OpenLegislation

Commission Decision of 3 May 2000 implementing Council Directive 89/106/EEC as regards the classification of the resistance to fire performance of construction products, construction works and parts thereof (notified under document number C(2000) 1001) (Text with EEA relevance) (2000/367/EC) in England

EU Decision 2000/367 · Adopted 3 May 2000 · Extends to United Kingdom

Original text. legislation.gov.uk does not revise this item, so later amendments are not shown here. Changes made to it are listed under each provision when known.

Commission Decision

of 3 May 2000

implementing Council Directive 89/106/EEC as regards the classification of the resistance to fire performance of construction products, construction works and parts thereof

(notified under document number C(2000) 1001)

(Text with EEA relevance)

(2000/367/EC)

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,

Having regard to Council Directive 89/106/EEC of 21 December 1988 on the approximation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to construction productsf1, as amended by Directive 93/68/EECf2, and in particular Articles 3, 6 and 20 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Article 3(2) and (3) of Directive 89/106/EEC state that, in order to take account of different levels of protection for the construction works that may prevail at national, regional or local levels, each essential requirement may give rise to the establishment of classes of the interpretative documents. Those documents have been published as the Communication of the Commission with regard to the interpretative documents of Council Directive 89/106/EECf3.

(2)

Paragraph 4.2.1 of interpretative document No 2 justifies the need for different levels of the essential requirement ‘Safety in case of fire’ as a function of the type, use and location of the construction work, its layout and the availability of the emergency facilities.

(3)

Paragraph 2.2 of interpretative document No 2 lists a number of interrelated measures for the satisfaction of the essential requirement ‘Safety in case of fire’ that together contribute to define the fire safety strategy that can be developed in different ways in Member States.

(4)

Paragraph 4.3.1.3 of interpretative document No 2 identifies one of these measures prevailing in Member States that relates to the resistance to fire performance of construction products and/or parts of construction works.

(5)

To enable the resistance to fire performance of construction products and construction works or parts thereof to be evaluated, the harmonised solution consists in a system of classes that is included in interpretative document No 2.

(6)

This system of classes has been adapted to technical progress in a mandate from the Commission to the European standardisation bodies, CEN and Cenelec.

(7)

Article 6(3) of Directive 89/106/EEC states that the Member States may determine the performance levels to be observed in their territory only within the classifications adopted at Community level and only subject to the use of all or some classes or one class.

(8)

The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Construction,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Annotations to the whole text

Footnotes

f1

OJ L 40, 11.2.1989, p. 12.

f2

OJ L 220, 30.8.1993, p. 1.

f3

OJ C 62, 28.2.1994, p. 1.

Contents

  1. 1Article 1
  2. 2Article 2
  3. Annex DEFINITIONS, TESTS AND PERFORMANCE CRITERIA
  4. SYMBOLS
  5. Notes
  6. 1Division 1
  7. 2Division 2
  8. CLASSIFICATIONS
  9. 1Load-bearing elements without a fire separating function
  10. 2Load-bearing elements with a fire-separating function
  11. 3Products and systems for protecting load-bearing elements or parts of the works
  12. 4Non-loadbearing elements or parts of works and products therefor
  13. 5Products for use in ventilation systems (excluding smoke and heat exhaust ventilation)
  14. 6Products to be used within services
  15. 7Products to be used in smoke and heat control systems

1

The classification system adopted at Community level for the resistance to fire performance of construction products, construction works and parts thereof shall be as set out in the Annex.

2

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

DEFINITIONS, TESTS AND PERFORMANCE CRITERIA

The relevant definitions, tests and performance criteria are fully described in, or referenced from, the European standards referred to in this Annex.

SYMBOLS

RLoad-bearing capacity
EIntegrity
IInsulation
WRadiation
MMechanical action
CSelf-closing
SSmoke leakage
P or PHContinuity of power and/or signal supply
GSoot fire resistance
KFire protection ability
F1D Stability duration under constant temperature
DH Stability duration under the standard time-temperature curve
F Functionality of powered smoke and heat ventilators
B Functionality of natural smoke and heat ventilators

1

The following classifications are expressed in minutes unless otherwise specified.

2

The European standards EN 13501-2, EN 13501-3F1, EN 13501-4 (classification) and EN 1992-1.2, EN 1993-1.2, EN 1994-1.2, EN 1995-1.2, EN 1996-1.2, EN 1999-1.2 (Eurocodes) referred to in this Decision shall be subject to the same safeguard procedures as described in Article 5(1) of Directive 89/106/EEC.

1Load-bearing elements without a fire separating function

Applies towalls, floors, roofs, beams, columns, balconies, stairs, walkways
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1365-1,2,3,4,5,6; EN 1992-1.2; EN 1993-1.2; EN 1994-1.2; EN 1995-1.2; EN 1996-1.2; EN 1999-1.2
Classification:
R152030456090120180240360
Notes—

2Load-bearing elements with a fire-separating function

Applies toWalls
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1365-1; EN 1992-1.2; EN 1993-1.2; EN 1994-1.2; EN 1995-1.2; EN 1996-1.2; EN 1999-1.2
Classification:
RE20306090120180240 F1360
REI152030456090120180240 360
REI-M306090120180240 360
REW20306090120180240 360
Notes—
Applies tofloors and roofs
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1365-2; EN 1992-1.2; EN 1993-1.2; EN 1994-1.2; EN 1995-1.2; EN 1999-1.2
Classification:
R 30
RE20306090120180240 360
REI152030456090120180240 360
Notes—

3Products and systems for protecting load-bearing elements or parts of the works

F1Applies to ceilings with no independent fire resistance
Standard(s) EN 13501-2; prEN 13381-1
Classification: expressed in the same terms as the load-bearing element being protected
Notes If also fulfilling the requirement with regard to the ‘ semi-natural ’ fire, the symbol ‘ sn ’ is added to the classification.
Applies to fire protective coatings, boards, renderings, claddings and screens
Standard(s) EN 13501-2; prEN 13381-2 to 8
Classification: expressed in the same terms as the load-bearing element being protected
Notes —

4Non-loadbearing elements or parts of works and products therefor

F1For cavity barriers this standard is complemented by EOTA TR 031.

Applies to partitions (including partitions incorporating uninsulated portions, and cavity barriers)
Standard(s) EN13501-2; EN 1364-1 f1 ; EN 1992-1-2; EN 1993-1-2; EN 1994-1-2; EN 1995-1-2; EN 1996-1-2; EN 1999-1-2
Classification: -
E 20 30 60 90 120
EI 15 20 30 45 60 90 120 180 240
EI-M 30 60 90 120 180 240
EW 20 30 60 90 120
Notes —
Applies toceilings with independent fire resistance
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1364-2
Classification:
EI1530456090120180240
NotesThe classification is completed by ‘(a → b)’, ‘(b → a)’, or ‘(a ↔ b)’ to indicate whether the element has been tested and fulfils the requirements from above or below only or both.
Applies tofacades (curtain walls) and external walls (including glazed elements)
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1364-3,4,5,6; EN 1992-1.2; EN 1993-1.2; EN 1994-1.2; EN 1995-1.2; EN 1996-1.2; EN 1999-1.2
Classification:
E15306090120
EI15306090120
EW203060
Notes

The classification is completed by ‘(i → o)’, ‘(o → i)’, or ‘(i ↔ o)’ to indicate whether the element has been tested and fulfils the requirements from the inside or outside only or both.

Where required, mechanical stability means that there are no falling parts liable to cause personal injury during the time for the E or EI classification.

Applies toraised floors
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1366-6
Classification:
R1530
RE30
REI30
NotesThe classification is completed by the addition of the suffix ‘f’ to indicate full fire resistance or ‘r’ to indicate exposure to the reduced constant temperature exposure only.
Applies topenetration seals and linear gap seals
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1366-3,4
Classification:
E1530456090120180240
EI152030456090120180240
Notes—

The ‘C’ classification may be complemented by the digits 0 to 5 according to the use category. Details shall be included in the relevant product technical specification.

Applies tofire doors and shutters (including those that incorporate glazing and hardware) and their closing devices
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1634-1
Classification:
E152030456090120180240
EI152030456090120180240
EW203060
NotesThe I classification is completed by the addition of the suffix ‘1’ or ‘2’ to indicate which definition of insulation is used. The addition of the symbol ‘C’ indicates that the product also satisfies the ‘self-closing’ criterion (pass/fail test) f2.

The ‘C’ classification may be complemented by the digits 0 to 5 according to the use category. Details shall be included in the relevant product technical specification.

Applies tosmoke control doors
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1634-3
Classification: S200 or Sa depending upon the test conditions fulfilled
NotesThe addition of the symbol ‘C’ indicates that the product also satisfies the ‘self-closing’ criterion (pass/fail test) f3.

The ‘C’ classification may be complemented by the digits 0 to 5 according to the use category. Details shall be included in the relevant product technical specification.

Applies toclosures for conveyers and trackbound transportation systems
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1366-7
Classification:
E1530456090120180240
EI152030456090120180240
EW203060
Notes F2The I classification is completed by the addition of the suffix ‘1’ or ‘2’ to indicate which definition of insulation is used. An I classification shall be generated for those cases where the test specimen is a pipe or duct configuration with no assessment of the closure for the conveyor system. The addition of the symbol ‘C’ indicates that the product also satisfies the ‘self-closing’ criterion (pass/fail test) f4.
Applies toservice ducts and shafts
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 1366-5
Classification:
E152030456090120180240
EI152030456090120180240
NotesThe classification is completed by ‘(i → o)’, ‘(o → i)’, or ‘(i ↔ o)’ to indicate whether the element has been tested and fulfils the requirements from the inside or outside only or both. In addition, the symbols ‘ve’ and/or ‘ho’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use.
Applies tochimneys
Standard(s)EN 13501-2; EN 13216
Classification: G + distance in mm (e.g. G 50)
NotesDistance not required for built-in products.
Notes

The suffixes ‘ 1 ’ and ‘ 2 ’ indicate which substrates, fire behaviour criteria and extension rules are used in this classification.

Applies to Wall and ceiling coverings
Standard(s) EN 13501-2; EN 14135
Classification:
K 1 10
K 2 10 30 60

5Products for use in ventilation systems (excluding smoke and heat exhaust ventilation)

Applies toventilation ducts
Standard(s)EN 13501-3; EN 1366-1
Classification:
EI152030456090120180240
E3060
NotesThe classification is completed by ‘(i → o)’, ‘(o → i)’, or ‘(i ↔ o)’ to indicate whether the element has been tested and fulfils the requirements from the inside or outside only or both. In addition, the symbols ‘ve’ and/or ‘ho’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use. The addition of the symbol ‘S’ indicates the satisfaction of an extra restriction on leakage.
Applies tofire dampers
Standard(s)EN 13501-3; EN 1366-2
Classification:
EI152030456090120180240
E306090120
NotesThe classification is completed by ‘(i → o)’, ‘(o → i)’, or ‘(i ↔ o)’ to indicate whether the element has been tested and fulfils the requirements from the inside or outside only or both. In addition, the symbolts ‘ve’ and/or ‘ho’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use. The addition of the symbol ‘S’ indicates the satisfaction of an extra restriction on leakage.

6Products to be used within services

Applies to

electrical and fibre-optic cables and accessories;

conduits and fire protective systems for cables

Standard(s)EN 13501-3
Classification:
P15306090120
Notes—
Applies tosmall diameter power or signal cables or systems (<20 mm diameter and with conductor sizes ≤2.5 mm2)
Standard(s)EN 13501-3; EN 50200
Classification:
PH15306090120
Notes—

7Products to be used in smoke and heat control systemsF1

The standards cited in this section are under preparation and may be due to revision or upgrade.

Notes

The classification is completed by the suffix ‘ single ’ to indicate suitability for single compartment use only.

In addition, the symbols, ‘v e ’ and/or ‘h o ’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use.

‘S’ indicates a leakage rate of less than 5 m 3 /hr/m 2 (All ducts without an ‘S’ classification must have a leakage rate of less than 10 m 3 /hr/m 2 )

‘ 500 ’ , ‘ 1 000 ’ , ‘ 1 500 ’ indicate the suitability for use up to these values of pressure, measured at ambient.

Applies to Single compartment smoke control ducts
Standard(s) EN 13501-4; EN 1363-1, 2, 3; EN 1366-9 EN 12101-7
Classification: —
E 300 30 60 90 120
E 600 30 60 90 120
Notes

The classification is completed by the suffix ‘ multi ’ to indicate suitability for multi-compartment use.

In addition, the symbols ‘v e ’ and/or ‘h o ’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use.

‘S’ indicates a leakage rate of less than 5 m 3 /hr/m 2 (All ducts without an ‘S’ classification must have a leakage rate of less than 10 m 3 /hr/m 2 )

‘ 500 ’ , ‘ 1 000 ’ , ‘ 1 500 ’ indicate the suitability for use up to these values of pressure, measured at ambient.

Applies to Multi-compartment fire resistant smoke control ducts
Standard(s) EN 13501-4; EN 1363-1, 2, 3; EN 1366-8; EN 12101-7
Classification: —
EI 30 60 90 120
Notes

The classification is completed by the suffix ‘ single ’ to indicate suitability for single compartment use.

‘HOT 400/30’ (high operational temperature) indicates that the damper has the ability to be opened or closed during a period of 30 minutes under temperature conditions below 400 °C (to be used only with E 600 classification).

‘v ed ’, ‘v ew ’‘v edw ’ and/or ‘h od ’, ‘h ow ’‘h odw ’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use, together with mounting in a duct or in a wall or both respectively.

‘S’ indicates a leakage rate of less than 200 m 3 /hr/m 2 . All dampers without an ‘S’ classification must have a leakage rate of less than 360 m 3 /hr/m 2 . All damper less than 200 m 3 /hr/m 2 take this value, all dampers between 200 m 3 /hr/m 2 and 360 m 3 /hr/m 2 take the 360 m 3 /hr/m 2 value. Leakage rates are both at ambient and elevated temperatures.

‘ 500 ’ , ‘ 1 000 ’ , ‘ 1 500 ’ indicates the suitability for use up to at these values of under pressure, measured at ambient.

‘ AA ’ or ‘ MA ’ indicates automatic activation or manual intervention

‘ i→o ’ , ‘ i ←o ’ , ‘ i ↔o ’ , indicates the performance criteria are satisfied from inside to outside, outside to inside or both respectively.

‘C 300 ’, ‘C 10000 ’, ‘C mod ’ indicates the suitability of the damper for use in smoke control only systems combined smoke control and environmental systems, or modulating dampers used in combined smoke control and environmental systems respectively.

Applies to Single compartment smoke control dampers
Standard(s) EN 13501-4; EN 1363-1, 3; EN 1366- 9, 10; EN 12101-8
Classification: —
E 300 30 60 90 120
E 600 30 60 90 120
Notes

The classification is completed by the suffix ‘ multi ’ to indicate suitability for multi-compartment use.

‘ HOT 400/30 ’ (high operational temperature) indicates that the damper has the ability to be opened or closed during a period of 30 minutes under temperature conditions below 400 °C.

‘v ed ’, ‘v ew ’‘v edw ’ and/or ‘h od ’, ‘h ow ’‘h odw ’ indicate the suitability for vertical and/or horizontal use, together with mounting in a duct or in a wall or both respectively.

‘S’ indicates a leakage rate of less than 200 m 3 /hr/m 2 . All dampers without an ‘S’ classification must have a leakage rate of less than 360 m 3 /hr/m 2 . All damper less than 200 m 3 /hr/m 2 take this value, all dampers between 200 m 3 /hr/m 2 and 360 m 3 /hr/m 2 take the 360 m 3 /hr/m 2 value. Leakage rates are both at ambient and elevated temperatures.

‘ 500 ’ , ‘ 1 000 ’ , ‘ 1 500 ’ indicates the suitability for use up to these values of pressure, measured at ambient.

‘ AA ’ or ‘ MA ’ indicates automatic activation or manual intervention

‘ i→o ’ , ‘ i ←o ’ , ‘ i ↔o ’ , indicates that the performance criteria are satisfied from inside to outside, outside to inside or both, respectively.

‘C 300 ’, ‘C 10000 ’, ‘C mod ’ indicates the suitability of the damper for use in smoke control only systems, combined smoke control and environmental systems, or modulating dampers used in combined smoke control and environmental systems, respectively.

Applies to Multi-compartment fire resistant smoke control dampers
Standard(s) EN 13501-4; EN 1363-1, 2, 3; EN 1366-2, 8, 10; EN 12101-8
Classification:
EI 30 60 90 120
E 30 60 90 120
Notes

‘A’ can be any time over 120 minutes.

Applies to Smoke barriers
Standard(s) EN 13501-4; EN 1363-1, 2; EN 12101-1
Classification: D
D 600 30 60 90 120 A
DH 30 60 90 120 A

Notes

Applies to Powered smoke and heat exhaust ventilators (fans), connecting joints
Standard(s) EN13501-4; EN 1363-1; EN 12101-3; ISO 834-1
Classification: F
F 200 120
F 300 60
F 400 90 120
F 600 60
F 842 30
Notes

Where θ indicates the exposure condition (temperature).

Applies to Natural smoke and heat exhaust ventilators
Standard(s) EN 13501-4; EN 1363-1; EN 12101-2
Classification: B
B 300 30
B 600 30
B θ 30