OpenLegislation

Commission Decision of 7 May 2013 adjusting monthly from 1 August 2011 to 1 June 2012 the weightings applicable to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries (2013/244/EU)

EU Decision 2013/244 · Adopted 7 May 2013 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Commission Decision

of 7 May 2013

adjusting monthly from 1 August 2011 to 1 June 2012 the weightings applicable to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries

(2013/244/EU)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 336 thereof,

Having regard to the Staff Regulations of Officials and the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants of the European Union, as laid down by Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 259/68 of the Councilf1, and in particular the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X thereto,

Whereas:

(1)

The statistics available to the Commission show that for certain third countries the variation in the cost of living measured on the basis of the weighting and the corresponding exchange rate has exceeded 5 % since weightings applicable to remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries payable in the currency of their country of employment were last laid down;

(2)

In accordance with the second paragraph of Article 13 of Annex X to the Staff Regulations in such case those weightings need to be monthly adjusted, with effect from 1 August, 1 September, 1 October, 1 November, 1 December 2011 and 1 January, 1 February, 1 March, 1 April, 1 May and 1 June 2012,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

OJ L 56, 4.3.1968, p. 1.

Contents

  1. 1Article 1
  2. 2Article 2
  3. Signature
  4. Annex Annex

1

The weightings applied to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries, payable in the currency of the country of employment, shall be adjusted for certain countries as shown in the Annex hereto. It contains 11 monthly tables showing which countries are affected and the applicable dates for each one.

The exchange rates used for the calculation of this remuneration shall be established in accordance with the detailed rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulationf1 and correspond to the relevant dates referred to in the first paragraph.

2

This Decision shall enter into force on the day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Signature

Done at Brussels, 7 May 2013.

For the Commission

The President

José Manuel Barroso

August 2011

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityAugust 2011Exchange rateAugust 2011f1 WeightingAugust 2011f2
Belarus3 8387 116,1153,9
Benin639,0655,95797,4
Chad756,5655,957115,3
Georgia1,5612,365966,0
India44,3162,88470,5
Kenya83,54129,75264,4
Liberia1,4671,426102,9
Malawi169,9217,52878,1
Mauritius31,140,596876,6
Mozambique30,2538,5978,4
Nicaragua16,7632,101452,2
Sri Lanka111,7157,91570,7
Sudan3,613,9993490,3
Syria48,368,7670,2
Tanzania1 2772 238,6157,0
Trinidad and Tobago6,6349,087573,0
Uruguay23,8426,47990,0
Venezuela5,0276,1241782,1
Vietnam14 30829 354,248,7

September 2011

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic paritySeptember 2011Exchange rateSeptember 2011f3 WeightingSeptember 2011f4
Albania81,44140,4258,0
Belarus4 1717 268,6957,4

October 2011

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityOctober 2011Exchange rateOctober 2011f5 WeightingOctober 2011f6
Bangladesh55,17101,52454,3
Belarus4 7357 491,4363,2
Sierra Leone6 0075 998,8100,1
Uganda2 1993 815,5457,6
Yemen228,2291,08978,4

November 2011

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityNovember 2011Exchange rateNovember 2011f7 WeightingNovember 2011f8
Belarus5 10811 830,043,2
Senegal625,1655,95795,3
Togo542,5655,95782,7

December 2011

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityDecember 2011Exchange rateDecember 2011f9 WeightingDecember 2011f10
Belarus5 50711 670,047,2
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia35,2761,50557,3
Turkey2,0722,469283,9

January 2012

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityJanuary 2012Exchange rateJanuary 2012f11 WeightingJanuary 2012f12
Belarus5 83410 930,053,4
Guinea6 1919 155,8667,6
Kenya88,45109,36280,9

February 2012

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityFebruary 2012Exchange rateFebruary 2012f13 WeightingFebruary 2012f14
Cape Verde77,8110,26570,6
Eritrea22,9919,8798115,6
Ghana1,7912,1111584,8
Malawi192,3217,30488,5
Syria52,7575,13570,2
Thailand32,2940,90378,9
Venezuela5,4645,6302997,0

March 2012

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityMarch 2012Exchange rateMarch 2012f15 WeightingMarch 2012f16
Liberia1,5571,3454115,7
Sudan3,8243,77329101,3
Tanzania1 3592 088,0365,1

April 2012

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityApril 2012Exchange rateApril 2012f17 WeightingApril 2012f18
Morocco7,93411,137571,2
Nigeria200,4205,89997,3
Syria56,379,3970,9

May 2012

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityMay 2012Exchange rateMay 2012f19 WeightingMay 2012f20
Central African Republic707,5655,957107,9
Sri Lanka117,5173,82967,6
Sudan4,0823,71019110,0
Uganda2 3173 317,4469,8

June 2012

1 EUR = x units of local currency, except USD for: Cuba, El Salvador, Ecuador, Liberia, Panama, D.R. Congo, Timor-Leste

Brussels = 100.

PLACE OF EMPLOYMENTEconomic parityJune 2012Exchange rateJune 2012f21 WeightingJune 2012f22
Algeria75,3100,39175,0
Angola158,2120,712131,1
Ethiopia20,5422,281892,2
Ghana1,8942,3261581,4
India46,5869,94266,6
Mali669,2655,957102,0
Sierra Leone6 3505 403,82117,5
Zambia6 4426 625,6697,2