OpenLegislation

Schedule 9 PART IV OF SCHEDULE 1 TO THE JOBSEEKER'S ALLOWANCE REGULATIONS AS AMENDED BY THIS ORDER

Northern Ireland

PART IV

weekly amounts of premiums specified in part iii

PremiumAmount
20.

—

(1A)

Bereavement Premium.

(1A)

£22·80.

(2)

Pensioner Premium for persons aged over 60–

(2)

(a)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 10(a);

(a)

£47·45;

(b)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 10(b);

(b)

£70·05;

(c)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 10(c).

(c)

£70·05.

(3)

Pensioner Premium for claimants whose partner has attained the age of 75 where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 11.

(3)

£70·05.

(4)

Higher Pensioner Premium–

(4)

(a)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 12(1)(a);

(a)

£47·45;

(b)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 12(1)(b) or (c).

(b)

£70·05.

(5)

Disability Premium–

(5)

(a)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 13(a);

(a)

£23·30;

(b)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 13(b) or (c).

(b)

£33·25.

(6)

Severe Disability Premium–

(6)

(a)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 15(1);

(a)

£42·95;

(b)

where the claimant satisfies the condition in paragraph 15(2)–

(b)

(i)

if there is someone in receipt of a carer’s allowance or if any partner of the claimant satisfies that condition by virtue of paragraph 15(5);

(i)

£42·95;

(ii)

if no-one is in receipt of such an allowance.

(ii)

£85·90.

(7)

Disabled Child Premium.

(7)

£41·30 in respect of each child or young person in respect of whom the conditions specified in paragraph 16 are satisfied.

(8)

Carer Premium.

(8)

£25·10 in respect of each person who satisfied the condition specified in paragraph 17.

(9)

Enhanced disability premium where the conditions in paragraph 15A are satisfied.

(9)
(a)

£16·60 in respect of each child or young person in respect of whom the conditions specified in paragraph 15A are satisfied;

(b)

£11·40 in respect of each person who is neither–

(i)

a child or young person, nor

(ii)

a member of a couple or a polygamous marriage,

in respect of whom the conditions specified in paragraph 15A are satisfied;

(c)

£16·45 where the claimant is a member of a couple or a polygamous marriage and the conditions specified in paragraph 15A are satisfied in respect of a member of that couple or polygamous marriage.