OpenLegislation

Regulation 6 Maximum weekly working time

(1)

A worker’s working time, including overtime, in any reference period which is applicable in his case shall not exceed an average of 48 hours for each seven days.

(2)

An employer shall take all reasonable steps, in keeping with the need to protect the health and safety of workers, to ensure that the limit specified in paragraph (1) is complied with in the case of each worker employed by him in relation to whom it applies.

(3)

Subject to paragraph (4) the reference period which applies in the case of a worker is any period of 52 weeks in the course of his employment.

(4)

Where a worker has worked for his employer for less than 52 weeks, the reference period applicable in his case is the period that has elapsed since he started work for his employer.

(5)

For the purposes of this regulation, a worker’s average working time for each seven days during a reference period shall be determined according to the formula–

A+BC

where–

A is the aggregate number of hours comprised in the worker’s working time during the course of the reference period;

B is the aggregate number of hours comprised in his working time during the course of the period beginning immediately after the end of the reference period and ending when the number of days in that subsequent period on which he has worked equals the number of excluded days during the reference period; and

C is the number of weeks in the reference period.

(6)

In paragraph (5), “excluded days” means days comprised in–

(a)

any period of annual leave taken by the worker in exercise of his entitlement under regulation 11;

(b)

any period of sick leave taken by the worker; and

(c)

any period of maternity, paternity, adoption or parental leave taken by the worker.