OpenLegislation

Commission Decision of 15 December 2010 adjusting the weightings applicable from 1 August 2009, 1 September 2009, 1 October 2009, 1 November 2009, 1 December 2009 and 1 January 2010 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries (2010/790/EU)

EU Decision 2010/790 · Adopted 15 December 2010 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Commission Decision

of 15 December 2010

adjusting the weightings applicable from 1 August 2009, 1 September 2009, 1 October 2009, 1 November 2009, 1 December 2009 and 1 January 2010 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries

(2010/790/EU)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 336 thereof,

Having regard to the Staff Regulations of Officials of the European Communities and the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants of the Communities laid down by Council Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 259/68f1, and in particular the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X thereto,

Whereas:

(1)

In accordance with the first paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations, the weightings to be applied from 1 July 2009 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries payable in the currency of their country of employment were laid down by Council Regulation (EU) No 768/2010f2.

(2)

Some of these weightings need to be adjusted in accordance with the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations, with effect from 1 August 2009, 1 September 2009, 1 October 2009, 1 November 2009, 1 December 2009 and 1 January 2010, since the statistics available to the Commission show that in certain third countries the variation in the cost of living measured on the basis of the weighting and the corresponding exchange rate has exceeded 5 % since weightings were last laid down,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

OJ L 56, 4.3.1968, p. 1.

f2

OJ L 228, 31.8.2010, p. 1.

Contents

  1. 1Article 1
  2. 2Article 2
  3. Signature
  4. Annex Annex

1

The weightings applied to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries, payable in the currency of the country of employment, shall be adjusted for certain countries as shown in the Annex hereto. It contains six monthly tables showing which countries are affected and the applicable dates for each one (1 August 2009, 1 September 2009, 1 October 2009, 1 November 2009, 1 December 2009 and 1 January 2010).

The exchange rates used for the calculation of this remuneration shall be established in accordance with the detailed rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation and correspond to the dates of application of the weightings.

2

This Decision shall enter into force on the first day of the month following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Signature

Done at Brussels, 15 December 2010.

For the Commission, On behalf of the President,

Catherine Ashton

Vice-President

AUGUST 2009

EUR 1 = x units of local currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Timor-Leste).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for August, October and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for August and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for August 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for August and November.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for August, September and December.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesAugust 2009Exchange rateAugust 2009f1 WeightingsAugust 2009f2
Eritreaf3 11,2821,690352,0
Georgia1,9192,380580,6
Ghanaf4 1,0092,093548,2
Indonesia (Jakarta)f5 10 09113 989,672,1
Indonesia (Banda Aceh)f6 7 98913 989,657,1
Liberia USD 1,265USD 1,405390,0
Moldova9,55815,921160,0
Montenegro0,6456164,6
Serbia (Belgrade) 65,2893,04570,2
Sudan (Khartoum)f7 1,933,5588154,2

SEPTEMBER 2009

EUR 1 = x units of local currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Timor-Leste).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for August, September and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for September and November.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for September and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for September 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for September and November 2009 and January 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesSeptember 2009Exchange rateSeptember 2009f8 WeightingsSeptember 2009f9
Egyptf10 3,2727,963241,1
Gambiaf11 24,0738,0563,3
Guinea (Conakry)4 4566 793,4865,6
Kazakhstan (Astana) 154,2215,5471,5
Sierra Leone3 7455 088,773,6
Sudan (Khartoum)f12 2,0353,6329756,0
Timor-Lestef13 USD 1,008USD 1,436470,2
Venezuelaf14 2,943,0882695,2

OCTOBER 2009

EUR 1 = x units of local currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Timor-Leste).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for August, October and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for October 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for October and December 2009.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesOctober 2009Exchange rateOctober 2009f15 WeightingsOctober 2009f16
Albania89,99134,99466,7
Australiaf17 1,6931,669101,4
Cambodia4 4356 186,571,7
Croatia6,3457,270887,3
Democratic Republic of Congo (Kinshasa)f18 USD 1,663USD 1,4549114,3
Eritreaf19 12,3422,470354,9
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 39,5661,432164,4
Guinea-Bissau644,7655,95798,3
Mali593,6655,95790,5
New Caledonia141,4119,332118,5
Sri Lanka 107,3169,16963,4
Tajikistan3,7156,374558,3
Tanzania1 2871 894,8567,9
Thailand28,3648,90658,0
Turkey 1,7422,16880,4
Uganda1 9652 839,7769,2
Ukraine7,57911,74664,5
Zambia 3 8306 820,8856,2

NOVEMBER 2009

EUR 1 = x units of local currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Timor-Leste).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for August and November.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for September and November.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for September and November 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for November 2009 and January 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesNovember 2009Exchange rateNovember 2009f20 WeightingsNovember 2009f21
Algeria74,7107,64269,4
Chad751,4655,957114,6
Egyptf22 3,5448,2656542,9
Indonesia (Banda Aceh)f23 8 53614 188,160,2
Israel5,3515,548396,4
Kazakhstan (Almaty)172226,5575,9
Kazakhstan (Astana) 162,9226,5571,9
Kyrgyzstan48,8264,475775,7
Laosf24 9 58412 73475,3
Lebanon1 6382 229,2973,5
Nepal 79,66111,6471,4
Russia40,4143,195793,6
Venezuelaf25 3,1723,1754399,9

DECEMBER 2009

EUR 1 = x units of local currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Timor-Leste).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for August, October and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for August and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for August, September and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for September and December.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for October and December.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesDecember 2009Exchange rateDecember 2009f26 WeightingsDecember 2009f27
Congo (Brazzaville)725655,957110,5
CubaUSD 1,105USD 1,491874,1
Democratic Republic of Congo (Kinshasa)f28 USD 1,772USD 1,4918118,8
Eritreaf29 13,4322,827358,8
Gambiaf30 25,5440,163,7
Ghanaf31 1,0692,15549,6
Guatemala8,1812,374566,1
Haiti60,4664,59193,6
India38,8469,592555,8
Liberia USD 1,38USD 1,491892,5
Madagascar2 1402 907,5773,6
Malawi158,9213,93674,3
Malaysia3,2895,058765,0
Paraguay4 3417 186,5660,4
Saudi Arabia4,1745,588574,7
Serbia (Belgrade) 69,8394,41274,0
Solomon Islands10,6811,769590,7
Sudan (Khartoum)f32 2,193,5254262,1
Suriname1,924,1845,9
Turkey 1,8312,28380,2
Vietnam12 87329 495,243,6
Zambia 4 0386 974,1457,9

JANUARY 2010

EUR 1 = x units of local currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, Democratic Republic of Congo, and Timor-Leste).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for August 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for September 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for September and November 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for October 2009 and January 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for November 2009 and January 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesJanuary 2010Exchange rateJanuary 2010f33 WeightingsJanuary 2010f34
Argentina3,2195,455959,0
Australiaf35 1,5961,603699,5
Ethiopia14,3318,278278,4
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 37,2661,44760,6
Iceland144,5180,9679,9
Indonesia (Jakarta)f36 9 55013 511,570,7
Kosovo (Pristina)0,5854158,5
Laosf37 8 87512 17472,9
Libya1,0181,768357,6
Nepal 74107,8368,6
Niger593,3655,95790,4
Samoa2,8913,6193979,9
Sri Lanka 114,1163,13969,9
Timor-Lestef38 USD 1,083USD 1,433875,5
Venezuelaf39 3,3573,0788109,0