Regulation 6 Amendment of regulation 2.C.2I1
England and Wales
In regulation 2.C.2 (contribution rate for members other than non-GP providers)—
for paragraph (2) substitute—
“(2)Where paragraph (2) of regulation 2.C.3 (determination of pensionable pay for the purposes of setting a contribution rate for members other than non-GP providers) applies, a member’s contribution rate for the scheme year 2013-2014 is the percentage specified in column 2 of the following table in respect of the corresponding pensionable pay band specified in column 1 of that table into which the member’s pensionable pay falls.
Table: Scheme Year 2013-2014
Column 1
Pensionable Pay Band
Column 2
Contribution Percentage Rate
Up to £15,278 5% £15,279 to £21,175 5.3% £21,176 to £26,557 6.8% £26,558 to £48,982 9% £48,983 to £69,931 11.3% £69,932 to £110,273 12.3% £110,274 to any higher amount 13.3% (2A)Where paragraph (16), (17) or (21) of regulation 2.C.3 applies, a member’s contribution rate for the scheme year 2013-2014 is the percentage specified in column 2 of the following table in respect of the corresponding pensionable pay band specified in column 1 of that table into which the member’s pensionable pay falls.
Table: Scheme Year 2013-2014
Column 1
Pensionable Pay Band
Column 2
Contribution Percentage Rate
Up to £15,431 5% £15,432 to £21,387 5.3% £21,388 to £26,823 6.8% £26,824 to £49,472 9% £49,473 to £70,630 11.3% £70,631 to £111,376 12.3% £111,377 to any higher amount 13.3%. ”;
in paragraph (3), for “the table in paragraph (2)” substitute “the tables set out in this regulation”.