Part A AUTHORISED OENOLOGICAL PRACTICES
United Kingdom
F1F2F3In this Part, insofar as it relates to the use of oenological practices in England WalesScotland, ‘OIV Codex’ and ‘International Oenological Codex’ mean the 2023 issue of the International Oenological Codex published by the International Organisation of Vine and Wine in Paris in France in January 2023 (ISBN 978-2-85038-063-1).
TABLE 1: AUTHORISED OENOLOGICAL PROCESSES AS REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 3 (1).
The year in brackets following references to a file of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices indicates the version of the file authorised by the Union as authorised oenological practices, subject to the conditions and limits of use set out in this table. | ||
Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council on materials and articles intended to come into contact with food and repealing Directives 80/590/EEC and 89/109/EEC (OJ L 338, 13.11.2004, p 4). | ||
Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 of 14 January 2011 on plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food (OJ L 12, 15.1.2011, p. 1). | ||
| 1 | 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Oenological processes | Conditions and limits of usef1F4(including any geographic limitations) | |
| 1 | Aeration or oxygenation | Only when using gaseous oxygen. |
| 2 | Heat treatments | X1Subject to the conditions set out in files 1.8 (1970), 2.2.4 (1988), 3.4.3 (1988) and 3.4.3.1 (1990) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| F5F6F72a | Cold treatments (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland for fresh grapes and the products defined in points (1) to (12) (inclusive), (15) and (16) of Part 2 of Annex 7 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. Subject to the conditions set out in: (a) point 1(c) of Section B of Part 1 of Annex 8 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013; (b) files 1.14 (2005), 1.15 (2005), 2.1.12.4 (1998), 2.3.6 (1988), 3.1.2 (1979), 3.1.2.1 (1979), 3.3.4 (2004) and 3.5.11.1 (2001) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 3 | Centrifugation and filtration with or without an inert filtering agent | Use of an inert filtering agent must not leave undesirable residues in the treated product. |
| 4 | Create an inert atmosphere | Only for the purpose to handle the product shielded from the air. |
| 5 | Elimination of sulphur dioxide by physical processes | Only with fresh grapes, grape must, partially fermented grape must, partially fermented grape must obtained from raisined grapes, concentrated grape must, rectified concentrated grape must or new wine still in fermentation. |
| 6 | Ion exchange resins | Only with grape must intended for the manufacture of rectified concentrated grape must. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 3. |
| 7 | Bubbling | Only when using argon or nitrogen. |
| 8 | Flotation | Only when using nitrogen or carbon dioxide or by aerating. Subject to the conditions set out in file 2.1.14 (1999). F8This row does not apply to the use of flotation in England. (See row 8a for the use of flotation in England.) F9This row does not apply to the use of flotation in Wales. (See row 8a for the use of flotation in Wales.) F10This row does not apply to the use of flotation in Scotland. (See row 8a for the use of flotation in Scotland.) |
| F11F12F138a | Flotation (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland for the products defined in points (10) to (12) (inclusive) of Part 2 of Annex 7 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013 but only when using nitrogen or carbon dioxide or by aerating. Subject to the conditions set out in file 2.1.14 (2022) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 10 | Electrodialysis treatment | Only for the purpose to ensure the tartaric stabilisation of the wine. Only for partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such and for the products defined in points (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) of Part II of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 5 to this Annex. |
| 11 | Pieces of oak wood | In winemaking and ageing, including in the fermentation of fresh grapes and grape must. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 7. |
| 12 | Correction of the alcohol content of wine | Correction only carried out with wine. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 8. |
| 13 | Cation exchangers for tartaric stabilisation | Only for the tartaric stabilisation of partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such and of the products defined in points (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) of Part II of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. Subject to the conditions laid down in file 3.3.3 (2011) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. It must also comply with Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Councilf2 and with the national provisions adopted for the implementation thereof. The treatment shall be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. |
| 14 | Electro-membranary treatment | Only for acidification or deacidification. Subject to the conditions and limits laid down in Sections C and D of Part I of Annex VIII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 |
| 15 | Cation exchangers for acidification | Subject to the conditions and limits laid down in Sections C and D of Part I of Annex VIII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 |
| 16 | Membrane coupling | Only for the reduction in sugar content of musts as defined in point 10 of Part II of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 9. |
| 17 | Membrane contactors | Only for the purpose to manage the dissolved gas in wine. Only for the products defined in points (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) of Part II of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. The addition of carbon dioxide for the products defined in points (4), (5), (6) and (8) of Part II of that Annex is prohibited. It must comply with Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 and with Regulation (EC) No 10/2011 and with the national provisions adopted for the implementation thereof. Subject to the conditions set out in file 3.5.17 (2013) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 18 | Membrane technology coupled with activated carbon | Only for the purpose to reduce excess 4-ethylphenol and 4-ethylguaiacol in wines. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 10. |
| 19 | Filter plates containing zeolite y-faujasite | Only for the purpose to adsorb haloanisoles. Subject to the conditions laid down in file 3.2.15 (2016) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| F17F18F1920 | Partial concentration (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland, for grape must, subject to the conditions laid down in: (a) point 1(b) of Section B of Part 1 of Annex 8 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013; (b) files 2.1.12 (1998), 2.1.12.1 (1993), 2.1.12.2 (2001), 2.1.12.3 (1998) and 2.1.12.4 (1998) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. For use in England WalesScotland for wine, subject to the conditions laid down in: (a) point 1(c) of Section B of Part 1 of Annex 8 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013; (b) files 3.5.11 (2001) and 3.5.11.1 (2001) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. The treatment in relation to use for grape must and wine must be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. |
| 21 | Treatment by discontinuous high pressure processes (England) (Wales)(Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland with fresh grapes, grape must, partially fermented grape must and partially fermented grape must extracted from raisined grapes. Subject to the conditions laid down in files 1.18 (2019) and 2.1.26 (2019) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 22 | Treatment by continuous high pressure processes (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland with grape must, partially fermented grape must and partially fermented grape must extracted from raisined grapes. Subject to the conditions laid down in file 2.2.10 (2020) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 23 | Treatment by ultrasound (England) (Wales)(Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland on fresh grapes for a rapid extraction of grape compounds. Subject to the conditions laid down in file 1.17 (2019) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 24 | Treatment of grapes by pulsed electric fields (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland with fresh grapes. Subject to the conditions laid down in file 2.1.27 (2020) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
| 25 | Treatment using adsorbent styrene-divinylbenzene beads (England) (Wales)(Scotland) | For use in England WalesScotland on the products defined in points (1) to (12) (inclusive), (15) and (16) of Part 2 of Annex 7 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. Subject to the conditions laid down in files 2.2.11 (2020) and 3.4.22 (2020) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices. |
TABLE 2: AUTHORISED OENOLOGICAL COMPOUNDS AS REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 3 (1).
The year in brackets following references to a file of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices indicates the version of the file authorised by the F20European Union or, after IP completion day, legislation in force in Great Britain as authorised oenological practices, subject to the conditions and limits of use set out in this table. | ||||||||
Substances used as processing aids as referred to in Article 20(d) of Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 October 2011 on the provision of food information to consumers, amending Regulations (EC) No 1924/2006 and (EC) No 1925/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Commission Directive 87/250/EEC, Council Directive 90/496/EEC, Commission Directive 1999/10/EC, Directive 2000/13/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Directives 2002/67/EC and 2008/5/EC and Commission Regulation (EC) No 608/2004 (OJ L 304, 22.11.2011, p. 18). | ||||||||
The authorised oenological compounds are to be used in line with the provisions contained in the files of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices referred to in column 3 unless any further conditions and limits of use as laid down in this column apply. | ||||||||
If not applicable to all categories of wine products laid down in Part II of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. | ||||||||
The ammonium salts referred to in line 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 may also be used in combination, up to the overall limit of 1g/l or 0,3 g/l for the second fermentation of sparkling wine. However, the ammonium salt referred to in line 4.4 may not exceed the limit referred to in line 4.4. | ||||||||
See also Article 9(2) of this Regulation. | ||||||||
When they are used as additives a referred to in point 20 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2008 on food additives (OJ L 354, 31.12.2008, p. 16). | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Substances/Activities | E numberand/orCAS number | OIV Code of Oenological Practicesf4 | OIV Codex file reference as referred to in Article 9(1) | Additive | Processing aid/substance used as processing aidf5 | Conditions and limits of usef6F21(including any geographic limitations) | Categories of wine productsf7 | |
| 1 | Acidity regulators | |||||||
| 1.1 | Tartaric acid (L(+)-) | E 334/CAS 87-69-4 | File 2.1.3.1.1 (2001); 3.1.1.1 (2001) | COEI-1-LTARAC | x | Conditions and limits laid down in Sections C and D of Part I of Annex VIII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 F22.... Specifications for tartaric acid (L(+)-) laid down in point 2 of Appendix 1 to this Annex. | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 1.2 | Malic acid (D,L-; L-) | E 296/- | File 2.1.3.1.1 (2001); 3.1.1.1 (2001) | COEI-1-ACIMAL | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 1.3 | Lactic acid | E 270/- | File 2.1.3.1.1 (2001); 3.1.1.1 (2001) | COEI-1-ACILAC | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 1.4 | Potassium L(+)-tartrate | E 336(ii)/CAS 921-53-9 | File 2.1.3.2.2 (1979); 3.1.2.2 (1979) | COEI-1-POTTAR | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 1.5 | Potassium bicarbonate | E 501(ii)/CAS 298-14-6 | File 2.1.3.2.2 (1979); 3.1.2.2 (1979) | COEI-1-POTBIC | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 1.6 | Calcium carbonate | E 170/CAS 471-34-1 | File 2.1.3.2.2 (1979); 3.1.2.2 (1979) | COEI-1-CALCAR | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 1.7 | Calcium tartrate | E 354/- | File 3.3.12 (1997) | COEI-1-CALTAR | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| F23F24F251.8 | Calcium sulphate (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | E 516/- | File 2.1.3.1.1.1 (2017) | X | For use in England Wales Scotland. | (3) | ||
| F26. . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | ||
| 1.9 | Potassium carbonate | E 501(i) | File 2.1.3.2.5 (2017); 3.1.2.2 (1979) | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |||
| F27F28F291.10 | Citric acid (England) (Wales)(Scotland) | E 330 | Files 3.1.1 (1979) and 3.1.1.1 (2001) | COEI-1-CITACI | X | For use in England WalesScotland . Conditions and limits laid down in Sections C and D of Part 1 of Annex 8 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. The treatment must be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. In relation to the objectives in files 3.1.1 (1979) and 3.1.1.1 (2001) of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices, only objective a) of each file applies. Maximum content in wine treated and placed on the market: 1 g/l. | (1), (3) to (9) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | |
| 1.11 | Yeasts for wine production (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | Files 2.3.1 (2016), 2.1.3.2.3 (2019) and 2.1.3.2.3.1 (2019) | COEI-1-SACCHA COEI-1-NOSACC | X | For use in England WalesScotland . Conditions and limits laid down in Sections C and D of Part 1 of Annex 8 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. The treatment must be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. | (10), (11) and (12) | ||
| 1.12 | Lactic acid bacteria (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | Files 2.1.3.2.3 (2019), 2.1.3.2.3.2 (2019), 3.1.2 (1979) and 3.1.2.3 (1980) | COEI-1-BALACT | X | For use in England WalesScotland . Conditions and limits laid down in Sections C and D of Part 1 of Annex 8 to Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. The treatment must be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No1308/2013. | (1) to (12) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | ||
| 2 | Preservatives and antioxidants | |||||||
| 2.1 | Sulphur dioxide | E 220/CAS 7446-09-5 | File 1.12 (2004); 2.1.2 (1987); 3.4.4 (2003) | COEI-1-SOUDIO | x | Limits (i.e. maximum quantity in the product placed on the market) as laid down in Section B of Annex I. | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 2.2 | Potassium bisulphite | E 228/CAS 7773-03-7 | File 2.1.2 (1987) | COEI-1-POTBIS | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 2.3 | Potassium metabisulphite | E 224/CAS 16731-55-8 | File 1.12 (2004), 3.4.4 (2003) | COEI-1-POTANH | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 2.4 | Potassium sorbate | E 202 | File 3.4.5 (1988) | COEI-1-POTSOR | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| 2.5 | Lysozyme | E 1105 | File 2.2.6 (1997); 3.4.12 (1997) | COEI-1-LYSOZY | x | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 2.6 | L ascorbic acid | E 300 | File 1.11 (2001); 2.2.7 (2001); 3.4.7 (2001) | COEI-1-ASCACI | x | Maximum content in wine thus treated and placed on the market: 250 mg/l. Maximum 250 mg/l for each treatment. | Fresh grapes, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 2.7 | Dimethyldicarbonate (DMDC) | E242/CAS 4525-33-1 | File 3.4.13 (2001) | COEI-1-DICDIM | x | The treatment shall be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| F30F31F322.8 | Fumaric acid (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | File 3.4.23 (2023) | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Only to inhibit malolactic fermentation. | (1), (3) to (9) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | |||
| 3 | F33Adsorbents | |||||||
| 3.1 | Charcoal for oenological use | File 2.1.9 (2002); 3.5.9 (1970) | COEI-1-CHARBO | x | White wines, (2), (10), and (14) | |||
| 3.2 | Selective vegetal fibres | File 3.4.20 (2017) | COEI-1-FIBVEG | x | F34F35F36This row does not apply to the use of selective vegetal fibres in England Wales Scotland. (See row 3.2a for the use of selective vegetal fibres in England Wales Scotland.) | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| F37F38F393.2a | Selective vegetal fibres (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | File 3.4.20 (2022) | COEI-1-FIBVEG | X | For use in England Wales Scotland. | (1), (3) to (9) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | ||
| 4 | Activators for alcoholic and malolactic fermentation | |||||||
| 4.1 | Microcrystalline cellulose | E 460(i)/CAS 9004-34-6 | File 2.3.2 (2005), 3.4.21 (2015) | COEI-1-CELMIC | x | It must comply with the specifications F40for food additives authorised under Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008. F41F42F43This row does not apply to the use of microcrystalline cellulose in England WalesScotland. (See row 4.1a for the use of microcrystalline cellulose in England WalesScotland.) | Fresh grapes, (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (10), (11) and (12) | |
| F44F45F464.1a | Microcrystalline cellulose (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | E 460(i)/CAS 9004-34-6 | Files 2.3.2 (2019) and 3.4.21 (2015) | COEI-1-CELMIC | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Its use must comply with the specifications for food additives authorised under Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008. | Fresh grapes, (1) to (12) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | |
| 4.2 | Diammonium hydrogen phosphate | E 342/CAS 7783-28-0 | File 4.1.7 (1995) | COEI-1-PHODIA | x | Only for alcoholic fermentation. No more than 1 g/l (expressed in salts)f8 or 0,3 g/l for the second fermentation of sparkling wines. | Fresh grapes, (2), (10), (11), (12), (13), second alcoholic fermentation of (4), (5), (6) and (7). | |
| 4.3 | Ammonium sulphate | E 517/CAS 7783-20-2 | File 4.1.7 (1995) | COEI-1AMMSUL | x | |||
| 4.4 | Ammonium bisulphite | -/CAS 10192-30-0 | COEI_1-AMMHYD | x | Only for alcoholic fermentation. No more than 0,2 g/l (expressed in salts) and up to the limits set in points 2.1 to 2.3. | Fresh grapes, (2), (10), (11), (12) and (13) | ||
| 4.5 | Thiamine hydrochloride | -/CAS 67-03-8 | File 2.3.3 (1976); 4.1.7 (1995) | COEI-1-THIAMIN | x | Only for alcoholic fermentation. | Fresh grapes, (2), (10), (11), (12), (13), second alcoholic fermentation of (4), (5), (6) and (7) | |
| 4.6 | Yeast autolysates | -/- | File 2.3.2 (2005); 3.4.21 (2015) | COEI-1-AUTLYS | x | Fresh grapes, (2), (10), (11), (12) and (13) | ||
| 4.7 | Yeast cell walls | -/- | File 2.3.4 (1988); 3.4.21 (2015) | COEI-1-YEHULL | x | Fresh grapes, (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 4.8 | Inactivated yeasts | -/- | File 2.3.2 (2005); 3.4.21 (2015) | COEI-1-INAYEA | x | Fresh grapes, (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 4.9 | Inactivated yeasts with guaranteed glutathione levels | -/- | File 2.2.9 (2017) | COEI-1-LEVGLU | x | Only for alcoholic fermentation. | Fresh grapes, (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 5 | Clarifying agents | |||||||
| 5.1 | Edible gelatine | -/CAS 9000-70-8 | File 2.1.6 (1997); 3.2.1 (2011) | COEI-1-GELATI | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.2 | Wheat protein | File 2.1.17 (2004); 3.2.7 (2004) | COEI-1-PROVEG | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |||
| 5.3 | Peas protein | File 2.1.17 (2004); 3.2.7 (2004) | COEI-1-PROVEG | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |||
| 5.4 | Potatoes protein | File 2.1.17 (2004); 3.2.7 (2004) | COEI-1-PROVEG | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |||
| 5.5 | Isinglass | File 3.2.1 (2011) | COEI-1-COLPOI | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |||
| 5.6 | Casein | -/CAS 9005-43-0 | File 2.1.16 (2004) | COEI-1-CASEIN | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.7 | Potassium caseinates | -/CAS 68131-54-4 | File 2.1.15 (2004); 3.2.1 (2011) | COEI-1-POTCAS | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.8 | Egg albumin | -/CAS 9006-59-1 | File 3.2.1 (2011) | COEI-1-OEUALB | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.9 | Bentonite | E 558/- | File 2.1.8 (1970); 3.3.5 (1970) | COEI-1-BENTON | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.10 | Silicon dioxide (gel or colloidal solution) | E 551/- | File 2.1.10 (1991); 3.2.1 (2011); 3.2.4 (1991) | COEI-1-DIOSIL | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.11 | Kaolin | -/CAS 1332-58-7 | File 3.2.1 (2011) | COEI-1-KAOLIN | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.12 | Tannins | File 2.1.7 (1970); 2.1.17 (2004); 3.2.6 (1970); 3.2.7 (2004); 4.1.8 (1981); 4.3.2 (1981) | COEI-1-TANINS | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (15) and (16) | |||
| 5.13 | Chitosan derived from Aspergillus niger | -/CAS 9012-76-4 | File 2.1.22 (2009); 3.2.1 (2011); 3.2.12 (2009) | COEI-1-CHITOS | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.14 | Chitin-glucan derived from Aspergillus niger | Chitin: CAS 1398-61-4; Glucan: CAS 9041-22-9. | File 2.1.23 (2009); 3.2.1 (2011); 3.2.13 (2009) | COEI-1-CHITGL | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.15 | Yeast protein extracts | -/- | File 2.1.24 (2011); 3.2.14 (2011); 3.2.1 (2011) | COEI-1-EPLEV | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.16 | Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone | E 1202/CAS 25249-54-1 | File 3.4.9 (1987) | COEI-1-PVPP | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (15) and (16) | ||
| 5.17 | Calcium alginate | E 404/CAS 9005-35-0 | File 4.1.8 (1981) | COEI-1-ALGIAC | x | Only in the production of all categories of sparkling and semi-sparkling wines obtained by fermentation in bottle and with the lees separated by disgorging. | (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) and (9) | |
| 5.18 | Potassium alginate | E 402/CAS 9005-36-1 | File 4.1.8 (1981) | COEI-1-POTALG | x | Only in the production of all categories of sparkling and semi-sparkling wines obtained by fermentation in bottle and with the lees separated by disgorging. | (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) and (9) | |
| 6 | Stabilising agents | |||||||
| 6.1 | Potassium hydrogen tartrate | E336(i)/CAS 868-14-4 | File 3.3.4 (2004) | COEI-1-POTBIT | x | Only to assist the precipitation of tartaric salts. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.2 | Calcium tartrate | E354/- | File 3.3.12 (1997) | COEI-1-CALTAR | x | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| 6.3 | Citric acid | E 330 | File 3.3.8 (1970); 3.3.1 (1970) | COEI-1-CITACI | x | Maximum content in wine thus treated and placed on the market: 1 g/l | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.4 | Tannins | -/- | 3.3.1 (1970); | COEI-1-TANINS | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |||
| 6.5 | Potassium ferrocyanide | E 536/- | File 3.3.1 (1970) | COEI-1-POTFER | x | Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 4 to this Annex. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.6 | Calcium phytate | -/CAS 3615-82-5 | File 3.3.1 (1970) | COEI-1-CALPHY | x | For red wines, no more than 8 g/hl Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 4 to this Annex. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.7 | Metatartaric acid | E 353/- | File 3.3.7 (1970) | COEI-1-METACI | x | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| 6.8 | Gum arabic | E 414/CAS 9000-01-5 | File 3.3.6 (1972) | COEI-1-GOMARA | x | Quantum satis F47F48F49This row does not apply to the use of gum arabic in England WalesScotland. (See row 6.8a for the use of gum arabic in England WalesScotland.) | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such,(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| F50F51F526.8a | Gum arabic (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | E 414/CAS 9000-01-5 | File 3.3.6 (2022) | COEI-1-GOMARA | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Use at a level not higher than necessary to achieve its intended purpose as a stabilising agent. | Partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3) to (9) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.9 | Tartaric acid D, L- or its neutral salt of potassium | -/CAS 133-37-9 | File 2.1.21 (2008); 3.4.15 (2008) | COEI-1-DLTART | x | Only for precipitating excess calcium. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 4 to this Annex. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.10 | Yeast mannoproteins | -/- | File 3.3.13 (2005) | COEI-1-MANPRO | x | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | ||
| 6.11 | Carboxymethylcellulose | E466/- | File 3.3.14 (2008) | COEI-1-CMC | x | Only to ensure tartaric stabilisation. F53F54F55This row does not apply to the use of carboxymethylcellulose in England WalesScotland. (See row 6.11a for the use of carboxymethylcellulose in England WalesScotland.) | F56White wines, (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9) | |
| F57F58F596.11a | Carboxymethylcellulose (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | E466/- | File 3.3.14 (2020) | COEI-1-CMC | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Only to ensure tartaric stabilisation. | White and rosé wines and (4) to (9) (inclusive) | |
| 6.12 | Polyvinylimidazole-polyvinylpyrrolidone copolymers (PVI/PVP) | -/CAS 87865-40-5 | File 2.1.20 (2014); 3.4.14 (2014) | COEI-1-PVIPVP | x | The treatment shall be recorded in the register referred to in Article 147(2) of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 6.13 | Potassium polyaspartate | E 456/CAS 64723-18-8 | File 3.3.15 (2016) | COEI-1-POTASP | x | Only to contribute to the tartaric stabilisation. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 7 | Enzymesf9 | |||||||
| 7.1 | Urease | EC 3.5.1.5 | File 3.4.11 (1995) | COEI-1-UREASE | x | Only to reduce the level of urea in the wine. Subject to the conditions laid down in Appendix 6 to this Annex. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.2 | Pectin lyases | EC 4.2.2.10 | File 2.1.4 (2013); 2.1.18 (2013); 3.2.8 (2013); 3.2.11 (2013) | COEI-1-ACTPLY | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.3 | Pectin methylesterase | EC 3.1.1.11 | File 2.1.4 (2013); 2.1.18 (2013); 3.2.8 (2013); 3.2.11 (2013) | COEI-1-ACTPME | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.4 | Polygalacturonase | EC 3.2.1.15 | File 2.1.4 (2013); 2.1.18 (2013); 3.2.8 (2013); 3.2.11 (2013) | COEI-1-ACTPGA | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.5 | Hemicellulase | EC 3.2.1.78 | File 2.1.4 (2013); 2.1.18 (2013); 3.2.8 (2013); 3.2.11 (2013) | COEI-1-ACTGHE | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.6 | Cellulase | EC 3.2.1.4 | File 2.1.4 (2013); 2.1.18 (2013); 3.2.8 (2013); 3.2.11 (2013) | COEI-1-ACTCEL | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.7 | Betaglucanase | EC 3.2.1.58 | File 3.2.10 (2004) | COEI-1-BGLUCA | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.8 | Glycosidase | EC 3.2.1.20 | File 2.1.19 (2013); 3.2.9 (2013) | COEI-1-GLYCOS | x | Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| F60F61F627.9 | Arabinanase (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | EC 3.2.1.99 | Files 1.13 (2021), 2.1.4 (2021), 2.1.18 (2021), 3.2.8 (2021) and 3.2.11 (2021) | COEI-1-ACTARA COEI-1-PRENZY | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | Fresh grapes, (1) to (12) (inclusive) and (15) and (16) | |
| 7.10 | Beta-glucanase (β1-3, β1-6) (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | EC 3.2.1.6 | File 3.5.7 (2013) | COEI-1-ACTGLU COEI-1-PRENZY | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1), (3) to (9) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | |
| 7.11 | Glucosidase (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | EC 3.2.1.21 | Files 2.1.19 (2013) and 3.2.9 (2013) | COEI-1-GLYCOS COEI-1-PRENZY | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1) to (12) inclusive, (15) and (16) | |
| 7.12 | Aspergillopepsin I (England) (Wales) (Scotland) | EC 3.4.23.18 | Files 2.2.12 (2021) and 3.3.16 (2021) | COEI-1-PROTEA COEI-1-PRENZY | X | For use in England WalesScotland. Only for oenological purposes in maceration, clarification, stabilisation, filtration and to reveal the aromatic precursors of grapes. | (1) to (12) (inclusive), (15) and (16) | |
| 8 | Gases and packaging gasesf10 | |||||||
| 8.1 | Argon | E 938/CAS 7440-37-1 | File 2.2.5 (1970); 3.2.3 (2002) | COEI-1-ARGON | x | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 8.2 | Nitrogen | E 941/CAS 7727-37-9 | File 2.1.14 (1999);2.2.5 (1970); 3.2.3 (2002) | COEI-1-AZOTE | x | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |
| 8.3 | Carbon dioxide | E 290/CAS 124-38-9 | File 1.7 (1970); 2.1.14 (1999); 2.2.3 (1970); 2.2.5 (1970); 2.3.9 (2005); 4.1.10 (2002) | COEI-1-DIOCAR | x | x | In the case of still wines the maximum carbon dioxide content in the wine so treated and placed on the market is 3 g/l, while the excess pressure caused by the carbon dioxide must be less than 1 bar at a temperature of 20 °C. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) |
| 8.4 | Gaseous oxygen | E 948/CAS 17778-80-2 | File 2.1.1 (2016); 3.5.5 (2016) | COEI-1-OXYGEN | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 9 | Fermentation agents | |||||||
| 9.1 | Yeasts for wine production | -/- | File 2.3.1 (2016); 4.1.8 (1981) | COEI-1-LESEAC | x | Fresh grapes, (2), (10), (11), (12), (13), second alcoholic fermentation of (4), (5), (6) and (7) | ||
| 9.2 | Lactic acid bacteria | -/- | File 3.1.2 (1979); 3.1.2.3 (1980) | COEI-1-BALACT | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (15) and (16) | ||
| 10 | Correction of defects | |||||||
| 10.1 | Copper sulphate, pentahydrate | -/CAS 7758-99-8 | File 3.5.8 (1989) | COEI-1-CUISUL | x | No more than 1 g/hl, provided that the copper content of the product so treated does not exceed 1 mg/l, with the exception of liqueur wines prepared from fresh unfermented or slightly fermented grape must, for which the copper content may not exceed 2 mg/l. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 10.2 | Copper citrate | -/CAS 866-82-0 | File 3.5.14 (2008) | COEI-1-CUICIT | x | No more than 1 g/hl, provided that the copper content of the product so treated does not exceed 1 mg/l, with the exception of liqueur wines prepared from fresh unfermented or slightly fermented grape must, for which the copper content may not exceed 2 mg/l. | partially fermented must for direct human consumption as such, (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |
| 10.3 | Chitosan derived from Aspergillus niger | -/CAS 9012-76-4 | File 3.4.16 (2009) | COEI-1-CHITOS | x | (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 10.4 | Chitin-glucan derived from Aspergillus niger | Chitin: CAS 1398-61-4; Glucan: CAS 9041-22-9. | File 3.4.17 (2009) | COEI-1-CHITGL | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | ||
| 10.5 | Inactivated yeasts | -/- | COEI-1-INAYEA | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |||
| 11 | Other practices | |||||||
| F63. . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | . . . | |||
| 11.2 | Fresh lees | -/- | x | Only in dry wines. Fresh lees are sound and undiluted and contain yeasts resulting from the recent vinification of dry wine. Quantities not exceeding 5 % of the volume of product treated. | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (15) and (16) | |||
| 11.3 | Caramel | E 150 a-d/- | File 4.3 (2007) | COEI-1-CARAMEL | x | To reinforce the colour as defined in point 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008. | (3) | |
| ||||||||
| 11.5 | Inactivated yeasts | -/- | COEI-1-INAYEA | x | (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (15) and (16) | |||
Annotations
Textual amendments
- F1
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(4)
- F2
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(4)
- F3
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(4)
- F4
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted: (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(5)(a); (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(5)(a); and (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(5)(a)
- F5
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(5)(b)
- F6
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(5)(b)
- F7
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(5)(b)
- F8
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(5)(c)
- F9
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(5)(c)
- F10
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(5)(c)
- F11
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(5)(d)
- F12
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(5)(d)
- F13
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(5)(d)
- F14
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 revoked (E.) (1.1.2024) by The Wine (Revocation and Consequential Provision) Regulations 2023 (S.I. 2023/1362), reg. 1(2), Sch. 1
- F15
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 omitted (27.5.2021) by virtue of The Food and Drink (Miscellaneous Amendments Relating to Food and Wine Composition, Information and Labelling) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021/632), regs. 1, 10(5)(a)
- F16
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 omitted (E.) (1.1.2024) by virtue of The Wine (Revocation and Consequential Provision) Regulations 2023 (S.I. 2023/1362), reg. 1(2), Sch. 2 para. 6(6)(a)
- F17
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(5)(e)
- F18
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(5)(e)
- F19
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 1 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(5)(e)
- F20
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Footnote substituted (27.5.2021) by The Food and Drink (Miscellaneous Amendments Relating to Food and Wine Composition, Information and Labelling) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021/632), regs. 1, 10(5)(b)(iv)
- F21
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted: (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(6)(a); (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(6)(a); and (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(6)(a)
- F22
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 omitted (E.) (1.1.2024) by virtue of The Wine (Revocation and Consequential Provision) Regulations 2023 (S.I. 2023/1362), reg. 1(2), Sch. 2 para. 6(6)(b)
- F23
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 1
- F24
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 1
- F25
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 1
- F26
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 omitted (27.5.2021) by virtue of The Food and Drink (Miscellaneous Amendments Relating to Food and Wine Composition, Information and Labelling) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021/632), regs. 1, 10(5)(b)(i)
- F27
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 2
- F28
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 2
- F29
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 2
- F30
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 3
- F31
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 3
- F32
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 3
- F33
Word in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 substituted: (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(6)(d)(i); (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(6)(d)(i); and (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(6)(d)(i)
- F34
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(6)(d)(ii)
- F35
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(6)(d)(ii)
- F36
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(6)(d)(ii)
- F37
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 4
- F38
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 4
- F39
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 4
- F40
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 substituted (1.4.2025) by The Food and Feed (Regulated Products) (Amendment, Revocation, Consequential and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2025 (S.I. 2025/361), reg. 1(2), Sch. 9 para. 4(3)(a)
- F41
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(6)(e)(i)
- F42
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(6)(e)(i)
- F43
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(6)(e)(i)
- F44
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 5
- F45
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 5
- F46
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 5
- F47
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(6)(f)(i)
- F48
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(6)(f)(i)
- F49
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(6)(f)(i)
- F50
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 6
- F51
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 6
- F52
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 6
- F53
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), regs. 1(3), 3(6)(f)(iii)
- F54
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), regs. 1, 3(6)(f)(iii)
- F55
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), regs. 1(1), 3(6)(f)(iii)
- F56
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 substituted (27.5.2021) by The Food and Drink (Miscellaneous Amendments Relating to Food and Wine Composition, Information and Labelling) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021/632), regs. 1, 10(5)(b)(ii)
- F57
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 7
- F58
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 7
- F59
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 7
- F60
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (W.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/83), reg. 1(3), Sch. Pt. 8
- F61
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (S.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Miscellaneous Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/11), reg. 1, sch. Pt. 8
- F62
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 inserted (E.) (15.7.2024) by The Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 (S.I. 2024/115), reg. 1(1), Sch. Pt. 8
- F63
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 omitted (27.5.2021) by virtue of The Food and Drink (Miscellaneous Amendments Relating to Food and Wine Composition, Information and Labelling) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021/632), regs. 1, 10(5)(b)(iii)
- F64
Words in Annex 1 Pt. A Table 2 revoked (E.) (1.1.2024) by The Wine (Revocation and Consequential Provision) Regulations 2023 (S.I. 2023/1362), reg. 1(2), Sch. 1
Editorial notes
Footnotes
- f1
The year in brackets following references to a file of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices indicates the version of the file authorised by the Union as authorised oenological practices, subject to the conditions and limits of use set out in this table.
- f2
Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council on materials and articles intended to come into contact with food and repealing Directives 80/590/EEC and 89/109/EEC (OJ L 338, 13.11.2004, p 4).
- f3
Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 of 14 January 2011 on plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food (OJ L 12, 15.1.2011, p. 1).
- f4
The year in brackets following references to a file of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices indicates the version of the file authorised by the European Union or, after IP completion day, legislation in force in Great Britain as authorised oenological practices, subject to the conditions and limits of use set out in this table.
- f5
Substances used as processing aids as referred to in Article 20(d) of Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 October 2011 on the provision of food information to consumers, amending Regulations (EC) No 1924/2006 and (EC) No 1925/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Commission Directive 87/250/EEC, Council Directive 90/496/EEC, Commission Directive 1999/10/EC, Directive 2000/13/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Directives 2002/67/EC and 2008/5/EC and Commission Regulation (EC) No 608/2004 (OJ L 304, 22.11.2011, p. 18).
- f6
The authorised oenological compounds are to be used in line with the provisions contained in the files of the OIV Code of Oenological Practices referred to in column 3 unless any further conditions and limits of use as laid down in this column apply.
- f7
If not applicable to all categories of wine products laid down in Part II of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013.
- f8
The ammonium salts referred to in line 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 may also be used in combination, up to the overall limit of 1g/l or 0,3 g/l for the second fermentation of sparkling wine. However, the ammonium salt referred to in line 4.4 may not exceed the limit referred to in line 4.4.
- f9
See also Article 9(2) of this Regulation.
- f10
When they are used as additives a referred to in point 20 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2008 on food additives (OJ L 354, 31.12.2008, p. 16).