OpenLegislation

Commission Decision of 13 August 2008 establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the Community eco-label to outdoor paints and varnishes (notified under document number C(2008) 4452) (Text with EEA relevance) (2009/543/EC) (repealed)

EU Decision 2009/543 · Adopted 13 August 2008 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Commission Decision

of 13 August 2008

establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the Community eco-label to outdoor paints and varnishes

(notified under document number C(2008) 4452)

(Text with EEA relevance)

(2009/543/EC) (repealed)

F1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Annotations to the whole text

Textual amendments

F1

Repealed by 2014/312/EU: Commission Decision of 28 May 2014 establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for indoor and outdoor paints and varnishes (notified under document C(2014) 3429) Text with EEA relevance.

Contents

  1. 1Article 1 Repealed
  2. 2Article 2 Repealed
  3. 3Article 3 Repealed
  4. 4Article 4 Repealed
  5. 5Article 5 Repealed
  6. Annex Repealed
  7. FRAMEWORK Repealed
  8. The aims of the criteria Repealed
  9. Assessment and verification requirements Repealed
  10. BECOLOGICAL CRITERIA Repealed
  11. 1White pigments Repealed
  12. 2Titanium dioxide Repealed
  13. 3Volatile organic compounds (VOC) Repealed
  14. 4Volatile aromatic hydrocarbons (VAH) Repealed
  15. 5Heavy metals Repealed
  16. Dangerous substances Repealed
  17. (a)The product: The product shall not be classified as very toxic, toxic, dangerous to the environment, carcinogenic, toxic for reproduction, harmful, corrosive, mutagenic or irritant (only where this is caused by the presence of ingredients labelled with R43) in accordance with Directive 1999/45/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council before or after tinting (where applicable). Repealed
  18. (b)Ingredients (very toxic, toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic, toxic for reproduction): No ingredient including those used in tinting (if applicable) shall be used that is assigned or may be assigned at the time of application any of the following risk phrases (or combinations thereof): Repealed
  19. (c)Ingredients (dangerous for the environment): No ingredient shall exceed 2 % (m/m), including those used in tinting (if applicable), that is assigned or may be assigned at the time of application any of the following risk phrases: Repealed
  20. (d)Alkylphenolethoxylates (APEOs): APEOS shall not be used in the product before or during tinting (if applicable). Repealed
  21. (e)Isothiazolinone compounds: The content of isothiazolinone compounds in the product shall not exceed 0,05 % (m/m) before or after tinting (if applicable). For wood coatings isothiazolinone compounds shall not exceed 0,2 % (m/m). Likewise the content of the mixture of 5-chloro-2-methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one (EC No 247-500-7) and 2- methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one (EC No 220-239-6) (3:1) shall not exceed 0,0015 % (m/m). Repealed
  22. (f)Perfluorinated alkyl sulfonates (PFAS), perfluorinated carboxylic acids (PFCA) including Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and related substances listed in the OECD ‘Preliminary lists of PFOS, PFAS, PFOA, PFCA, related compounds and chemicals that may degrade to PFCA (as revised in 2007)’ are not permitted in the product. The OECD list is provided in the Annex to this criteria document. Repealed
  23. (g)Formaldehyde: Free formaldehydes shall not be added. Formaldehyde donators may only be added in such quantities as will ensure that the resulting total content after tinting (if applicable) of free formaldehyde will not exceed 0,001 % (m/m). Repealed
  24. (h)Halogenated Organic Solvents: Notwithstanding criteria 6a, 6b and 6c, only halogenated compounds that at the time of application have been risk assessed and have not been classified with the risk phrases (or combinations thereof): R26/27, R45, R48/20/22, R50, R51, R52, R53, R50/53, R51/53, R52/53 and R59 in accordance with Directives 67/548/EEC and 1999/45/EC may be used in the product before or during tinting (if applicable). Repealed
  25. (i)Phthalates: Notwithstanding criteria 6a, 6b and 6c, only phthalates that at the time of application have been risk assessed and have not been classified with the phrases (or combinations thereof): R60, R61, R62, R50, R51, R52, R53, R50/53, R51/53, R52/53, in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC and its amendments, may be used in the product before or during tinting (if applicable). Additionally DNOP (di-n-octyl phthalate), DINP (di-isononyl phthalate), DIDP (di-isodecyl phthalate) are not permitted in the product. Repealed
  26. Fitness for use Repealed
  27. (a)Spreading rate: White paints and light-coloured paints (including finishes, primers, undercoats and/or intermediates) shall have a spreading rate (at a hiding power of 98 %) of at least 6 m2 per litre of product. Repealed
  28. (b)Resistance to water: Varnishes, floor coatings and floor paints shall have a resistance to water, as determined by ISO 2812-3 such that after 24 hours' exposure and 16 hours' recovery no change of gloss or of colour occurs. Repealed
  29. (c)Adhesion: Masonry paints (excluding transparent primers) shall score a pass in the EN 24624 (ISO 4624) pull-off test for adhesion and floor coatings, floor paints and undercoats for concrete, wood and metal coatings shall score at least a 2 in the EN 2409 cross-cut method for adhesion. When carrying out EN 24624 where the cohesive strength of the substrate is less than the adhesive strength of the paint then this is considered a pass, otherwise the adhesion of the paint must be in excess of a pass value of 1,5MPa. Repealed
  30. (d)Abrasion: Floor coatings and floor paints shall have an abrasion resistance not exceeding 70 mg weight loss after 1 000 test cycles with a 1 000 g load and a CS10 wheel according to EN ISO 7784-2:2006. Repealed
  31. (e)Weathering: Masonry finish paints and wood and metal finishes including varnishes shall be exposed to artificial weathering in apparatus including fluorescent UV lamps and condensation or water spray according to 11507:2007. Masonry paints shall be exposed to test conditions for 1 000 hours, wood and metal finishes (including varnishes) shall be exposed to test conditions for 500 hours. Test conditions are: UVA 4h/60degC + humidity 4h/50degC. Repealed
  32. (f)Water vapour permeability: Where claims are made that exterior masonry and concrete paints are breathable the paint shall be classified as Class II (medium vapour permeability) or better according to the test method EN ISO 7783-2. Due to the large number of potential tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to testing of the base paint; this requirement is not applicable to transparent primers. Repealed
  33. (g)Liquid water permeability: Where claims are made that exterior masonry and concrete paints are water repellent or elastomeric, the coating shall be classified as Class III (low liquid permeability) according to method DIN EN 1062-3:1999. Due to the large number of potential tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to the testing of the base paint. All other masonry paints shall be classified as Class II (medium liquid permeability) or better according to the test method DIN EN 1062-3:1999. Repealed
  34. (h)Fungal resistance: Where claims are made that masonry finish coatings have anti-fungal properties, the coating shall have a score of 2 or better (less than 10 % fungal coverage), as determined by method BS 3900:G6. Due to the large number of possible tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to the testing of the base paint. Repealed
  35. (i)Crack bridging: Where claims are made that masonry (or concrete) paint has elastomeric properties, it shall be at least classified as A1 at 23 °C according to DIN EN 1062-7:2004. Due to the large number of potential tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to the testing of the base paint. Repealed
  36. (j)Alkali resistance: Masonry paints and primers shall show no noticeable damage when the coating is spotted for 24 hours with 10 % NaOH solution according to method ISO 2812-4:2007.The evaluation is done after 24 hours drying-recovery. Repealed
  37. 8Consumer information Repealed
  38. 9Information appearing on the eco-label Repealed

1F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

The aims of the criteria

F1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Assessment and verification requirements

F1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

BECOLOGICAL CRITERIAF1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1White pigmentsF1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2Titanium dioxideF1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3Volatile organic compounds (VOC)F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4Volatile aromatic hydrocarbons (VAH)F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5Heavy metalsF1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(a)The product: The product shall not be classified as very toxic, toxic, dangerous to the environment, carcinogenic, toxic for reproduction, harmful, corrosive, mutagenic or irritant (only where this is caused by the presence of ingredients labelled with R43) in accordance with Directive 1999/45/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council before or after tinting (where applicable).F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(b)Ingredients (very toxic, toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic, toxic for reproduction): No ingredient including those used in tinting (if applicable) shall be used that is assigned or may be assigned at the time of application any of the following risk phrases (or combinations thereof):F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(c)Ingredients (dangerous for the environment): No ingredient shall exceed 2 % (m/m), including those used in tinting (if applicable), that is assigned or may be assigned at the time of application any of the following risk phrases:F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(d)Alkylphenolethoxylates (APEOs): APEOS shall not be used in the product before or during tinting (if applicable).F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(e)Isothiazolinone compounds: The content of isothiazolinone compounds in the product shall not exceed 0,05 % (m/m) before or after tinting (if applicable). For wood coatings isothiazolinone compounds shall not exceed 0,2 % (m/m). Likewise the content of the mixture of 5-chloro-2-methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one (EC No 247-500-7) and 2- methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one (EC No 220-239-6) (3:1) shall not exceed 0,0015 % (m/m).F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(f)Perfluorinated alkyl sulfonates (PFAS), perfluorinated carboxylic acids (PFCA) including Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and related substances listed in the OECD ‘Preliminary lists of PFOS, PFAS, PFOA, PFCA, related compounds and chemicals that may degrade to PFCA (as revised in 2007)’ are not permitted in the product. The OECD list is provided in the Annex to this criteria document.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(g)Formaldehyde: Free formaldehydes shall not be added. Formaldehyde donators may only be added in such quantities as will ensure that the resulting total content after tinting (if applicable) of free formaldehyde will not exceed 0,001 % (m/m).F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(h)Halogenated Organic Solvents: Notwithstanding criteria 6a, 6b and 6c, only halogenated compounds that at the time of application have been risk assessed and have not been classified with the risk phrases (or combinations thereof): R26/27, R45, R48/20/22, R50, R51, R52, R53, R50/53, R51/53, R52/53 and R59 in accordance with Directives 67/548/EEC and 1999/45/EC may be used in the product before or during tinting (if applicable).F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(i)Phthalates: Notwithstanding criteria 6a, 6b and 6c, only phthalates that at the time of application have been risk assessed and have not been classified with the phrases (or combinations thereof): R60, R61, R62, R50, R51, R52, R53, R50/53, R51/53, R52/53, in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC and its amendments, may be used in the product before or during tinting (if applicable). Additionally DNOP (di-n-octyl phthalate), DINP (di-isononyl phthalate), DIDP (di-isodecyl phthalate) are not permitted in the product.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(a)Spreading rate: White paints and light-coloured paints (including finishes, primers, undercoats and/or intermediates) shall have a spreading rate (at a hiding power of 98 %) of at least 6 m2 per litre of product.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(b)Resistance to water: Varnishes, floor coatings and floor paints shall have a resistance to water, as determined by ISO 2812-3 such that after 24 hours' exposure and 16 hours' recovery no change of gloss or of colour occurs.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(c)Adhesion: Masonry paints (excluding transparent primers) shall score a pass in the EN 24624 (ISO 4624) pull-off test for adhesion and floor coatings, floor paints and undercoats for concrete, wood and metal coatings shall score at least a 2 in the EN 2409 cross-cut method for adhesion. When carrying out EN 24624 where the cohesive strength of the substrate is less than the adhesive strength of the paint then this is considered a pass, otherwise the adhesion of the paint must be in excess of a pass value of 1,5MPa.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(d)Abrasion: Floor coatings and floor paints shall have an abrasion resistance not exceeding 70 mg weight loss after 1 000 test cycles with a 1 000 g load and a CS10 wheel according to EN ISO 7784-2:2006.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(e)Weathering: Masonry finish paints and wood and metal finishes including varnishes shall be exposed to artificial weathering in apparatus including fluorescent UV lamps and condensation or water spray according to 11507:2007. Masonry paints shall be exposed to test conditions for 1 000 hours, wood and metal finishes (including varnishes) shall be exposed to test conditions for 500 hours. Test conditions are: UVA 4h/60degC + humidity 4h/50degC.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(f)Water vapour permeability: Where claims are made that exterior masonry and concrete paints are breathable the paint shall be classified as Class II (medium vapour permeability) or better according to the test method EN ISO 7783-2. Due to the large number of potential tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to testing of the base paint; this requirement is not applicable to transparent primers.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(g)Liquid water permeability: Where claims are made that exterior masonry and concrete paints are water repellent or elastomeric, the coating shall be classified as Class III (low liquid permeability) according to method DIN EN 1062-3:1999. Due to the large number of potential tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to the testing of the base paint. All other masonry paints shall be classified as Class II (medium liquid permeability) or better according to the test method DIN EN 1062-3:1999.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(h)Fungal resistance: Where claims are made that masonry finish coatings have anti-fungal properties, the coating shall have a score of 2 or better (less than 10 % fungal coverage), as determined by method BS 3900:G6. Due to the large number of possible tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to the testing of the base paint.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(i)Crack bridging: Where claims are made that masonry (or concrete) paint has elastomeric properties, it shall be at least classified as A1 at 23 °C according to DIN EN 1062-7:2004. Due to the large number of potential tinting colours, this criterion will be restricted to the testing of the base paint.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(j)Alkali resistance: Masonry paints and primers shall show no noticeable damage when the coating is spotted for 24 hours with 10 % NaOH solution according to method ISO 2812-4:2007.The evaluation is done after 24 hours drying-recovery.F1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8Consumer informationF1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9Information appearing on the eco-labelF1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .