OpenLegislation

Decision (EU) 2017/2442 of the European Central Bank of 8 December 2017 amending Decision (EU) 2016/2164 on the approval of the volume of coin issuance in 2017 (ECB/2017/39)

EU Decision 2017/39 · Adopted 8 December 2017 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Decision (EU) 2017/2442 of the European Central Bank

of 8 December 2017

amending Decision (EU) 2016/2164 on the approval of the volume of coin issuance in 2017 (ECB/2017/39)

THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 128(2) thereof,

Having regard to Decision (EU) 2015/2332 of the European Central Bank of 4 December 2015 on the procedural framework for the approval of the volume of euro coin issuance (ECB/2015/43)f1, and in particular Article 2 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

The European Central Bank (ECB) has the exclusive right since 1 January 1999 to approve the volume of coins issued by the Member States whose currency is the euro.

(2)

Based on the estimates of demand for euro coins in 2017 that the Member States whose currency is the euro submitted to the ECB, the ECB approved the total volume of euro coins intended for circulation and euro collector coins not intended for circulation in 2017 in Decision (EU) 2016/2164 of the European Central Bank (ECB/2016/43)f2.

(3)

On 19 October 2017, the Italian Ministry of Finance requested that the volume of euro coins that Italy may issue in 2017 be increased from EUR 96,0 million to EUR 141,0 million to be able to respond to an unexpected rise in the demand for coins. The ECB has approved this request for an increase in the volume of euro coins intended for circulation that Italy may issue in 2017.

(4)

Therefore, Decision (EU) 2016/2164 (ECB/2016/43) should be amended accordingly,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

OJ L 328, 12.12.2015, p. 123.

f2

Decision (EU) 2016/2164 of the European Central Bank of 30 November 2016 on the approval of the volume of coin issuance in 2017 (ECB/2016/43) (OJ L 333, 8.12.2016, p. 73).

Contents

  1. 1Amendment
  2. 2Taking effect
  3. 3Addressees
  4. Signature

1Amendment

The table in Article 1 of Decision (EU) 2016/2164 (ECB/2016/43) is replaced by the following:

‘

(EUR million)
Volume of euro coins approved for issuance in 2017
Circulation coinsCollector coinsVolume of coin issuance
(not intended for circulation)
Belgium51,01,052,0
Germany419,0219,0638,0
Estonia9,70,310,0
Ireland30,70,831,5
Greece106,30,6106,9
Spain359,330,0389,3
France224,351,0275,3
Italy139,21,8141,0
Cyprus14,00,114,1
Latvia16,30,316,6
Lithuania30,00,330,3
Luxembourg17,70,217,9
Malta10,20,210,4
Netherlands25,04,029,0
Austria87,2181,8269,0
Portugal62,03,065,0
Slovenia24,02,026,0
Slovakia15,61,417,0
Finland35,010,045,0
Total 1 676,5 507,8 2 184,3

’

2Taking effect

This Decision shall take effect on the day of its notification to the addressees.

3Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States whose currency is the euro.

Signature

Done at Frankfurt am Main, 8 December 2017.

The President of the ECB

Mario Draghi