Paragraph 3 F1F2
England, Wales and Scotland
This table relates to defined benefits schemes and hybrid schemes for the financial year beginning with 1st April 2025—
| Number of members on the reference day | Amount of levy calculated by reference to the number of members (M) | Minimum amount of levy |
|---|---|---|
| 2 to 11 | £73 | |
| 12 to 99 | £7.19 multiplied by M | Not applicable |
| 100 to 999 | £5.19 multiplied by M | £712 |
| 1,000 to 4,999 | £4.04 multiplied by M | £5,185 |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | £3.07 multiplied by M | £20,196 |
| 10,000 to 499,999 | £2.14 multiplied by M | £30,697 |
| 500,000 or more | £1.62 multiplied by M | £1,069,998. |
Annotations
Textual amendments
- F1
Sch. para. 3 substituted (1.4.2024) by The Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (General Levy) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/274), regs. 1(2), 2(3)
- F2
Sch. inserted (1.4.2021) by The Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (General Levy) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021/214), regs. 1(1), 2(4)