The National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) Amendment (England) Regulations 2014
S.I. 2014/582 · Made 11 March 2014
National Assistance Services, England
Made 11th March 2014
Laid before Parliament 14th March 2014
Coming into force 7th April 2014
The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 22(4) of the National Assistance Act 1948f1, makes the following Regulations:
Annotations to the whole text
Footnotes
- f1
-
1948 c.29. Functions of the Secretary of State, so far as exerciseable in relation to Wales, were transferred to the National Assembly for Wales, by Article 2 of and Schedule 1 to the National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999 (S.I. 1999/672).
Contents
- 1Citation, commencement and application
- 2Increase in sum needed for personal requirements
- Signature
- Explanatory note
1Citation, commencement and application
These Regulations may be cited as the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) Amendment (England) Regulations 2014 and shall come into force on 7th April 2014.
These Regulations apply in relation to England only.
2Increase in sum needed for personal requirements
In regulation 2 (sum needed for personal requirements) of the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (England) Regulations 2003f1, for “£23.90” substitute “£24.40”.
Signature
Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Health.
Norman Lamb
Minister of State
Department of Health
11th March 2014
Explanatory note
(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations, which apply in relation to England, amend the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (England) Regulations 2003 (“the Personal Requirements Regulations”).
Regulation 2 amends the Personal Requirements Regulations so that the weekly sum which local authorities in England are to assume, in the absence of special circumstances, that residents in accommodation arranged under Part 3 of the National Assistance Act 1948 will need for their personal requirements is increased to £24.40.
An assessment of the impact of these Regulations has not been published as they have no impact on the private sector or civil society organisations