OpenLegislation

The Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation (Amendment) Scheme 1990

S.I. 1990/946 · Made 6 April 1990

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise statutory instruments, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

INJURIES IN WAR COMPENSATION

Made 6th April 1990

The Defence Council, with the consent of the Treasury, in exercise of powers conferred by section 1 of the Injuries in War Compensation Act 1914 (Session 2)f1 and now vested in themf2, hereby make the following Scheme:—l

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

1914 c. 18 (5 & 6 Geo 5).

f2

S.I. 1964/488.

Contents

  1. 1Section 1
  2. 2Section 2
  3. 3Section 3
  4. Signature
  5. Explanatory note

1

The Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Scheme 1914f1 shall be amended as follows:

In paragraph (3) thereof for the figures “£71.20”, whenever they occur, there shall be substituted the figures “£76.60”.

2

This Scheme shall have effect on and after 9th April 1990, so, however, that no payment shall be made thereunder in respect of any period before that date.

3

This Scheme may be cited as the Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation (Amendment) Scheme 1990, and the Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Schemes 1914 to 1989 and this Scheme may be cited together as the Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Schemes 1914 to 1990.

Signature

Alan Clark

Michael Quinlan

Members of the Defence Council

6th April 1990

We consent,

Kenneth Carlisle

John Taylor

Two of the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Order)

The Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Schemes 1914 to 1989 provide for the payment of weekly allowance to small numbers of ex-members of the Women’s Auxiliary Forces who suffered disablement from their services overseas during the1914—18 war. This amending Scheme provides that the maximum weekly allowance payable shall be increased from £71.20 to £76.60 and that other allowances shall be increased proportionately. The increase will take effect on and after9th April 1990.