OpenLegislation

The Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation (Amendment) Scheme 1994

S.I. 1994/1012 · Made 30 March 1994

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise statutory instruments, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

INJURIES IN WAR COMPENSATION

Made 30th March 1994

The Defence Council, with the consent of the Treasury, in exercise of powers conferred by Section 1 of the Injuries in War Compensation Act 1914 (Session 2)f1 and now vested in themf2 hereby make the following Scheme:—

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

1914 c. 18 (5 and 6 Geo 5).

f2

S.I. 1964/488.

Contents

  1. 1Section 1
  2. 2Section 2
  3. 3Section 3
  4. Signature
  5. Explanatory note

1

The Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Scheme 1914f1 shall be amended as follows:

  • In paragraph (3) thereof for the figures “£97.20”, wherever they occur, there shall be substituted the figures “£98.90”.

2

This Scheme shall have effect as from 11th April 1994, so, however, that no payment shall be made thereunder in respect of any period before that date.

3

This Scheme may be cited as the Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation (Amendment) Scheme 1994, and the Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Schemes 1914 to 1993 and this Scheme may be cited together as the Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Schemes 1914 to 1994.

Signature

Christopher France

Jonathan Aitken

Members of the Defence Council

We consent,

Tim Wood

Irvine Patnick

Two of the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury

30th March 1994

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Order)

The Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation Schemes 1914 to 1993 provide for the payment of weekly allowance to small numbers of ex members of the Women’s Auxiliary Forces who suffered disablement from their services overseas during the 1914 to 1918 War. This amending Scheme provides that the maximum weekly allowance payable shall be increased from £97.20 to £98.90 and that other allowances shall be increased proportionately. The increase will take effect on 11th April 1994.