Division 2 Technical data on fuels for testing vehicles with compression ignition engines
United Kingdom
Type: Diesel (B5)
| The values quoted in the specifications are ‘true values’. In establishment of their limit values the terms of ISO 4259 Petroleum products — Determination and application of precision data in relation to methods of test have been applied and in fixing a minimum value, a minimum difference of 2R above zero has been taken into account; in fixing a maximum and minimum value, the minimum difference is 4R (R = reproducibility). Notwithstanding this measure, which is necessary for technical reasons, the manufacturer of fuels shall nevertheless aim at a zero value where the stipulated maximum value is 2R and at the mean value in the case of quotations of maximum and minimum limits. Should it be necessary to clarify whether a fuel meets the requirements of the specifications, the terms of ISO 4259 shall be applied. | ||||
| The range for cetane number is not in accordance with the requirements of a minimum range of 4R. However, in the case of a dispute between fuel supplier and fuel user, the terms of ISO 4259 may be used to resolve such disputes provided replicate measurements, of sufficient number to archive the necessary precision, are made in preference to single determinations. | ||||
| The actual sulphur content of the fuel used for the Type 1 test shall be reported. | ||||
| Even though oxidation stability is controlled, it is likely that shelf life will be limited. Advice shall be sought from the supplier as to storage conditions and life. | ||||
| FAME content to meet the specification of EN 14214. | ||||
| Oxidation stability can be demonstrated by EN-ISO12205 or by EN 14112. This requirement shall be reviewed based on CEN/TC19 evaluations of oxidative stability performance and test limits. | ||||
| Parameter | Unit | Limitsf1 | Test method | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Maximum | |||
| Cetane numberf2 | 52,0 | 54,0 | EN-ISO 5165 | |
| Density at 15 °C | kg/m3 | 833 | 837 | EN-ISO 3675 |
| Distillation: | ||||
| — 50 % point | °C | 245 | — | EN-ISO 3405 |
| — 95 % point | °C | 345 | 350 | EN-ISO 3405 |
| — final boiling point | °C | — | 370 | EN-ISO 3405 |
| Flash point | °C | 55 | — | EN 22719 |
| CFPP | °C | — | – 5 | EN 116 |
| Viscosity at 40 °C | mm2/s | 2,3 | 3,3 | EN-ISO 3104 |
| Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons | % m/m | 2,0 | 6,0 | EN 12916 |
| Sulphur contentf3 | mg/kg | — | 10 | EN ISO 20846/EN ISO 20884 |
| Copper corrosion | — | Class 1 | EN-ISO 2160 | |
| Conradson carbon residue (10 % DR) | % m/m | — | 0,2 | EN-ISO10370 |
| Ash content | % m/m | — | 0,01 | EN-ISO 6245 |
| Water content | % m/m | — | 0,02 | EN-ISO12937 |
| Neutralisation (strong acid) number | mg KOH/g | — | 0,02 | ASTM D 974 |
| Oxidation stabilityf4 | mg/ml | — | 0,025 | EN-ISO12205 |
| Lubricity (HFRR wear scan diameter at 60 °C) | μm | — | 400 | EN ISO 12156 |
| Oxidation stability at 110 °C f5 | h | 20,0 | EN 14112 | |
| FAMEf6 | % v/v | 4,5 | 5,5 | EN 14078 |
F1Type: Diesel (B7):
| The values quoted in the specifications are ‘ true values ’ . In establishment of their limit values the terms of ISO 4259 Petroleum products – Determination and application of precision data in relation to methods of test have been applied and in fixing a minimum value, a minimum difference of 2R above zero has been taken into account; in fixing a maximum and minimum value, the minimum difference is 4R (R = reproducibility). Notwithstanding this measure, which is necessary for technical reasons, the manufacturer of fuels shall nevertheless aim at a zero value where the stipulated maximum value is 2R and at the mean value in the case of quotations of maximum and minimum limits. Should it be necessary to clarify whether a fuel meets the requirements of the specifications, the terms of ISO 4259 shall be applied. | ||||
| The range for cetane number is not in accordance with the requirements of a minimum range of 4R. However, in the case of a dispute between fuel supplier and fuel user, the terms of ISO 4259 may be used to resolve such disputes provided replicate measurements, of sufficient number to archive the necessary precision, are made in preference to single determinations. | ||||
| Even though oxidation stability is controlled, it is likely that shelf life will be limited. Advice shall be sought from the supplier as to storage conditions and life. | ||||
| FAME content to meet the specification of EN 14214. | ||||
| Parameter | Unit | Limits f7 | Test method | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Maximum | |||
| Cetane Index | 46,0 | EN ISO 4264 | ||
| Cetane number f8 | 52,0 | 56,0 | EN ISO 5165 | |
| Density at 15 °C | kg/m 3 | 833,0 | 837,0 | EN ISO 12185 |
| Distillation: | ||||
| — 50 % point | °C | 245,0 | — | EN ISO 3405 |
| — 95 % point | °C | 345,0 | 360,0 | EN ISO 3405 |
| — final boiling point | °C | — | 370,0 | EN ISO 3405 |
| Flash point | °C | 55 | — | EN ISO 2719 |
| Cloud point | °C | — | – 10 | EN 23015 |
| Viscosity at 40 °C | mm 2 /s | 2,3 | 3,3 | EN ISO 3104 |
| Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons | % m/m | 2,0 | 4,0 | EN 12916 |
| Sulphur content | mg/kg | — | 10,0 | EN ISO 20846 EN ISO 20884 |
| Copper corrosion 3 hrs, 50 °C | — | Class 1 | EN ISO 2160 | |
| Conradson carbon residue (10 % DR) | % m/m | — | 0,2 | EN ISO 10370 |
| Ash content | % m/m | — | 0,01 | EN ISO 6245 |
| Total contamination | mg/kg | — | 24 | EN 12662 |
| Water content | mg/kg | — | 200 | EN ISO 12937 |
| Acid number | mg KOH/g | — | 0,1 | EN ISO 6618 |
| Lubricity (HFRR wear scan diameter at 60 °C) | μm | — | 400 | EN ISO 12156 |
| Oxidation stability at 110 °C f9 | h | 20,0 | EN 15751 | |
| FAME f10 | % v/v | 6,0 | 7,0 | EN 14078 |
Annotations
Textual amendments
Footnotes
- f1
-
The values quoted in the specifications are ‘true values’. In establishment of their limit values the terms of ISO 4259 Petroleum products — Determination and application of precision data in relation to methods of test have been applied and in fixing a minimum value, a minimum difference of 2R above zero has been taken into account; in fixing a maximum and minimum value, the minimum difference is 4R (R = reproducibility). Notwithstanding this measure, which is necessary for technical reasons, the manufacturer of fuels shall nevertheless aim at a zero value where the stipulated maximum value is 2R and at the mean value in the case of quotations of maximum and minimum limits. Should it be necessary to clarify whether a fuel meets the requirements of the specifications, the terms of ISO 4259 shall be applied.
- f2
-
The range for cetane number is not in accordance with the requirements of a minimum range of 4R. However, in the case of a dispute between fuel supplier and fuel user, the terms of ISO 4259 may be used to resolve such disputes provided replicate measurements, of sufficient number to archive the necessary precision, are made in preference to single determinations.
- f3
-
The actual sulphur content of the fuel used for the Type 1 test shall be reported.
- f4
-
Even though oxidation stability is controlled, it is likely that shelf life will be limited. Advice shall be sought from the supplier as to storage conditions and life.
- f5
-
Oxidation stability can be demonstrated by EN-ISO12205 or by EN 14112. This requirement shall be reviewed based on CEN/TC19 evaluations of oxidative stability performance and test limits.
- f6
-
FAME content to meet the specification of EN 14214.
- f7
-
The values quoted in the specifications are ‘ true values ’ . In establishment of their limit values the terms of ISO 4259 Petroleum products – Determination and application of precision data in relation to methods of test have been applied and in fixing a minimum value, a minimum difference of 2R above zero has been taken into account; in fixing a maximum and minimum value, the minimum difference is 4R (R = reproducibility). Notwithstanding this measure, which is necessary for technical reasons, the manufacturer of fuels shall nevertheless aim at a zero value where the stipulated maximum value is 2R and at the mean value in the case of quotations of maximum and minimum limits. Should it be necessary to clarify whether a fuel meets the requirements of the specifications, the terms of ISO 4259 shall be applied.
- f8
-
The range for cetane number is not in accordance with the requirements of a minimum range of 4R. However, in the case of a dispute between fuel supplier and fuel user, the terms of ISO 4259 may be used to resolve such disputes provided replicate measurements, of sufficient number to archive the necessary precision, are made in preference to single determinations.
- f9
-
Even though oxidation stability is controlled, it is likely that shelf life will be limited. Advice shall be sought from the supplier as to storage conditions and life.
- f10
-
FAME content to meet the specification of EN 14214.