Annex III
United Kingdom
Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 is corrected as follows:
- (1)
Annex I is corrected as follows:
- (a)
in point 2.4 Figure I.2.4 is replaced by the following:
‘
Figure I.2.4
Application of test requirements for type-approval and extensions
Specific test procedures for hydrogen and flex fuel biodiesel vehicles will be defined at a later stage.
Particulate mass and particle number limits and respective measurement procedures shall apply only to vehicles with direct injection engines
When a bi-fuel vehicle is combined with a flex fuel vehicle, both test requirements are applicable.
Only NOx emissions shall be determined when the vehicle is running on hydrogen.
Further requirements for biodiesel will be defined later.
Vehicle category Vehicles with positive ignition engines including hybridsf1 Vehicles with compression ignition engines including hybrids Pure electric vehicles Hydrogen fuel cell vehicles Mono fuel Bi-fuelf2 Flex-fuel Reference fuel Petrol
(E10)
LPG NG/Biomethane Hydrogen (ICE) Petrol (E10) Petrol (E10) Petrol (E10) Petrol (E10) Diesel
(B7)f3
— Hydrogen (Fuel Cell) LPG NG/Biomethane Hydrogen (ICE)f4 Ethanol
(E85)
Gaseous pollutants
(Type 1 test)
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes — — PM
(Type 1 test)
Yesf5 — — — Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes — — PN Yes — — — Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes — — Gaseous pollutants, RDE (Type 1A test) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes — — PN, RDE (Type 1A test) Yes — — — Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes — — Idle emissions
(Type 2 test)
Yes Yes Yes — Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(both fuels)
— — — Crankcase emissions
(Type 3 test)
Yes Yes Yes — Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
— — — Evaporative emissions
(Type 4 test)
Yes — — — Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
— — — Durability
(Type 5 test)
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes — — Low temperature emissions
(Type 6 test)
Yes — — — Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(petrol only)
Yes
(both fuels)
— — — In-service conformity Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes — — On-board diagnostics Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes — — CO2 emissions, fuel consumption, electric energy consumption and electric range Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes
(both fuels)
Yes Yes Yes Smoke opacity — — — — — — — — Yes — — Engine power Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ’
- (b)
Appendix 3 is corrected as follows:
- (i)
the following points are inserted:
-
‘3.5.7.2.1.1.0.
Vehicle high (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.1.2.0.
Vehicle low (if applicable) (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.2.1.0.
Vehicle high (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.2.2.0.
Vehicle low (if applicable) (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.2.3.0.
Vehicle M (if applicable) (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.3.1.0.
Vehicle high (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.3.2.0.
Vehicle low (if applicable) (NEDC): …g/km’
-
‘3.5.7.2.3.3.0.
Vehicle M (if applicable) (NEDC): …g/km’;
-
- (ii)
in point 3.5.8.3 the explanatory notes corresponding to the letters (w) to (w5) are deleted
- (iii)
after the table in the model information document the following text is inserted:
‘ Explanatory notes
(1)
Delete where not applicable (there are cases where nothing needs to be deleted when more than one entry is applicable).
(2)
Specify the tolerance.
(3)
Please fill in here the upper and lower values for each variant.
(6)
Vehicles can be fuelled with both petrol and a gaseous fuel but, where the petrol system is fitted for emergency purposes or starting only and of which the petrol tank cannot contain more than 15 litres of petrol, will be regarded for the test as vehicles which can only run a gaseous fuel.
(7)
Optional equipment that affects the dimensions of the vehicle shall be specified.
(c)
Classified according to the definitions set out in Part A of Annex II.
(f)
Where there is one version with a normal cab and another with a sleeper cab, both sets of masses and dimensions are to be stated.
(g)
Standard ISO 612: 1978 — Road vehicles — Dimensions of motor vehicles and towed vehicles — terms and definitions.
(h)
The mass of the driver is assessed at 75 kg.
The liquid containing systems (except those for used water that must remain empty) are filled to 100 % of the capacity specified by the manufacturer.
The information referred to in points 2.6(b) and 2.6.1(b) do not need to be provided for vehicle categories N 2, N 3, M 2, M 3, O 3, and O 4.
(i)
For trailers or semi-trailers, and for vehicles coupled with a trailer or a semi-trailer, which exert a significant vertical load on the coupling device or the fifth wheel, this load, divided by standard acceleration of gravity, is included in the maximum technically permissible mass.
(k)
In the case of a vehicle that can run either on petrol, diesel, etc., or also in combination with another fuel, items shall be repeated.
In the case of non-conventional engines and systems, particulars equivalent to those referred to here shall be supplied by the manufacturer.
(l)
This figure shall be rounded off to the nearest tenth of a millimetre.
(m)
This value shall be calculated (π = 3,1416) and rounded off to the nearest cm3.
(n)
Determined in accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 or Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 as applicable.
(o)
Determined in accordance with the requirements of Council Directive 80/1268/EEC (OJ L 375, 31.12.1980, p. 36).
(p)
The specified particulars are to be given for any proposed variants.
(q)
With respect to trailers, maximum speed permitted by the manufacturer.
(w)
Eco-innovations.
(w1)
Expand the table if necessary, using one extra row per eco-innovation.
(w2)
Number of the Commission Decision approving the eco-innovation.
(w3)
Assigned in the Commission Decision approving the eco-innovation.
(w4)
Under agreement of the type-approval authority, if a modelling methodology is applied instead of the type 1 test cycle, this value shall be the one provided by the modelling methodology.
(w5)
Sum of the CO2 emissions savings of each individual eco-innovation.’
- (iv)
in the Appendix to information document, the table is replaced by the following:
‘
VL (if existing) VH V representative (only for road load matrix family) 2.2.
Vehicle bodywork type (variant/version)
2.2.
Vehicle bodywork type (variant/version)
2.2.
Vehicle bodywork type (variant/version)
2.3.
Road load method used (measurement or calculation by road load family)
2.3.
Road load method used (measurement or calculation by road load family)
2.3.
Road load method used (measurement or calculation by road load matrix family)
2.4.
Road load information from the test
2.4.
Road load information from the test
2.4.
Road load information from the test
2.4.1.
Tyres make and type:
2.4.1.
Tyres make and type:
2.4.1.
Tyres make and type:
2.4.2.
Tyre dimensions (front/rear):
2.4.2.
Tyre dimensions (front/rear):
2.4.2.
Tyre dimensions (front/rear):
2.4.4.
Tyre pressure (front/rear) (kPa):
2.4.4.
Tyre pressure (front/rear) (kPa):
2.4.4.
Tyre pressure (front/rear) (kPa):
2.4.5.
Tyre rolling resistance (front/rear) (kg/t):
2.4.5.
Tyre rolling resistance (front/rear) (kg/t):
2.4.5.
Tyre rolling resistance (front/rear) (kg/t) and RR class (A-G):
2.4.6.
Vehicle test mass (kg):
2.4.6.
Vehicle test mass (kg):
2.4.6.
Vehicle test mass (kg):
2.4.7.
Delta Cd.A compared to VH (m2)
2.4.8.
Road load coefficient f0, f1, f2
2.4.8.
Road load coefficient f0, f1, f2
2.4.8.
Road load coefficient f0, f1, f2
2.4.9.
Frontal area m2 (0,0000 m2)
2.4.10.
Calculation tool information to calculate VH and VL road loads
’
- (i)
- (c)
in Appendix 4, the ‘Addendum to EC type-approval certificate No …’ is corrected as follows:
- (i)
- (ii)
in point 2.1, the words ‘Type 4: … g/test’ are replaced by the words ‘Type 4: … g/test; test procedure in accordance with Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 692/2008: Yes/No’;
- (iii)
in the Appendix to the Addendum to the Type Approval Certificate, point 3 is replaced by the following:
‘3.
Deviation and verification factors (determined in accordance with point 3.2.8 of Annex I to Implementing Regulations (EU) 2017/1152 and (EU) 2017/1153):
Deviation factor (if applicable) Verification factor (if applicable) “1” or “0” Hash identifier code of the correlation tool output report ’
- (d)
in Appendix 6, Table 1 is replaced by the following:
Table 1
This limitation does not apply if a vehicle was type-approved in accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 and its implementing legislation prior to 1 September 2017 in the case of category M and N1 class I vehicles, or prior to 1 September 2018 in the case of category N1 class II and III and category N2 vehicles, according to the last subparagraph of Article 15(4).
Key:
“Euro 6-1” OBD standard “Euro 6-2” OBD standardFull Euro 6 OBD requirements but with preliminary OBD threshold limits as defined in point 2.3.4 of Annex XI and partially relaxed IUPR;
“Euro 6b” emissions standardFull Euro 6 OBD requirements but with final OBD threshold limits as defined in point 2.3.3 of Annex XI;
“Euro 6c” emissions standardEuro 6 emission requirements including revised measurement procedure for particulate matter, particle number standards (preliminary values for PI direct injection);
“Euro 6c-EVAP” emissions standardRDE NOx testing for monitoring only (no NTE emission limits applied), otherwise full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements (including PN RDE);
“Euro 6d-TEMP” emissions standardRDE NOx testing for monitoring only (no NTE emission limits applied), otherwise full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements (including PN RDE), revised evaporative emissions test procedure;
“Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP” emissions standardRDE NOx testing against temporary conformity factors, otherwise full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements (including PN RDE);
“Euro 6d” emissions standardRDE NOx testing against temporary conformity factors, otherwise full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements (including PN RDE), revised evaporative emissions test procedure;
RDE testing against final conformity factors, otherwise full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements, revised evaporative emissions test procedure.’;
‘Character Emission standard OBD standard Vehicle category and class Engine Implementation date: new types Implementation date: new vehicles Last date of registration AA Euro 6c Euro 6-1 M, N1 class I PI, CI 31.8.2018 BA Euro 6b Euro 6-1 M, N1 class I PI, CI 31.8.2018 AB Euro 6c Euro 6-1 N1 class II PI, CI 31.8.2019 BB Euro 6b Euro 6-1 N1 class II PI, CI 31.8.2019 AC Euro 6c Euro 6-1 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 31.8.2019 BC Euro 6b Euro 6-1 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 31.8.2019 AD Euro 6c Euro 6-2 M, N1 class I PI, CI 1.9.2018 31.8.2019 AE Euro 6c-EVAP Euro 6-2 N1 class II PI, CI 1.9.2019 31.8.2020 AF Euro 6c-EVAP Euro 6-2 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 1.9.2019 31.8.2020 AG Euro 6d-TEMP Euro 6-2 M, N1 class I PI, CI 1.9.2017f8 31.8.2019 BG Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP Euro 6-2 M, N1 class I PI, CI 1.9.2019 1.9.2019 31.12.2020 AH Euro 6d-TEMP Euro 6-2 N1 class II PI, CI 1.9.2018 31.8.2019 BH Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP Euro 6-2 N1 class II PI, CI 1.9.2019 1.9.2020 31.12.2021 AI Euro 6d-TEMP Euro 6-2 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 1.9.2018 31.8.2019 BI Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP Euro 6-2 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 1.9.2019 1.9.2020 31.12.2021 AJ Euro 6d Euro 6-2 M, N1 class I PI, CI 1.1.2020 1.1.2021 AK Euro 6d Euro 6-2 N1 class II PI, CI 1.1.2021 1.1.2022 AL Euro 6d Euro 6-2 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 1.1.2021 1.1.2022 AX n.a. n.a. All vehicles Battery full electric AY n.a. n.a. All vehicles Fuel cell AZ n.a. n.a. All vehicles using certificates according to point 2.1.1 of Annex I PI, CI - (e)
Appendix 8b is corrected as follows:
- (i)
in point 2.1.3, the following text is inserted before the table:
‘The manufacturer and the type approval authority shall agree which vehicle test model is representative.
The vehicle parameters test mass, tyre rolling resistance and frontal area of both a vehicle HM and LM shall be determined in such a way that vehicle HM produces the highest cycle energy demand and vehicle LM the lowest cycle energy demand from the road load matrix family. The manufacturer and the type approval authority shall agree on the vehicle parameters for vehicle HM and LM.
The road load of vehicles HM and LM of the road load matrix family shall be calculated according to paragraph 5.1 of Sub-Annex 4 of Annex XXI.’;
- (ii)
in point 2.4.3, the words ‘Repeat §2.4.1. with the representative vehicle data if applicable’ are deleted;
- (iii)
in point 2.6.1, the last row of the table ‘ROAD LOAD MATRIX (Annex XXI, Sub Annex 4, §5)’ is replaced by the following:
‘
Final results Torque method:
-
c0r =
-
c1r =
-
c2r =
and
-
f0r (calculated for vehicle HM) =
-
f2r (calculated for vehicle HM) =
-
f0r (calculated for vehicle LM) =
-
f2r (calculated for vehicle LM) =
Coastdown method:
-
f0r (calculated for vehicle HM) =
-
f2r (calculated for vehicle HM) =
-
f0r (calculated for vehicle LM) =
-
f2r (calculated for vehicle LM) =
’.
-
- (i)
- (f)
in the table in Appendix 8c the first 4 rows are replaced by the following:
‘
Adjustable wheel alignment parameters
Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4, §4.2.1.8.3.
: The coefficients, c0, c1 and c2, : c0 =
c1 =
c2 =
The coastdown times measured on the chassis dynamometer
Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4, §4.4.4.
: Reference speed (km/h) Coastdown time (s) 130 120 110 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 Additional weight may be placed on or in the vehicle to eliminate tyre slippage
Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4, §7.1.1.1.1.
: weight (kg)
on/in the vehicle
The coastdown times after performing the vehicle coast down procedure according paragraph 4.3.1.3 of Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4
Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4, §8.2.4.2.
: Reference speed (km/h) Coastdown time (s) 130 120 110 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 ’
- (a)
- (2)
Annex IIIA is corrected as follows:
- (a)
point 3.1 is replaced by the following:
‘3.1.
The following requirements apply to PEMS tests referred to in Article 3(11), second subparagraph.’
- (b)
Appendix 6 is corrected as follows:
- (i)
in point 2 the line corresponding to the symbol ‘aref’ is replaced by the following:
‘aref …Reference acceleration for Pdrive ’;
- (ii)
in point 2 the line corresponding to the symbol ‘TM’ is replaced by the following:
‘TM …Test mass of the vehicle’;
- (iii)
in point 2 the line corresponding to the symbol ‘vref’ is replaced by the following:
‘vref …Reference velocity for Pdrive ’;
- (iv)
point 3.4.1 shall be replaced by the following:
‘3.4.1.
The power classes and the corresponding time shares of the power classes in normal driving are defined for normalised power values to be representative for any LDV (Table 1-2).
Table 1-2 Normalised standard power frequencies for urban driving and for a weighted average for a total trip consisting of 1/3 urban, 1/3 road, 1/3 motorway mileage Power class No Pc,norm,j [-] Urban Total trip From > to ≤ Time share, tC,j 1 – 0,1 21,9700 % 18,5611 % 2 – 0,1 0,1 28,7900 % 21,8580 % 3 0,1 1 44,0000 % 43,4582 % 4 1 1,9 4,7400 % 13,2690 % 5 1,9 2,8 0,4500 % 2,3767 % 6 2,8 3,7 0,0450 % 0,4232 % 7 3,7 4,6 0,0040 % 0,0511 % 8 4,6 5,5 0,0004 % 0,0024 % 9 5,5 0,0003 % 0,0003 % The Pc,norm columns in Table 1-2 shall be de-normalised by multiplication with Pdrive, where Pdrive is the actual wheel power of the tested car in the type approval settings at the chassis dynamometer at vref and aref.
Pc,j [kW] = Pc,norm, j * Pdrive
Where:
-
j is the power class index according to Table 1
-
νref = 66 km/h
-
αref = 0,44 m/s2
-
The driving resistance coefficients f0, f1, f2 are the target WLTP road load values for the individual vehicle to be PEMS tested, as defined in point 2.4 of sub-Annex 4 of Annex XXI
-
TMWLTP is the WLTP test mass of the individual vehicle to be PEMS tested, as defined in point 3.2.25 of Annex XXI.’
-
- (v)
point 3.4.2 is replaced by the following:
‘3.4.2.
Correction of the wheel power classes
The maximum wheel power class to be considered is the highest class in Table 1 which includes (Prated × 0,9). The time shares of all excluded classes shall be added to the highest remaining class.
From each Pc,norm,j the corresponding Pc,j shall be calculated to define the upper and lower bounds in kW per wheel power class for the tested vehicle as shown in Figure 1.
Figure 1
Schematic picture for converting the normalised standardised power frequency into a vehicle specific power frequency
An example for this de-normalisation is given below.
Example for input data:
Parameter Value f0 [N] 86 f1 [N/(km/h)] 0,8 f2 [N/(km/h)2] 0,036 TM [kg] 1 590 Prated [kW] 120 (Example 1) Prated [kW] 75 (Example 2) Corresponding results:
-
Pdrive = 66[km/h]/3,6 * (86 + 0,8[N/(km/h)] * 66[km/h] + 0,036[N/(km/h)] * (66[km/h])2 + 1 590[kg] * 0,44[m/s2]) * 0,001
-
Pdrive = 18,25 kW
Table 2
De-normalised standard power frequency values from Table 1 (for Example 1)
(1) The highest wheel power class to be considered is the one containing 0,9 × Prated. Here 0,9 × 120 = 108. Power class No Pc,j [kW] Urban Total trip From > to ≤ Time share, tC,j [%] 1 – 1,825 21,97 % 18,5611 % 2 – 1,825 1,825 28,79 % 21,8580 % 3 1,825 18,246 44,00 % 43,4583 % 4 18,246 34,667 4,74 % 13,2690 % 5 34,667 51,088 0,45 % 2,3767 % 6 51,088 67,509 0,045 % 0,4232 % 7 67,509 83,930 0,004 % 0,0511 % 8 83,930 100,351 0,0004 % 0,0024 % 9 100,351 0,00025 % 0,0003 % Table 3
De-normalised standard power frequency values from Table 1 (for Example 2)
The highest class wheel power class to be considered is the one containing 0,9 × Prated. Here 0,9 × 75 = 67,5.
Power class No Pc,j [kW] Urban Total trip From > to ≤ Time share, tC,j [%] 1 All < – 1,825 – 1,825 21,97 % 18,5611 % 2 – 1,825 1,825 28,79 % 21,8580 % 3 1,825 18,246 44,00 % 43,4583 % 4 18,246 34,667 4,74 % 13,2690 % 5 34,667 51,088 0,45 % 2,3767 % 6f9 51,088 All > 51,088 0,04965 % 0,4770 % 7 67,509 83,930 — — 8 83,930 100,351 — — 9 100,351 All > 100,375 — — ’;
-
- (i)
- (a)
- (3)
in Annex V, point 2.3 is replaced by the following:
‘2.3.
The road load coefficients to be used shall be those for vehicle low (VL). If VL does not exist or the total load of vehicle (VH) at 80 km/h is higher than the total load of VL at 80 km/h + 5 %, then the VH road load shall be used. VL and VH are defined in point 4.2.1.2 of Sub-Annex 4 to Annex XXI. Alternatively the manufacturer may choose to use road loads that have been determined according to the provisions of Appendix 7 of Annex 4a of UN/ECE Regulation No 83 for a vehicle included in the interpolation family.’;
- (4)
in Annex VI point 5.2.8 is replaced by the following:
‘5.2.8.
As an exception to points 5.2.1 to 5.2.7 above, the Manufacturers using multilayer or metal tanks may choose to use the following assigned permeability factor (APF) instead of the complete measurement procedure mentioned above:
APF multilayer/metal tank = 120 mg/24 h’;
- (5)
in Annex VII, point 3.10 is replaced by the following:
‘3.10.
The road load coefficients to be used shall be those for vehicle low (VL). If VL low does not exist or the total load of vehicle (VH) at 80 km/h is higher than the total load of VL at 80 km/h + 5 %, then the VH road load shall be used. VL and VH are defined in point 4.2.1.2 of Sub-Annex 4 to Annex XXI.’;
- (6)
in Annex VIII, point 3.3 is replaced by the following:
‘3.3.
The road load coefficients to be used shall be those for vehicle low (VL). If VL low does not exist or the total load of vehicle (VH) at 80 km/h is higher than the total load of VL at 80 km/h + 5 %, then the VH road load shall be used. VL and VH are defined in point 4.2.1.2 of Sub-Annex 4 to Annex XXI. Alternatively the manufacturer may choose to use road loads that have been determined according to the provisions of Appendix 7 of Annex 4a of UN/ECE Regulation No 83 for a vehicle included in the interpolation family.’;
- (7)
in Annex XII, point 5.4 is replaced by the following:
‘5.4.
The manufacturer of the base vehicle shall test a vehicle representative of a completed multi-stage vehicle for road load determination. The manufacturer of the base vehicle shall calculate the road load coefficients of vehicle HM and LM of a road load matrix family as set in paragraph 5 of Sub-Annex 4 to Annex XXI and shall determine the CO2 emission and fuel consumption of both vehicles. The manufacturer of the base vehicle shall make available a calculation tool to establish, on the basis of the parameters of completed vehicles, the final fuel consumption and CO2 values as set in Sub-Annex 7 to Annex XXI.’;
- (8)
Annex XXI is corrected as follows:
- (a)
point 3.2.19 is replaced by the following:
‘3.2.19.
“Target road load” means the road load to be reproduced on the chassis dynamometer.’;
- (b)
Sub-Annex 4 is amended as follows:
- (i)
in point 5.1.1.1, the line corresponding to the symbol ‘RR’ is replaced by the following:
‘RR is the tyre rolling resistance class value of the individual vehicle of the road load matrix family, kg/tonne;’;
- (ii)
in point 5.1.2.1, the line corresponding to the symbol ‘RR’ is replaced by the following:
‘RR is the tyre rolling resistance class value of the individual vehicle of the road load matrix family, kg/tonne;’;
- (iii)
in point 8.2, in the second paragraph, the last sentence is replaced by the following:
‘The target running resistance values are the values calculated using the method specified in paragraph 5.1 of this Sub-Annex.’;
- (i)
- (c)
in Sub-Annex 6a the following point 3.7.3 is inserted:
‘3.7.3.
In particular, the tailpipe emissions measured at an ATCT test shall not be above the Euro 6 emission limits applicable to the vehicle tested defined in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007.’.
- (a)
Annotations
Footnotes
- f1
-
Specific test procedures for hydrogen and flex fuel biodiesel vehicles will be defined at a later stage.
- f2
-
When a bi-fuel vehicle is combined with a flex fuel vehicle, both test requirements are applicable.
- f3
-
Further requirements for biodiesel will be defined later.
- f4
-
Only NOx emissions shall be determined when the vehicle is running on hydrogen.
- f5
-
Particulate mass and particle number limits and respective measurement procedures shall apply only to vehicles with direct injection engines
- f6
-
Where applicable.
- f7
-
Round to two decimal numbers.’;
- f8
-
This limitation does not apply if a vehicle was type-approved in accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 and its implementing legislation prior to 1 September 2017 in the case of category M and N1 class I vehicles, or prior to 1 September 2018 in the case of category N1 class II and III and category N2 vehicles, according to the last subparagraph of Article 15(4).
- f9
-
The highest class wheel power class to be considered is the one containing 0,9 × Prated. Here 0,9 × 75 = 67,5.