OpenLegislation

Annex I

United Kingdom

Original text. Later amendments are not shown.

Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 is amended as follows:

  1. (1)

    the following point 1.1.3. is inserted:

    ‘1.1.3.

    For LPG or NG, the fuel to be used shall be the one selected by the manufacturer for the measurement of the net power in accordance with Annex XX to this Regulation. The selected fuel shall be specified in the information document set out in Appendix 3 of Annex I to this Regulation.’;

  2. (2)

    points 2.3.1., 2.3.2. and 2.3.3. are replaced by the following:

    ‘2.3.1.

    Any vehicle with an emission control computer shall include features to deter modification, except as authorised by the manufacturer. The manufacturer shall authorise modifications if those modifications are necessary for the diagnosis, servicing, inspection, retrofitting or repair of the vehicle. Any reprogrammable computer codes or operating parameters shall be resistant to tampering and afford a level of protection at least equivalent to that afforded by the provisions of the standard ISO 15031-7:2013. Any removable calibration memory chips shall be potted, encased in a sealed container or protected by electronic algorithms and shall not be changeable without the use of specialised tools and procedures. Only features directly associated with emissions calibration or prevention of vehicle theft may be so protected.

    2.3.2.

    Computer-coded engine operating parameters shall not be changeable without the use of specialised tools and procedures (e.g. soldered or potted computer components or sealed (or soldered) enclosures).

    2.3.3.

    At the request of the manufacturer, the approval authority may grant exemptions to the requirements in points 2.3.1. and 2.3.2. for those vehicles that are unlikely to require protection. The criteria that the approval authority shall evaluate in considering an exemption shall include, but are not limited to, the current availability of performance chips, the high-performance capability of the vehicle and the projected sales volume of the vehicle.’;

  3. (3)

    the following points 2.3.4., 2.3.5. and 2.3.6. are inserted:

    ‘2.3.4.

    Manufacturers using programmable computer code systems shall take the necessary measures to deter unauthorised reprogramming. Such measures shall include enhanced tamper protection strategies and write-protect features requiring electronic access to an off-site computer maintained by the manufacturer, to which independent operators shall also have access using the protection afforded in point 2.3.1. and point 2.2. of Annex XIV. Methods giving an adequate level of tamper protection shall be approved by the approval authority.

    2.3.5.

    In the case of mechanical fuel-injection pumps fitted to compression-ignition engines, manufacturers shall take adequate steps to protect the maximum fuel delivery setting from tampering while a vehicle is in service.

    2.3.6.

    Manufacturers shall effectively deter reprogramming of the odometer readings, in the board network, in any powertrain controller as well as in the transmitting unit for remote data exchange if applicable. Manufacturers shall include systematic tamper-protection strategies and write-protect features to protect the integrity of the odometer reading. Methods giving an adequate level of tamper protection shall be approved by the approval authority.’;

  4. (4)

    point 2.4.1. is replaced by the following:

    ‘2.4.1.

    Figure I.2.4 illustrates the application of the tests for type-approval of a vehicle. The specific test procedures are described in Annexes II, IIIA, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, XI, XVI, XX, XXI and XXII.

    Figure I.2.4

    Application of test requirements for type-approval and extensions

    Specific test procedures for hydrogen and flex fuel biodiesel vehicles will be defined at a later stage.

    Particulate mass and particle number limits and respective measurement procedures shall apply only to vehicles with direct injection engines

    When a bi-fuel vehicle is combined with a flex fuel vehicle, both test requirements are applicable.

    Only NOx emissions shall be determined when the vehicle is running on hydrogen.

    The particle number RDE test only applies to vehicles for which Euro 6 PN emission limits are defined in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007.

    Vehicle categoryVehicles with positive ignition engines including hybridsf1 f2 Vehicles with compression ignition engines including hybridsPure electric vehiclesHydrogen fuel cell vehicles
    Mono fuelBi-fuelf3 Flex-fuel
    Reference fuel

    Petrol

    (E10)

    LPGNG/BiomethaneHydrogen (ICE)Petrol (E10)Petrol (E10)Petrol (E10)Petrol (E10)

    Diesel

    (B7)

    —Hydrogen (Fuel Cell)
    LPGNG/BiomethaneHydrogen (ICE)f4

    Ethanol

    (E85)

    Gaseous pollutants

    (Type 1 test)

    YesYesYesYes

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes——

    PM

    (Type 1 test)

    Yes———

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes——
    PNYes———

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes——
    Gaseous pollutants, RDE (Type 1A test)YesYesYesYes Yes (both fuels)Yes (both fuels)Yes (both fuels)Yes (both fuels)Yes——
    PN, RDE (Type 1A test)f5 Yes———Yes (petrol only)Yes (petrol only)Yes (petrol only)Yes (both fuels)Yes——
    ATCT (14 °C test)YesYesYesYes

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes——

    Idle emissions

    (Type 2 test)

    YesYesYes—

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    ———

    Crankcase emissions

    (Type 3 test)

    YesYesYes—

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    ———

    Evaporative emissions

    (Type 4 test)

    Yes———

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    ———

    Durability

    (Type 5 test)

    YesYesYesYes

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes——

    Low temperature emissions

    (Type 6 test)

    Yes———

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (petrol only)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    ———
    In-service conformityYesYesYesYes

    Yes

    (as at type approval)

    Yes

    (as at type approval)

    Yes

    (as at type approval)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes——
    On-board diagnosticsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes——
    CO2 emissions, fuel consumption, electric energy consumption and electric rangeYesYesYesYes

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    Yes

    (both fuels)

    YesYesYes
    Smoke opacity————————Yes——
    Engine powerYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes

    ’

  5. (5)

    point 3.1.1. is replaced by the following:

    ‘3.1.1.

    The type-approval shall be extended to vehicles if they conform to the criteria of Article 2 (1) or if they conform to Article 2 (1) (a) and (c) and fulfil all the following criteria:

    1. (a)

      the CO2 emission of the tested vehicle resulting from step 9 of Table A7/1 of Sub-Annex 7 to Annex XXI is less than or equal to the CO2 emission obtained from the interpolation line corresponding to the cycle energy demand of the tested vehicle;

    2. (b)

      the new interpolation range does not exceed the maximum range as set out in point 2.3.2.2. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI;

    3. (c)

      the pollutant emissions respect the limits set out in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007.’;

  6. (6)

    the following point 3.1.1.1. is inserted:

    ‘3.1.1.1.

    The type-approval shall not be extended to create an interpolation family if it has been granted only in relation to Vehicle High.’;

  7. (7)

    in point 3.1.2. the first paragraph below the title is replaced by the following:

    ‘For Ki tests undertaken under Appendix 1 to Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI (WLTP), the type-approval shall be extended to vehicles if they conform to the criteria of paragraph 5.9. of Annex XXI.’

  8. (8)

    Point 3.2.inclusive of all its sub-points is replaced by the following:

    ‘3.2.

    Extensions for evaporative emissions (type 4 test)

    3.2.1.

    For tests performed in accordance with Annex 6 to UN/ECE Regulation No 83 [1 day NEDC] or the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 2017/1221 [2 days NEDC] the type-approval shall be extended to vehicles equipped with a control system for evaporative emissions which meet the following conditions:

    1. 3.2.1.1.

      The basic principle of fuel/air metering (e.g. single point injection) is the same.

    2. 3.2.1.2.

      The shape of the fuel tank is identical and the material of the fuel tank and liquid fuel hoses are technically equivalent.

    3. 3.2.1.3.

      The worst-case vehicle with regard to the cross-section and approximate hose length shall be tested. Whether non-identical vapour/liquid separators are acceptable is decided by the technical service responsible for the type-approval tests.

    4. 3.2.1.4.

      The fuel tank volume is within a range of ± 10 %.

    5. 3.2.1.5.

      The setting of the fuel tank relief valve is identical.

    6. 3.2.1.6.

      The method of storage of the fuel vapour is identical, i.e. trap form and volume, storage medium, air cleaner (if used for evaporative emission control), etc.

    7. 3.2.1.7.

      The method of purging of the stored vapour is identical (e.g. air flow, start point or purge volume over the preconditioning cycle).

    8. 3.2.1.8.

      The method of sealing and venting of the fuel metering system is identical.

    3.2.2.

    For tests performed according Annex VI [2 days WLTP] the type-approval shall be extended to vehicles equipped with a control system for evaporative emissions which meet the requirements of point 5.5.1. of Annex VI.

    3.2.3.

    The type-approval shall be extended to vehicles with:

    1. 3.2.3.1.

      different engine sizes;

    2. 3.2.3.2.

      different engine powers;

    3. 3.2.3.3.

      automatic and manual gearboxes;

    4. 3.2.3.4.

      two and four wheel transmissions;

    5. 3.2.3.5.

      different body styles; and

    6. 3.2.3.6.

      different wheel and tyre sizes.’;

  9. (9)

    point 4.1.2. is replaced by the following:

    ‘4.1.2.

    The manufacturer shall check the conformity of production by testing the emissions of pollutants (given in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007), the emission of CO2 (along with the measurement of electric energy consumption, EC and, where applicable, the monitoring of the OBFCM device accuracy), the crankcase emissions, evaporative emissions and the OBD in accordance with the test procedures described in Annexes V, VI, XI, XXI and XXII. The verification shall therefore include the tests of types 1, 3, 4 and the test for OBD, as described in section 2.4.

    The Type Approval Authority shall keep record for a period of at least 5 years of all the documentation related to the conformity of production test results and shall make it available to the Commission upon request.

    The specific procedures for conformity of production are set out in Sections 4.2 to 4.7 and Appendixes 1 and 2.’;

  10. (10)

    point 4.1.3. is replaced by the following:

    ‘4.1.3.

    For the purposes of the manufacturer's conformity of production check, the family means the conformity of production (COP) family for tests of Type 1, including the monitoring of the OBFCM device accuracy, and Type 3, includes for the Type 4 test the extensions described in point 3.2 and the OBD family with the extensions described in point 3.4 for the OBD tests.’;

  11. (11)

    the following points 4.1.3.1, 4.1.3.1.1. and 4.1.3.1.2. are inserted:

    ‘4.1.3.1.

    COP family criteria

    4.1.3.1.1.

    For Category M vehicles and for Category N1 class I and class II vehicles, the COP family shall be identical to the interpolation family, as described in paragraph 5.6. of Annex XXI.

    4.1.3.1.2

    For Category N1 Class III and Category N2 vehicles, only vehicles that are identical with respect to the following vehicle/powertrain/transmission characteristics may be part of the same COP family:

    1. (a)

      Type of internal combustion engine: fuel type (or types in the case of flex-fuel or bi-fuel vehicles), combustion process, engine displacement, full-load characteristics, engine technology, and charging system, and also other engine subsystems or characteristics that have a non-negligible influence on CO2 mass emission under WLTP conditions;

    2. (b)

      Operation strategy of all CO2 mass emission influencing components within the powertrain;

    3. (c)

      Transmission type (e.g. manual, automatic, CVT) and transmission model (e.g. torque rating, number of gears, number of clutches, etc.);

    4. (d)

      Number of powered axles.’;

  12. (12)

    point 4.1.4. is replaced by the following:

    ‘4.1.4.

    The frequency for product verification performed by the manufacturer shall be based on a risk assessment methodology consistent with the international standard ISO 31000:2018 — Risk Management — Principles and guidelines and at least for Type 1 with a minimum frequency per COP family of one verification per 5 000 vehicles produced or once per year, whichever comes first.’;

  13. (13)

    in point 4.1.5., the third paragraph is replaced by the following:

    ‘If the approval authority is not satisfied with the auditing procedure of the manufacturer, physical test shall directly be carried out on production vehicles as described in points 4.2 to 4.7.’

  14. (14)

    in point 4.1.6., in the first paragraph, the second sentence is replaced by the following:

    ‘The approval authority shall conduct these physical emission tests and OBD tests on production vehicles as described in points 4.2 to 4.7.’

  15. (15)

    points 4.2.1. and 4.2.2. are replaced by the following:

    ‘4.2.1.

    The Type 1 test shall be carried out on production vehicles of a valid member of the COP family as described in point 4.1.3.1. The test results shall be the values after all corrections according to this Regulation are applied. The limit values against which to check conformity for pollutants are set out in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007. As regards CO2 emissions, the limit value shall be the value determined by the manufacturer for the selected vehicle in accordance with the interpolation methodology set out in Sub-Annex 7 of Annex XXI. The interpolation calculation shall be verified by the approval authority.

    4.2.2.

    A sample of three vehicles shall be selected at random in the COP family. After selection by the approval authority, the manufacturer shall not undertake any adjustment to the vehicles selected.’;

  16. (16)

    point 4.2.2.1. is deleted;

  17. (17)

    in point 4.2.3., the second and third paragraphs are replaced by the following;

    ‘4.2.3.

    The statistical method for calculating the test criteria is described in Appendix 1.

    The production of a COP family shall be deemed to not conform when a fail decision is reached for one or more of the pollutants and CO2 values, in accordance with the test criteria in Appendix 1.

    The production of a COP family shall be deemed to conform once a pass decision is reached for all the pollutants and CO2 values in accordance with the test criteria in Appendix 1.’;

  18. (18)

    point 4.2.4. is replaced by the following;

    ‘4.2.4.

    At the request of the manufacturer and with the acceptance of the approval authority, tests may be carried out on a vehicle of the COP family with a maximum of 15 000 km in order to establish measured evolution coefficients EvC for pollutants/CO2 for each COP family. The running-in procedure shall be conducted by the manufacturer, who shall not to make any adjustments to these vehicles.’;

  19. (19)

    in point 4.2.4.1. (c), the introductory part is replaced by the following;

    ‘(c)

    the other vehicles in the COP family shall not be run in, but their zero km emissions/EC/CO2 shall be multiplied by the evolution coefficient of the first run-in vehicle. In this case, the values to be taken for testing as in Appendix 1 shall be:’;

  20. (20)

    point 4.4.3.3. is replaced by the following:

    ‘4.4.3.3.

    The value determined in accordance with point 4.4.3.2. shall be compared to the value determined in accordance with point 2.4. of Appendix 2.’;

  21. (21)

    Appendix 1 is amended as follows:

    1. (a)

      point 1. is replaced by the following:

      ‘1.

      This Appendix describes the procedure to be used to verify the production conformity requirements for the Type 1 test for pollutants/CO2, including conformity requirements for PEVs and OVC-HEVs, and to monitor the OBFCM device accuracy.’;

    2. (b)

      in point 2., the first paragraph is replaced by the following:

      ‘Measurements of the pollutants specified in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007, and the emission of CO2 shall be carried out on a minimum number of 3 vehicles, and consecutively increase until a pass or fail decision is reached. The OBFCM device accuracy shall be determined for each of the N tests.’

    3. (c)

      in point 3.(iii), after the introductory part, the text

      ‘A × L – VAR/L ≤ Xtests < A × L – ((N – 3)/13) × VAR/L ’

      is replaced by the following:

      ‘A × L – VAR/L ≤ Xtests ≤ A × L – ((N – 3)/13) × VAR/L ’

    4. (d)

      in point 4.(iii), after the introductory part, the text

      ‘A – VAR ≤ Xtests < A – ((N – 3)/13) × VAR ’

      is replaced by the following:

      ‘A – VAR ≤ Xtests ≤ A – ((N – 3)/13) × VAR ’

    5. (e)

      in point 4., the last paragraph is deleted.

    6. (f)

      the following point 5. is added:

      ‘5.

      For vehicles referred to in Article 4a, the accuracy of the OBFCM device shall be calculated as follows:

      xi,OBFCM
    7. accuracy of the OBFCM device determined for each single test i in accordance with the formulae point 4.2 of Annex XXII.

    8. The Type Approval authority shall keep a record of the determined accuracies for each COP family tested.’;

  22. (23)

    Appendix 2 is amended as follows:

    1. (a)

      in point 1.2., the words ‘paragraph 1.1.2.3. of Sub-Annex 6 of Annex XXI’ are replaced by the words ‘paragraph 1.2.3. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI’

    2. (b)

      in point 2.3., the words ‘paragraph 4.1.1. of Annex XXI’ are replaced by the words ‘paragraph 4.1.1. of Sub-Annex 8 to Annex XXI’

    3. (c)

      in point 2.4., the words ‘paragraph 1.1.2.3. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI’ are replaced by the words ‘paragraph 1.2.3. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI’;

  23. (24)

    Appendix 3 is amended as follows:

    1. (a)

      the following points 0.2.2.1. to 0.2.3.9. are inserted:

      ‘0.2.2.1.

      Allowed Parameter Values for multistage type approval to use the base vehicle emission values (insert range if applicable):

      Final Vehicle mass in running order (in kg): …

      Frontal area for final vehicle (in cm2): …

      Rolling resistance (kg/t): …

      Cross-sectional area of air entrance of the front grille (in cm2): …

      0.2.3.

      Identifiers:

      0.2.3.1.

      interpolation family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.2.

      ATCT family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.3.

      PEMS family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.4.

      Roadload family's identifier

      0.2.3.4.1.

      Roadload family of VH: …

      0.2.3.4.2.

      Roadload family of VL: …

      0.2.3.4.3.

      Roadload families applicable in the interpolation family: …

      0.2.3.5.

      Roadload Matrix family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.6.

      Periodic regeneration family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.7.

      Evaporative test family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.8.

      OBD family's identifier: …

      0.2.3.9.

      other family's identifier: …’;

    2. (b)

      point 2.6.(b) is deleted.

    3. (c)

      the following point 2.6.3. is inserted:

      ‘2.6.3.

      Rotational mass: 3 % of the sum of mass in running order and 25 kg or value, per axle (kg): …’;

    4. (d)

      point 3.2.2.1. is replaced by the following:

      ‘3.2.2.1.

      Diesel/Petrol/LPG/NG or Biomethane/Ethanol (E 85)/Biodiesel/Hydrogen (1), (6)’;

    5. (e)

      point 3.2.12.2.5.5. is replaced by the following:

      ‘3.2.12.2.5.5.

      Schematic drawing of the fuel tank (petrol and ethanol engines only): …’;

    6. (f)

      the following points 3.2.12.2.5.5.1. to 3.2.12.2.5.5.5. are inserted:

      ‘3.2.12.2.5.5.1.

      Fuel tank system capacity, material and construction: …

      3.2.12.2.5.5.2.

      Description of vapour hose material, fuel line material and connection technique of the fuel system: …

      3.2.12.2.5.5.3.

      Sealed tank system: yes/no

      3.2.12.2.5.5.4.

      Description of fuel tank relief valve setting (air ingestion and relief): …

      3.2.12.2.5.5.5.

      Description of the purge control system: …’;

    7. (g)

      point 3.2.12.2.5.6. is replaced by the following:

      ‘3.2.12.2.5.6.

      Description and schematic of the heat shield between tank and exhaust system: …’;

    8. (h)

      the following point 3.2.12.2.5.7. is inserted:

      ‘3.2.12.2.5.7.

      Permeability factor: …’;

    9. (i)

      the following point 3.2.12.2.12. is inserted:

      ‘3.2.12.2.12.

      Water injection: yes/no (1)’;

    10. (j)

      point 3.2.19.4.1. is deleted;

    11. (k)

      point 3.2.20. is replaced by the following:

      ‘3.2.20.

      Heat storage information’;

    12. (l)

      point 3.2.20.2. is replaced by the following:

      ‘3.2.20.2.

      Insulation materials: yes/no (1)’;

    13. (m)

      the following points 3.2.20.2.5., 3.2.20.2.5.1., 3.2.20.2.5.2., 3.2.20.2.5.3. and 3.2.20.2.6. are inserted:

      ‘3.2.20.2.5.

      Worst case approach vehicle cool down: yes/no (1)

      3.2.20.2.5.1.

      (not worst case approach) Minimum soaking time, tsoak_ATCT (hours): …

      3.2.20.2.5.2.

      (not worst case approach) Location of the engine temperature measurement: …

      3.2.20.2.6.

      Single interpolation family within the ATCT family approach: yes/no (1)’;

    14. (n)

      the following point 3.3. is inserted:

      ‘3.3.

      Electric machine

      3.3.1.

      Type (winding, excitation): …

      3.3.1.1.

      Maximum hourly output: … kW

      (manufacturer's declared value)

      3.3.1.1.1.

      Maximum net power (a) … kW

      (manufacturer's declared value)

      3.3.1.1.2.

      Maximum 30 minutes power (a) … kW

      (manufacturer's declared value)

      3.3.1.2.

      Operating voltage:… V

      3.3.2.

      REESS

      3.3.2.1.

      Number of cells: …

      3.3.2.2.

      Mass: … kg

      3.3.2.3.

      Capacity: … Ah (Amp-hours)

      3.3.2.4.

      Position: …’;

    15. (o)

      points 3.5.7.1. and 3.5.7.1.1. are replaced by the following:

      ‘3.5.7.1.

      Test vehicle parameters

      Representative vehicle is tested for the road load matrix family.

      VehicleVehicle Low (VL)if existingVehicle High(VH)VMif existingV representative (only for road load matrix familyf6)Default values
      Vehicle bodywork type—
      Road load method used (measurement or calculation by road load family)——
      Road load information:
      Tyres make and type, if measurement—
      Tyre dimensions (front/rear), if measurement—
      Tyre rolling resistance (front/rear) (kg/t)
      Tyre pressure (front/rear) (kPa), if measurement
      Delta CD × A of vehicle L compared to vehicle H (IP_H minus IP_L)———
      Delta CD × A compared to road load family vehicle L (IP_H/L minus RL_L), if calculation by road load family——
      Vehicle test mass (kg)
      Road load coefficients
      f0 (N)
      f1 (N/(km/h))
      f2 (N/(km/h)2)
      Frontal area m2 (0,000 m2)———
      Cycle Energy Demand (J)

      3.5.7.1.1.

      Fuel used for the Type 1 test and selected for the measurement of the net power in accordance with Annex XX to this Regulation (for LPG or NG vehicles only): …’;

    16. (p)

      points 3.5.7.1.1.1. to 3.5.7.1.3.2.3. are deleted;

    17. (q)

      points 3.5.7.2.1. to 3.5.7.2.1.2.0. are replaced by the following:

      ‘3.5.7.2.1.

      CO2 mass emission for pure ICE vehicles and NOVC-HEVs

      3.5.7.2.1.0.

      Minimum and maximum CO2 values within the interpolation family

      3.5.7.2.1.1.

      Vehicle high: … g/km

      3.5.7.2.1.1.0.

      Vehicle high (NEDC): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.1.2.

      Vehicle low (if applicable): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.1.2.0.

      Vehicle low (if applicable) (NEDC): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.1.3.

      Vehicle M (if applicable): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.1.3.0.

      Vehicle M (if applicable) (NEDC): … g/km’;

    18. (r)

      points 3.5.7.2.2. to 3.5.7.2.2.3.0. are replaced by the following:

      ‘3.5.7.2.2.

      Charge-Sustaining CO2 mass emission for OVC-HEVs

      3.5.7.2.2.1.

      Charge Sustaining CO2 mass emission vehicle high: g/km

      3.5.7.2.2.1.0.

      Combined CO2 mass emission vehicle high (NEDC Condition B): g/km

      3.5.7.2.2.2.

      Charge Sustaining CO2 mass emission vehicle low (if applicable): g/km

      3.5.7.2.2.2.0.

      Combined CO2 mass emission vehicle low (if applicable) (NEDC Condition B): g/km

      3.5.7.2.2.3.

      Charge Sustaining CO2 mass emission vehicle M (if applicable): g/km

      3.5.7.2.2.3.0.

      Combined CO2 mass emission vehicle M (if applicable) (NEDC Condition B): g/km’;

    19. (s)

      points 3.5.7.2.3. to 3.5.7.2.3.3.0. are replaced with the following:

      ‘3.5.7.2.3.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission and weighted CO2 mass emission for OVC-HEVs

      3.5.7.2.3.1.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission of Vehicle high: … g/km

      3.5.7.2.3.1.0.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission of Vehicle high (NEDC Condition A): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.3.2.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission of Vehicle low (if applicable): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.3.2.0.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission of Vehicle low (if applicable) (NEDC Condition A): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.3.3.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission of Vehicle M (if applicable): … g/km

      3.5.7.2.3.3.0.

      Charge Depleting CO2 mass emission of Vehicle M (if applicable) (NEDC Condition A): … g/km’;

    20. (t)

      the following point 3.5.7.2.3.4. is added:

      ‘3.5.7.2.3.4.

      Minimum and maximum weighted CO2 values within the OVC interpolation family’;

    21. (u)

      point 3.5.7.4.3. is deleted;

    22. (v)

      point 3.5.8.3. is replaced by the following:

      ‘3.5.8.3.

      Emissions data related to the use of eco-innovations (repeat the table for each reference fuel tested) (w1)

      Total NEDC CO2 emissions saving (g/km)(w5)

      Total WLTP CO2 emissions saving (g/km)(w5)

      Decision approving the eco-innovation (w2)Code of the eco-innovation (w3)1. CO2 emissions of the baseline vehicle (g/km)2. CO2 emissions of the eco-innovation vehicle (g/km)3. CO2 emissions of the baseline vehicle under type 1 test-cycle (w4)4. CO2 emissions of the eco-innovation vehicle under type 1 test-cycle5. Usage factor (UF), i.e. temporal share of technology usage in normal operation conditionsCO2 emissions savings ((1 – 2) – (3 – 4))*5
      xxxx/201x

      ’

    23. (w)

      the following point 3.8.5. is inserted:

      ‘3.8.5.

      Lubricant specification: …W…’;

    24. (x)

      points 4.5.1.1., 4.5.1.2. and 4.5.1.3. are deleted;

    25. (y)

      in point 4.6., the word ‘Reverse’ at the bottom of the first column of the table, is deleted;

    26. (z)

      the following points 4.6.1. to 4.6.1.7.1. are inserted:

      ‘4.6.1.

      Gearshift

      4.6.1.1.

      Gear 1 excluded: yes/no (1)

      4.6.1.2.

      n_95_high for each gear: … min– 1

      4.6.1.3.

      nmin_drive

      4.6.1.3.1.

      1st gear: … min– 1

      4.6.1.3.2.

      1st gear to 2nd: … min– 1

      4.6.1.3.3.

      2nd gear to standstill: … min– 1

      4.6.1.3.4.

      2nd gear: … min– 1

      4.6.1.3.5.

      3rd gear and beyond: … min– 1

      4.6.1.4.

      n_min_drive_set for acceleration/constant speed phases (n_min_drive_up): … min– 1

      4.6.1.5.

      n_min_drive_set for deceleration phases (nmin_drive_down):

      4.6.1.6.

      initial period of time

      4.6.1.6.1.

      t_start_phase: … s

      4.6.1.6.2.

      n_min_drive_start: … min– 1

      4.6.1.6.3.

      n_min_drive_up_start: … min– 1

      4.6.1.7.

      use of ASM: yes/no (1)

      4.6.1.7.1.

      ASM values: …’;

    27. (aa)

      the following point 4.12. is inserted:

      ‘4.12.

      Gearbox lubricant: …W…’;

    28. (ab)

      points 9.10.3. and 9.10.3.1 are deleted;

    29. (ac)

      the following points 12.8. to 12.8.3.2. are inserted:

      ‘12.8.

      Devices or systems with driver selectable modes which influence CO2 emissions and/or criteria emissions and do not have a predominant mode: yes/no (1)

      12.8.1.

      Charge sustaining test (if applicable) (state for each device or system)

      12.8.1.1.

      Best case mode: …

      12.8.1.2.

      Worst case mode: …

      12.8.2.

      Charge depleting test (if applicable) (state for each device or system)

      12.8.2.1.

      Best case mode: …

      12.8.2.2.

      Worst case mode: …

      12.8.3.

      Type 1 test (if applicable) (state for each device or system)

      12.8.3.1.

      Best case mode: …

      12.8.3.2.

      Worst case mode: …’;

    30. (ad)

      in Appendix 3 the ‘Appendix to information document’ is deleted;

  24. (23)

    Appendix 3a is amended as follows:

    1. (a)

      point (d) is replaced by the following:

      ‘(d)

      detailed technical reasoning of any AES including a risk assessment estimating the risk with the AES and without it, and information on the following:

      1. (i)

        why any of the exception clauses from the defeat device prohibition in Article 5(2) of Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 apply;

      2. (ii)

        hardware element(s) that need to be protected by the AES, where applicable;

      3. (iii)

        proof of sudden and irreparable engine damage that cannot be prevented by regular maintenance and would occur in the absence of the AES, where applicable;

      4. (iv)

        a reasoned explanation on why there is a need to use an AES upon engine start, where applicable;’;

    2. (b)

      the following second and third paragraphs are added:

      ‘The extended documentation package shall be limited to 100 pages and shall include all the main elements to allow the type approval authority to assess the AES. The package may be complemented with annexes and other attached documents, containing additional and complementary elements, if necessary. The manufacturer shall send a new version of the extended documentation package to the type approval authority every time changes are introduced to the AES. The new version shall be limited to the changes and their effect. The new version of the AES shall be evaluated and approved by the type approval authority.

      The extended documentation package shall be structured as follows:

      Extended Documentation Package for AES Application No. YYY/OEM in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2017/1151

      PartsParagraphPointExplanation
      Introduction documentsIntroduction letter to TAAReference of the document with the version, the date of issuing the document, signature by the relevant person in the manufacturer organisation
      Versioning tableContent of each version modifications: and with part is modified
      Description of the (emission) types concerned
      Attached documents tableList of all attached documents
      Cross referenceslink to paragraph (a) to (i) of Appendix 3a (where to find each requirement of the regulation)
      Absence of defeat device declaration+ signature
      Core document0Acronyms/abbreviations
      1GENERAL DESCRIPTION
      1.1Engine general presentationDescription of main characteristics: displacement, after treatment,…
      1.2General system architectureSystem bloc diagram: list of sensors and actuators, explanation of engine general functions
      1.3Reading of software and calibration versionE.g. scan-tool explanation
      2Base Emission Strategies
      2.xBES xDescription of strategy x
      2.yBES yDescription of strategy y
      3Auxiliary Emission Strategies
      3.0Presentation of the AESsHierarchical relations among AES: description and justification (e.g. safety, reliability, etc.)
      3.xAES x

      3.x.1

      AES justification

      3.x.2

      measured and/or modelled parameters for AES characterization

      3.x.3

      Action mode of AES - Parameters used

      3.x.4

      Effect of AES on pollutants and CO2

      3.yAES y

      3.y.1

      3.y.2

      etc.

      100 page limit ends here
      AnnexList of types covered by this BES-AES: including TA reference, software reference, calibration number, checksums of each version and of each CU (engine and/or after-treatment if any)
      Attached documentsTechnical note for AES justification no xxxRisk assessment or justification by testing or example of sudden damage, if any
      Technical note for AES justification no yyy
      Test report for specific AES impact quantificationtest report of all specific tests done for AES justification, test conditions details, description of the vehicle / date of the tests emission/CO2 impact with/without AES activation

      ’;

  25. (24)

    The following Appendix 3b is inserted:

    ‘Appendix 3b

    Methodology for the assessment of AES

    The assessment of the AES by the type-approval authority shall include at least the following verifications:

    1. (1)

      The increase of emissions induced by the AES shall be kept at the lowest possible level:

      1. (a)

        The increase of total emissions when using an AES shall be kept at the lowest possible level throughout the normal use and life of the vehicles;

      2. (b)

        Whenever a technology or design that would allow for improved emission control is available on the market at the time of the AES preliminary assessment it shall be used with no unjustified modulation

    2. (2)

      When used to justify an AES, the risk of sudden and irreparable damage to the “propulsion energy converter and the drivetrain”, as defined in Mutual Resolution No. 2 (M.R.2) of the 1958 and 1998 Agreements of UNECE containing Vehicle Propulsion System Definitionsf7, shall be appropriately demonstrated and documented, including the following information:

      1. (a)

        Proof of catastrophic (i.e. sudden and irreparable) engine damage shall be provided by the manufacturer, along with a risk assessment which includes an evaluation of the likelihood of the risk occurring and severity of the possible consequences, including results of tests carried out to this effect;

      2. (b)

        When a technology or design is available on the market at the time of the AES application that eliminates or reduces that risk, it shall be used to the largest extent technically possible (i.e. with no unjustified modulation);

      3. (c)

        Durability and the long-term protection of the engine or components of the emission control system from wear and malfunctioning shall not be considered an acceptable reason to grant an exemption from the defeat device prohibition.

    3. (3)

      An adequate technical description shall document why it is necessary to use an AES for the safe operation of the vehicle:

      1. (a)

        Proof of an increased risk to the safe operation of the vehicle should be provided by the manufacturer along with a risk assessment which includes an evaluation of the likelihood of the risk occurring and severity of the possible consequences, including results of tests carried out to this effect;

      2. (b)

        When a different technology or design is available on the market at the time of the AES application that would allow for lowering the safety risk, it shall be used to the largest extent technically possible (i.e. with no unjustified modulation).

    4. (4)

      An adequate technical description shall document why it is necessary to use an AES during engine start:

      1. (a)

        Proof of the need to use an AES during engine start shall be provided by the manufacturer along with a risk assessment which includes an evaluation of the likelihood of the risk occurring and severity of the possible consequences, including results of tests carried out to this effect;

      2. (b)

        Where a different technology or design is available on the market at the time of the AES application that would allow for improved emission control upon engine start, it shall be used to the largest extent technically possible.’

  26. (25)

    Appendix 4 is amended as follows:

    1. (a)

      in the model of EC type-approval certificate, in Section I, the following point 0.4.2. is inserted:

      ‘0.4.2.

      base vehicle (5a) (1): yes/no (1)’;

    2. (b)

      the Addendum to EC-type-approval certificate is amended as follows:

      1. (i)

        point 0. is replaced by the following:

        ‘0.

        Interpolation family identifier as defined in paragraph 5.0 of Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151.

        0.1.

        Identifier: …

        0.2.

        Base vehicle identifier (5a) (1): …’;

      2. (ii)

        points 1.1., 1.2. and 1.3. are replaced by the following:

        ‘1.1.

        Mass of the vehicle in running order:

        • VL (1): …

        • VH: …

        1.2.

        Maximum mass:

        • VL (1): …

        • VH: …

        1.3.

        Reference mass:

        • VL (1): …

        • VH: …’;

      3. (iii)

        point 2.1. is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.1.

        Tailpipe emissions test results

        Emissions classification: …

        Type 1 test results, where applicable

        Type approval number if not parent vehicle (1): …

        Test 1

        Type 1 ResultCO(mg/km)THC(mg/km)NMHC(mg/km)NOx(mg/km)THC + NOx(mg/km)PM(mg/km)PN(#.1011/km)
        Measured (8) (9)
        Ki × (8) (10)(11)
        Ki + (8) (10)(11)
        Mean value calculated with Ki (M × Ki or M + Ki) (9)(12)
        DF (+) (8) (10)
        DF (×) (8) (10)
        Final mean value calculated with Ki and DF (13)
        Limit value

        Test 2 (if applicable)

        Repeat Test 1 table with the second test results.

        Test 3 (if applicable)

        Repeat Test 1 table with the third test results.

        Repeat Test 1, test 2 (if applicable) and test 3 (if applicable) for Vehicle Low (if applicable), and VM (if applicable)

        ATCT test

        CO2 Emission (g/km)Combined
        ATCT (14 °C) MCO2,Treg
        Type 1 (23 °C) MCO2,23°
        Family correction factor (FCF)

        Where applicable.

        Round to two decimal numbers.

        ATCT test ResultCO(mg/km)THC(mg/km)NMHC(mg/km)NOx(mg/km)THC + NOx(mg/km)PM(mg/km)PN(#.1011/km)
        Measuredf8 f9
        Limit values

        Difference between engine coolant end temperature and average soak area temperature of the last 3 hours ΔT_ATCT (°C) for the reference vehicle: …

        The minimum soaking time tsoak_ATCT (s): …

        Location of temperature sensor: …

        ATCT family identifier: …

        Type 2: (including data required for roadworthiness testing):

        TestCO value(% vol)Lambda (1)Engine speed(min– 1)Engine oil temperature(°C)
        Low idle testN/A
        High idle test

        Type 3: …

        Type 4: … g/test;

        test procedure in accordance with: Annex 6 to UN/ECE Regulation No 83 [1 day NEDC] / the Annex to Regulation (EC) 2017/1221 [2 days NEDC] / Annex VI to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 [2 days WLTP] (1).

        Type 5:

        • Durability test: whole vehicle test/bench ageing test/none (1)

        • Deterioration factor DF: calculated/assigned (1)

        • Specify the values: …

        • Applicable Type 1 cycle (Sub-Annex 4 to Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 or UN/ECE Regulation No 83) (14): …

        Type 6CO (g/km)THC (g/km)
        Measured value
        Limit value

        ’

      4. (iv)

        point 2.5.1. is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.1.

        Pure ICE vehicle and Not Externally Chargeable (NOVC) Hybrid Electric Vehicle’;

      5. (v)

        the following point 2.5.1.0. is inserted:

        ‘2.5.1.0.

        Minimum and maximum CO2 values within the interpolation family’;

      6. (vi)

        points 2.5.1.1.3. and 2.5.1.1.4. are replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.1.1.3.

        CO2 mass emissions (provide values for each reference fuel tested, for the phases: the measured values, for the combined see points 1.2.3.8. and 1.2.3.9. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151)

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        MCO2,p,5 / MCO2,c,5 1
        2
        3
        average
        Final MCO2,p,H / MCO2,c,H

        2.5.1.1.4.

        Fuel consumption (provide values for each reference fuel tested, for the phases: the measured values for the combined see paragraphs 1.2.3.8 and 1.2.3.9 of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI)

        Fuel consumption (l/100 km) or m3/100 km or kg/100 km (1)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        Final values FCp,H/FCc,H

        ’

      7. (vii)

        points 2.5.1.2. to 2.5.1.3. are replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.1.2.

        Vehicle Low (if applicable)

        2.5.1.2.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.1.2.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.1.2.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.1.2.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.1.2.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        2.5.1.2.3.

        CO2 mass emissions (provide values for each reference fuel tested, for the phases: the measured values for the combined see points 1.2.3.8. and.1.2.3.9. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI)

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        MCO2,p,5/MCO2,c,5 1
        2
        3
        average
        Final MCO2,p,L/MCO2,c,L

        2.5.1.2.4.

        Fuel consumption (provide values for each reference fuel tested, for the phases: the measured values for the combined see points 1.2.3.8 and 1.2.3.9 of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI)

        Fuel consumption (l/100 km) or m3/100 km or kg/100 km (1)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        Final values FCp,L/FCc,L

        2.5.1.3.

        vehicle M for NOVC-HEV (if applicable)’;

      8. (viii)

        the following points 2.5.1.3.1. to 2.5.1.3.4. are inserted:

        ‘2.5.1.3.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.1.3.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.1.3.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.1.3.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.1.3.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        2.5.1.3.3.

        CO2 mass emissions (provide values for each reference fuel tested, for the phases: the measured values for the combined see paragraphs 1.2.3.8. and 1.2.3.9. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI)

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        MCO2,p,5/MCO2,c,5 1
        2
        3
        average
        Final MCO2,p,L/MCO2,c,L

        2.5.1.3.4.

        Fuel consumption (provide values for each reference fuel tested, for the phases: the measured values for the combined see paragraphs 1.2.3.8. and 1.2.3.9. of Sub-Annex 6 to Annex XXI)

        Fuel consumption (l/100 km) or m3/100 km or kg/100 km (1)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        Final values FCp,L / FCc,L

        ’

      9. (ix)

        point 2.5.1.3.1. is deleted;

      10. (x)

        the following points 2.5.1.4. and 2.5.1.4.1. are inserted:

        ‘2.5.1.4.

        For vehicles powered by an internal combustion engine which are equipped with periodically regenerating systems as defined in point 6 of Article 2 of this Regulation, the test results shall be adjusted by the Ki factor as specified in Appendix 1 to Sub-Annex 6 of Annex XXI.

        2.5.1.4.1.

        Information about regeneration strategy for CO2 emissions and fuel consumption

        D — number of operating cycles between 2 cycles where regenerative phases occur: …

        d — number of operating cycles required for regeneration: …

        Applicable Type 1 cycle (Sub-Annex 4 to Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151, or UN/ECE Regulation 83) (14): …

        Combined

        Ki (additive / multiplicative) (1)

        Values for CO2 and fuel consumption (10)

        Repeat 2.5.1. in case of base vehicle’;

      11. (xi)

        points 2.5.2.1. to 2.5.2.1.2. are replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.2.1.

        Electric energy consumption

        2.5.2.1.1.

        Vehicle High

        2.5.2.1.1.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.2.1.1.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.2.1.1.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.2.1.1.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.2.1.1.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        EC (Wh/km)TestCityCombined
        Calculated EC1
        2
        3
        average
        Declared value—

        2.5.2.1.1.3.

        Total time out of tolerance for the conduct of the cycle: … sec

        2.5.2.1.2.

        Vehicle Low (if applicable)

        2.5.2.1.2.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.2.1.2.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.2.1.2.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.2.1.2.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.2.1.2.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        EC (Wh/km)TestCityCombined
        Calculated EC1
        2
        3
        average
        Declared value—

        2.5.2.1.2.3.

        Total time out of tolerance for the conduct of the cycle: … sec’;

      12. (xii)

        point 2.5.2.2. is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.2.2.

        Pure Electric Range

        2.5.2.2.1.

        Vehicle High

        PER (km)TestCityCombined
        Measured Pure Electric Range1
        2
        3
        average
        Declared value—

        2.5.2.2.2.

        Vehicle Low (if applicable)

        PER (km)TestCityCombined
        Measured Pure Electric Range1
        2
        3
        average
        Declared value—

        ’

      13. (xiii)

        points 2.5.3.1. to 2.5.3.2. are replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.3.1.

        CO2 mass emission charge sustaining

        2.5.3.1.1.

        Vehicle High

        2.5.3.1.1.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.3.1.1.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.3.1.1.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.3.1.1.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.3.1.1.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        MCO2,p,5/MCO2,c,5 1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final MCO2,p,H/MCO2,c,H

        2.5.3.1.2.

        Vehicle Low (if applicable)

        2.5.3.1.2.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.3.1.2.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.3.1.2.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.3.1.2.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.3.1.2.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        MCO2,p,5/MCO2,c,5 1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final MCO2,p,L/MCO2,c,L

        2.5.3.1.3.

        Vehicle M (if applicable)

        2.5.3.1.3.1.

        Cycle Energy Demand: … J

        2.5.3.1.3.2.

        Road load coefficients

        2.5.3.1.3.2.1.

        f0, N: …

        2.5.3.1.3.2.2.

        f1, N/(km/h): …

        2.5.3.1.3.2.3.

        f2, N/(km/h) (2): …

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
        MCO2,p,5/MCO2,c,5 1
        2
        3
        Average
        MCO2,p,M/MCO2,c,M

        2.5.3.2.

        CO2 mass emission charge depleting

        Vehicle High

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestCombined
        MCO2,CD 1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final MCO2,CD,H

        Vehicle Low (if applicable)

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestCombined
        MCO2,CD 1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final MCO2,CD,L

        Vehicle M (if applicable)

        CO2 Emission (g/km)TestCombined
        MCO2,CD 1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final MCO2,CD,M

        ’

      14. (xiv)

        in point 2.5.3.3., the following point 2.5.3.3.1. is added:

        ‘2.5.3.3.1.

        Minimum and maximum CO2 values within the interpolation family’;

      15. (xv)

        point 2.5.3.5. is replaced with the following:

        ‘2.5.3.5.

        Fuel consumption Charge Depleting

        Vehicle High

        Fuel consumption (l/100km)Combined
        Final values FCCD,H

        Vehicle Low (if applicable)

        Fuel consumption (l/100km)Combined
        Final values FCCD,L

        Vehicle M (if applicable)

        Fuel consumption (l/100km)Combined
        Final values FCCD,M

        ’

      16. (xvi)

        point 2.5.3.7.1. is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.3.7.1.

        All Electric Range AER

        AER (km)TestCityCombined
        AER values1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final values AER

        ’

      17. (xvii)

        point 2.5.3.7.4. is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.3.7.4.

        Charge Depleting Cycle Range RCDC

        RCDC (km)TestCombined
        RCDC values1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final values RCDC

        ’

      18. (xviii)

        points 2.5.3.8.2. and 2.5.3.8.3. are replaced by the following:

        ‘2.5.3.8.2.

        UF-weighted charge-depleting electric consumption ECAC,CD (combined)

        ECAC,CD (Wh/km)TestCombined
        ECAC,CD values1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final values ECAC,CD

        2.5.3.8.3.

        UF-weighted electric consumption ECAC, weighted (combined)

        ECAC,weighted (Wh/km)TestCombined
        ECAC,weighted values1
        2
        3
        Average
        Final values ECAC,weighted

        Repeat 2.5.3. in case of base vehicle’;

      19. (xix)

        the following point 2.5.4. is inserted:

        ‘2.5.4.

        Fuel cell vehicles (FCV)

        Fuel Consumption (kg/100 km)Combined
        Final values FCc

        Repeat 2.5.4. in case of base vehicle’;

      20. (xx)

        the following point 2.5.5. is inserted:

        ‘2.5.5.

        Device for monitoring the consumption of fuel and/or electric energy: yes/not applicable …’;

      21. (xxi)

        in the Explanatory Notes, the following footnote 5a is inserted:

        ‘(5a)

        as defined in article 3, point 18 of Directive 2007/46/EC’;

    3. (c)

      the Appendix to the Addendum to Type-Approval Certificate is amended as follows:

      1. (i)

        The headline of point 1 is replaced by the following:

        ‘1.

        CO2 emissions determined in accordance with point 3.2. of Annex I to Implementing Regulations (EU) 2017/1152 and (EU) 2017/1153’;

      2. (ii)

        point 2.1.1.is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.1.1.

        CO2 mass emissions (for each reference fuel tested) for pure ICE and NOVC-HEV

        CO2 Emission (g/km)UrbanExtra UrbanCombined
        MCO2,NEDC_H,test

        ’

      3. (iii)

        the following points 2.1.2. and 2.1.2.1 are inserted:

        ‘2.1.2.

        OVC test results

        2.1.2.1.

        CO2 mass emissions for OVC-HEV

        CO2 Emission (g/km)Combined
        MCO2,NEDC_H,test,condition A
        MCO2,NEDC_H,test,condition B
        MCO2,NEDC_H,test,weighted

        ’

      4. (iv)

        point 2.2.1. is replaced by the following:

        ‘2.2.1.

        CO2 mass emissions (for each reference fuel tested) for pure ICE and NOVC-HEV

        CO2 Emission (g/km)UrbanExtra UrbanCombined
        MCO2,NEDC_L,test

        ’

      5. (v)

        the following points 2.2.2. and 2.2.2.1. are inserted:

        ‘2.2.2.

        OVC test results

        2.2.2.1.

        CO2 mass emissions for OVC-HEV

        CO2 Emission (g/km)Combined
        MCO2,NEDC_L,test,condition A
        MCO2,NEDC_L,test,condition B
        MCO2,NEDC_L,test,weighted

        ’

      6. (vi)

        point 3 is replaced by the following:

        ‘3.

        Deviation and verification factors (determined in accordance with point 3.2.8 of Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1152 and (EU) 2017/1153).

        Deviation factor (if applicable)
        Verification factor (if applicable)‘1’ or ‘0’
        Hash identifier code of the complete correlation file (point 3.1.1.2 of Annex I to Implementing Regulations (EU) 2017/1152 and (EU) 2017/1153

        ’

      7. (vii)

        the following points 4. to 4.2.3. are inserted:

        ‘4.

        Final NEDC CO2 and fuel consumption values

        4.1.

        Final NEDC values (for each reference fuel tested) for pure ICE and NOVC-HEV

        UrbanExtra UrbanCombined
        CO2 Emission (g/km)MCO2,NEDC_L, final
        MCO2,NEDC_H, final
        Fuel Consumption (l/100km)FCNEDC_L, final
        FCNEDC_H, final

        4.2.

        final NEDC values (for each reference fuel tested) for OVC-HEV

        4.2.1.

        CO2 Emission (g/km): see points 2.1.2.1. and 2.2.2.1.

        4.2.2.

        Electric energy consumption (Wh/km): see points 2.1.2.2. and 2.2.2.2.

        4.2.3.

        Fuel consumption (l/100 km)

        Fuel consumption (l/100 km)Combined
        FCNEDC_L,test,condition A
        FCNEDC_L,test,condition B
        FCNEDC_L,test,weighted

        ’

  27. (26)

    Appendix 6 is amended as follows:

    1. (a)

      Table 1 is amended as follows:

      1. (i)

        the lines AG to AL are replaced by the following:

        ‘AGEuro 6d-TEMPEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI1.9.2017 (1)31.8.2019
        BGEuro 6d-TEMP-EVAPEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI31.8.2019
        CGEuro 6d-TEMP-ISCEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI1.1.201931.8.2019
        DGEuro 6d-TEMP-EVAP-ISCEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI1.9.20191.9.201931.12.2020
        AHEuro 6d-TEMPEuro 6-2N1 class IIPI, CI1.9.2018 (1)31.8.2019
        X1BH Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP Euro 6-2 N1 class II PI, CI 31.8.2020
        CHEuro 6d-TEMP-EVAP-ISCEuro 6-2N1 class IIPI, CI1.9.20191.9.202031.12.2021
        AIEuro 6d-TEMPEuro 6-2N1 class III, N2PI, CI1.9.2018 (1)31.8.2019
        BI Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP Euro 6-2 N1 class III, N2 PI, CI 31.8.2020
        CIEuro 6d-TEMP-EVAP-ISCEuro 6-2N1 class III, N2PI, CI1.9.20191.9.202031.12.2021
        AJEuro 6dEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI31.8.2019
        AKEuro 6dEuro 6-2N1 class IIPI, CI31.8.2020
        ALEuro 6dEuro 6-2N1 class III, N2PI, CI31.8.2020
        AMEuro 6d-ISCEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI31.12.2020
        ANEuro 6d-ISCEuro 6-2N1 class IIPI, CI31.12.2021
        AOEuro 6d-ISCEuro 6-2N1 class III, N2PI, CI31.12.2021
        APEuro 6d-ISC-FCMEuro 6-2M, N1 class IPI, CI1.1.20201.1.2021
        AQEuro 6d-ISC-FCMEuro 6-2N1 class IIPI, CI1.1.20211.1.2022
        AREuro 6d-ISC-FCMEuro 6-2N1 class III, N2PI, CI1.1.20211.1.2022’
    2. (b)

      after table 1, the following text is inserted after the key regarding EURO 6d-TEMP:

      ‘Euro 6d-TEMP-ISC emissions standard = RDE testing against temporary conformity factors, full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements (including PN RDE) and new ISC procedure;

      Euro 6d-TEMP-EVAP-ISC' emissions standard = RDE NOx testing against temporary conformity factors, full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements (including PN RDE), 48H evaporative emissions test procedure and new ISC procedure;’

    3. (c)

      after table 1, the following text is inserted after the key regarding EURO 6d:

      ‘Euro 6d-ISC' RDE testing against final conformity factors, full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements, 48H evaporative emissions test procedure and new ISC procedure.

      Euro 6d-ISC-FCM' RDE testing against final conformity factors, full Euro 6 tailpipe emission requirements, 48H evaporative emissions test procedure, devices for monitoring the consumption of fuel and/or electric energy and new ISC procedure.’

  28. (27)

    Appendices 8a to 8c are replaced by the following:

    ‘Appendix 8a

    Test Reports

    A Test Report is the report issued by the technical service responsible for conducting the tests according this regulation.

    PART I

    The following information, if applicable, is the minimum data required for the Type 1 test.

    REPORT number

    APPLICANT
    Manufacturer
    SUBJECT…
    Roadload family identifier(s) :
    Interpolation family identifier(s):
    Object submitted to tests
    Make:
    IP identifier:
    CONCLUSIONThe object submitted to tests complies with the requirements mentioned in the subject.
    PLACE,DD/MM/YYYY

    General notes:

    If there are several options (references), the one tested should be described in the test report

    If there are not, a single reference to the information document at the start of the test report may be sufficient.

    Every Technical Service is free to include some additional information

    1. (a)

      Specific to positive ignition engine

    2. (b)

      Specific to compression ignition engine

    1.

    DESCRIPTION OF TESTED VEHICLE(S): HIGH, LOW AND M (IF APPLICABLE)

    1.1.

    General

    Vehicle numbers:Prototype number and VIN
    Category:
    Bodywork:
    Drive wheels:

    1.1.1.

    Powertrain Architecture

    Powertrain architecture:pure ICE, hybrid, electric or fuel cell

    1.1.2.

    INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE (if applicable)

    For more than one ICE, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Working principle:two/four stroke
    Cylinders number and arrangement:
    Engine capacity (cm3):
    Engine idling speed (min– 1):+
    High engine idling speed (min– 1) (a):+
    Rated engine power:kWatrpm
    Maximum net torque:Nmatrpm
    Engine lubricant:make and type
    Cooling system:Type: air/water/oil
    Insulation:material, amount, location, volume and weight

    1.1.3.

    TEST FUEL for Type 1 test (if applicable)

    For more than one test fuel, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:Petrol E10 - Diesel B7 – LPG – NG - …
    Density at 15 °C:
    Sulphur content:Only for Diesel B7 and Petrol E10
    :
    Batch number:
    Willans factors (for ICE) for CO2 emission (gCO2/MJ):

    1.1.4.

    FUEL FEED SYSTEM (if applicable)

    For more than one fuel feed system, please repeat the point

    Direct injection:yes/no or description
    Vehicle fuel type:Monofuel / bifuel / flex fuel
    Control unit
    Part reference:same as information document
    Software tested:read via scantool, for example
    Air flowmeter:
    Throttle body:
    Pressure sensor:
    Injection pump:
    Injector(s):

    1.1.5.

    INTAKE SYSTEM (if applicable)

    For more than one intake system, please repeat the point

    Pressure charger:

    Yes/no

    make & type (1)

    Intercooler:

    yes/no

    type (air/air – air/water) (1)

    Air filter (element) (1):make & type
    Intake silencer (1):make & type

    1.1.6.

    EXHAUST SYSTEM AND ANTI-EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM (if applicable)

    For more than one, please repeat the point

    First catalytic converter:

    make & reference (1)

    principle: three way / oxidising / NOx trap / NOx storage system / Selective Catalyst Reduction…

    Second catalytic converter:

    make & reference (1)

    principle: three way/oxidising / NOx trap / NOx storage system / Selective Catalyst Reduction…

    Particulate trap:

    with/without/not applicable

    catalysed: yes/no

    make & reference (1)

    Reference and position of oxygen sensor(s):before catalyst/after catalyst
    Air injection:with/without/not applicable
    Water injection:with/without/not applicable
    EGR:

    with/without/not applicable

    cooled/non-cooled

    HP/LP

    Evaporative emission control system:with/without/not applicable
    Reference and position of NOx sensor(s):Before/after
    General description (1):

    1.1.7.

    HEAT STORAGE DEVICE (if applicable)

    For more than one Heat Storage System, please repeat the point

    Heat storage device:yes/no
    Heat capacity (enthalpy stored J):
    Time for heat release (s):

    1.1.8.

    TRANSMISSION (if applicable)

    For more than one Transmission, please repeat the point

    for OVC-HEV, specify for charge sutaining and for charge depleting operating conditions.

    Gearbox:manual / automatic / continuous variation
    Gear shifting procedure
    Predominant modef10 :

    yes/no

    normal / drive / eco/…

    Best case mode for CO2 emissions and fuel consumption (if applicable):
    Worst case mode for CO2 emissions and fuel consumption (if applicable):
    Highest electric energy consumption mode (if applicable):
    Control unit:
    Gearbox lubricant:make and type
    Tyres
    Make:
    Type:
    Dimensions front/rear:
    Dynamic circumference (m):
    Tyre pressure (kPa):

    Transmission ratios (R.T.), primary ratios (R.P.) and (vehicle speed (km/h)) / (engine speed (1 000 (min– 1)) (V1000) for each of the gearbox ratios (R.B.).

    R.B.R.P.R.T.V1000
    1st1/1
    2nd1/1
    3rd1/1
    4th1/1
    5th1/1
    …

    1.1.9.

    ELECTRIC MACHINE (if applicable)

    For more than one Electric Machine, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Peak Power (kW):

    1.1.10.

    TRACTION REESS (if applicable)

    For more than one Traction REESS, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Capacity (Ah):
    Nominal Voltage (V):

    1.1.11.

    FUEL CELL (if applicable)

    For more than one Fuel Cell, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Maximum Power (kW):
    Nominal Voltage (V):

    1.1.12.

    POWER ELECTRONICS (if applicable)

    Can be more than one PE (propulsion converter, low voltage system or charger)

    Make:
    Type:
    Power (kW):

    1.2.

    Vehicle high description

    1.2.1.

    MASS

    Test mass of VH (kg):

    1.2.2.

    ROAD LOAD PARAMETERS

    f0 (N):
    f1 (N/(km/h)):
    f2 (N/(km/h)2):
    Cycle energy demand (J):
    Road load test report reference:
    Road load family's identifier:

    1.2.3.

    CYCLE SELECTION PARAMETERS

    Cycle (without downscaling):Class 1 / 2 / 3a / 3b
    Ratio of rated power to mass in running order (PMR)(W/kg):(if applicable)
    Capped speed process used during measurement:yes/no
    Maximum speed of the vehicle (km/h):
    Downscaling (if applicable):yes/no
    Downscaling factor fdsc:
    Cycle distance (m):
    Constant speed (in the case of the shortened test procedure):if applicable

    1.2.4.

    GEAR SHIFT POINT (IF APPLICABLE)

    Version of Gear Shift calculation(indicate the applicable amendment to Regulation (EU)_2017/1151)
    Gear shifting:Average gear for v ≥ 1 km/h, rounded to four places of decimal
    nmin drive
    1st gear:…min– 1
    1st gear to 2nd:…min– 1
    2nd gear to standstill:…min– 1
    2nd gear:…min– 1
    3rd gear and beyond:…min– 1
    Gear 1 excluded:yes/no
    n_95_high for each gear:…min– 1
    n_min_drive_set for acceleration/constant speed phases (n_min_drive_up):…min– 1
    n_min_drive_set for deceleration phases (nmin_drive_down):…min– 1
    t_start_phase:…s
    n_min_drive_start:…min– 1
    N_min_drive_up_start:…min– 1
    use of ASM:yes/no
    ASM values:

    1.3.

    Vehicle low description (if applicable)

    1.3.1.

    MASS

    Test mass of VL(kg):

    1.3.2.

    ROAD LOAD PARAMETERS

    f0 (N):
    f1 (N/(km/h)):
    f2 (N/(km/h)2):
    Cycle energy demand (J):
    Δ(CD × Af)LH (m2):
    Road load test report reference:
    Road load family's identifier:

    1.3.3.

    CYCLE SELECTION PARAMETERS

    Cycle (without downscaling):Class 1 / 2 / 3a / 3b
    Ratio of rated power to mass in running order (PMR)(W/kg):(if applicable)
    Capped speed process used during measurement:yes/no
    Maximum speed of the vehicle:
    Downscaling (if applicable):yes/no
    Downscaling factor fdsc:
    Cycle distance (m):
    Constant speed (in the case of the shortened test procedure):if applicable

    1.3.4.

    GEAR SHIFT POINT (IF APPLICABLE)

    Gear shifting:Average gear for v ≥ 1 km/h, rounded to four places of decimal

    1.4.

    Vehicle M description (if applicable)

    1.4.1.

    MASS

    Test mass of VL(kg):

    1.4.2.

    ROAD LOAD PARAMETERS

    f0 (N):
    f1 (N/(km/h)):
    f2 (N/(km/h)2):
    Cycle energy demand (J):
    Δ(CD × Af)LH (m2):
    Road load test report reference:
    Road load family's identifier:

    1.4.3.

    CYCLE SELECTION PARAMETERS

    Cycle (without downscaling):Class 1 / 2 / 3a / 3b
    Ratio of rated power to mass in running order (PMR)(W/kg):(if applicable)
    Capped speed process used during measurement:yes/no
    Maximum speed of the vehicle:
    Downscaling (if applicable):yes/no
    Downscaling factor fdsc:
    Cycle distance (m):
    Constant speed (in the case of the shortened test procedure):if applicable

    1.4.4.

    GEAR SHIFT POINT (IF APPLICABLE)

    Gear shifting:Average gear for v ≥ 1 km/h, rounded to four places of decimal

    2.

    TEST RESULTS

    2.1.

    Type 1 test

    Method of chassis dyno setting:Fixed run / iterative / alternative with its own warmup cycle
    Dynamometer in 2WD/4WD operation:2WD/4WD
    For 2WD operation, was the non-powered axle rotating:yes/no/not applicable
    Dynamometer operation modeyes/no
    Coastdown mode:yes/no
    Additional preconditioning:

    yes/no

    description

    Deterioration factors:assigned / tested

    2.1.1.

    Vehicle high

    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of the test:Chassis dyno, location, country
    Height of the lower edge above ground of cooling fan (cm):
    Lateral position of fan centre (if modified as request by the manufacturer):in the vehicle centre-line/…
    Distance from the front of the vehicle (cm):
    IWR: Inertial Work Rating (%):x,x
    RMSSE: Root Mean Squared Speed Error (km/h):x,xx
    Description of the accepted deviation of the driving cycle:

    PEV before break off criteria

    or

    Fully operated acceleration pedal

    2.1.1.1.

    Pollutant emissions (if applicable)

    2.1.1.1.1.

    Pollutant emissions of vehicles with at least one combustion engine, of NOVC-HEVs and of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-sustaining Type 1 test

    For each driver selectable mode tested the points below shall be repeated (predominant mode or best case mode and worst case, mode if applicable)

    Test 1

    PollutantsCOTHC (a)NMHC (a)NOx THC + NOx (b)Particulate MatterParticle Number
    (mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(#.1011/km)
    Measured values

    Regeneration factors (Ki)(2)

    Additive

    Regeneration factors (Ki)(2)

    Multiplicative

    Deterioration factors (DF) additive
    Deterioration factors (DF) multiplicative
    Final values
    Limit values

    Indicate as applicable

    (2)

    See Ki family report(s)

    :
    Type 1/I performed for Ki determination:Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4 or UN/ECE Regulation No 83f11
    Regeneration family's identifier:

    Test 2 if applicable: for CO2 reason (dCO2 1) / for pollutants reason (90 % of the limits) / for both

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 if applicable: for CO2 reason (dCO2 2)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    2.1.1.1.2.

    Pollutant emissions of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-depleting Type 1 test

    Test 1

    Pollutant emission limits have to be fulfilled and the following point has to be repeated for each driven test cycle.

    PollutantsCOTHC (a)NMHC (a)NOx THC + NOx (b)Particulate MatterParticle Number
    (mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(#.1011/km)
    Measured single cycle values
    Limit single cycle values

    Test 2 (if applicable): for CO2 reason (dCO2 1) / for pollutants reason (90 % of the limits) / for both

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable): for CO2 reason (dCO2 2)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    2.1.1.1.3.

    UF-WEIGHTED POLLUTANT EMISSIONS OF OVC-HEVS

    PollutantsCOTHC (a)NMHC (a)NOx THC + NOx (b)Particulate MatterParticle Number
    (mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(#.1011/km)
    Calculated values

    2.1.1.2.

    CO2 emission (if applicable)

    2.1.1.2.1.

    CO2 emission of vehicles with at least one combustion engine, of NOVC-HEV and of OVC-HEV in the case of a charge-sustaining Type 1 test

    For each driver selectable mode tested the points below have to be repeated (predominant mode or best case mode and worst case, mode if applicable)

    Test 1

    CO2 emissionLowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
    Measured value MCO2,p,1 —
    Speed and distance corrected value MCO2,p,1b / MCO2,c,2
    RCB correction coefficient: (5)
    MCO2,p,3 / MCO2,c,3

    Regeneration factors (Ki)

    Additive

    Regeneration factors (Ki)

    Multiplicative

    MCO2,c,4 —
    AFKi = MCO2,c,3 / MCO2,c,4 —
    MCO2,p,4 / MCO2,c,4 —
    ATCT correction (FCF) (4)
    Temporary values MCO2,p,5 / MCO2,c,5
    Declared value ————
    dCO2 1 * declared value ————

    (4)

    FCF: family correction factor for correcting for representative regional temperature conditions (ATCT)

    See FCF family report(s):
    ATCT family's identifier:

    (5)

    correction as referred to in Sub-Annex 6 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 for pure ICE vehicles, and Sub-Annex 8 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 for HEVs (KCO2)

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion

    CO2 emission (g/km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
    Averaging MCO2,p,6 / MCO2,c,6
    Alignment MCO2,p,7 / MCO2,c,7
    Final values MCO2,p,H / MCO2,c,H

    Information for Conformity of Production for OVC-HEV

    Combined

    CO2 emission (g/km)

    MCO2,CS,COP

    AFCO2,CS

    2.1.1.2.2.

    CO2 mass emission of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-depleting Type 1 test

    Test 1

    CO2 mass emission (g/km)Combined
    Calculated value MCO2,CD
    Declared value
    dCO2 1

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion

    CO2 mass emission (g/km)Combined
    Averaging MCO2,CD
    Final value MCO2,CD

    2.1.1.2.4.

    UF-WEIGHTED CO2 mass emission of OVC-HEVs

    CO2 mass emission (g/km)Combined
    Calculated value MCO2,weighted

    2.1.1.3

    FUEL CONSUMPTION (IF APPLICABLE)

    2.1.1.3.1.

    Fuel consumption of vehicles with only a combustion engine, of NOVC-HEVs and of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-sustaining Type 1 test

    For each driver selectable mode tested the points below has to be repeated (predominant mode or best case mode and worst case, mode if applicable)

    Calculated from aligned CO2 values

    Fuel consumption (l/100 km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
    Final values FCp,H / FCc,H f12

    A- On-board Fuel and/or Energy Consumption Monitoring for vehicles referred to in Article 4a

    a.

    Data accessibility

    The parameters listed in point 3 of Annex XXII are accessible: yes/not applicable

    b.

    Accuracy (if applicable)

    in accordance with Annex XXII

    Fuel_ConsumedWLTP (litres)f13 Vehicle HIGH - Test 1x,xxx
    Vehicle HIGH - Test 2 (if applicable)x,xxx
    Vehicle HIGH - Test 3 (if applicable)x,xxx
    Vehicle LOW - Test 1 (if applicable)x,xxx
    Vehicle LOW Test 2 (if applicable)x,xxx
    Vehicle LOW - Test 3 (if applicable)x,xxx
    Totalx,xxx
    Fuel_ConsumedOBFCM (litres) Vehicle HIGH - Test 1x,xx
    Vehicle HIGH - Test 2 (if applicable)x,xx
    Vehicle HIGH - Test 3 (if applicable)x,xx
    Vehicle LOW - Test 1 (if applicable)x,xx
    Vehicle LOW Test 2 (if applicable)x,xx
    Vehicle LOW - Test 3 (if applicable)x,xx
    Totalx,xx
    Accuracy x,xxx

    2.1.1.3.2.

    Fuel consumption of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-depleting Type 1 test

    Test 1:

    Fuel consumption (l/100 km)Combined
    Calculated value FCCD

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion

    Fuel consumption (l/100km)Combined
    Averaging FCCD
    Final value FCCD

    2.1.1.3.3.

    UF-Weighted Fuel consumption of OVC-HEVs

    Fuel consumption (l/100 km)Combined
    Calculated value FCweighted

    2.1.1.3.4.

    Fuel consumption of vehicles of NOVC-FCHVs in case of a charge-sustaining Type 1 test

    For each driver selectable mode tested the points below has to be repeated (predominant mode or best case mode and worst case, mode if applicable)

    Fuel consumption (kg/100 km)Combined
    Measured values
    RCB correction coefficient
    Final values FCc

    2.1.1.4.

    RANGES (IF APPLICABLE)

    2.1.1.4.1.

    Ranges for OVC-HEVs (if applicable)

    2.1.1.4.1.1.

    All electric range

    Test 1

    AER (km)CityCombined
    Measured/Calculated values AER
    Declared value —

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion

    AER (km)CityCombined
    Averaging AER (if applicable)
    Final values AER

    2.1.1.4.1.2.

    Equivalent All electric Range

    EAER (km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCityCombined
    Final values EAER

    2.1.1.4.1.3.

    Actual Charge-Depleting Range

    RCDA (km)Combined
    Final value RCDA

    2.1.1.4.1.4.

    Charge-Depleting Cycle Range

    Test 1

    RCDC (km)Combined
    Final value RCDC
    Index Number of the transition cycle
    REEC of confirmation-cycle (%)

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    2.1.1.4.2.

    Ranges for PEVs - Pure electric range (if applicable)

    Test 1

    PER (km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCityCombined
    Calculated values PER
    Declared value —————

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion

    PER (km)CityCombined
    Averaging PER
    Final values PER

    2.1.1.5.

    ELECTRIC CONSUMPTION (IF APPLICABLE)

    2.1.1.5.1.

    Electric consumption of OVC-HEVs (if applicable)

    2.1.1.5.1.1.

    Electric consumption (EC)

    EC (Wh/km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCityCombined
    Final values EC

    2.1.1.5.1.2.

    UF-weighted charge-depleting electric consumption

    Test 1

    ECAC,CD (Wh/km)Combined
    Calculated value ECAC,CD

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion (if applicable)

    ECAC,CD (Wh/km)Combined
    Averaging ECAC,CD
    Final value

    2.1.1.5.1.3.

    UF-weighted electric consumption

    Test 1

    ECAC,weighted (Wh)Combined
    Calculated value ECAC,weighted

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Conclusion (if applicable)

    ECAC,weighted (Wh/km)Combined
    Averaging ECAC,weighted
    Final value

    2.1.1.5.1.4.

    Information for COP

    Combined
    Electric consumption (Wh/km) ECDC,CD,COP
    AFEC,AC,CD

    2.1.1.5.2.

    Electric consumption of PEVs (if applicable)

    Test 1

    EC (Wh/km)CityCombined
    Calculated values EC
    Declared value —

    Test 2 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    Test 3 (if applicable)

    Record test results in accordance with the table of Test 1

    EC (Wh/km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCityCombined
    Averaging EC
    Final values EC

    Information for COP

    Combined
    Electric Consumption (Wh/km) ECDC,COP
    AFEC

    2.1.2.

    VEHICLE LOW (IF APPLICABLE)

    Repeat § 2.1.1.

    2.1.3.

    VEHICLE M (IF APPLICABLE)

    Repeat § 2.1.1.

    2.1.4.

    FINAL CRITERIA EMISSIONS VALUES (IF APPLICABLE)

    for each pollutant within all test results of VH, VL (if applicable) and VM (if applicable)

    PollutantsCOTHC (a)NMHC (a)NOx THC + NOx (b)PMPN
    (mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(#.1011/km)
    Highest valuesf14

    2.2.

    Type 2 (a) test

    Included the emissions data required for roadworthiness testing

    Delete where not applicable (there are cases where nothing needs to be deleted when more than one entry is applicable)

    TestCO ( % vol)Lambdaf15 Engine speed (min– 1)Oil temperature (°C)
    Idle—
    High idle

    2.3.

    Type 3 (a) test

    Emission of crankcase gases into the atmosphere: none

    2.4.

    Type 4 (a) test

    Family's identifier:
    See report(s):

    2.5.

    Type 5 test

    Indicate as applicable

    Family's identifier:
    See durability family report(s):
    Type 1/I cycle for criteria emissions testing:Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4 or UN/ECE Regulation No 83f16

    2.6.

    RDE test

    RDE family number:MSxxxx
    See family report(s):

    2.7.

    Type 6 (a) test

    Family's identifier
    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of tests:
    Method of setting of the chassis dyno:coast down (road load reference)
    Inertia mass (kg):
    If deviation from the vehicle of Type 1 test:
    Tyres:
    Make:
    Type:
    Dimensions front/rear:
    Dynamic circumference (m):
    Tyre pressure (kPa):
    PollutantsCO(g/km)HC(g/km)
    Test1
    2
    3
    Average
    Limit

    2.8.

    On board diagnostic system

    Family's identifier:
    See family report(s):

    2.9.

    Smoke opacity (b) test

    2.9.1.

    STEADY SPEEDS TEST

    See family report(s):

    2.9.2.

    FREE ACCELERATION TEST

    Measured absorption value (m– 1):
    Corrected absorption value (m– 1):

    2.10.

    Engine power

    See report(s) or approval number:

    2.11.

    Temperature information related to vehicle high (VH)

    if “yes” then the six last lines are not applicable

    Worst case approach vehicle cool down:yes/nof17
    ATCT family composed of a single Interpolation family:yes/no
    Engine coolant temperature at the end of soaking time (°C):
    Average soak area temperature over the 3 last hours (°C):
    Difference between engine coolant end temperature and average soak area temperature of the last 3 hours ΔT_ATCT (°C):
    The minimum soaking time tsoak_ATCT (s):
    Location of temperature sensor:
    Measured engine temperature:oil/coolant

    Annexes to the test report

    (not applicable to ATCT test and PEV)

    1.

    All the input data for the correlation tool, listed in point 2.4 of Annex I to Regulations (EU) 2017/1152 and (EU) 2017/1153 (Correlation Regulations);

    and

    Reference of input file: …

    2.

    Complete correlation file referred to in point 3.1.1.2. of Annex I to Implementing Regulations (EU) 2017/1152 and (EU) 2017/1153:

    3.

    Pure ICE and NOVC-HEV

    Results NEDC Correlationvehicle Highvehicle Low
    NEDC CO2 declared valuexxx,xxxxx,xx
    CO2-result CO2MPAS (including Ki)xxx,xxxxx,xx
    CO2-result double-test or dice-test (including Ki)xxx,xxxxx,xx
    Hash number
    Dice decision
    Deviation factor (value or not applicable)
    Verification factor (0/1/not applicable)
    Declared value confirmed by (CO2MPAS / double-test)
    CO2-result CO2MPAS (excluding Ki)urban
    extra urban
    combined
    Physical measurement results
    Date of test (s)Test 1dd/mm/yyyydd/mm/yyyy
    Test 2
    Test 3
    CO2 emissions combinedTest 1urbanxxx,xxxxxx,xxx
    extra urbanxxx,xxxxxx,xxx
    combinedxxx,xxxxxx,xxx
    Test 2urban
    extra urban
    combined
    Test 3urban
    extra urban
    combined
    Ki CO2 1,xxxx
    CO2 emissions combined including KiAveragecombined
    Comparison with the declared value (declared-average)/declared %
    Road Load values for testing
    f0 (N)x,xx,x
    f1 (N/(km/h))x,xxxx,xxx
    f2 (N/(km/h)2)x,xxxxxx,xxxxx
    inertia class (kg)
    Final results
    NEDC CO2 [g/km]urbanxxx,xxxxx,xx
    extra urbanxxx,xxxxx,xx
    combinedxxx,xxxxx,xx
    NEDC FC [l/100km]urbanx,xxxx,xxx
    extra urbanx,xxxx,xxx
    combinedx,xxxx,xxx

    4.

    OVC-HEV test results

    4.1.

    Vehicle High

    4.1.1.

    CO2 mass emissions for OVC-HEV

    CO2 Emission (g/km)Combined(including Ki)
    Ki CO2 1,xxxx
    MCO2,NEDC_H,test,condition A
    MCO2,NEDC_H,test,condition B
    MCO2,NEDC_H,test,weighted

    4.1.2.

    Electric energy consumption for OVC-HEV

    Electric energy consumption (Wh/km)Combined
    ECNEDC_H,test,condition A
    ECNEDC_H,test,condition B
    ECNEDC_H,test,weighted

    4.1.3.

    Fuel consumption (l/100 km)

    Fuel consumption (l/100 km)Combined
    FCNEDC_L,test,condition A
    FCNEDC_L,test,condition B
    FCNEDC_L,test,weighted

    4.2.

    Vehicle Low (if applicable)

    4.2.1.

    CO2 mass emissions for OVC-HEV

    CO2 Emission (g/km)Combined(including Ki)
    Ki CO2 1,xxxx
    MCO2,NEDC_L,test,condition A
    MCO2,NEDC_L,test,condition B
    MCO2,NEDC_L,test,weighted

    4.2.2.

    Electric energy consumption for OVC-HEV

    Electric energy consumption (Wh/km)Combined
    ECNEDC_L,test,condition A
    ECNEDC_L,test,condition B
    ECNEDC_L,test,weighted

    4.2.3.

    Fuel consumption (l/100 km)

    Fuel consumption(l/100 km)Combined
    FCNEDC_L,test,condition A
    FCNEDC_L,test,condition B
    FCNEDC_L,test,weighted

    PART II

    The following information, if applicable, is the minimum data required for the ATCT test.

    Report number

    APPLICANT
    Manufacturer
    SUBJECT …
    Roadload family identifier(s) :
    Interpolation family identifier(s) :
    ATCT identifier(s) :
    Object submitted to tests
    Make:
    IP identifier:
    CONCLUSION The object submitted to tests complies with the requirements mentioned in the subject.
    PLACE,DD/MM/YYYY

    General notes:

    If there are several options (references), the one tested should be described in the test report

    If there are not, a single reference to the information document at the start of the test report may be sufficient.

    Every Technical Service is free to include some additional information

    1. (a)

      Specific to positive ignition engine

    2. (b)

      Specific to compression ignition engine

    1.

    DESCRIPTION OF TESTED VEHICLE

    1.1.

    GENERAL

    Vehicle numbers:Prototype number and VIN
    Category:
    Number of seats including the driver:
    Bodywork:
    Drive wheels:

    1.1.1.

    Powertrain Architecture

    Powertrain architecture:pure ICE, hybrid, electric or fuel cell

    1.1.2.

    INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE (if applicable)

    For more than one ICE, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Working principle:two/four stroke
    Cylinders number and arrangement:…
    Engine capacity (cm3):
    Engine idling speed (min– 1):±
    High engine idling speed (min– 1) (a):±
    Rated engine power:kWAtrpm
    Maximum net torque:NmAtrpm
    Engine lubricant:make and type
    Cooling system:Type: air/water/oil
    Insulation:material, amount, location, volume and weight

    1.1.3.

    TEST FUEL for type 1 test (if applicable)

    For more than one test fuel, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:Petrol E10 - Diesel B7 – LPG – NG - …
    Density at 15 °C:
    Sulphur content:Only for Diesel B7 and Petrol E10
    Annex IX:
    Batch number:
    Willans factors (for ICE) for CO2 emission (gCO2/MJ):

    1.1.4.

    FUEL FEED SYSTEM (if applicable)

    For more than one fuel feed system, please repeat the point

    Direct injection:yes/no or description
    Vehicle fuel type:Monofuel / bifuel / flex fuel
    Control unit
    Part reference:same as information document
    Software tested:read via scantool, for example
    Air flowmeter:
    Throttle body:
    Pressure sensor:
    Injection pump:
    Injector(s):

    1.1.5.

    INTAKE SYSTEM (if applicable)

    For more than one intake system, please repeat the point

    Pressure charger:

    Yes/no

    make & type (1)

    Intercooler:

    yes/no

    type (air/air – air/water) (1)

    Air filter (element) (1):make & type
    Intake silencer (1):make & type

    1.1.6.

    EXHAUST SYSTEM AND ANTI-EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM (if applicable)

    For more than one, please repeat the point

    First catalytic converter:

    make & reference (1)

    principle: three way / oxidising / NOx trap / Nox storage system / Selective Catalyst Reduction…

    Second catalytic converter:

    make & reference (1)

    principle: three way / oxidising / NOx trap / Nox storage system / Selective Catalyst Reduction…

    Particulate trap:

    with/without/not applicable

    catalysed: yes/no

    make & reference (1)

    Reference and position of oxygen sensor(s):before catalyst / after catalyst
    Air injection:with/without/not applicable
    EGR:

    with/without/not applicable

    cooled/non-cooled

    HP/LP

    Evaporative emission control system:with/without/not applicable
    Reference and position of NOx sensor(s):Before/ after
    General description (1):

    1.1.7.

    HEAT STORAGE DEVICE (if applicable)

    For more than one Heat Storage System, please repeat the point

    Heat storage device:yes/no
    Heat capacity (enthalpy stored J):
    Time for heat release (s):

    1.1.8.

    TRANSMISSION (if applicable)

    For more than one Transmission, please repeat the point

    Gearbox:manual / automatic / continuous variation
    Gear shifting procedure
    Predominant mode:

    yes/no

    normal / drive / eco/…

    Best case mode for CO2 emissions and fuel consumption (if applicable):
    Worst case mode for CO2 emissions and fuel consumption (if applicable):
    Control unit:
    Gearbox lubricant:make and type
    Tyres
    Make:
    Type:
    Dimensions front/rear:
    Dynamic circumference (m):
    Tyre pressure (kPa):

    Transmission ratios (R.T.), primary ratios (R.P.) and (vehicle speed (km/h)) / (engine speed (1 000 (min– 1)) (V1000) for each of the gearbox ratios (R.B.).

    R.B.R.P.R.T.V1000
    1st1/1
    2nd1/1
    3rd1/1
    4th1/1
    5th1/1
    …

    1.1.9.

    ELECTRIC MACHINE (if applicable)

    For more than one electric machine, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Peak Power (kW):

    1.1.10.

    TRACTION REESS (if applicable)

    For more than one traction REESS, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Capacity (Ah):
    Nominal Voltage (V):

    1.1.11.

    POWER ELECTRONICS (if applicable)

    Can be more than one PE (propulsion converter, low voltage system or charger)

    Make:
    Type:
    Power (kW):

    1.2.

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION

    1.2.1.

    MASS

    Test mass of VH (kg):

    1.2.2.

    ROAD LOAD PARAMETERS

    f0 (N):
    f1 (N/(km/h)):
    f2 (N/(km/h)2):
    f2_TReg (N/(km/h)2):
    Cycle energy demand (J):
    Road load test report reference:
    Road load family's identifier:

    1.2.3.

    CYCLE SELECTION PARAMETERS

    Cycle (without downscaling):Class 1 / 2 / 3a / 3b
    Ratio of rated power to mass in running order (PMR)(W/kg):(if applicable)
    Capped speed process used during measurement:yes/no
    Maximum speed of the vehicle (km/h):
    Downscaling (if applicable):yes/no
    Downscaling factor fdsc:
    Cycle distance (m):
    Constant speed (in the case of the shortened test procedure):if applicable

    1.2.4.

    GEAR SHIFT POINT (IF APPLICABLE)

    Version of Gear Shift calculation(indicate the applicable amendment to Regulation (EU)_2017/1151)
    Gear shifting:Average gear for v ≥ 1 km/h, rounded to four places of decimal
    nmin drive
    1st gear:…min– 1
    1st gear to 2nd:…min– 1
    2nd gear to standstill:…min– 1
    2nd gear:…min– 1
    3rd gear and beyond:…min– 1
    Gear 1 excluded:yes/no
    n_95_high for each gear:…min– 1
    n_min_drive_set for acceleration/constant speed phases (n_min_drive_up):…min– 1
    n_min_drive_set for deceleration phases (nmin_drive_down):…min– 1
    t_start_phase:…s
    n_min_drive_start:…min– 1
    n_min_drive_up_start:…min– 1
    use of ASM:yes/no
    ASM values:

    2.

    TEST RESULTS

    Method of chassis dyno setting:Fixed run / iterative / alternative with its own warmup cycle
    Dynamometer in 2WD/4WD operation:2WD/4WD
    For 2WD operation, was the non-powered axle rotating:yes/no/not applicable
    Dynamometer operation modeyes/no
    Coastdown mode:yes/no

    2.1

    TEST AT 14 °C

    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of the test:
    Height of the lower edge above ground of cooling fan (cm):
    Lateral position of fan centre (if modified as request by the manufacturer):in the vehicle centre-line/…
    Distance from the front of the vehicle (cm):
    IWR: Inertial Work Rating (%):x,x
    RMSSE: Root Mean Squared Speed Error (km/h):x,xx
    Description of the accepted deviation of the driving cycle:Fully operated acceleration pedal

    2.1.1.

    Pollutant emissions of vehicle with at least one combustion engine, of NOVC-HEVs and of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-sustaining

    PollutantsCOTHC (a)NMHC (a)NOx THC + NOx (b)Particulate MatterParticle Number
    (mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(#.1011/km)
    Measured values
    Limit values

    2.1.2.

    CO2 emission of vehicle with at least one combustion engine, of NOVC-HEV and of OVC-HEV in case of a charge-sustaining tests

    correction as referred to in Sub-Annex 6 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of this Regulation for ICE vehicles, KCO2 for HEVs

    CO2 emission (g/km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
    Measured value MCO2,p,1 —
    Measured Speed and distance corrected value MCO2,p,1b / MCO2,c,2
    RCB correction coefficientf18
    MCO2,p,3 / MCO2,c,3

    2.2

    TEST AT 23 °C

    Provide information or refer to type 1 test report

    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of the test:
    Height of the lower edge above ground of cooling fan (cm):
    Lateral position of fan centre (if modified as request by the manufacturer):in the vehicle centre-line/…
    Distance from the front of the vehicle (cm):
    IWR: Inertial Work Rating (%):x,x
    RMSSE: Root Mean Squared Speed Error (km/h):x,xx
    Description of the accepted deviation of the driving cycle:Fully operated acceleration pedal

    2.2.1.

    Pollutant emissions of vehicle with at least one combustion engine, of NOVC-HEVs and of OVC-HEVs in case of a charge-sustaining

    PollutantsCOTHC (a)NMHC (a)NOx THC + NOx (b)Particulate MatterParticle Number
    (mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(mg/km)(#.1011/km)
    Final values
    Limit values

    2.2.2.

    CO2 emission of vehicle with at least one combustion engine, of NOVC-HEV and of OVC-HEV in case of a charge-sustaining tests

    correction as referred to in Sub-Annex 6 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of this Regulation for ICE vehicles, and Sub-Annex 8 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 for HEVs (KCO2)

    CO2 emission (g/km)LowMediumHighExtra HighCombined
    Measured value MCO2,p,1 —
    Measured Speed and distance corrected value MCO2,p,1b / MCO2,c,2
    RCB correction coefficientf19
    MCO2,p,3 / MCO2,c,3

    2.3

    CONCLUSION

    CO2 emission (g/km)Combined
    ATCT (14 °C) MCO2,Treg
    Type 1 (23 °C) MCO2,23°
    Family correction factor (FCF)

    2.4.

    TEMPERATURE INFORMATION OF THE REFERENCE VEHICLE AFTER 23 °C TEST

    if “yes” then the six last lines are not applicable

    Worst case approach vehicle cool down:yes/nof20
    ATCT family composed of a single Interpolation family:yes/no
    Engine coolant temperature at the end of soaking time (°C):
    Average soak area temperature over the 3 last hours (°C):
    Difference between engine coolant end temperature and average soak area temperature of the last 3 hours ΔT_ATCT (°C):
    The minimum soaking time tsoak_ATCT (s):
    Location of temperature sensor:
    Measured engine temperature:oil/coolant

    Appendix 8b

    Road Load Test Report

    The following information, if applicable, is the minimum data required for the road load determination test.

    Report number

    APPLICANT
    Manufacturer
    SUBJECT Determination of a vehicle road load /…
    Roadload family identifier(s) :
    Object submitted to tests
    Make:
    Type:
    CONCLUSION The object submitted to tests complies with the requirements mentioned in the subject.
    PLACE,DD/MM/YYYY

    1.

    CONCERNED VEHICLE(S)

    Make(s) concerned:
    Type(s) concerned:
    Commercial description:
    Maximal speed (km/h):
    Powered axle(s):

    2.

    DESCRIPTION OF TESTED VEHICLES

    If no interpolation: the worst-case vehicle (regarding energy demand) shall be described

    2.1.

    Wind tunnel method

    Combination with:Flat belt dynamometer / chassis dynamometer

    2.1.1

    General

    Wind tunnelDynamometer
    HR LR HR LR
    Make
    Type
    Version
    Cycle energy demand over a complete WLTC Class 3 cycle (kJ)
    Deviation from production series——
    Mileage (km)——

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Make:
    Type:
    Version:
    Cycle energy demand over a complete WLTC (kJ):
    Deviation from production series:
    Mileage (km):

    2.1.2

    Masses

    Dynamometer
    HR LR
    Test mass (kg)
    Average mass mav (kg)
    Value of mr (kg per axle)
    Category M vehicle:proportion of the vehicle mass in running order on the front axle (%)
    Category N vehicle:weight distribution (kg or %)

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Test mass (kg):
    Average mass mav(kg):(average before and after the test)
    Technically permissible maximum laden mass:
    Estimated arithmetic average of the mass of optional equipment:

    Category M vehicle:

    proportion of the vehicle mass in running order on the front axle (%)

    :

    Category N vehicle:

    weight distribution (kg or %)

    :

    2.1.3

    Tyres

    Wind tunnelDynamometer
    HR LR HR LR
    Size designation
    Make
    Type
    Rolling resistance
    Front (kg/t)——
    Rear (kg/t)——
    Tyre pressure
    Front (kPa)——
    Rear (kPa)——

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Size designation
    Make:
    Type:
    Rolling resistance
    Front (kg/t):
    Rear (kg/t):
    Tyre pressure
    Front (kPa):
    Rear (kPa):

    2.1.4.

    Bodywork

    Wind tunnel
    HR LR
    TypeAA/AB/AC/AD/AE/AF BA/BB/BC/BD
    Version
    Aerodynamic devices
    Movable aerodynamic body partsy/n and list if applicable
    Installed aerodynamic options list
    Delta (CD × Af)LH compared to HR (m2)—

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Body shape description:Square box (if no representative body shape for a complete vehicle can be determined)
    Frontal area Afr (m2):

    2.2

    ON ROAD

    2.2.1.

    General

    HR LR
    Make
    Type
    Version
    Cycle energy demand over a complete WLTC Class 3 cycle (kJ)
    Deviation from production series
    Mileage

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Make:
    Type:
    Version:
    Cycle energy demand over a complete WLTC (kJ):
    Deviation from production series:
    Mileage (km):

    2.2.2

    Masses

    HR LR
    Test mass (kg)
    Average mass mav (kg)
    Value of mr (kg per axle)

    Category M vehicle:

    proportion of the vehicle mass in running order on the front axle (%)

    Category N vehicle:

    weight distribution (kg or %)

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Test mass (kg):
    Average mass mav (kg):(average before and after the test)
    Technically permissible maximum laden mass:
    Estimated arithmetic average of the mass of optional equipment:

    Category M vehicle:

    proportion of the vehicle mass in running order on the front axle (%)

    Category N vehicle:

    weight distribution (kg or %)

    2.2.3

    Tyres

    HR LR
    Size designation
    Make
    Type
    Rolling resistance
    Front (kg/t)
    Rear (kg/t)
    Tyre pressure
    Front (kPa)
    Rear (kPa)

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Size designation:
    Make:
    Type:
    Rolling resistance
    Front (kg/t):
    Rear (kg/t):
    Tyre pressure
    Front (kPa):
    Rear (kPa):

    2.2.4.

    Bodywork

    HR LR
    TypeAA/AB/AC/AD/AE/AF BA/BB/BC/BD
    Version
    Aerodynamic devices
    Movable aerodynamic body partsy/n and list if applicable
    Installed aerodynamic options list
    Delta (CD × Af)LH compared to HR (m2)—

    Or (in case of roadload matrix family):

    Body shape description:Square box (if no representative body shape for a complete vehicle can be determined)
    Frontal area Afr (m2):

    2.3.

    POWERTRAIN

    2.3.1.

    Vehicle High

    Engine code:
    Transmission type:manual, automatic, CVT

    Transmission model

    (manufacturer's codes)

    :(torque rating and no of clutches à to be included in info doc)

    Covered transmission models

    (manufacturer's codes)

    :
    Engine rotational speed divided by vehicle speed:GearGear ratioN/V ratio
    1st1/..
    2nd1..
    3rd1/..
    4th1/..
    5th1/..
    6th1/..
    ..
    ..
    Electric machine(s) coupled in position N:n.a. (no electric machine or no coastdown mode)
    Type and number of electric machines:construction type: asynchronous/ synchronous…
    Type of coolant:air, liquid,…

    2.3.2.

    Vehicle Low

    Repeat §2.3.1. with VL data

    2.4.

    TEST RESULTS

    2.4.1.

    Vehicle High

    Dates of tests:

    dd/mm/yyyy (wind tunnel)

    dd/mm/yyyy (dynamometer)

    or

    dd/mm/yyyy (on road)

    ON ROAD

    Method of the test:

    coastdown

    or torque meter method

    Facility (name / location / track's reference):
    Coastdown mode:y/n
    Wheel alignment:Toe and camber values
    Maximum reference speed (km/h):
    Anemometry:

    stationary

    or on board: influence of anemometry (CD × A) and if it was corrected.

    Number of split(s):
    Wind:average, peaks and direction in conjunction with direction of the test track
    Air pressure:
    Temperature (mean value):
    Wind correction:y/n
    Tyre pressure adjustment:y/n
    Raw results:

    Torque method:

    c0 =

    c1 =

    c2 =

    Coastdown method:

    f0

    f1

    f2

    Final results

    Torque method:

    c0 =

    c1 =

    c2 =

    and

    f0 =

    f1 =

    f2 =

    Coastdown method:

    f0 =

    f1 =

    f2 =

    Or

    WIND TUNNEL METHOD

    Facility (name/location/dynamometer's reference):
    Qualification of the facilities:Report reference and date
    Dynamometer
    Type of dynamometer:flat belt or chassis dynamometer
    Method:stabilised speeds or deceleration method
    Warm up:warm-up by dyno or by driving the vehicle
    Correction of the roller curve:(for chassis dynamometer, if applicable)
    Method of chassis dynamometer setting:Fixed run / iterative / alternative with its own warmup cycle
    Measured aerodynamic drag coefficient multiplied by the frontal area:Velocity (km/h)CD × A (m2)
    ……
    ……
    Result:

    f0 =

    f1 =

    f2 =

    Or

    ROAD LOAD MATRIX ON ROAD

    Method of the test:

    coastdown

    or torque meter method

    Facility (name/location/track's reference):
    Coastdown mode:y/n
    Wheel alignment:Toe and camber values
    Maximum reference speed (km/h):
    Anemometry:

    stationary

    or on board: influence of anemometry (CD × A) and if it was corrected.

    Number of split(s):
    Wind:average, peaks and direction in conjunction with direction of the test track
    Air pressure:
    Temperature (mean value):
    Wind correction:y/n
    Tyre pressure adjustment:y/n
    Raw results:

    Torque method:

    c0r =

    c1r =

    c2r =

    Coastdown method:

    f0r =

    f1r =

    f2r =

    Final results

    Torque method:

    c0r =

    c1r =

    c2r =

    and

    f0r (calculated for vehicle HM) =

    f2r (calculated for vehicle HM) =

    f0r (calculated for vehicle LM) =

    f2r (calculated for vehicle LM) =

    Coastdown method:

    f0r (calculated for vehicle HM) =

    f2r (calculated for vehicle HM) =

    f0r (calculated for vehicle LM) =

    f2r (calculated for vehicle LM) =

    Or

    ROAD LOAD MATRIX WIND TUNNEL METHOD

    Facility (name/location/dynamometer's reference):
    Qualification of the facilities:Report reference and date
    Dynamometer
    Type of dynamometer:flat belt or chassis dynamometer
    Method:stabilised speeds or deceleration method
    Warm up:warm-up by dyno or by driving the vehicle
    Correction of the roller curve:(for chassis dynamometer, if applicable)
    Method of chassis dynamometer setting:Fixed run / iterative / alternative with its own warmup cycle
    Measured aerodynamic drag coefficient multiplied by the frontal area:Velocity (km/h)CD × A (m2)
    ……
    ……
    Result:

    f0r =

    f1r =

    f2r =

    f0r (calculated for vehicle HM) =

    f2r (calculated for vehicle HM) =

    f0r (calculated for vehicle LM) =

    f2r (calculated for vehicle LM) =

    2.4.2.

    Vehicle Low

    Repeat §2.4.1. with VL data

    Appendix 8c

    Template for Test Sheet

    The test sheet shall include the test data that are recorded, but not included in any test report.

    The test sheet(s) shall be retained by the technical service or the manufacturer for at least 10 years.

    The following information, if applicable, is the minimum data required for test sheets.

    Information from Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 4 to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151
    Adjustable wheel alignment parameters:
    The coefficients, c0, c1 and c2,:

    c0 =

    c1 =

    c2 =

    The coastdown times measured on the chassis dynamometer:Reference speed (km/h)Coastdown time (s)
    130
    120
    110
    100
    90
    80
    70
    60
    50
    40
    30
    20
    Additional weight may be placed on or in the vehicle to eliminate tyre slippage:

    weight (kg)

    on/in the vehicle

    The coastdown times after performing the vehicle coast down procedure:Reference speed (km/h)Coastdown time (s)
    130
    120
    110
    100
    90
    80
    70
    60
    50
    40
    30
    20
    Information from Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 5 to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151

    NOx converter efficiency

    Indicated concentrations (a); (b), (c), (d), and the concentration when the NOx analyser is in the NO mode so that the calibration gas does not pass through the converter

    :

    (a) =

    (b) =

    (c) =

    (d) =

    Concentration in NO mode =

    Information from Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 6 to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151
    The distance actually driven by the vehicle:

    For manual shift transmission vehicle, MT vehicle that cannot follow the cycle trace:

    The deviations from the driving cycle

    :
    Drive trace indices:
    The following indices shall be calculated in accordance with the standard SAE J2951(Revised Jan-2014):

    :

    :

    IWR: Inertial Work Rating:
    RMSSE: Root Mean Squared Speed Error

    :

    :

    :

    Particulate sample filter weighing
    Filter before the test:
    Filter after the test:
    Reference filter:
    Content of each of the compounds measured after stabilization of the measuring device:
    Regeneration factor determination
    The number of cycles D between two WLTCs where regeneration events occur:
    The number of cycles over which emission measurements are made n:
    The mass emissions measurement M′sij for each compound i over each cycle j:

    Regeneration factor determination

    The number of applicable test cycles d measured for complete regeneration

    :
    Regeneration factor determination
    Msi:
    Mpi:
    Ki:
    Information from Annex XXI, Sub-Annex 6a to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151

    ATCT

    The air temperature and humidity of the test cell measured at the vehicle cooling fan outlet at a minimum frequency of 0,1 Hz.

    :

    Temperature set point = Treg

    Actual temperature value

    ± 3 °C at the start of the test

    ± 5 °C during the test

    The temperature of the soak area measured continuously at a minimum frequency of 0,033 Hz.:

    Temperature set point = Treg

    Actual temperature value

    ± 3 °C at the start of the test

    ± 5 °C during the test

    The time of transfer from the preconditioning to the soak area:≤ 10 minutes
    The time between the end of the Type 1 test and the cool down procedure:≤ 10 minutes
    The measured soaking time, and shall be recorded in all relevant test sheets.:time between the measurement of the end temperature and the end of the Type 1 test at 23 °C
    Information from Annex VI to Regulation (EU) 2017/1151

    Diurnal testing

    Ambient temperature during the two diurnal cycles (recorded at least every minute)

    :

    Canister puff loss loading

    Ambient temperature during the first 11-hour profile (recorded at least every 10 minutes)

    :

    ’

  29. (28)

    the following Appendix 8d is added:

    ‘Appendix 8d

    Evaporative emission test report

    The following information, if applicable, is the minimum data required for the evaporative emisssion test.

    REPORT number

    APPLICANT
    Manufacturer
    SUBJECT …
    Evaporative family identifier :
    Object submitted to tests
    Make:
    CONCLUSION The object submitted to tests complies with the requirements mentioned in the subject.
    PLACE,DD/MM/YYYY

    Every Technical Service is free to include additional information

    1.

    DESCRIPTION OF TESTED VEHICLE HIGH

    Vehicle numbers:Prototype number and VIN
    Category:

    1.1.

    Powertrain Architecture

    Powertrain architecture:internal combustion, hybrid, electric or fuel cell

    1.2.

    Internal combustion engine

    For more than one ICE, please repeat the point

    Make:
    Type:
    Working principle:two/four stroke
    Cylinders number and arrangement:
    Engine capacity (cm3):
    Supercharging:yes/no
    Direct injection:yes/no or description
    Vehicle fuel type:Monofuel / bifuel / flex fuel
    Engine lubricant:Make and type
    Cooling system:Type: air/water/oil

    1.4.

    Fuel system

    Injection pump:
    Injector(s):
    Fuel tank
    Layer(s):monolayer/ multilayer
    Material for the fuel tank:metal / …
    Material for other parts of the fuel system:…
    Sealed:yes/no
    Nominal tank capacity (l):
    Canister
    Make and type:
    Type of activated carbon:
    Volume of charcoal (l):
    Mass of charcoal (g):
    Declared BWC (g):xx,x

    2.

    TEST RESULTS

    2.1.

    Canister bench ageing

    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of the test:
    Canister ageing test report:
    Loading rate:
    Fuel specification
    Make:
    Density at 15 °C (kg/m3):
    Ethanol content (%):
    Batch number:

    2.2.

    Determination of the permeability factor (PF)

    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of the test:
    Permeability factor test report:
    HC measured at week 3, HC3W (mg/24 h):xxx
    HC measured at week 20, HC20W (mg/24 h):xxx
    Permeability Factor, PF (mg/24 h):xxx

    In case of multilayer tanks or metal tanks

    Alternative Permeability Factor, PF (mg/24 h):yes/no

    2.3.

    Evaporative test

    Date of tests:(day/month/year)
    Place of the test:
    Method of chassis dyno setting:Fixed run / iterative / alternative with its own warmup cycle
    Dynamometer operation modeyes/no
    Coastdown mode:yes/no

    2.3.1.

    Mass

    Test mass of VH (kg):

    2.3.2.

    Roadload parameters

    f0 (N):
    f1 (N/(km/h)):
    f2 (N/(km/h)2):

    2.3.3.

    Cycle and Gear shift point (if applicable)

    Cycle (without downscaling):Class 1 / 2 / 3
    Gear shifting:Average gear for v ≥ 1 km/h, rounded to four places of decimal

    2.3.4.

    Vehicle

    Tested vehicle:VH or description
    Mileage (km):
    Age (weeks):

    2.3.5.

    Procedure of test and results

    Test procedure:Continuous (sealed fuel tank systems) / Continuous (non-sealed fuel tank systems) / Stand –alone (sealed fuel tank systems)
    Description of soak periods (time and temperature):
    Puff loss loading value (g):xx,x (if applicable)
    Evaporative testhot soak, MHS 1st 24h diurnal, MD1 2nd 24h diurnal, MD2
    Mean temperature (°C)——
    Evaporative emission (g/test)x,xxxx,xxxx,xxx
    Final result, MHS + MD1 + MD2 + (2xPF) (g/test)x,xx
    Limit (g/test)2,0

    ’

Annotations

Editorial notes

X1

Substituted by Corrigendum to Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/1832 of 5 November 2018 amending Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 and Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 for the purpose of improving the emission type approval tests and procedures for light passenger and commercial vehicles, including those for in-service conformity and real-driving emissions and introducing devices for monitoring the consumption of fuel and electric energy (Official Journal of the European Union L 301 of 27 November 2018).

Footnotes

f1

Specific test procedures for hydrogen and flex fuel biodiesel vehicles will be defined at a later stage.

f2

Particulate mass and particle number limits and respective measurement procedures shall apply only to vehicles with direct injection engines

f3

When a bi-fuel vehicle is combined with a flex fuel vehicle, both test requirements are applicable.

f4

Only NOx emissions shall be determined when the vehicle is running on hydrogen.

f5

The particle number RDE test only applies to vehicles for which Euro 6 PN emission limits are defined in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007.

f6

Representative vehicle is tested for the road load matrix family.

f7

Document ECE/TRANS/WP.19/1121 found in the following webpage: https://ec.europa.eu/docsroom/documents/31821

f8

Where applicable.

f9

Round to two decimal numbers.

f10

for OVC-HEV, specify for charge sutaining and for charge depleting operating conditions.

f11

Indicate as applicable

f12

Calculated from aligned CO2 values

f13

in accordance with Annex XXII

f14

for each pollutant within all test results of VH, VL (if applicable) and VM (if applicable)

f15

Delete where not applicable (there are cases where nothing needs to be deleted when more than one entry is applicable)

f16

Indicate as applicable

f17

if “yes” then the six last lines are not applicable

f18

correction as referred to in Sub-Annex 6 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of this Regulation for ICE vehicles, KCO2 for HEVs

f19

correction as referred to in Sub-Annex 6 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of this Regulation for ICE vehicles, and Sub-Annex 8 Appendix 2 of Annex XXI of Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 for HEVs (KCO2)

f20

if “yes” then the six last lines are not applicable