Division 7.1 Cropland
United Kingdom
Table 2
Factors for cropland
| Climate region | Land use(FLU ) | Management(FMG ) | Input(FI ) | FLU | FMG | FI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temperate/Boreal, dry | Cultivated | Full-tillage | Low | 0,8 | 1 | 0,95 |
| Medium | 0,8 | 1 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,8 | 1 | 1,37 | |||
| High without manure | 0,8 | 1 | 1,04 | |||
| Reduced tillage | Low | 0,8 | 1,02 | 0,95 | ||
| Medium | 0,8 | 1,02 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,8 | 1,02 | 1,37 | |||
| High without manure | 0,8 | 1,02 | 1,04 | |||
| No till | Low | 0,8 | 1,1 | 0,95 | ||
| Medium | 0,8 | 1,1 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,8 | 1,1 | 1,37 | |||
| High without manure | 0,8 | 1,1 | 1,04 | |||
| Temperate/Boreal, moist/wet | Cultivated | Full-tillage | Low | 0,69 | 1 | 0,92 |
| Medium | 0,69 | 1 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,69 | 1 | 1,44 | |||
| High without manure | 0,69 | 1 | 1,11 | |||
| Reduced tillage | Low | 0,69 | 1,08 | 0,92 | ||
| Medium | 0,69 | 1,08 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,69 | 1,08 | 1,44 | |||
| High without manure | 0,69 | 1,08 | 1,11 | |||
| No till | Low | 0,69 | 1,15 | 0,92 | ||
| Medium | 0,69 | 1,15 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,69 | 1,15 | 1,44 | |||
| High without manure | 0,69 | 1,15 | 1,11 | |||
| Tropical, dry | Cultivated | Full-tillage | Low | 0,58 | 1 | 0,95 |
| Medium | 0,58 | 1 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,58 | 1 | 1,37 | |||
| High without manure | 0,58 | 1 | 1,04 | |||
| Reduced tillage | Low | 0,58 | 1,09 | 0,95 | ||
| Medium | 0,58 | 1,09 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,58 | 1,09 | 1,37 | |||
| High without manure | 0,58 | 1,09 | 1,04 | |||
| No till | Low | 0,58 | 1,17 | 0,95 | ||
| Medium | 0,58 | 1,17 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,58 | 1,17 | 1,37 | |||
| High without manure | 0,58 | 1,17 | 1,04 | |||
| Tropical, moist/wet | Cultivated | Full-tillage | Low | 0,48 | 1 | 0,92 |
| Medium | 0,48 | 1 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,48 | 1 | 1,44 | |||
| High without manure | 0,48 | 1 | 1,11 | |||
| Reduced tillage | Low | 0,48 | 1,15 | 0,92 | ||
| Medium | 0,48 | 1,15 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,48 | 1,15 | 1,44 | |||
| High without manure | 0,48 | 1,15 | 1,11 | |||
| No till | Low | 0,48 | 1,22 | 0,92 | ||
| Medium | 0,48 | 1,22 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,48 | 1,22 | 1,44 | |||
| High without manure | 0,48 | 1,22 | 1,11 | |||
| Tropical Montane | Cultivated | Full-tillage | Low | 0,64 | 1 | 0,94 |
| Medium | 0,64 | 1 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,64 | 1 | 1,41 | |||
| High without manure | 0,64 | 1 | 1,08 | |||
| Reduced tillage | Low | 0,64 | 1,09 | 0,94 | ||
| Medium | 0,64 | 1,09 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,64 | 1,09 | 1,41 | |||
| High without manure | 0,64 | 1,09 | 1,08 | |||
| No till | Low | 0,64 | 1,16 | 0,94 | ||
| Medium | 0,64 | 1,16 | 1 | |||
| High with manure | 0,64 | 1,16 | 1,41 | |||
| High without manure | 0,64 | 1,16 | 1,08 |
Table 3 provides guidance for selecting appropriate values from Tables 2 and 4.
Table 3
Guidance on management and input for cropland and perennial crops
| Management/Input | Guidance |
|---|---|
| Full-tillage | Substantial soil disturbance with full inversion and/or frequent (within year) tillage operations. At planting time, little (e.g. < 30 %) of the surface is covered by residues. |
| Reduced tillage | Primary and/or secondary tillage but with reduced soil disturbance (usually shallow and without full soil inversion) and normally leaves surface with > 30 % coverage by residues at planting. |
| No till | Direct seeding without primary tillage, with only minimal soil disturbance in the seeding zone. Herbicides are typically used for weed control. |
| Low | Low residue return occurs when there is due to removal of residues (via collection or burning), frequent bare-fallowing, production of crops yielding low residues (e.g. vegetables, tobacco, cotton), no mineral fertilisation or nitrogen-fixing crops. |
| Medium | Representative for annual cropping with cereals where all crop residues are returned to the field. If residues are removed then supplemental organic matter (e.g. manure) is added. Also requires mineral fertilisation or nitrogen-fixing crop in rotation. |
| High with manure | Represents significantly higher carbon input over medium carbon input cropping systems due to an additional practice of regular addition of animal manure. |
| High without manure | Represents significantly greater crop residue inputs over medium carbon input cropping systems due to additional practices, such as production of high residue yielding crops, use of green manures, cover crops, improved vegetated fallows, irrigation, frequent use of perennial grasses in annual crop rotations, but without manure applied (see row above). |