OpenLegislation

Commission Decision of 25 February 2010 adjusting the weightings applicable from 1 February 2009, 1 March 2009, 1 April 2009, 1 May 2009 and 1 June 2009 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries (2010/123/EU)

EU Decision 2010/123 · Adopted 25 February 2010 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Commission Decision

of 25 February 2010

adjusting the weightings applicable from 1 February 2009, 1 March 2009, 1 April 2009, 1 May 2009 and 1 June 2009 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries

(2010/123/EU)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities and the conditions of employment of other servants of the Communities laid down by Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 259/68f1, and in particular the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X thereto,

Whereas:

(1)

Pursuant to the first paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations, the weightings to be applied from 1 July 2008 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries payable in the currency of their country of employment were laid down by Council Regulation (EC) No 613/2009f2.

(2)

Some of these weightings need to be adjusted in accordance with the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations, with effect from 1 February, 1 March, 1 April, 1 May and 1 June 2009, since the statistics available to the Commission show that in certain third countries the variation in the cost of living measured on the basis of the weighting and the corresponding exchange rate has exceeded 5 % since weightings were last laid down,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

OJ L 56, 4.3.1968, p. 1.

f2

OJ L 181, 14.7.2009, p. 1.

Contents

  1. 1Article 1
  2. 2Article 2
  3. Signature
  4. Annex Annex

1

The weightings applied to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries, payable in the currency of the country of employment, shall be adjusted for certain countries as shown in the Annex hereto. It contains five monthly tables showing which countries are affected and the dates of application for each one (1 February, 1 March, 1 April, 1 May and 1 June 2009).

The exchange rates used for the calculation of this remuneration shall be established in accordance with the detailed rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation and correspond to the dates of application of the weightings.

2

This Decision shall enter into force on the day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Signature

Done at Brussels, 25 February 2010.

For the Commission, On behalf of the President,

Catherine Ashton

Vice-President

FEBRUARY 2009

1 EURO = units of national currency (except for Cuba, Ecuador and El Salvador, where US dollars are used instead).

Brussels = 100 %.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February 2009 and for June 2009.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February 2009 and for May 2009.

Place of employmentEconomic parity February 2009Exchange rate February 2009f1 Weightings February 2009f2
Azerbaijanf3 0,99621,057894,2
Belarusf4 2 1923 495,4262,7
Chile478,2810,4859,0
China8,5028,965394,8
Colombia2 3002 990,3276,9
India35,864,07555,9
Indonesia (Jakarta)10 54014 913,870,7
Kazakhstan (Almaty) 150,2161,7992,8
Kenya78,23103,00975,9
Lesotho6,19812,997947,7
Liberia84,2884,699799,5
Pakistan48,48101,88947,6
Sierra Leone3 3563 998,5983,9
Trinidad and Tobago6,2918,1039577,6
Zambia 3 3316 548,2950,9

MARCH 2009

1 EURO = units of national currency (except for Cuba, Ecuador and El Salvador, where US dollars are used instead).

Brussels = 100 %.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March 2009 and for June 2009.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March 2009 and for May 2009.

Place of employmentEconomic parity March 2009Exchange rate March 2009f5 Weightings March 2009f6
Croatiaf7 7,217,38697,6
United States (New York)1,3671,2782106,9
Ethiopia12,9314,28990,5
Kazakhstan (Astana)140,3191,4673,3
Papua New Guinea 3,2653,4794793,8
Syria50,2460,9782,4
Venezuelaf8 2,4962,7481390,8

APRIL 2009

1 EURO = units of national currency (except for Cuba, Ecuador and El Salvador, where US dollars are used instead).

Brussels = 100 %.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for April 2009 and for June 2009.

Place of employmentEconomic parity April 2009Exchange rate April 2009f9 Weightings April 2009f10
South Africa6,16212,843348,0
Belize1,9022,594773,3
Cameroonf11 678,9655,957103,5
Eritrea10,4320,817350,1
United States (Washington)1,2641,319395,8
Ghana1,0451,85956,2
Israel5,9155,5288107,0
Morocco 9,31911,201583,2
Nigeria176,4196,57189,7
Congo, Democratic Republic of 1 1851 100,11107,7

MAY 2009

1 EURO = units of the national currency (except for Cuba, Ecuador and El Salvador, where US dollars are used instead).

Brussels = 100 %.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February 2009 and for May 2009.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March 2009 and for May 2009.

Place of employmentEconomic parity May 2009Exchange rate May 2009f12 Weightings May 2009f13
Saudi Arabia4,624,851595,2
Belarusf14 2 3483 735,2262,9
Haiti66,2155,0576120,3
Kyrgyzstan53,5256,4894,8
Lebanon1 7951 999,8589,8
New Caledonia157119,332131,6
Serbia61,4994,178265,3
Venezuelaf15 2,642,8521992,6

JUNE 2009

1 EURO = units of national currency (except for Cuba, Ecuador and El Salvador, where US dollars are used instead).

Brussels = 100 %.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February 2009 and for June 2009.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for April 2009 and for June 2009.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March 2009 and for June 2009.

Place of employmentEconomic parity June 2009Exchange rate June 2009f16 Weightings June 2009f17
Algeria80,51100,89279,8
Azerbaijanf18 1,0481,1151394,0
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)1,4371,9558373,5
Cameroonf19 644,4655,95798,2
Congo (Brazzaville)794655,957121,0
Croatiaf20 6,8437,330593,3
Georgia2,062,285790,1
Guinea-Bissau712,6655,957108,6
Fiji1,782,9197161,0
Solomon Islands10,2310,968193,3
Kazakhstan (Almaty) 159,4209,776,0
Morocco 8,82111,261578,3
Mexico11,9718,317665,3
Nicaragua15,7928,021456,3
Norway11,268,9615125,6
Uzbekistan1 0532 032,1251,8
Papua New Guinea 3,4563,8759789,2
Paraguay4 7487 003,4867,8
Congo, Democratic Republic of 1 2771 083,84117,8
Southern Sudan (Juba)3,1083,3757992,1
Switzerland (Geneva)1,6921,5117111,9
Tajikistan3,4986,0478757,8
Turkey1,6542,177576,0
Ukraine8,15510,641176,6
Uruguay23,5932,700272,1
Yemen187,9279,17567,3
Zambia 3 5407 126,4149,7