OpenLegislation

The National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) Amendment (England) Regulations 2011

S.I. 2011/724 · Made 10 March 2011

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise statutory instruments, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

National Assistance Services, England

Made 10th March 2011

Laid before Parliament 14th March 2011

Coming into force 11th April 2011

The Secretary of State makes the following Regulations in exercise of the power conferred by section 22(4) of the National Assistance Act 1948f1.

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

1948 c.29; See section 35(1) of that Act for the definition of “the Minister” and section 64(1) for the definition of “prescribed”. Article 2 of the Secretary of State for Social Services Order 1968 (S.I. 1968/1699) transferred all functions of the Minister of Health to the Secretary of State.

Contents

  1. 1Citation and commencement
  2. 2Increase in sum needed for personal requirements
  3. Signature
  4. Explanatory note

1Citation and commencement

These Regulations may be cited as the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) Amendment (England) Regulations 2011 and shall come into force on 11th April 2011.

2Increase in sum needed for personal requirements

In regulation 2 of the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (England) Regulations 2003f1, for “£22.30” substitute “£22.60”.

Signature

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Health.

Earl Howe

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State,

Department of Health

10th March 2011

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

These Regulations amend the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (England) Regulations 2003 so that the weekly sum which local authorities in England are to assume, in the absence of special circumstances, that residents in accommodation arranged under Part 3 of the National Assistance Act 1948 will need for their personal requirements is increased to £22.60.

The Regulations come into force on 11th April 2011.