contribution for each programme, the interest of each measure in the programmes for the Community, its compliance with the technical provisions of relevant Community veterinary legislation and the volume of available appropriations must be taken into account.
(5)
The Member States have supplied the Commission with information enabling it to assess the interest for the Community of providing a financial contribution to the programmes for 2007.
(6)
The Commission has considered each of the programmes submitted from both the veterinary and the financial point of view and is satisfied that those programmes should be included in the lists of programmes qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007.
(7)
In view of the importance of those programmes for the protection of public and animal health, as well as the obligatory application in all Member States in the case of the TSE programmes, the most appropriate level of financial assistance from the Community should be ensured.
(8)
It is therefore appropriate to adopt the list of programmes qualifying for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007 and to set the proposed rates and the maximum amount of those contributions.
(9)
The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Annotations to the whole text
Footnotes
- f1
-
OJ L 224, 18.8.1990, p. 19. Decision as last amended by Decision 2006/53/EC (OJ L 29, 2.2.2006, p. 37).
- f2
-
OJ L 209, 11.8.2005, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 320/2006 (OJ L 58, 28.2.2006, p. 42).
- f3
-
OJ L 147, 31.5.2001, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 1041/2006 (OJ L 187, 8.7.2006, p. 10).
Contents
- 1Article 1
- 2Article 2
- 3Article 3
- 4Article 4
- 5Article 5
- 6Article 6
- Annex IAnnex I
- Annex IIAnnex II
- Annex IIIAnnex III
- Annex IVAnnex IV
- Annex VAnnex V
1
The programmes for the eradication and monitoring of the animal diseases listed in Annex I shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex I.
2
The programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses listed in Annex II shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex II.
3
The programmes for the monitoring of TSE (BSE and scrapie) listed in Annex III shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex III.
4
The programmes for the eradication of BSE listed in Annex IV shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex IV.
5
The programmes for the eradication of scrapie listed in Annex V shall qualify for a financial contribution from the Community in 2007.
For each programme as referred to in paragraph 1, the proposed rate and maximum amount of the financial contribution from the Community shall be as set out in Annex V.
6
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Annex IF1
List of programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases as referred to in Article 1(1)
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| United Kingdom only as regards Northern Ireland. | |||
| Heartwater, babesiosis and anaplasmosis transmitted by vector insects in the French overseas departments. | |||
| France only as regards Guadeloupe, Martinique and Réunion. | |||
| Disease | Member State | Rate | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aujeszky’s disease | Belgium | 50 % | 350 000 |
| Spain | 50 % | 350 000 | |
| Bluetongue | Spain | 50 % | 8 000 000 |
| France | 50 % | 360 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 1 400 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 1 100 000 | |
| Bovine brucellosis | Ireland | 50 % | 1 950 000 |
| Spain | 50 % | 5 500 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 3 000 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % | 20 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 1 280 000 | |
| United Kingdom f1 | 50 % | 1 100 000 | |
| Bovine tuberculosis | Spain | 50 % | 8 000 000 |
| Italy | 50 % | 2 950 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 1 550 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 450 000 | |
| Classical swine fever | Germany | 50 % | 1 100 000 |
| France | 50 % | 650 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % | 35 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % | 25 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % | 400 000 | |
| Enzootic bovine leucosis | Estonia | 50 % | 20 000 |
| Italy | 50 % | 1 600 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 % | 85 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 % | 135 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 4 800 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 425 000 | |
| Ovine and caprine brucellosis ( B. melitensis ) | Greece | 50 % | 200 000 |
| Spain | 50 % | 5 900 000 | |
| France | 50 % | 570 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 5 000 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % | 120 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 1 220 000 | |
| Poseidom f2 | France f3 | 50 % | 50 000 |
| Rabies | Bulgaria | 50 % | 0 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % | 490 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % | 850 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % | 925 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 % | 790 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 % own territory; 100 % border areas | 450 000 | |
| Hungary | 50 % | 900 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % | 185 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 4 100 000 | |
| Romania | 50 % | 0 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % | 375 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % | 500 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % | 112 000 | |
| African swine fever/Classical swine fever | Bulgaria | 50 % | 275 000 |
| Italy | 50 % | 140 000 | |
| Romania | 50 % | 5 250 000 | |
| Swine vesicular disease | Italy | 50 % | 350 000 |
| Avian influenza | Belgium | 50 % | 66 000 |
| Bulgaria | 50 % | 88 000 | |
| Czech Republic | 50 % | 74 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 % | 310 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % | 460 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % | 40 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % | 59 000 | |
| Greece | 50 % | 42 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % | 82 000 | |
| France | 50 % | 280 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 900 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % | 15 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 % | 15 000 | |
| Lithuania | 50 % | 12 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % | 15 000 | |
| Hungary | 50 % | 110 000 | |
| Malta | 50 % | 5 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % | 126 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % | 42 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 87 000 | |
| Romania | 50 % | 505 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 46 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % | 32 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % | 21 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % | 27 000 | |
| Sweden | 50 % | 200 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 50 % | 1 125 000 | |
| Total | 80 171 000 | ||
Annex IIF1
List of programmes of checks aimed at the prevention of zoonoses as referred to in Article 2(1)
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| Zoonosis | Member State | Rate | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salmonella | Belgium | 50 % | 550 000 |
| Bulgaria | 50 % | 5 000 | |
| Czech Republic | 50 % | 330 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 % | 500 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % | 175 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % | 27 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % | 0 | |
| Greece | 50 % | 60 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % | 960 000 | |
| France | 50 % | 550 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % | 590 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % | 40 000 | |
| Latvia | 50 % | 60 000 | |
| Hungary | 50 % | 110 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % | 1 350 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % | 80 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % | 2 000 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % | 20 000 | |
| Romania | 50 % | 215 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % | 50 000 | |
| Total | 7 672 000 | ||
Annex IIIF1
List of programmes for the monitoring of TSEs as referred to in Article 3(1)
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| Disease | Member State | Rate rapid tests and discriminatory tests performed | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSEs | Belgium | 100 % | 2 084 000 |
| Czech Republic | 100 % | 1 320 000 | |
| Denmark | 100 % | 1 950 000 | |
| Germany | 100 % | 11 307 000 | |
| Estonia | 100 % | 233 000 | |
| Ireland | 100 % | 6 410 000 | |
| Greece | 100 % | 1 650 000 | |
| Spain | 100 % | 9 100 000 | |
| France | 100 % | 24 815 000 | |
| Italy | 100 % | 3 000 000 | |
| Cyprus | 100 % | 530 000 | |
| Latvia | 100 % | 312 000 | |
| Lithuania | 100 % | 645 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 100 % | 146 000 | |
| Hungary | 100 % | 784 000 | |
| Malta | 100 % | 90 000 | |
| Netherlands | 100 % | 5 112 000 | |
| Austria | 100 % | 1 759 000 | |
| Poland | 100 % | 244 000 | |
| Portugal | 100 % | 2 940 000 | |
| Romania | 100 % | 2 370 000 | |
| Slovenia | 100 % | 308 000 | |
| Slovakia | 100 % | 610 000 | |
| Finland | 100 % | 839 000 | |
| Sweden | 100 % | 2 020 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 100 % | 6 781 000 | |
| Total | 87 359 000 | ||
Annex IVF1
List of programmes for the eradication of BSE as referred to in Article 4(1)
Rate and maximum amount of the Community financial contribution
| Disease | Member State | Rate | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSE | Belgium | 50 % culling | 50 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % culling | 750 000 | |
| Denmark | 50 % culling | 51 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % culling | 50 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % culling | 98 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % culling | 70 000 | |
| Greece | 50 % culling | 750 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % culling | 413 000 | |
| France | 50 % culling | 50 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % culling | 65 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % culling | 100 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % culling | 60 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % culling | 48 000 | |
| Poland | 50 % culling | 530 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % culling | 45 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % culling | 25 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % culling | 250 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % culling | 25 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 50 % culling | 347 000 | |
| Total | 3 777 000 | ||
Annex VF1
List of programmes for the eradication of scrapie as referred to in Article 5(1)
Rate and amount of the Community financial contribution
| Disease | Member State | Rate | Maximum amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scrapie | Belgium | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 99 000 |
| Czech Republic | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 107 000 | |
| Germany | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 827 000 | |
| Estonia | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 13 000 | |
| Ireland | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 279 000 | |
| Greece | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 516 000 | |
| Spain | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 4 500 000 | |
| France | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 8 862 000 | |
| Italy | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 620 000 | |
| Cyprus | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 1 280 000 | |
| Luxembourg | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 28 000 | |
| Hungary | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 232 000 | |
| Netherlands | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 543 000 | |
| Austria | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 14 000 | |
| Portugal | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 41 000 | |
| Romania | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 980 000 | |
| Slovenia | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 83 000 | |
| Slovakia | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 179 000 | |
| Finland | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 11 000 | |
| Sweden | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 6 000 | |
| United Kingdom | 50 % culling; 50 % genotyping | 5 178 000 | |
| Total | 24 398 000 | ||