OpenLegislation

Commission Decision of 26 May 2011 adjusting the weightings applicable from 1 February, 1 March, 1 April, 1 May and 1 June 2010 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries (2011/313/EU)

EU Decision 2011/313 · Adopted 26 May 2011 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Commission Decision

of 26 May 2011

adjusting the weightings applicable from 1 February, 1 March, 1 April, 1 May and 1 June 2010 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries

(2011/313/EU)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 336 thereof,

Having regard to the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities and the conditions of employment of other servants of the Communities laid down by Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 259/68 of the Councilf1, and in particular the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X thereto,

Whereas:

(1)

In accordance with the first paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations, the weightings to be applied from 1 July 2009 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries payable in the currency of their country of employment were laid down by Council Regulation (EU) No 768/2010f2.

(2)

Some of these weightings need to be adjusted in accordance with the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations, with effect from 1 February, 1 March, 1 April, 1 May and 1 June 2010, since the statistics available to the Commission show that in certain third countries the variation in the cost of living measured on the basis of the weighting and the corresponding exchange rate has exceeded 5 % (since weightings were last laid down or since they were adjusted by the Commission Decision 2010/790/EUf3),

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

OJ L 56, 4.3.1968, p. 1.

f2

OJ L 228, 31.8.2010, p. 1.

f3

OJ L 336, 21.12.2010, p. 50.

Contents

  1. 1Article 1
  2. 2Article 2
  3. Signature
  4. Annex Annex

1

The weightings applied to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries, payable in the currency of the country of employment, shall be adjusted for certain countries as shown in the Annex hereto. It contains five monthly tables showing which countries are affected and the dates of application for each one (1 February 2010, 1 March 2010, 1 April 2010, 1 May 2010 and 1 June 2010).

The exchange rates used for the calculation of this remuneration shall be established in accordance with the detailed rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation and correspond to the dates referred to in the first paragraph.

2

This Decision shall enter into force on the first day of the month following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Signature

Done at Brussels, 26 May 2011.

For the Commission, On behalf of the President,

Catherine Ashton

Vice-President

FEBRUARY 2010

1 EURO = x units of national currency.

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and April 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for February, April and June 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and May 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March and June 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and March 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesFebruary 2010Exchange rateFebruary 2010f1 WeightingsFebruary 2010f2
Armenia368,8534,7169,0
Barbados2,9372,7998104,9
Croatia5,9897,32181,8
Egyptf3 3,8257,6838549,8
Eritreaf4 14,621,639367,5
Ghanaf5 1,1552,00257,7
Haiti55,9759,374394,3
Laosf6 9 40012 001,578,3
Madagascarf7 2 3192 920,6379,4
Norway10,698,179130,7
Sierra Leone 4 5575 524,582,5
Sudan (Khartoum) 2,3143,3128569,8
Thailand 30,0846,31664,9
Trinidad and Tobago6,9668,889478,4
Yemen201,3297,28367,7

MARCH 2010

1 EURO = x units of national currency.

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and March 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March and June 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March and May 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesMarch 2010Exchange rateMarch 2010f8 WeightingsMarch 2010f9
Angola133,3122,909108,5
Guinea (Conakry)4 6996 67770,4
Fiji1,6682,6585162,7
Kazakhstan (Astana)171,5201,5685,1
Madagascarf10 2 1672 932,373,9
Malawi168,2205,73781,8
Mozambique29,0640,92571,0
New Zealand1,7771,953990,9
Surinamf11 2,0193,8752,2
Venezuelaf12 3,5965,7930562,1
Zambia 4 4366 409,6869,2

APRIL 2010

1 EURO = x units of national currency (USD for Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo and East Timor).

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and April 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for February, April and June 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesApril 2010Exchange rateApril 2010f13 WeightingsApril 2010f14
Saudi Arabia3,8925,110976,2
Belarus2 5744 003,2864,3
CubaUSD 1,033USD 1,348276,6
Egyptf15 4,027,414954,2
Eritreaf16 15,7820,634376,5
Gambia27,0635,7575,7
Georgia1,782,318176,8
Kyrgyzstan46,2260,561176,3
Moldova10,0416,604860,5
New Caledonia134,3119,332112,5
Pakistan52,55112,28446,8
Paraguay4 0866 269,5665,2
Sierra Leone 4 8935 192,2594,2
East TimorUSD 1,147USD 1,348285,1

MAY 2010

1 EURO = x units of national currency.

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and May 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March and May 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesMay 2010Exchange rateMay 2010f17 WeightingsMay 2010f18
South Korea1 5741 477,79106,5
Ghanaf19 1,2321,8923565,1
Guatemala7,73210,591573,0
Indonesia (Jakarta)8 94011 948,374,8
Jamaica109,8117,32893,6
Philippines44,7259,18675,6
Sudan (Khartoum) 2,4813,1389179,0
Turkey1,9231,967397,7
Venezuelaf20 3,9395,6929969,2

JUNE 2010

1 EURO = x units of national currency.

Brussels = 100.

The weighting for this place is adjusted three times: for February, April and June 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for February and June 2010.

The weighting for this place is adjusted twice: for March and June 2010.

Place of employmentEconomic paritiesJune 2010Exchange rateJune 2010f21 WeightingsJune 2010f22
Congo (Brazzaville)762,4655,957116,2
Eritreaf23 17,1718,879390,9
Laosf24 8 88110 190,587,1
Mali636,9655,95797,1
Sierra Leone 5 2274 850,16107,8
Surinamf25 2,1323,6358,7
Thailand 31,8940,32879,1
Zambia 4 8306 261,2477,1