Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151 of 1 June 2017 supplementing Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information, amending Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 1230/2012 and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 (Text with EEA relevance)
EU Regulation 2017/1151 · Adopted 1 June 2017 · Extends to United Kingdom
Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151
of 1 June 2017
supplementing Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information, amending Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 1230/2012 and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008
(Text with EEA relevance)
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2007 on type-approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance informationf1, and in particular Articles 8 and 14(3) thereof,
Having regard to Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 September 2007 establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles (Framework Directive)f2, and in particular Article 39(2) thereof.
Whereas:
(1)
Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 implementing and amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007f3 provides for light-duty vehicles to be tested in accordance with the New European Driving Cycle (NEDC).
(2)
Based on the continuous review of the relevant procedures, test cycles and test results provided for in Article 14(3) of Regulation (EC) No 715/2007, it is evident that the information about fuel consumption and CO2 emissions provided by testing vehicles in accordance with the NEDC is no longer adequate and no longer reflects real world emissions.
(3)
Against that background, it is appropriate to provide for a new regulatory test procedure by implementing the Worldwide harmonised Light-duty vehicles Test Procedures (WLTP) into Union legislation.
(4)
The WLTP was developed at the level of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and was adopted as Global Technical Regulation (GTR) No 15 by the World Forum for Harmonization of Vehicle Regulations (WP.29) in March 2014.
(5)
In addition to more realistic information about fuel consumption and CO2 emissions for consumer and regulatory purposes, the WLTP also creates a global framework for vehicle testing, leading to a closer international harmonisation of test requirements.
(6)
The WLTP provides a full description of a vehicle test cycle for CO2 and regulated pollutant emissions under standardised ambient conditions. In order to adapt it to the EU type-approval system, it is necessary to complement it by further improving the transparency requirements for technical parameters that will allow independent parties to reproduce the type approval test results and by reducing testing flexibilities.
(7)
This proposal also specifies a revised procedure for the conformity of production (CoP) assessment of vehicles. Since under the new provisions the CoP evolution coefficient as described in point 4.2.4.1 of Annex I is likely to be determined more often by specific testing of the manufacturer instead of using a default value, the respective test procedure will need to be revised in due course.
(8)
While the WLTP specifies a new test cycle and procedure for measuring emissions, other obligations, such as those linked to durability of pollution control devices, in-service conformity or consumer information on CO2 emissions and fuel consumption, remain essentially the same as those laid down in Regulation (EC) No 692/2008.
(9)
In order to allow approval authorities and manufacturers to put in place the necessary procedures to comply with the requirements of this Regulation, as well as to follow as much as possible the established calendar for the application of emissions requirements, it should apply to new type-approvals from 1 September 2017 in the case of categories M1, M2 and category N1 class I vehicles and from 1 September 2018 in the case of N1 vehicles of class II and III and category N2 vehicles, and to new vehicles from 1 September 2018 in the case of categories M1, M2 and category N1 class I vehicles, and from 1 September 2019 in the case of N1 vehicles of class II and III and category N2 vehicles.
(10)
As the purpose of this Regulation is the introduction of the WLTP into European legislation, the timetable and the transitional provisions for introducing the real driving emissions test procedure remain unchanged with respect to those lined out previously in Commission Regulations (EU) 2016/427f4 and (EU) 2016/646f5.
(11)
The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Technical Committee – Motor Vehicles,
HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:
Annotations to the whole text
Footnotes
- f1
- f2
- f3
-
Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 of 18 July 2008 implementing and amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information (OJ L 199, 28.7.2008, p. 1).
- f4
-
Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/427 of 10 March 2016 amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (OJ L 82, 31.3.2016, p. 1).
- f5
-
Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/646 of 20 April 2016 amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (OJ L 109, 26.4.2016, p. 1).
Contents
- 1Subject matter
- 2Definitions
- 3Requirements for type-approval
- 4Requirements for type-approval regarding the OBD system
- 4aRequirements for type-approval regarding devices for monitoring the consumption of fuel and/or electric energy
- 5Application for GB type-approval of a vehicle with regard to emissions and access to vehicle repair and maintenance information
- 6Administrative provisions for GB type-approval of a vehicle with regard to emissions and access to vehicle repair and maintenance information
- 7Amendments to type-approvals
- 8Conformity of production
- 9In service conformity
- 10Pollution control devices
- 11Application for GB type-approval of a type of replacement pollution control device as a separate technical unit
- 12Administrative provisions for GB type-approval of replacement pollution control device as separate technical unit
- 13Access to vehicle OBD and vehicle repair and maintenance information
- 14Compliance with the obligations regarding access to vehicle OBD and vehicle repair and maintenance information
- 15Transitional provisions
- 16Amendments to Directive 2007/46/EC
- 17Amendments to Regulation (EC) No 692/2008
- 18Amendments to Commission Regulation (EU) No 1230/2012
- 18bisHybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles Repealed
- 19Repeal
- 20Entry into force and application
- Signature
- Annex I: ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS FOR GB TYPE-APPROVAL
- ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR GRANTING OF GB TYPE-APPROVAL
- Additional requirements for mono fuel gas vehicles, and bi-fuel gas vehicles.
- 1.1.1Division 1.1.1
- 1.1.2Division 1.1.2
- 1.1.3Division 1.1.3
- 1.2Additional requirements for flex fuel vehicles
- ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS AND TESTS
- Small volume manufacturers
- 2.1.1List of legislative acts referred to in Article 3(3):
- Inlets to fuel tanks
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.2Provision shall be made to prevent excess evaporative emissions and fuel spillage caused by a missing fuel filler cap. This may be achieved by using one of the following:
- Provisions for electronic system security
- 2.3.1Division 2.3.1
- 2.3.2Division 2.3.2
- 2.3.3Division 2.3.3
- 2.3.4Division 2.3.4
- 2.3.5Division 2.3.5
- 2.3.6Division 2.3.6
- Application of tests
- Figure I.2.4 illustrates the application of the tests for type-approval of a vehicle. The specific test procedures are described in Annexes II, IIIA, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, XI, XVI, XX, XXI and XXII.
- Figure I.2.4Application of test requirements for type-approval and extensions
- EXTENSIONS TO TYPE-APPROVALS
- Extensions for tailpipe emissions (type 1 and type 2 tests)
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.1.1Division 3.1.1.1
- 3.1.2Vehicles with periodically regenerating systems
- Extensions for evaporative emissions (type 4 test)
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.2Division 3.2.2
- 3.2.3Division 3.2.3
- Extensions for durability of pollution control devices (type 5 test)
- 3.3.1Division 3.3.1
- 3.3.1.1Division 3.3.1.1
- 3.3.1.2Engine
- 3.3.1.3Division 3.3.1.3
- 3.3.1.4Division 3.3.1.4
- Extensions for on-board diagnostics
- 3.4.1The type-approval shall be extended to different vehicles with identical engine and emission control systems as defined in Annex XI, Appendix 2. The type-approval shall be extended regardless of the following vehicle characteristics:
- Extensions for low temperature test (type 6 test)
- Vehicles with different reference masses
- 3.5.1.1Division 3.5.1.1
- 3.5.1.2Division 3.5.1.2
- Vehicles with different overall transmission ratios
- 3.5.2.1Division 3.5.2.1
- 3.5.2.2To determine whether type-approval can be extended, for each of the transmission ratios used in the type 6 test, the proportion,
- 3.5.2.3Division 3.5.2.3
- 3.5.2.4Division 3.5.2.4
- 3.5.3Vehicles with different reference masses and transmission ratios
- CONFORMITY OF PRODUCTION
- Introduction
- 4.1.1Division 4.1.1
- 4.1.2The manufacturer shall check the conformity of production by testing the emissions of pollutants (given in Table 2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007), the emission of CO 2 (along with the measurement of electric energy consumption, EC and, where applicable, the monitoring of the OBFCM device accuracy), the crankcase emissions, evaporative emissions and the OBD in accordance with the test procedures described in Annexes V, VI, XI, XXI and XXII. The verification shall therefore include the tests of types 1, 3, 4 and the test for OBD, as described in section 2.4.
- For the purposes of the manufacturer's conformity of production check, the family means the conformity of production (COP) family for tests of Type 1, including the monitoring of the OBFCM device accuracy, and Type 3, includes for the Type 4 test the extensions described in point 3.2 and the OBD family with the extensions described in point 3.4 for the OBD tests.
- COP family criteria
- 4.1.3.1.1Division 4.1.3.1.1
- 4.1.3.1.2Division 4.1.3.1.2
- 4.1.4Division 4.1.4
- 4.1.5The Approval Authority which has granted type-approval may at any time verify the conformity control methods applied in each production facility.
- 4.1.6The normal frequency of physical test verifications by the Approval Authority shall be based on the results of the auditing procedure of the manufacturer on a risk assessment methodology and in all cases with a minimum frequency of one verification test per three years. The approval authority shall conduct these physical emission tests and OBD tests on production vehicles as described in points 4.2 to 4.7.
- 4.1.7Division 4.1.7
- 4.1.8Division 4.1.8
- Checking the conformity of the vehicle for a type 1 test
- 4.2.1Division 4.2.1
- 4.2.2Division 4.2.2
- 4.2.2.1Division 4.2.2.1 Repealed
- 4.2.3Division 4.2.3
- 4.2.4Division 4.2.4
- 4.2.4.1Division 4.2.4.1
- 4.2.4.2Division 4.2.4.2
- 4.2.4.3Division 4.2.4.3
- 4.2.5Division 4.2.5
- Vehicles fitted with eco-innovations
- 4.2.6.1Division 4.2.6.1
- PEVs
- 4.3.1Division 4.3.1
- Electric energy consumption verification for conformity of production
- 4.3.2.1During the conformity of production procedure, the break-off criterion for the Type 1 test procedure according to paragraph 3.4.4.1.3 of Sub-Annex 8 to Annex XXI of this Regulation (consecutive cycle procedure) and paragraph 3.4.4.2.3. of Sub-Annex 8 to Annex XXI of this Regulation (Shortened Test Procedure) shall be replaced with the following:
- 4.3.2.2Division 4.3.2.2
- 4.3.2.3Division 4.3.2.3
- 4.3.2.4Division 4.3.2.4
- OVC-HEVs
- 4.4.1Division 4.4.1
- CO2 mass emission verification for conformity of production
- 4.4.2.1Division 4.4.2.1
- 4.4.2.2Division 4.4.2.2
- 4.4.2.3Division 4.4.2.3
- Electric energy consumption verification for conformity of production
- 4.4.3.1During the conformity of production procedure, the end of the charge-depleting Type 1 test procedure according to paragraph 3.2.4.4. of Sub-Annex 8 to Annex XXI of this Regulation shall be replaced with the following:
- 4.4.3.2Division 4.4.3.2
- 4.4.3.3Division 4.4.3.3
- 4.4.1.4Division 4.4.1.4
- Checking the conformity of the vehicle for a Type 3 test
- 4.5.1If a verification of the Type 3 test is to be carried out, it shall be conducted in accordance with the following requirements:
- Checking the conformity of the vehicle for a Type 4 test
- 4.6.1If a verification of the Type 4 test is to be carried out, it shall be conducted in accordance with the following requirements:
- Checking the conformity of the vehicle for On-board Diagnostics (OBD)
- 4.7.1If a verification of the performance of the OBD system is to be carried out, it shall be conducted in accordance with the following requirements:
- 1Verification of conformity of production for Type 1 test—statistical method
- 2Calculations for Conformity of Production of EVs
- 3MODEL INFORMATION DOCUMENT No …
- 3aExtended Documentation Package
- 3bMethodology for the assessment of AES
- to information documentAppendix to information document
- 4MODEL OF GB TYPE-APPROVAL CERTIFICATE
- Addendumto GB type-approval certificate No … concerning the type-approval of a vehicle with regard to emissions and access to vehicle repair and maintenance information according to Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
- to the Addendum to the Type Approval CertificateAppendix to the Addendum to the Type Approval Certificate
- 5Vehicle OBD information
- 6GB type-approval Certification Numbering System
- 7Appendix 7
- 8aTest Reports
- 8bRoad Load Test Report
- 8cTemplate for Test Sheet
- 8dEvaporative emission test report
- Annex II
- Part A
- IN-SERVICE CONFORMITY
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 2REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Paragraph 9.2.1. of UN/ECE Regulation No 83 shall be understood as being as follows:
- 2.2Paragraph 9.3.5.2 of UN/ECE Regulation No 83 shall be amended with the addition of the following new sub-paragraph:
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Paragraph 2.6. of Appendix 3 to UN/ECE Regulation No 83 shall be replaced with the following:
- 2.5Division 2.5
- 2.6Paragraph 2.6. of Appendix 3 to UN/ECE Regulation No 83 shall be replaced with the following:
- 2.7Division 2.7
- 2.8Division 2.8
- 2.9Division 2.9
- 2.10Division 2.10
- Part B: NEW IN-SERVICE CONFORMITY METHODOLOGY
- 1Introduction
- Process description
- Figure B.1Illustration of the in-service conformity process (where GTAA refers to the granting type approval authority and OEM refers to the manufacturer)
- 3ISC family definition
- 4Information gathering and initial risk assessment
- 5ISC testing
- 5.1Quality assurance of testing
- 5.2Disclosure of tests results by accredited laboratories and technical services
- 5.3Types of tests
- 5.4Frequency and scope of ISC testing
- 5.5Funding for ISC testing by the granting type approval authorities
- 5.6Testing plan
- 5.7Selection of vehicles for ISC testing
- 5.7.1General requirements
- 5.7.2Vehicle Examination and Maintenance
- 5.8Sample size
- 5.9... access to data required for testing
- Statistical Procedure
- 5.10.1General
- 5.10.2Pooling of ISC results
- 5.10.3Pass/Fail/Invalid outcome for a single test
- 5.10.4Treatment of Outliers
- 5.10.5Pass/Fail decision for a sample
- Figure B.2Decision chart for the statistical procedure for vehicles based on types approved as of 1 January 2020 (where ‘ UND ’ means undecided)
- Figure B.2.aDecision chart for the statistical procedure for vehicles type approved until 31 December 2019 (where ‘ UND ’ means undecided)
- 5.10.6ISC for completed vehicles and special purpose vehicles
- Compliance Assessment
- 6.1Division 6.1
- 6.2Division 6.2
- 6.3Division 6.3
- 6.4Division 6.4
- 6.5Division 6.5
- Remedial Measures
- 7.1Division 7.1
- 7.2Division 7.2
- 7.3Division 7.3
- 7.4Division 7.4
- 7.5Division 7.5
- 7.6Division 7.6
- 7.7Division 7.7
- 7.8Division 7.8
- 7.9Division 7.9
- 7.10Division 7.10
- 7.11Division 7.11
- 7.12Division 7.12
- 8Annual report by the granting type approval authority
- 1Criteria for vehicle selection and failed vehicles decision
- 2Rules for performing Type 4 tests during in-service conformity
- 3Detailed ISC report
- 4Format of the annual ISC Report by the granting type approval authority
- 5Transparency
- Annex IIIAnnex III
- Annex IIIA: VERIFYING REAL DRIVING EMISSIONS
- INTRODUCTION, DEFINITIONS AND ABBREVIATIONS
- 1.1Introduction
- 1.2Definitions
- 1.3Abbreviations
- GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Not-to-exceed emission limits
- 2.1.1Final Conformity Factors
- 2.1.2Temporary Conformity Factors
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- RDE TEST TO BE PERFORMED
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.1.0Division 3.1.0
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- Reporting and dissemination of RDE type approval test information
- 3.1.3.1Division 3.1.3.1
- 3.1.3.2The manufacturer shall ensure that the information listed in point 3.1.3.2.1. is made available on a publicly accessible website without costs and without the need for the user to reveal his identity or sign up. The manufacturer shall keep the approval authority informed on the location of the website.
- 3.1.3.3Division 3.1.3.3
- 3.1.3.4Division 3.1.3.4
- GENERAL REQUIRMENTS
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.2Division 4.2
- 4.3Division 4.3
- 4.4Division 4.4
- 4.5Division 4.5
- 4.6Division 4.6
- 4.7Division 4.7
- BOUNDARY CONDITIONS
- Vehicle payload and test mass
- 5.1.1Division 5.1.1
- 5.1.2Division 5.1.2
- Ambient conditions
- 5.2.1Division 5.2.1
- 5.2.2Division 5.2.2
- 5.2.3Division 5.2.3
- 5.2.4Division 5.2.4
- 5.2.5Division 5.2.5
- 5.2.6Division 5.2.6
- 5.3Vehicle conditioning for cold engine-start testing
- 5.4Dynamic conditions
- Vehicle condition and operation
- 5.5.1Division 5.5.1
- Vehicles equipped with periodically regenerating systems
- 5.5.2.1Division 5.5.2.1
- 5.5.2.2Division 5.5.2.2
- 5.5.2.3If the emissions do not fulfil the requirements of point 3.1.0, then the occurrence of regeneration shall be verified. The verification of regeneration may be based on expert judgement through cross-correlation of several of the following signals, which may include exhaust temperature, PN, CO 2 , O 2 measurements in combination with vehicle speed and acceleration. If the vehicle has a regeneration recognition feature declared in Transparency List 1 set out in Table 1 of Appendix 5 to Annex II, it shall be used to determine the occurrence of regeneration. The manufacturer shall also declare in Transparency List 1 of set out in Table 1 of Appendix 5 to Annex II the procedure needed in order to complete the regeneration. The manufacturer may advise how to recognise whether regeneration has taken place in case such a signal is not available.
- 5.5.2.4Division 5.5.2.4
- 5.5.2.5Division 5.5.2.5 Repealed
- 5.5.2.6Division 5.5.2.6 Repealed
- 5.5.3Division 5.5.3
- 5.5.4Division 5.5.4
- 5.5.5Division 5.5.5
- 5.5.6Division 5.5.6
- TRIP REQUIREMENTS
- 6.1Division 6.1
- 6.2Division 6.2
- 6.3Division 6.3
- 6.4Division 6.4
- 6.5Division 6.5
- 6.6Division 6.6
- 6.7Division 6.7
- 6.8Division 6.8
- 6.9The speed range of the motorway driving shall properly cover a range between 90 and at least 110 km/h. The vehicle’s velocity shall be above 100 km/h for at least 5 minutes.
- 6.10Division 6.10
- 6.11Division 6.11
- 6.12Division 6.12
- 6.13Division 6.13
- OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS
- 7.1Division 7.1
- 7.2Division 7.2
- 7.3Division 7.3
- 7.4Division 7.4
- 7.5Division 7.5
- 7.6Division 7.6
- LUBRICATING OIL, FUEL AND REAGENT
- 8.1Division 8.1
- 8.2Division 8.2
- EMISSIONS AND TRIP EVALUATION
- 9.1Division 9.1
- 9.2The trip validity shall be verified in a three-step procedure as follows:
- Figure 1Verification of trip validity
- 9.3Division 9.3
- 9.4Division 9.4
- 9.5Division 9.5
- 9.6Division 9.6
- 1Appendix 1
- 2Appendix 2
- 3Appendix 3
- 4Appendix 4
- 5Appendix 5
- 6Appendix 6
- 7Appendix 7
- 7aAppendix 7a
- 7bAppendix 7b
- Repealed
- 8Appendix 8
- 9Appendix 9
- Annex IV: EMISSIONS DATA REQUIRED AT TYPE-APPROVAL FOR ROADWORTHINESS PURPOSES
- 1Appendix 1
- 2Appendix 2
- Annex V
- (TYPE 3 TEST)
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2Division 3.2
- Annex VI
- (TYPE 4 TEST)
- 1Introduction
- Reserved
- 3Definitions
- Test equipment
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- Hybrid electric vehicles
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.2Division 3.2.2
- 3.2.3Division 3.2.3
- 3.2.4Division 3.2.4
- 3.2.5Division 3.2.5
- 3.2.6Division 3.2.6
- Evaporative emission
- 3.3.1Division 3.3.1
- 3.3.2Division 3.3.2
- 3.3.3Division 3.3.3
- 3.3.4Division 3.3.4
- 3.3.5Division 3.3.5
- 3.3.6Division 3.3.6
- 3.3.7Division 3.3.7
- 3.3.8Division 3.3.8
- 3.3.9Division 3.3.9
- 3.3.10Division 3.3.10
- 3.3.11Division 3.3.11
- 3.3.12Division 3.3.12
- 3.3.13Division 3.3.13
- 3.3.14Division 3.3.14
- 3.3.15Division 3.3.15
- Abbreviations
- General abbreviations
- General requirements
- 5.1Division 5.1
- 5.1.1Division 5.1.1
- 5.1.2Division 5.1.2
- 5.2Division 5.2
- Vehicle testing condition
- 5.3.1Division 5.3.1
- 5.3.2Division 5.3.2
- 5.3.3Division 5.3.3
- 5.3.4Division 5.3.4
- Provisions for electronic system security
- 5.4.1Division 5.4.1
- Evaporative emission family
- 5.5.1Division 5.5.1
- 5.5.2Division 5.5.2
- 5.5.3Division 5.5.3
- 5.5.4Evaporative Emissions Family Identifier
- 5.6Division 5.6
- Performance requirements
- 6.1Limit values
- 1Appendix 1
- Annex VII
- (TYPE 5 TEST)
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2The table in paragraph 5.3.6.2. and the text in paragraph 5.3.6.4. of UN/ECE Regulation No 83 shall be understood to be as follows:
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2Division 3.2
- 3.3Division 3.3
- 3.4Division 3.4
- 3.5Division 3.5
- 3.6Division 3.6
- 3.7Division 3.7
- 3.8Division 3.8
- 3.9Division 3.9
- 3.10Division 3.10
- Annex VIII
- (TYPE 6 TEST)
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2Division 3.2
- 3.3Division 3.3
- Annex IX
- SPECIFICATIONS OF REFERENCE FUELS
- REFERENCE FUELS
- 1Technical data on fuels for testing vehicles with positive-ignition engines
- (2)Division (2)
- 2Technical data on fuels for testing vehicles with compression ignition engines
- Technical data on fuels for testing fuel cell vehicles
- Type: Hydrogen for fuel cell vehicles
- BREFERENCE FUELS FOR TESTING EMISSIONS AT LOW AMBIENT TEMPERATURES — TYPE 6 TEST
- (2)Division (2)
- Annex XAnnex X
- Annex XI
- ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS (OBD) FOR MOTOR VEHICLES
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- DEFINITIONS, REQUIREMENTS AND TESTS
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- 2.1.4Division 2.1.4
- 2.1.5Division 2.1.5
- 2.1.6Division 2.1.6
- 2.1.7Division 2.1.7
- 2.1.8Division 2.1.8
- 2.1.9Division 2.1.9
- 2.1.10Division 2.1.10
- 2.1.11Division 2.1.11
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- 2.5Division 2.5
- 2.6Division 2.6
- 2.7Division 2.7
- 2.8Division 2.8
- 2.9Division 2.9
- ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS FOR DEFICIENCIES OF OBD SYSTEMS
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2Division 3.2
- 3.3Division 3.3
- ACCESS TO OBD INFORMATION
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.2Division 4.2
- 4.3Division 4.3
- 4.4Division 4.4
- 4.5Division 4.5
- 4.6Division 4.6
- 1Appendix 1
- 2Appendix 2
- Annex XII
- TYPE-APPROVAL OF VEHICLES FITTED WITH ECO-INNOVATIONS AND DETERMINATION OF CO 2 EMISSIONS AND FUEL CONSUMPTION FROM VEHICLES SUBMITTED TO MULTI-STAGE TYPE-APPROVAL OR INDIVIDUAL VEHICLE APPROVAL
- TYPE-APPROVAL OF VEHICLES FITTED WITH ECO-INNOVATIONS
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 1.4Division 1.4 Repealed
- DETERMINATION OF CO 2 EMISSIONS AND FUEL CONSUMPTION FROM VEHICLES SUBMITTED TO MULTI-STAGE TYPE-APPROVAL OR INDIVIDUAL VEHICLE APPROVAL
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- 2.5Division 2.5
- 2.6Division 2.6
- 2.7Division 2.7
- 2.8Division 2.8
- Annex XIII
- GB TYPE-APPROVAL OF REPLACEMENT POLLUTION CONTROL DEVICES AS SEPARATE TECHNICAL UNIT
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Marking
- 2.2Documentation
- 2.3Division 2.3
- GB SEPARATE TECHNICAL UNIT TYPE-APPROVAL MARK
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2This mark shall consist of a rectangle surrounding the lower-case letter ‘g’ followed by the number 11.
- 3.3Division 3.3
- 3.4Division 3.4
- TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.1.1Division 4.1.1
- 4.1.2Division 4.1.2
- 4.1.3Division 4.1.3
- 4.1.4Division 4.1.4
- 4.1.5Division 4.1.5
- 4.2Division 4.2
- 4.3Division 4.3
- Requirements for replacement periodically regenerating systems
- Requirements regarding emissions
- 4.4.1.1Division 4.4.1.1
- 4.4.1.2Division 4.4.1.2
- Determination of the basis for comparison
- 4.4.2.1Division 4.4.2.1
- 4.4.2.1.1Division 4.4.2.1.1
- 4.4.2.2Division 4.4.2.2
- Exhaust gas test with a replacement periodically regeneration system
- 4.4.3.1Division 4.4.3.1
- 4.4.3.1.1Division 4.4.3.1.1
- 4.4.3.2Division 4.4.3.2
- 4.4.4Other requirements
- DOCUMENTATION
- 5.1Each replacement pollution control device shall be clearly and indelibly marked with the manufacturer’s name or trade mark and accompanied by the following information:
- CONFORMITY OF PRODUCTION
- 6.1Division 6.1
- Special provisions
- 6.2.1Division 6.2.1
- 6.2.2Division 6.2.2
- Annex Appendix 1
- MODEL
- Information document No … relating to the GB type-approval of replacement pollution control devices
- GENERAL
- 0.1Division 0.1
- 0.2Division 0.2
- 0.2.1Division 0.2.1
- 0.5Name and address of manufacturer: …
- 0.7Division 0.7
- 0.8Division 0.8
- DESCRIPTION OF THE DEVICE
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 1.3.1Division 1.3.1
- 1.3.2Division 1.3.2
- 1.4Division 1.4
- Annex Appendix 2MODEL GB type-approval CERTIFICATE
- GB type-approval CERTIFICATE
- 0.1Division 0.1
- 0.2Division 0.2
- 0.3Division 0.3
- 0.3.1Division 0.3.1
- 0.5Division 0.5
- 0.7Division 0.7
- 0.8Division 0.8
- 0.9Division 0.9
- SECTION IIDivision SECTION II
- 1Division 1
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 1.3.1Division 1.3.1
- 2Division 2
- 3Division 3
- 4Division 4
- 5Division 5
- 6Division 6
- 7Division 7
- 8Division 8
- Annex Appendix 3: Example of the GB type-approval marks
- (see point 3.2 of this Annex)
- Annex XIV
- Access to vehicle OBD and vehicle repair and maintenance information
- INTRODUCTION
- 1.1Division 1.1
- REQUIREMENTS
- 2.1Vehicle OBD and vehicle repair and maintenance information available through websites shall follow the technical specifications of OASIS Document SC2-D5, Format of Automotive Repair Information, version 1.0, 28 May 2003 and of Sections 3.2, 3.5, (excluding 3.5.2), 3.6, 3.7 and 3.8 of OASIS Document SC1-D2, Autorepair Requirements Specification, version 6.1, dated 10.1.2003, using only open text and graphic formats or formats which can be viewed and printed using only standard software plug-ins that are freely available, easy to install, and which run under computer operating systems commonly in use. Where possible, keywords in the meta data shall conform to ISO 15031-2. Such information shall be always available, except as required for web-site maintenance purposes. Those requiring the right to duplicate or re-publish the information should negotiate directly with the manufacturer concerned. Information for training material shall also be available, but may be presented through other media than web-sites.
- 2.2Access to vehicle security features used by authorised dealers and repair shops shall be made available to independent operators under protection of security technology according to the following requirements:
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- 2.5Division 2.5
- 2.6Division 2.6
- 2.7Division 2.7
- 2.8Division 2.8
- Annex Appendix 1Annex Appendix 1
- Annex XV
- Reserved
- Annex XVI
- REQUIREMENTS FOR VEHICLES THAT USE A REAGENT FOR THE EXHAUST AFTER-TREATMENT SYSTEM
- 1Introduction
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- Reagent indication
- 2.1Division 2.1
- Driver warning system
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2Division 3.2
- 3.3Division 3.3
- 3.4Division 3.4
- 3.5Division 3.5
- Identification of incorrect reagent
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.2Division 4.2
- Reagent consumption monitoring
- 5.1Division 5.1
- 5.2Division 5.2
- 5.3Division 5.3
- 5.4Division 5.4
- 5.5Division 5.5
- Monitoring NOx emissions
- 6.1Division 6.1
- 6.2Division 6.2
- Storage of failure information
- 7.1Division 7.1
- 7.2Division 7.2
- Driver inducement system
- 8.1Division 8.1
- 8.2Division 8.2
- 8.3Division 8.3
- 8.3.1Division 8.3.1
- 8.3.1.1Division 8.3.1.1
- 8.3.1.2Division 8.3.1.2
- 8.3.1.3Division 8.3.1.3
- 8.3.1.4Division 8.3.1.4
- 8.3.2Division 8.3.2
- 8.3.3Division 8.3.3
- 8.3.4Division 8.3.4
- 8.3.4.1Division 8.3.4.1
- 8.3.4.2Division 8.3.4.2
- 8.3.4.3Division 8.3.4.3
- 8.3.4.4Division 8.3.4.4
- 8.4Division 8.4
- 8.5Division 8.5
- 8.6Division 8.6
- 8.7Division 8.7
- 8.8Division 8.8
- Information requirements
- 9.1Division 9.1
- 9.2Division 9.2
- 9.3Division 9.3
- 9.4Division 9.4
- 9.5Division 9.5
- 9.6Division 9.6
- 10Operating conditions of the after-treatment system
- Annex XVII
- AMENDMENTS TO REGULATION (EC) No 692/2008
- 1Appendix 3 to Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 is hereby amended as follows:
- 2In table 1 of Appendix 6 to Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 the rows ZD to ZL and ZX, ZY are amended as follows:
- Annex XVIII
- SPECIAL PROVISIONS REGARDING ANNEXES I, II, III, VIII AND IX TO DIRECTIVE 2007/46/EC
- Amendments to Annex I of Directive 2007/46/EC
- (1)Annex I of Directive 2007/46/EC is hereby amended as follows:
- Annex XIX
- AMENDMENTS TO REGULATION (EU) No 1230/2012
- Annex XX
- MEASUREMENT OF NET POWER AND THE MAXIMUM 30 MINUTES POWER OF ELECTRIC DRIVE TRAINS
- 1INTRODUCTION
- GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Test fuel
- 2.3Power correction factors
- Annex XXI
- TYPE 1 EMISSIONS TEST PROCEDURES
- 1INTRODUCTION
- RESERVED
- DEFINITIONS
- 3.1Test equipment
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- 3.1.3Division 3.1.3
- 3.1.4Division 3.1.4
- 3.1.5Division 3.1.5
- 3.1.6Division 3.1.6
- 3.1.7Division 3.1.7
- 3.1.8Division 3.1.8
- 3.1.9Division 3.1.9
- 3.1.10Division 3.1.10
- 3.1.11Division 3.1.11
- 3.1.12Division 3.1.12
- 3.1.13Division 3.1.13
- 3.1.14Division 3.1.14
- 3.1.15Division 3.1.15
- 3.1.16Division 3.1.16
- 3.1.17Division 3.1.17
- 3.1.18Division 3.1.18
- Road load and dynamometer setting
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.2Division 3.2.2
- 3.2.3Division 3.2.3
- 3.2.4Division 3.2.4
- 3.2.5Division 3.2.5
- 3.2.6Division 3.2.6
- 3.2.7Division 3.2.7
- 3.2.8Division 3.2.8
- 3.2.9Division 3.2.9
- 3.2.10‘Reference atmospheric conditions (regarding road load measurements)’ means the atmospheric conditions to which these measurement results are corrected:
- 3.2.11Division 3.2.11
- 3.2.12Division 3.2.12
- 3.2.13Division 3.2.13
- 3.2.14Division 3.2.14
- 3.2.15Division 3.2.15
- 3.2.16Division 3.2.16
- 3.2.17Division 3.2.17
- 3.2.18Division 3.2.18
- 3.2.19Division 3.2.19
- 3.2.20Division 3.2.20
- 3.2.21Division 3.2.21
- 3.2.22Division 3.2.22
- 3.2.23Division 3.2.23
- 3.2.24Division 3.2.24
- 3.2.25Division 3.2.25
- 3.2.26Division 3.2.26
- 3.2.27Division 3.2.27
- 3.2.28Division 3.2.28
- 3.2.29Division 3.2.29
- 3.2.30Division 3.2.30
- 3.2.31Division 3.2.31
- 3.2.32Division 3.2.32
- 3.2.33Division 3.2.33
- 3.2.34Division 3.2.34
- 3.2.35Division 3.2.35
- Pure electric, hybrid electric, fuel cell and bi-fuel vehicles
- 3.3.1Division 3.3.1
- 3.3.2Division 3.3.2
- 3.3.3Division 3.3.3
- 3.3.4Division 3.3.4
- 3.3.5Division 3.3.5
- 3.3.6Division 3.3.6
- 3.3.7Division 3.3.7
- 3.3.8Division 3.3.8
- 3.3.9Division 3.3.9
- 3.3.9.1Division 3.3.9.1
- 3.3.9.2Division 3.3.9.2
- 3.3.10Division 3.3.10
- 3.3.10.1Division 3.3.10.1
- 3.3.10.2Division 3.3.10.2
- 3.3.10.3Division 3.3.10.3
- 3.3.10.4Division 3.3.10.4
- 3.3.11Division 3.3.11
- 3.3.12Division 3.3.12
- 3.3.13Division 3.3.13
- 3.3.14Division 3.3.14
- 3.3.15Division 3.3.15
- 3.3.16Division 3.3.16
- 3.3.17Division 3.3.17
- 3.3.18Division 3.3.18
- 3.3.19Division 3.3.19
- 3.3.20Division 3.3.20
- 3.3.21Division 3.3.21
- 3.3.22Division 3.3.22
- Powertrain
- 3.4.1Division 3.4.1
- 3.4.2Division 3.4.2
- 3.4.3Division 3.4.3
- 3.4.4Division 3.4.4
- 3.4.5Division 3.4.5
- General
- 3.5.1Division 3.5.1
- 3.5.2Division 3.5.2
- 3.5.3Division 3.5.3
- 3.5.4Division 3.5.4
- 3.5.5Division 3.5.5
- 3.5.6Division 3.5.6
- 3.5.7Division 3.5.7
- 3.5.8Division 3.5.8
- 3.5.9Division 3.5.9
- 3.5.10Division 3.5.10
- 3.5.11Division 3.5.11
- 3.6PM/PN
- 3.6.1Division 3.6.1
- 3.6.2Division 3.6.2
- WLTC
- 3.7.1Division 3.7.1
- 3.7.2Division 3.7.2
- Procedure
- 3.8.1Division 3.8.1
- Ambient Temperature Correction Test (Sub-Annex 6a)
- 3.9.1Division 3.9.1
- 3.9.2Division 3.9.2
- ABBREVIATIONS
- 4.1General abbreviations
- 4.2Chemical symbols and abbreviations
- GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
- 5.0Division 5.0
- 5.1Division 5.1
- 5.1.1Division 5.1.1 Repealed
- 5.2Division 5.2
- Vehicle testing condition
- 5.3.1Division 5.3.1
- 5.3.2Division 5.3.2
- 5.3.3Division 5.3.3
- 5.3.4Division 5.3.4
- 5.3.5Division 5.3.5
- 5.6Division 5.6
- Petrol tank inlet orifices
- 5.4.1Division 5.4.1
- 5.4.2Paragraph 5.4.1. shall not apply to a vehicle in respect of which both of the following conditions are satisfied:
- 5.5Provisions for electronic system security
- 5.5.1Division 5.5.1 Repealed
- 5.5.2Division 5.5.2 Repealed
- 5.5.3Division 5.5.3 Repealed
- 5.5.4Division 5.5.4 Repealed
- Interpolation family
- Interpolation family for pure ICE vehicles
- 5.6.1.1Division 5.6.1.1
- 5.6.1.2Division 5.6.1.2
- 5.6.1.3Division 5.6.1.3
- 5.6.2Interpolation family for NOVC-HEVs and OVC-HEVs
- 5.6.3Interpolation family for PEVs
- 5.7Road load family
- 5.8Road load matrix family
- 5.9Periodically regenerating systems (K i ) family
- PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS
- 6.1Limit values
- 6.2Testing
- Annex Sub-Annex 1
- Worldwide light-duty test cycles (WLTC)
- 1General requirements
- Vehicle classifications
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.3.1Division 2.3.1
- 2.3.1.1Division 2.3.1.1
- 2.3.1.2Division 2.3.1.2
- 2.3.2Division 2.3.2
- Test cycles
- Class 1 cycle
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- 3.1.3Division 3.1.3
- Class 2 cycle
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.2Division 3.2.2
- 3.2.3Division 3.2.3
- 3.2.4Division 3.2.4
- 3.2.5Division 3.2.5
- 3.3Class 3 cycle
- Class 3a cycle
- 3.3.1.1Division 3.3.1.1
- 3.3.1.2Division 3.3.1.2
- 3.3.1.3Division 3.3.1.3
- 3.3.1.4Division 3.3.1.4
- 3.3.1.5Division 3.3.1.5
- Class 3b cycle
- 3.3.2.1Division 3.3.2.1
- 3.3.2.2Division 3.3.2.2
- 3.3.2.3Division 3.3.2.3
- 3.3.2.4Division 3.3.2.4
- 3.3.2.5Division 3.3.2.5
- Duration of all phases
- 3.4.1Division 3.4.1
- 3.4.2Division 3.4.2
- 3.4.3Division 3.4.3
- 3.4.4Division 3.4.4
- 3.5WLTC city cycles
- 4WLTC Class 1 cycle
- 5WLTC Class 2 cycle
- 6WLTC Class 3 cycle
- 7Cycle identification
- 8Cycle modification
- 8.1General remarks
- 8.2Division 8.2
- 8.2.1Downscaling procedure for Class 1 vehicles
- 8.2.2Downscaling procedure for Class 2 vehicles
- 8.2.3Downscaling procedure for Class 3 vehicles
- 8.3Determination of the downscaling factor
- 8.4Additional requirements
- Cycle modifications for vehicles with a maximum speed lower than the maximum speed of the cycle specified in the previous paragraphs of this Sub-Annex
- 9.1General remarks
- Calculation steps
- 9.2.1Determination of the distance difference per cycle phase
- 9.2.1.1If vcap < vmax,medium, the distance of the medium speed phases of the base cycle dbase,medium and the interim capped speed cycle dcap,medium shall be calculated using the following equation for both cycles:
- 9.2.1.2If vcap < vmax,high, the distances of the high speed phases of the base cycle dbase,high and the interim capped speed cycle dcap,high shall be calculated using the following equation for both cycles:
- 9.2.1.3The distances of the extra high speed phase of the base cycle dbase,exhigh and the interim capped speed cycle dcap,exhigh shall be calculated applying the following equation to the extra high speed phase of both cycles:
- 9.2.2Determination of the time periods to be added to the interim capped speed cycle in order to compensate for distance differences
- 9.2.2.1Additional time period for the medium speed phase
- 9.2.2.2Additional time period for the high speed phase
- 9.2.2.3Division 9.2.2.3
- Construction of the final capped speed cycle
- 9.2.3.1Class 1 cycle
- Class 2 and Class 3 cycles
- 9.2.3.2.1vcap < vmax,medium
- 9.2.3.2.2vmax, medium ≤ vcap < vmax, high
- 9.2.3.2.3vmax, high ≤ vcap < vmax, exhigh
- Allocation of cycles to vehicles
- 10.1Division 10.1
- Annex Sub-Annex 2
- Gear selection and shift point determination for vehicles equipped with manual transmissions
- General approach
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 1.4Division 1.4
- 1.5Division 1.5
- 1.6Division 1.6
- 2Required data and precalculations
- Calculations of required power, engine speeds, available power, and possible gear to be used
- 3.1Calculation of required power
- 3.2Determination of engine speeds
- 3.3Selection of possible gears with respect to engine speed
- 3.4Calculation of available power
- 3.5Determination of possible gears to be used
- 4Additional requirements for corrections and/or modifications of gear use
- 5Division 5
- Annex Sub-Annex 3
- Reserved
- Annex Sub-Annex 4
- Road load and dynamometer setting
- 1Scope
- Terms and definitions
- Reserved
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- Rotational mass
- 2.5.1Determination of mr
- 2.5.2Application of rotational mass to the road load
- 2.5.3Application of rotational mass for the inertia setting
- 2.6Division 2.6
- 3General requirements
- 3.1Overall measurement accuracy, precision, resolution and frequency
- Wind tunnel criteria
- 3.2.1Wind velocity
- 3.2.2Air temperature
- 3.2.3Turbulence
- 3.2.4Solid blockage ratio
- 3.2.5Rotating wheels
- 3.2.6Moving belt
- 3.2.7Fluid flow angle
- 3.2.8Air pressure
- 3.2.9Boundary layer thickness
- 3.2.10Restraint blockage ratio
- 3.2.11Measurement accuracy of the balance in the x-direction
- 3.2.12Measurement precision
- Road load measurement on road
- Requirements for road test
- Atmospheric conditions for road test
- 4.1.1.1Permissible wind conditions
- 4.1.1.1.1Permissible wind conditions when using stationary anemometry
- 4.1.1.1.2Permissible wind conditions when using on-board anemometry
- 4.1.1.2Atmospheric temperature
- 4.1.2Test road
- Preparation
- 4.2.1Test vehicle
- Requirements for test vehicle selection
- 4.2.1.1.1Without using the interpolation method
- 4.2.1.1.2Using an interpolation method
- Requirements for families
- 4.2.1.2.1Requirements for applying the interpolation family without using the interpolation method
- 4.2.1.2.2Division 4.2.1.2.2
- Requirements for applying the road load family
- 4.2.1.2.3.1Division 4.2.1.2.3.1
- 4.2.1.2.3.2Division 4.2.1.2.3.2
- 4.2.1.2.3.3Division 4.2.1.2.3.3
- 4.2.1.2.3.4Division 4.2.1.2.3.4
- 4.2.1.3Allowable combinations of test vehicle selection and family requirements
- 4.2.1.3.1Deriving road loads of an interpolation family from a road load family
- 4.2.1.3.2Division 4.2.1.3.2 Repealed
- 4.2.1.3.3Division 4.2.1.3.3 Repealed
- 4.2.1.3.4Notwithstanding the requirements referring to the range of an interpolation family in paragraphs 1.2.3.1. and 1.2.3.2. of Sub-Annex 6, the difference in cycle energy demand between HR and LR of the road load family shall be at least 4 per cent and shall not exceed 35 per cent based on HR over a complete WLTC Class 3 cycle. Repealed
- 4.2.1.3.5Road loads HR and/or LR shall be determined according to this Sub-Annex. Repealed
- 4.2.1.4Application of the road load matrix family
- 4.2.1.5Movable aerodynamic body parts
- 4.2.1.6Weighing
- 4.2.1.7Test vehicle configuration
- Test vehicle condition
- 4.2.1.8.1Run-in
- 4.2.1.8.1.1Division 4.2.1.8.1.1 Repealed
- 4.2.1.8.2Manufacturer's specifications
- 4.2.1.8.3Wheel alignment
- 4.2.1.8.4Closed panels
- 4.2.1.8.5Vehicle coastdown mode
- 4.2.1.8.5.1Division 4.2.1.8.5.1 Repealed
- Tyres
- 4.2.2.1Tyre rolling resistance
- 4.2.2.2Tyre condition
- 4.2.2.2.1Division 4.2.2.2.1 Repealed
- 4.2.2.3Tyre pressure
- 4.2.2.3.1Tyre pressure adjustment
- 4.2.3Instrumentation
- Vehicle warm-up
- 4.2.4.1On the road
- 4.2.4.1.1Division 4.2.4.1.1
- 4.2.4.1.2Warming up and stabilization
- 4.2.4.1.3Criterion for stable condition
- 4.3Measurement and calculation of road load by the coastdown method
- Coastdown method with stationary anemometry
- 4.3.1.1Selection of reference speeds for road load curve determination
- Vehicle coastdown procedure
- 4.3.1.3.1Division 4.3.1.3.1
- 4.3.1.3.2Division 4.3.1.3.2
- 4.3.1.3.3Division 4.3.1.3.3
- 4.3.1.3.4Although it is recommended that each coastdown run be performed without interruption, split runs may be performed if data cannot be collected in a single run for all the reference speed points. For split runs, the following additional requirements shall apply:
- Coastdown time measurement
- 4.3.1.4.1Division 4.3.1.4.1
- 4.3.1.4.2Division 4.3.1.4.2
- 4.3.1.4.3Division 4.3.1.4.3
- 4.3.1.4.4Division 4.3.1.4.4
- 4.3.2Coastdown method with on-board anemometry
- 4.3.2.1Additional instrumentation for on-board anemometry
- 4.3.2.1.1Division 4.3.2.1.1
- 4.3.2.1.2Division 4.3.2.1.2
- 4.3.2.1.3Division 4.3.2.1.3
- 4.3.2.1.4Division 4.3.2.1.4
- 4.3.2.2Selection of vehicle speed range for road load curve determination
- 4.3.2.3Data collection
- 4.3.2.4Vehicle coastdown procedure
- 4.3.2.4.1Division 4.3.2.4.1
- 4.3.2.4.2Division 4.3.2.4.2
- 4.3.2.4.3Although it is recommended that each coastdown run be performed without interruption, split runs may be performed if data cannot be collected in a single run for all the reference speed points. For split runs, the following additional requirements shall apply:
- 4.3.2.5Determination of the equation of motion
- 4.3.2.5.1General form
- 4.3.2.5.2Mechanical drag modelling
- 4.3.2.5.3Aerodynamic drag modelling
- 4.3.2.5.4Final equation of motion
- 4.3.2.6Data reduction
- 4.3.2.6.1Determining calibration coefficients
- 4.3.2.6.2Deriving second by second observations
- 4.3.2.6.3Preliminary analysis
- 4.3.2.6.4Data outliers
- 4.3.2.6.5Data filtering (optional)
- 4.3.2.6.6Data elimination
- 4.3.2.6.7Final data analysis
- 4.3.2.6.8Constrained analysis (optional)
- 4.3.2.6.9Correction to reference conditions
- 4.3.2.6.10Statistical criteria for on-board anemometry
- 4.4Measurement and calculation of running resistance using the torque meter method
- 4.4.1Installation of torque meter
- Procedure and data sampling
- 4.4.2.1Selection of reference speeds for running resistance curve determination
- 4.4.2.2Data collection
- 4.4.2.3Vehicle torque meter measurement procedure
- 4.4.2.4Velocity deviation
- 4.4.2.5Atmospheric temperature
- Calculation of arithmetic average velocity and arithmetic average torque
- 4.4.3.1Calculation process
- 4.4.3.2Measurement precision
- 4.4.4Running resistance curve determination
- Correction to reference conditions and measurement equipment
- 4.5.1Air resistance correction factor
- 4.5.2Rolling resistance correction factor
- Wind correction
- 4.5.3.1Wind correction with stationary anemometry
- 4.5.3.1.1Division 4.5.3.1.1
- 4.5.3.1.2The wind correction resistance w1 for the coastdown method or w2 for the torque meter method shall be calculated by the equations:
- 4.5.3.2Wind correction with on-board anemometry
- 4.5.4Test mass correction factor
- Road load curve correction
- 4.5.5.1Division 4.5.5.1
- 4.5.5.2Division 4.5.5.2
- 4.5.5.2.1Correction to reference conditions
- 4.5.5.2.2Correction for installed torque meters
- 4.5.5.2.3Target running resistance coefficients
- Method for the calculation of road load or running resistance based on vehicle parameters
- 5.1Calculation of road load and running resistance for vehicles based on a representative vehicle of a road load matrix family
- 5.1.1Division 5.1.1
- 5.1.1.1The road load force for an individual vehicle shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 5.1.2Division 5.1.2
- 5.1.2.1The running resistance for an individual vehicle shall be calculated using the following equation:
- Calculation of the default road load based on vehicle parameters
- 5.2.1As an alternative for determining road load with the coastdown or torque meter method, a calculation method for default road load may be used.
- 5.2.2The default road load force shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 6Wind tunnel method
- Measurement method
- 6.1.1The road load shall be determined by:
- 6.1.2Division 6.1.2
- 6.1.3Division 6.1.3
- 6.2Approval of the facilities by the approval authority
- 6.2.1Division 6.2.1
- 6.2.2Division 6.2.2
- 6.2.3Division 6.2.3
- 6.2.4Approval criteria
- 6.3Vehicle preparation and temperature
- Wind tunnel procedure
- 6.4.1Wind tunnel criteria
- 6.4.2Wind tunnel measurement
- Flat belt applied for the wind tunnel method
- Flat belt criteria
- 6.5.1.1Description of the flat belt test bench
- 6.5.1.2Vehicle restraint system
- 6.5.1.3Accuracy of measured forces
- 6.5.1.4Flat belt speed control
- 6.5.1.5Flat belt surface
- 6.5.1.6Cooling
- 6.5.2Flat belt measurement
- 6.5.2.1Preconditioning
- Measurement procedure with stabilised speeds
- 6.5.2.2.1Division 6.5.2.2.1
- 6.5.2.2.2Division 6.5.2.2.2
- 6.5.2.2.3Division 6.5.2.2.3
- 6.5.2.2.4The force at each reference speed shall be measured for at least 6 seconds while the vehicle speed is kept constant. The resulting force for that reference speed point FjDyno shall be the arithmetic average of the force during the measurement.
- Measurement procedure by deceleration
- 6.5.2.3.1Division 6.5.2.3.1
- 6.5.2.3.2Division 6.5.2.3.2
- 6.5.2.3.3The force fjDyno at each reference speed vj shall be calculated by removing the simulated aerodynamic force:
- 6.5.2.4Measurement conditions
- 6.5.3Measurement result of the flat belt method
- Chassis dynamometer applied for the wind tunnel method
- 6.6.1Criteria
- 6.6.1.1Description of a chassis dynamometer
- 6.6.1.2Vehicle restraint system
- 6.6.1.3Accuracy of measured forces
- 6.6.1.4Dynamometer speed control
- 6.6.1.5Roller surface
- 6.6.1.6Cooling
- 6.6.2Dynamometer measurement
- 6.6.3Correcting measured chassis dynamometer forces to those on a flat surface
- Calculations
- 6.7.1Correction of the flat belt and chassis dynamometer results
- 6.7.2Calculation of the aerodynamic force
- 6.7.3Calculation of road load values
- 6.8Road load delta method
- 6.8.1Determination of delta flat belt or chassis dynamometer coefficients
- 6.8.2Determination of total road load
- Transferring road load to a chassis dynamometer
- Preparation for chassis dynamometer test
- 7.1.0Selection of dynamometer operation
- Laboratory conditions
- 7.1.1.1Roller(s)
- 7.1.1.1.1Tyre slippage
- 7.1.1.2Room temperature
- Preparation of chassis dynamometer
- 7.2.1Inertia mass setting
- 7.2.2Chassis dynamometer warm-up
- Vehicle preparation
- 7.3.1Tyre pressure adjustment
- 7.3.2Division 7.3.2
- 7.3.2.1Division 7.3.2.1 Repealed
- 7.3.3Vehicle placement on the dynamometer
- 7.3.3.1Division 7.3.3.1
- Vehicle warm-up
- 7.3.4.1Division 7.3.4.1
- 7.3.4.2Division 7.3.4.2
- Alternative warm-up procedure
- 7.3.4.3.1Division 7.3.4.3.1
- 7.3.4.3.2Division 7.3.4.3.2
- 7.3.4.3.3The cycle energy demand calculated according to paragraph 5. of Sub-Annex 7 with corrected road load coefficients f0a, f1a and f2a, for the alternative warm-up procedure shall be equal to or higher than the cycle energy demand calculated with the target road load coefficients f0, f1, and f2, for each applicable phase.
- 7.3.4.3.4Division 7.3.4.3.4
- 7.3.4.3.5Division 7.3.4.3.5
- Chassis dynamometer load setting
- 8.1Chassis dynamometer load setting using the coastdown method
- 8.1.1Initial load setting
- 8.1.2Coastdown
- Verification
- 8.1.3.1Division 8.1.3.1
- 8.1.3.2Division 8.1.3.2
- 8.1.3.3Division 8.1.3.3
- 8.1.3.4Division 8.1.3.4
- 8.1.3.4.1Fixed run method
- 8.1.3.4.1.1Division 8.1.3.4.1.1
- 8.1.3.4.1.2The final dynamometer setting coefficients A, B and C shall be calculated using the following equations:
- 8.1.3.4.2Iterative method
- 8.1.4Adjustment
- 8.1.5Division 8.1.5
- 8.2Chassis dynamometer load setting using the torque meter method
- 8.2.1Initial load setting
- 8.2.2Wheel torque measurement
- Verification
- 8.2.3.1Division 8.2.3.1
- 8.2.3.2Division 8.2.3.2
- 8.2.3.3Adjustment
- 8.2.3.4Division 8.2.3.4
- Transformation of running resistance coefficients to road load coefficients f0, f1, f2
- 8.2.4.1Division 8.2.4.1
- 8.2.4.1.1f0=c0r× 1,02
- 8.2.4.1.2The determined f0, f1, f2 values shall not be used for a chassis dynamometer setting or any emission or range testing. They shall be used only in the following cases:
- 8.2.4.2Division 8.2.4.2
- 8.2.4.3The road load Fj at reference speed vj, N, shall be determined using the following equation:
- 8.2.4.4Division 8.2.4.4
- Annex Sub-Annex 5
- Test equipment and calibrations
- Test bench specifications and settings
- Cooling fan specifications
- 1.1.1Division 1.1.1
- 1.1.2The above-mentioned air velocity shall be determined as an averaged value of a number of measuring points that:
- 1.1.3The outlet of the fan shall have the following characteristics:
- 1.1.4The position of the fan shall be as follows:
- 1.1.5At the request of the manufacturer and if considered appropriate by the approval authority, the height, lateral position and distance from the vehicle of the cooling fan may be modified.
- 1.1.6Division 1.1.6
- Chassis dynamometer
- General requirements
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 2.2Specific requirements
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.2Division 2.2.2
- 2.2.3Division 2.2.3
- 2.2.4Division 2.2.4
- 2.2.5Division 2.2.5
- 2.2.6Division 2.2.6
- 2.2.7Division 2.2.7
- Additional specific requirements for a chassis dynamometer in 4WD operation
- 2.3.1Division 2.3.1
- 2.3.1.1Division 2.3.1.1
- 2.3.1.2Division 2.3.1.2
- 2.3.1.2.1Division 2.3.1.2.1
- 2.3.1.2.2Division 2.3.1.2.2
- 2.3.1.2.3Division 2.3.1.2.3
- Chassis dynamometer calibration
- 2.4.1Force measurement system
- 2.4.2Dynamometer parasitic loss calibration
- 2.4.3Verification of road load simulation without a vehicle
- Exhaust gas dilution system
- System specification
- Overview
- 3.1.1.1Division 3.1.1.1
- 3.1.1.2Division 3.1.1.2
- 3.1.1.3Division 3.1.1.3
- General requirements
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.2Division 3.2.2
- 3.2.3Division 3.2.3
- 3.2.4Division 3.2.4
- 3.2.5Division 3.2.5
- 3.2.6Division 3.2.6
- Specific requirements
- Connection to vehicle exhaust
- 3.3.1.1The start of the connecting tube is the exit of the tailpipe. The end of the connecting tube is the sample point, or first point of dilution.
- 3.3.1.2Division 3.3.1.2
- 3.3.1.3The connecting tube shall satisfy the following requirements:
- Dilution air conditioning
- 3.3.2.1Division 3.3.2.1
- 3.3.2.2Division 3.3.2.2
- Dilution tunnel
- 3.3.3.1Division 3.3.3.1
- 3.3.3.2Division 3.3.3.2
- 3.3.3.3For PM and PN emissions sampling, a dilution tunnel shall be used that:
- Suction device
- 3.3.4.1This device may have a range of fixed speeds to ensure sufficient flow to prevent any water condensation. This result is obtained if the flow is either:
- 3.3.4.2Compliance with the requirements in paragraph 3.3.4.1. of this Sub-Annex may not be necessary if the CVS system is designed to inhibit condensation by such techniques, or combination of techniques, as:
- Volume measurement in the primary dilution system
- 3.3.5.1Division 3.3.5.1
- 3.3.5.2Division 3.3.5.2
- 3.3.5.3Division 3.3.5.3
- 3.3.5.4Division 3.3.5.4
- 3.3.5.5Division 3.3.5.5
- 3.3.6Recommended system description
- 3.3.6.1Positive displacement pump (PDP)
- 3.3.6.1.1Division 3.3.6.1.1 Repealed
- Critical flow venturi (CFV)
- 3.3.6.2.1Division 3.3.6.2.1
- 3.3.6.2.2Division 3.3.6.2.2
- 3.3.6.2.3Division 3.3.6.2.3
- 3.3.6.3Subsonic flow venturi (SSV)
- 3.3.6.3.1Division 3.3.6.3.1
- 3.3.6.3.2Division 3.3.6.3.2
- 3.3.6.4Ultrasonic flow meter (UFM)
- 3.3.6.4.1Division 3.3.6.4.1
- 3.3.6.4.2Components of the system include:
- 3.3.6.4.3The following conditions shall apply to the design and use of the UFM type CVS:
- CVS calibration procedure
- General requirements
- 3.4.1.1Division 3.4.1.1
- 3.4.1.2Division 3.4.1.2
- 3.4.2Calibration of a positive displacement pump (PDP)
- 3.4.2.1Division 3.4.2.1
- 3.4.2.2This calibration procedure is based on the measurement of the absolute values of the pump and flow meter parameters relating the flow rate at each point. The following conditions shall be maintained to ensure the accuracy and integrity of the calibration curve:
- 3.4.2.3Division 3.4.2.3
- 3.4.2.4Figure A5/6 of this Sub-Annex shows an example of a calibration set-up. Variations are permissible, provided that the approval authority approves them as being of comparable accuracy. If the set-up shown in Figure A5/6 is used, the following data shall be found within the limits of accuracy given:
- 3.4.2.5Division 3.4.2.5
- 3.4.2.5.1Division 3.4.2.5.1
- 3.4.2.5.2Division 3.4.2.5.2
- 3.4.2.5.3The air flow rate shall be subsequently converted to pump flow V0 in m3/rev at absolute pump inlet temperature and pressure.
- 3.4.2.5.4To compensate for the interaction of pump speed pressure variations at the pump and the pump slip rate, the correlation function x0 between the pump speed n, the pressure differential from pump inlet to pump outlet and the absolute pump outlet pressure shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 3.4.2.6Division 3.4.2.6
- 3.4.2.7Division 3.4.2.7
- 3.4.3Calibration of a critical flow venturi (CFV)
- 3.4.3.1Calibration of a CFV is based upon the flow equation for a critical venturi:
- 3.4.3.2Measurements for flow calibration of a critical flow venturi are required and the following data shall be within the limits of accuracy given:
- 3.4.3.3Division 3.4.3.3
- 3.4.3.3.1Division 3.4.3.3.1
- 3.4.3.3.2Division 3.4.3.3.2
- 3.4.3.3.3Division 3.4.3.3.3
- 3.4.3.3.3.1The air flow rate, Qs at each test point shall be calculated from the flow meter data using the manufacturer's prescribed method.
- 3.4.3.3.3.2Division 3.4.3.3.3.2
- 3.4.3.3.3.3Division 3.4.3.3.3.3
- 3.4.3.3.3.4Division 3.4.3.3.3.4
- Calibration of a subsonic venturi (SSV)
- 3.4.4.1Division 3.4.4.1
- Data analysis
- 3.4.4.2.1The airflow rate, Qssv, at each restriction setting (minimum 16 settings) shall be calculated in standard m3/s from the flow meter data using the manufacturer's prescribed method. The discharge coefficient, Cd, shall be calculated from the calibration data for each setting using the following equation:
- 3.4.4.2.2Division 3.4.4.2.2
- 3.4.4.2.3Division 3.4.4.2.3
- Calibration of an ultrasonic flow meter (UFM)
- 3.4.5.1Division 3.4.5.1
- 3.4.5.2Division 3.4.5.2
- 3.4.5.3Division 3.4.5.3
- 3.4.5.4Division 3.4.5.4
- 3.4.5.5Division 3.4.5.5
- 3.4.5.6Division 3.4.5.6
- 3.4.5.7Procedure
- 3.4.5.7.1Division 3.4.5.7.1
- 3.4.5.7.2Division 3.4.5.7.2
- 3.4.5.7.3Division 3.4.5.7.3
- 3.4.5.7.4Division 3.4.5.7.4
- 3.4.5.8Division 3.4.5.8
- System verification procedure
- General requirements
- 3.5.1.1Division 3.5.1.1
- 3.5.1.1.1Critical flow orifice (CFO) method
- 3.5.1.1.1.1Division 3.5.1.1.1.1 Repealed
- 3.5.1.1.2Gravimetric method
- 3.5.1.1.2.1Division 3.5.1.1.2.1 Repealed
- Emissions measurement equipment
- Gaseous emissions measurement equipment
- System overview
- 4.1.1.1Division 4.1.1.1
- 4.1.1.2Division 4.1.1.2
- Sampling system requirements
- 4.1.2.1Division 4.1.2.1
- 4.1.2.1.1Division 4.1.2.1.1 Repealed
- 4.1.2.2Division 4.1.2.2
- 4.1.2.3Division 4.1.2.3
- 4.1.2.4Division 4.1.2.4
- 4.1.2.5Division 4.1.2.5
- 4.1.2.6Division 4.1.2.6
- 4.1.2.7Division 4.1.2.7
- 4.1.2.8Division 4.1.2.8
- 4.1.2.9Division 4.1.2.9
- Sample storage
- 4.1.2.10.1Division 4.1.2.10.1
- 4.1.2.10.2Division 4.1.2.10.2
- Sampling systems
- Hydrocarbon sampling system (heated flame ionisation detector, HFID)
- 4.1.3.1.1Division 4.1.3.1.1
- 4.1.3.1.2Division 4.1.3.1.2
- 4.1.3.1.3Division 4.1.3.1.3
- 4.1.3.1.4Division 4.1.3.1.4
- 4.1.3.1.5Division 4.1.3.1.5
- 4.1.3.1.6Division 4.1.3.1.6
- NO or NO2 sampling system (where applicable)
- 4.1.3.2.1Division 4.1.3.2.1
- 4.1.3.2.2Division 4.1.3.2.2
- 4.1.3.2.3Division 4.1.3.2.3
- Analysers
- General requirements for gas analysis
- 4.1.4.1.1Division 4.1.4.1.1
- 4.1.4.1.2Division 4.1.4.1.2
- 4.1.4.1.3Division 4.1.4.1.3
- 4.1.4.1.4Division 4.1.4.1.4
- 4.1.4.2Carbon monoxide (CO) and carbon dioxide (CO2) analysis
- 4.1.4.2.1Division 4.1.4.2.1 Repealed
- 4.1.4.3Hydrocarbons (HC) analysis for all fuels other than diesel fuel
- 4.1.4.3.1Division 4.1.4.3.1 Repealed
- 4.1.4.4Hydrocarbons (HC) analysis for diesel fuel and optionally for other fuels
- 4.1.4.4.1Division 4.1.4.4.1 Repealed
- 4.1.4.5Methane (CH4) analysis
- 4.1.4.5.1Division 4.1.4.5.1 Repealed
- 4.1.4.6Nitrogen oxides (NOx) analysis
- 4.1.4.6.1Division 4.1.4.6.1 Repealed
- Recommended system descriptions
- 4.1.5.1Division 4.1.5.1
- 4.1.5.2Division 4.1.5.2
- 4.1.5.2.1Division 4.1.5.2.1
- 4.1.5.2.2Division 4.1.5.2.2
- 4.1.5.2.3Division 4.1.5.2.3
- 4.1.5.2.4Division 4.1.5.2.4
- 4.1.5.2.5Division 4.1.5.2.5
- 4.1.5.2.6Division 4.1.5.2.6
- 4.1.5.2.7Division 4.1.5.2.7
- 4.1.5.3Division 4.1.5.3
- 4.1.5.3.1Division 4.1.5.3.1
- 4.1.5.3.2Division 4.1.5.3.2
- 4.1.5.3.3Division 4.1.5.3.3
- 4.1.5.3.4Division 4.1.5.3.4
- 4.1.5.3.5Division 4.1.5.3.5
- PM measurement equipment
- Specification
- 4.2.1.1System overview
- 4.2.1.1.1Division 4.2.1.1.1
- 4.2.1.1.2Division 4.2.1.1.2
- 4.2.1.2General requirements
- 4.2.1.2.1Division 4.2.1.2.1
- 4.2.1.2.2Division 4.2.1.2.2
- 4.2.1.2.3The sampled dilute exhaust gas shall be maintained at a temperature above 20 °C and below 52 °C within 20 cm upstream or downstream of the particulate sampling filter face. Heating or insulation of components of the particulate sampling system to achieve this is permitted.
- 4.2.1.2.4Division 4.2.1.2.4
- 4.2.1.2.5Division 4.2.1.2.5
- 4.2.1.2.6Division 4.2.1.2.6
- 4.2.1.2.7Division 4.2.1.2.7
- 4.2.1.2.8The sample flow from the dilution tunnel shall be measured with an accuracy of ± 2.5 per cent of reading or ± 1.5 per cent full scale, whichever is the least.
- 4.2.1.2.9All data channels required for the measurement of PM shall be logged at a frequency of 1 Hz or faster. Typically these would include:
- 4.2.1.2.10For double dilution systems, the accuracy of the diluted exhaust transferred from the dilution tunnel Vep defined in paragraph 3.3.2. of Sub-Annex 7 in the equation is not measured directly but determined by differential flow measurement.
- 4.2.1.2.11Division 4.2.1.2.11
- Specific requirements
- Sample probe
- 4.2.1.3.1.1Division 4.2.1.3.1.1
- 4.2.1.3.1.2The sample probe shall be installed at least 10 tunnel diameters downstream of the exhaust gas inlet to the tunnel and have an internal diameter of at least 8 mm.
- 4.2.1.3.1.3Division 4.2.1.3.1.3
- 4.2.1.3.1.4Division 4.2.1.3.1.4
- 4.2.1.3.2Particle transfer tube (PTT)
- 4.2.1.3.2.1Division 4.2.1.3.2.1 Repealed
- Secondary dilution
- 4.2.1.3.3.1As an option, the sample extracted from the CVS for the purpose of PM measurement may be diluted at a second stage, subject to the following requirements:
- Sample pump and flow meter
- 4.2.1.3.4.1Division 4.2.1.3.4.1
- 4.2.1.3.4.2The temperature of the gas flow in the flow meter may not fluctuate by more than ± 3 °C except:
- Filter and filter holder
- 4.2.1.3.5.1Division 4.2.1.3.5.1
- 4.2.1.3.5.2Division 4.2.1.3.5.2
- 4.2.1.3.5.3Fluorocarbon coated glass fibre filters or fluorocarbon membrane filters shall be used.
- 4.2.1.3.5.4Division 4.2.1.3.5.4
- Weighing chamber (or room) and analytical balance specifications
- 4.2.2.1Weighing chamber (or room) conditions
- 4.2.2.2Linear response of an analytical balance
- 4.2.2.3Elimination of static electricity effects
- 4.2.2.4Buoyancy correction
- PN measurement equipment
- Specification
- System overview
- 4.3.1.1.1Division 4.3.1.1.1
- 4.3.1.1.2It is recommended that a particle size pre-classifier (PCF) (e.g. cyclone, impactor, etc.) be located prior to the inlet of the VPR. The PCF 50 per cent cut point particle diameter shall be between 2.5 μm and 10 μm at the volumetric flow rate selected for particle sampling. The PCF shall allow at least 99 per cent of the mass concentration of 1 μm particles entering the PCF to pass through the exit of the PCF at the volumetric flow rate selected for particle sampling.
- General requirements
- 4.3.1.2.1Division 4.3.1.2.1
- 4.3.1.2.1.1The sampling probe tip or PSP, and the PTT, together comprise the particle transfer system (PTS). The PTS conducts the sample from the dilution tunnel to the entrance of the VPR. The PTS shall meet the following conditions:
- 4.3.1.2.1.2Sample gas drawn through the PTS shall meet the following conditions:
- 4.3.1.2.1.3Division 4.3.1.2.1.3
- 4.3.1.2.1.4The outlet tube (OT), conducting the diluted sample from the VPR to the inlet of the PNC, shall have the following properties:
- 4.3.1.2.1.5Division 4.3.1.2.1.5
- 4.3.1.2.2Division 4.3.1.2.2
- 4.3.1.2.3Division 4.3.1.2.3
- 4.3.1.2.4Division 4.3.1.2.4
- Specific requirements
- 4.3.1.3.1Division 4.3.1.3.1
- 4.3.1.3.2Division 4.3.1.3.2
- 4.3.1.3.3The sample preconditioning unit shall:
- 4.3.1.3.4The PNC shall:
- 4.3.1.3.5Division 4.3.1.3.5
- 4.3.1.3.6Division 4.3.1.3.6
- 4.3.1.3.7Division 4.3.1.3.7
- 4.3.1.4Recommended system description
- Sampling system description
- 4.3.1.4.1.1Division 4.3.1.4.1.1
- 4.3.1.4.1.2Division 4.3.1.4.1.2
- 4.3.1.4.1.3Division 4.3.1.4.1.3
- Calibration intervals and procedures
- 5.1Calibration intervals
- Analyser calibration procedures
- 5.2.1Division 5.2.1
- 5.2.2Each normally used operating range shall be linearized by the following procedure:
- Analyser zero and calibration verification procedure
- Each normally used operating range shall be checked prior to each analysis in accordance with paragraphs 5.3.1.1. and 5.3.1.2. of this Sub-Annex
- 5.3.1.1Division 5.3.1.1
- 5.3.1.2Division 5.3.1.2
- FID hydrocarbon response check procedure
- 5.4.1Detector response optimization
- Calibration of the HC analyser
- 5.4.2.1Division 5.4.2.1
- 5.4.2.2Division 5.4.2.2
- Response factors of different hydrocarbons and recommended limits
- 5.4.3.1The response factor Rf for a particular hydrocarbon compound is the ratio of the FID C1 reading to the gas cylinder concentration, expressed as ppm C1.
- 5.4.3.2Response factors shall be determined when introducing an analyser into service and at major service intervals thereafter. The test gases to be used and the recommended response factors are:
- NOx converter efficiency test procedure
- 5.5.1Using the test set up as shown in Figure A5/15 and the procedure described below, the efficiency of converters for the conversion of NO2 into NO shall be tested by means of an ozonator as follows:
- 5.6Calibration of the microgram balance
- 5.6.1Division 5.6.1 Repealed
- 5.7Calibration and validation of the particle sampling system
- 5.7.1Calibration of the PNC
- 5.7.1.1Division 5.7.1.1
- 5.7.1.2Division 5.7.1.2
- 5.7.1.3Calibration shall be traceable to a national or international standard calibration method by comparing the response of the PNC under calibration with that of:
- 5.7.1.3.1Division 5.7.1.3.1
- 5.7.1.3.2Division 5.7.1.3.2
- 5.7.1.3.3Division 5.7.1.3.3
- 5.7.1.4Division 5.7.1.4
- 5.7.2Calibration/validation of the VPR
- 5.7.2.1Calibration of the VPR’s particle concentration reduction factors across its full range of dilution settings, at the instrument’s fixed nominal operating temperatures, shall be required when the unit is new and following any major maintenance. The periodic validation requirement for the VPR’s particle concentration reduction factor is limited to a check at a single setting, typical of that used for measurement on particulate filter-equipped vehicles. The approval authority shall ensure the existence of a calibration or validation certificate for the VPR within a 6-month period prior to the emissions test. If the VPR incorporates temperature monitoring alarms, a 13 month validation interval is permitted.
- 5.7.2.2The test aerosol for these measurements shall be solid particles of 30, 50 and 100 nm electrical mobility diameter and a minimum concentration of 5 000 particles per cm3 at the VPR inlet. As an option, a polydisperse aerosol with an electrical mobility median diameter of 50 nm may be used for validation. The test aerosol shall be thermally stable at the VPR operating temperatures. Particle number concentrations shall be measured upstream and downstream of the components.
- 5.7.2.3Division 5.7.2.3
- 5.7.3PN measurement system check procedures
- 5.7.3.1Division 5.7.3.1 Repealed
- 5.8Accuracy of the mixing device
- Reference gases
- Pure gases
- 6.1.1Division 6.1.1
- 6.1.2The following pure gases shall be available, if necessary, for calibration and operation:
- 6.2Calibration gases
- 6.2.1The true concentration of a calibration gas shall be within ± 1 per cent of the stated value or as given below. Repealed
- Annex Sub-Annex 6
- Type 1 test procedures and test conditions
- Description of tests
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.1.1Division 1.1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.2.1Division 1.2.1
- 1.2.2Division 1.2.2
- 1.2.3Determination of total cycle values
- 1.2.3.1Division 1.2.3.1
- 1.2.3.2Division 1.2.3.2
- 1.2.3.3Division 1.2.3.3
- 1.2.3.4Division 1.2.3.4
- 1.2.3.5Division 1.2.3.5
- 1.2.3.6Division 1.2.3.6
- 1.2.3.7Division 1.2.3.7
- Determination of the acceptance value dCO21, dCO22 and dCO23
- 1.2.3.8.1Division 1.2.3.8.1
- 1.2.3.8.2Division 1.2.3.8.2
- 1.2.3.9Division 1.2.3.9
- Figure A6/1Flowchart for the number of Type 1 tests
- Determination of phase-specific values
- Phase-specific value for CO2
- 1.2.4.1.1Division 1.2.4.1.1
- 1.2.4.1.2Division 1.2.4.1.2
- 1.2.4.2Phase-specific values for fuel consumption
- 1.2.4.3Phase-specific value for electric energy consumption, PER and AER
- Type 1 test conditions
- Overview
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- Background particulate measurement
- 2.1.3.1.1Division 2.1.3.1.1
- 2.1.3.1.1.1Division 2.1.3.1.1.1
- 2.1.3.1.1.2Division 2.1.3.1.1.2
- 2.1.3.1.1.3Division 2.1.3.1.1.3
- 2.1.3.1.2Division 2.1.3.1.2
- 2.1.3.1.3Division 2.1.3.1.3
- Background particle number determination
- 2.1.3.2.1Division 2.1.3.2.1
- 2.1.3.2.2Division 2.1.3.2.2
- 2.1.3.2.3Division 2.1.3.2.3
- General test cell equipment
- Parameters to be measured
- 2.2.1.1Division 2.2.1.1
- 2.2.1.2Division 2.2.1.2
- 2.2.1.3Division 2.2.1.3
- Test cell and soak area
- Test cell
- 2.2.2.1.1Division 2.2.2.1.1
- 2.2.2.1.2Division 2.2.2.1.2
- 2.2.2.1.3Division 2.2.2.1.3
- 2.2.2.2Soak area
- Test vehicle
- 2.3.1General
- CO2 interpolation range
- 2.3.2.1Division 2.3.2.1
- 2.3.2.2Division 2.3.2.2
- 2.3.2.3Division 2.3.2.3
- 2.3.3Run-in
- Settings
- 2.4.1Division 2.4.1
- Dynamometer operation
- 2.4.2.1Division 2.4.2.1
- 2.4.2.2Division 2.4.2.2
- 2.4.2.3Division 2.4.2.3
- Allocation of dynamometer type to test vehicle
- 2.4.2.4.1Division 2.4.2.4.1
- 2.4.2.4.2Division 2.4.2.4.2
- 2.4.2.4.3Division 2.4.2.4.3
- 2.4.2.4.4Division 2.4.2.4.4
- Figure A6/1aPossible test configurations on 2WD and 4WD dynamometers
- Demonstration of equivalency between a dynamometer in 2WD operation and a dynamometer in 4WD operation
- 2.4.2.5.1Division 2.4.2.5.1
- 2.4.2.5.2Division 2.4.2.5.2
- 2.4.2.6Division 2.4.2.6
- 2.4.3Division 2.4.3
- 2.4.4Division 2.4.4
- 2.4.5Division 2.4.5
- 2.4.6Reference fuel
- Test vehicle preparation
- 2.4.7.1Division 2.4.7.1
- 2.4.7.2Division 2.4.7.2
- 2.4.7.3Division 2.4.7.3
- 2.5Preliminary testing cycles
- Test vehicle preconditioning
- Vehicle preparation
- 2.6.1.1Fuel tank filling
- 2.6.1.2REESSs charging
- 2.6.1.3Tyre pressures
- 2.6.1.4Gaseous fuel vehicles
- Test cell
- 2.6.2.1Temperature
- 2.6.2.2Background measurement
- Procedure
- 2.6.3.1Division 2.6.3.1
- 2.6.3.2Division 2.6.3.2
- Operating the vehicle
- 2.6.4.1Division 2.6.4.1
- 2.6.4.1.1Division 2.6.4.1.1
- 2.6.4.1.2Division 2.6.4.1.2
- 2.6.4.2Division 2.6.4.2
- 2.6.4.3Division 2.6.4.3
- 2.6.4.4Accelerations
- 2.6.4.5Deceleration
- 2.6.4.6Brake application
- Use of the transmission
- Manual shift transmissions
- 2.6.5.1.1Division 2.6.5.1.1
- 2.6.5.1.2Division 2.6.5.1.2
- 2.6.5.1.3Division 2.6.5.1.3
- Automatic shift transmissions
- 2.6.5.2.1Division 2.6.5.2.1
- 2.6.5.2.2Division 2.6.5.2.2
- Driver-selectable modes
- 2.6.6.1Division 2.6.6.1
- 2.6.6.2Division 2.6.6.2
- 2.6.6.3Division 2.6.6.3
- 2.6.6.4Division 2.6.6.4
- 2.6.6.5Division 2.6.6.5
- 2.6.7Voiding of the Type 1 test and completion of the cycle
- Data required, quality control
- 2.6.8.1Speed measurement
- 2.6.8.2Distance travelled
- 2.6.8.3Speed trace tolerances
- 2.6.8.3.1Division 2.6.8.3.1
- 2.6.8.3.2Division 2.6.8.3.2
- Figure A6/2Speed trace tolerances
- Soaking
- 2.7.1Division 2.7.1
- 2.7.2Division 2.7.2
- Emission and fuel consumption test (Type 1 test)
- 2.8.1Division 2.8.1
- 2.8.2Division 2.8.2
- 2.8.2.1Division 2.8.2.1
- 2.8.2.2Division 2.8.2.2
- 2.8.2.3Division 2.8.2.3
- 2.8.2.4Division 2.8.2.4
- 2.8.3Division 2.8.3
- 2.8.3.1Division 2.8.3.1
- 2.8.3.2Division 2.8.3.2
- 2.8.4Division 2.8.4
- 2.8.5Division 2.8.5
- 2.8.6Division 2.8.6
- 2.9Gaseous sampling
- 2.9.1Division 2.9.1
- Sampling for PM determination
- 2.10.1Division 2.10.1
- 2.10.1.1Filter selection
- Filter preparation
- 2.10.1.2.1Division 2.10.1.2.1
- 2.10.1.2.2Division 2.10.1.2.2
- 2.10.1.2.3Division 2.10.1.2.3
- PN sampling
- 2.11.1Division 2.11.1
- 2.11.1.1Division 2.11.1.1
- 2.11.1.2Division 2.11.1.2
- 2.11.1.2.1Division 2.11.1.2.1
- 2.11.1.2.2Division 2.11.1.2.2
- 2.11.1.2.3Division 2.11.1.2.3
- 2.11.1.2.4Division 2.11.1.2.4
- Sampling during the test
- 2.12.1Division 2.12.1
- 2.12.2Division 2.12.2
- 2.12.3Division 2.12.3
- 2.12.4Division 2.12.4
- Sample switching
- 2.12.5.1Gaseous emissions
- 2.12.5.2Particulate
- 2.12.6Division 2.12.6
- Ending the test
- 2.13.1Division 2.13.1
- 2.13.2Division 2.13.2
- 2.13.3Division 2.13.3
- Post-test procedures
- 2.14.1Gas analyser check
- Bag analysis
- 2.14.2.1Division 2.14.2.1
- 2.14.2.2Division 2.14.2.2
- 2.14.2.3Division 2.14.2.3
- 2.14.2.4Division 2.14.2.4
- 2.14.2.5Division 2.14.2.5
- 2.14.2.6Division 2.14.2.6
- 2.14.2.7Division 2.14.2.7
- 2.14.2.8Division 2.14.2.8
- 2.14.2.9Division 2.14.2.9
- 2.14.2.10Division 2.14.2.10
- Particulate sample filter weighing
- 2.14.3.1Division 2.14.3.1
- 2.14.3.2Division 2.14.3.2
- 2.14.3.3Division 2.14.3.3
- 2.14.3.4Division 2.14.3.4
- 2.14.3.5Division 2.14.3.5
- 2.14.3.6Division 2.14.3.6
- 2.14.3.7Division 2.14.3.7
- Annex Sub-Annex 6 - Appendix 1
- Emissions test procedure for all vehicles equipped with periodically regenerating systems
- General
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 1.4Division 1.4
- 1.5Division 1.5
- 2Test procedure
- Exhaust emissions measurement between two WLTCs with regeneration events
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- Measurement of emissions during regeneration events
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.2Division 2.2.2
- 2.2.3Division 2.2.3
- 2.2.4Division 2.2.4
- 2.2.5Division 2.2.5
- 2.2.6Division 2.2.6
- Calculations
- 3.1Calculation of the exhaust and CO2 emissions, and fuel consumption of a single regenerative system
- Figure A6.App1/1Parameters measured during emissions test during and between cycles where regeneration occurs (schematic example, the emissions during D may increase or decrease)
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.2Calculation of exhaust and CO2 emissions, and fuel consumption of multiple periodically regenerating systems
- Figure A6.App1/2Parameters measured during emissions test during and between cycles where regeneration occurs (schematic example)
- 3.3Division 3.3
- Annex Sub-Annex 6 - Appendix 2
- Test procedure for rechargeable electric energy storage system monitoring
- 1General
- Measurement equipment and instrumentation
- 2.1Current measurement
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- Vehicle on-board data
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.2Division 2.2.2
- 2.2.3Division 2.2.3
- REESS energy change-based correction procedure
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2Division 3.2
- 3.3Division 3.3
- Correction of CO2 mass emission over the whole cycle as a function of the correction criterion c
- 3.4.1Calculation of the correction criterion c
- 3.4.2Division 3.4.2
- 3.4.3Division 3.4.3
- 3.4.4Division 3.4.4
- Applying the correction function
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.2Division 4.2
- 4.3Division 4.3
- 4.4Division 4.4
- 4.5Division 4.5
- 4.5.1Division 4.5.1
- 4.6Division 4.6
- Annex Sub-Annex 6 - Appendix 3
- Calculation of gas energy ratio for gaseous fuels (LPG and NG/biomethane)
- 1Measurement of the mass of gaseous fuel consumed during the Type 1 test cycle
- 2Calculation of the gas energy ratio
- Annex Sub-Annex 6a
- Ambient Temperature Correction Test for the determination of CO2 emissions under representative regional temperature conditions
- 1Introduction
- 1.1Division 1.1
- Ambient Temperature Correction Test (ATCT) Family
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 3ATCT Procedure
- Ambient conditions for ATCT
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- Test cell and soak area
- Test cell
- 3.2.1.1Division 3.2.1.1
- 3.2.1.2Division 3.2.1.2
- 3.2.1.3Division 3.2.1.3
- Soak area
- 3.2.2.1Division 3.2.2.1
- 3.2.2.2Division 3.2.2.2
- Test vehicle
- 3.3.1Division 3.3.1
- 3.3.2Division 3.3.2
- 3.3.3Division 3.3.3
- 3.3.4Division 3.3.4
- Settings
- 3.4.1Division 3.4.1
- 3.4.2Division 3.4.2
- 3.5Preconditioning
- 3.5.1Division 3.5.1
- 3.5.2Division 3.5.2
- 3.5.3Division 3.5.3
- Soak procedure
- 3.6.1Division 3.6.1
- 3.6.2Division 3.6.2
- 3.6.3Division 3.6.3
- 3.6.4Division 3.6.4
- 3.6.5Division 3.6.5
- ATCT Test
- 3.7.1Division 3.7.1
- 3.7.2Division 3.7.2
- 3.7.3Division 3.7.3
- Calculation and Documentation
- 3.8.1Division 3.8.1
- 3.8.2Division 3.8.2
- 3.8.3Division 3.8.3
- 3.8.4Division 3.8.4
- Provision for cool down
- 3.9.1Division 3.9.1
- 3.9.1.1Division 3.9.1.1
- 3.9.2Division 3.9.2
- 3.9.3Division 3.9.3
- 3.9.4Division 3.9.4
- 3.9.5Division 3.9.5
- 3.9.6Division 3.9.6
- Alternatives in the measurement process
- 4.1Worst case approach vehicle cool down
- 4.2ATCT family composed of a single Interpolation family
- 4.3Alternative engine temperature measurement
- Annex Sub-Annex 6b
- Correction of CO2 results against the target speed and distance
- 1General
- Vehicle speed measurement
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- Correction procedure
- 3.1Calculation of the actual/measured and target power at the wheels
- 3.2Division 3.2
- 3.3Division 3.3
- 3.4Division 3.4
- 3.5Division 3.5
- 3.6Division 3.6
- Figure A6b/1Example of the Veline regression line
- 3.7Division 3.7
- 3.8Division 3.8
- 3.9Division 3.9
- 3.10Division 3.10
- 3.11Division 3.11
- 3.12Division 3.12
- 3.13Division 3.13
- 3.14Division 3.14
- Annex Sub-Annex 7
- Calculations
- General requirements
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- Rounding of test results
- 1.3.1Division 1.3.1
- 1.3.2Division 1.3.2
- 1.3.3Division 1.3.3
- 1.3.4Division 1.3.4
- 1.3.5Division 1.3.5
- 1.3.6Division 1.3.6
- 1.4Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results for vehicles using combustion engines
- Determination of diluted exhaust gas volume
- 2.1Volume calculation for a variable dilution device capable of operating at a constant or variable flow rate
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1 Repealed
- Volume calculation for a variable dilution device using a positive displacement pump
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.1.1Correcting the volume to standard conditions
- Mass emissions
- 3.1General requirements
- 3.1.1Division 3.1.1
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- 3.1.3Division 3.1.3
- Mass emissions calculation
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.1.1Division 3.2.1.1
- 3.2.1.1.1Division 3.2.1.1.1
- 3.2.1.1.2Division 3.2.1.1.2
- Methane measurement
- 3.2.1.1.3.1Division 3.2.1.1.3.1
- 3.2.1.1.3.2Division 3.2.1.1.3.2
- 3.2.1.1.3.3Conversion efficiencies of the non-methane cutter, NMC
- 3.2.1.1.3.3.1Methane conversion efficiency, EM
- 3.2.1.1.3.3.2Ethane conversion efficiency, EE
- 3.2.1.1.3.4Division 3.2.1.1.3.4
- 3.2.1.1.4Flow-weighted arithmetic average concentration calculation
- 3.2.1.2Calculation of the NOx humidity correction factor
- Determination of the HC mass emissions from compression-ignition engines
- 3.2.2.1To calculate HC mass emission for compression-ignition engines, the arithmetic average HC concentration shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 3.2.2.1.1Division 3.2.2.1.1
- Fuel consumption and CO2 calculations for individual vehicles in an interpolation family
- 3.2.3.1Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions without using the interpolation method (i.e. using vehicle H only)
- 3.2.3.2Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions using the interpolation method
- 3.2.3.2.1Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions of test vehicles L and H
- 3.2.3.2.2Road load calculation for an individual vehicle
- 3.2.3.2.2.1Mass of an individual vehicle
- Rolling resistance of an individual vehicle
- 3.2.3.2.2.2.1Division 3.2.3.2.2.2.1
- 3.2.3.2.2.2.2Division 3.2.3.2.2.2.2
- 3.2.3.2.2.2.3Division 3.2.3.2.2.2.3
- 3.2.3.2.2.3Division 3.2.3.2.2.3
- 3.2.3.2.2.3.1Determination of aerodynamic influence of optional equipment
- 3.2.3.2.2.3.2Alternative method for determination of aerodynamic influence of optional equipment
- 3.2.3.2.2.3.3Application of aerodynamic influence on the individual vehicle
- 3.2.3.2.2.3.4Definition of complete aerodynamic delta between test vehicles H and L
- 3.2.3.2.2.3.5Documentation of aerodynamic influences
- 3.2.3.2.2.3.6Additional provisions for aerodynamic influences
- 3.2.3.2.2.4Calculation of road load coefficients for individual vehicles
- 3.2.3.2.3Calculation of cycle energy demand
- 3.2.3.2.4Calculation of the CO2 value for an individual vehicle within an interpolation family using the interpolation method
- 3.2.3.2.5Calculation of the fuel consumption FC value for an individual vehicle within an interpolation family using the interpolation method
- 3.2.3.2.6Division 3.2.3.2.6
- 3.2.4Fuel consumption and CO2 calculations for individual vehicles in a road load matrix family
- 3.2.4.1Determination of fuel consumption and CO2 emissions of vehicles LM and HM
- 3.2.4.1.1Road load calculation for an individual vehicle
- 3.2.4.1.1.1Mass of an individual vehicle
- Rolling resistance of an individual vehicle
- 3.2.4.1.1.2.1Division 3.2.4.1.1.2.1
- 3.2.4.1.1.2.2Division 3.2.4.1.1.2.2
- 3.2.4.1.1.2.3Calculating the weighed mean of the rolling resistances
- 3.2.4.1.1.3Frontal area of an individual vehicle
- PM
- 3.3.1Calculation
- 3.3.1.1Where correction for the background particulate mass from the dilution system has been used, this shall be determined in accordance with paragraph 2.1.3.1. of Sub-Annex 6. In this case, particulate mass (mg/km) shall be calculated using the following equations:
- 3.3.2Calculation of PM using the double dilution method
- 4Determination of PN
- 4.1PN shall be calculated using the following equation: Repealed
- 5Calculation of cycle energy demand
- Calculation of fuel consumption
- 6.1Division 6.1
- 6.2Division 6.2
- 6.2.1Division 6.2.1
- 6.2.2Division 6.2.2
- 6.3Division 6.3
- 6.4Division 6.4
- 6.5For a vehicle with a positive ignition engine fuelled with petrol (E10)
- 6.6For a vehicle with a positive ignition engine fuelled with LPG
- 6.6.1Division 6.6.1
- 6.7For a vehicle with a positive ignition engine fuelled with NG/biomethane
- Reserved
- Reserved
- 6.10For a vehicle with a compression engine fuelled with diesel (B7)
- 6.11For a vehicle with a positive ignition engine fuelled with ethanol (E85)
- 6.12Division 6.12
- 6.13Division 6.13
- Drive trace indices
- 7.1General requirement
- 7.2Calculation of drive trace indices
- 7.3Criteria for drive trace indices
- 8Calculating n/v ratios
- Annex Sub-Annex 8
- Pure electric, hybrid electric and compressed hydrogen fuel cell hybrid vehicles
- 1General requirements
- 1.1Units, accuracy and resolution of electric parameters
- 1.2Emission and fuel consumption testing
- 1.3Units and precision of final test results
- 1.4Vehicle classification
- Reference test cycle
- 1.4.1.1Division 1.4.1.1
- 1.4.1.2Division 1.4.1.2
- Applicable test cycle
- 1.4.2.1Applicable WLTP test cycle
- 1.4.2.2Applicable WLTP city test cycle
- 1.5OVC-HEVs, NOVC-HEVs and PEVs with manual transmissions
- 2Run-in of test vehicle
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- 2.3Division 2.3
- 2.4Division 2.4
- Test procedure
- General requirements
- 3.1.1For all OVC-HEVs, NOVC-HEVs, PEVs and NOVC-FCHVs, the following shall apply where applicable:
- 3.1.2Division 3.1.2
- OVC-HEVs
- 3.2.1Division 3.2.1
- 3.2.2Division 3.2.2
- 3.2.3Division 3.2.3
- 3.2.4Charge-depleting Type 1 test with no subsequent charge-sustaining Type 1 test (Option 1)
- 3.2.4.1Preconditioning
- Test conditions
- 3.2.4.2.1Division 3.2.4.2.1
- 3.2.4.2.2Selection of a driver-selectable mode
- Charge-depleting Type 1 test procedure
- 3.2.4.3.1Division 3.2.4.3.1
- 3.2.4.3.2During soaking between individual applicable test cycles, the powertrain shall be deactivated and the REESS shall not be recharged from an external electric energy source. The instrumentation for measuring the electric current of all REESSs and for determining the electric voltage of all REESSs according to Appendix 3 of this Sub-Annex shall not be turned off between test cycle phases. In the case of ampere-hour meter measurement, the integration shall remain active throughout the entire test until the test is concluded.
- 3.2.4.3.3Division 3.2.4.3.3
- 3.2.4.4End of the charge-depleting Type 1 test
- Break-off criterion
- 3.2.4.5.1Division 3.2.4.5.1
- 3.2.4.5.2The break-off criterion for the charge-depleting Type 1 test is reached when the relative electric energy change REECi as calculated using the following equation, is less than 0.04.
- REESS charging and measuring the recharged electric energy
- 3.2.4.6.1The vehicle shall be connected to the mains within 120 minutes after the applicable WLTP test cycle n+1 in which the break-off criterion for the charge-depleting Type 1 test is reached for the first time.
- 3.2.4.6.2Division 3.2.4.6.2
- 3.2.4.7Division 3.2.4.7
- 3.2.5Charge-sustaining Type 1 test with no subsequent charge-depleting Type 1 test (Option 2)
- 3.2.5.1Preconditioning and soaking
- Test conditions
- 3.2.5.2.1Division 3.2.5.2.1
- 3.2.5.2.2Selection of a driver-selectable mode
- Type 1 test procedure
- 3.2.5.3.1Division 3.2.5.3.1
- 3.2.5.3.2Division 3.2.5.3.2
- 3.2.5.3.3Division 3.2.5.3.3
- 3.2.6Charge-depleting Type 1 test with a subsequent charge-sustaining Type 1 test (Option 3)
- 3.2.6.1Division 3.2.6.1
- 3.2.6.2Division 3.2.6.2
- REESS charging and measuring the recharged electric energy
- 3.2.6.3.1The vehicle shall be connected to the mains within 120 minutes after the conclusion of the charge-sustaining Type 1 test.
- 3.2.6.3.2Division 3.2.6.3.2
- 3.2.7Charge-sustaining Type 1 test with a subsequent charge-depleting Type 1 test (Option 4)
- 3.2.7.1Division 3.2.7.1
- 3.2.7.2Division 3.2.7.2
- 3.3NOVC-HEVs
- Preconditioning and soaking
- 3.3.1.1Vehicles shall be preconditioned in accordance with paragraph 2.6. of Sub-Annex 6.
- 3.3.1.2Division 3.3.1.2
- Test conditions
- 3.3.2.1Division 3.3.2.1
- 3.3.2.2Selection of a driver-selectable mode
- Type 1 test procedure
- 3.3.3.1Division 3.3.3.1
- 3.3.3.2Division 3.3.3.2
- 3.3.3.3Division 3.3.3.3
- PEVs
- 3.4.1General requirements
- 3.4.2Preconditioning
- 3.4.3Selection of a driver-selectable mode
- PEV Type 1 test procedures
- Consecutive cycle Type 1 test procedure
- 3.4.4.1.1Speed trace and breaks
- 3.4.4.1.2REESS current and voltage measurement
- 3.4.4.1.3Break-off criterion
- Shortened Type 1 test procedure
- 3.4.4.2.1Speed trace
- 3.4.4.2.1.1Dynamic segments
- 3.4.4.2.1.2Constant speed segment
- (a)Speed specification
- (b)Distance determination of CSSE and CSSM
- 3.4.4.2.1.3Breaks
- 3.4.4.2.2REESS current and voltage measurement
- 3.4.4.2.3Break-off criterion
- REESS charging and measuring the recharged electric energy
- 3.4.4.3.1After coming to a standstill according to paragraph 3.4.4.1.3. of this Sub-Annex for the consecutive cycle Type 1 test procedure and in paragraph 3.4.4.2.3. of this Sub-Annex for the shortened Type 1 test procedure, the vehicle shall be connected to the mains within 120 minutes.
- 3.4.4.3.2Division 3.4.4.3.2
- 3.5NOVC-FCHVs
- 3.5.1Preconditioning and soaking
- Test conditions
- 3.5.2.1Division 3.5.2.1
- 3.5.2.2Selection of a driver-selectable mode
- Type 1 test procedure
- 3.5.3.1Division 3.5.3.1
- 3.5.3.2Division 3.5.3.2
- Calculations for hybrid electric, pure electric and compressed hydrogen fuel cell vehicles
- Calculations of gaseous emission compounds, particulate matter emission and particle number emission
- 4.1.1Charge-sustaining mass emission of gaseous emission compounds, particulate matter emission and particle number emission for OVC-HEVs and NOVC-HEVs
- 4.1.1.1Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results of the charge-sustaining Type 1 test for NOVC-HEVs and OVC-HEVs
- 4.1.1.2In the case that the correction according to paragraph 1.1.4. of Appendix 2 to this Sub-Annex was not applied, the following charge-sustaining CO2 mass emission shall be used:
- 4.1.1.3If the correction of the charge-sustaining CO2 mass emission is required according to paragraph 1.1.3. of Appendix 2 to this Sub-Annex or in the case that the correction according to paragraph 1.1.4. of Appendix 2 to this Sub-Annex was applied, the CO2 mass emission correction coefficient shall be determined according to paragraph 2. of Appendix 2 to this Sub-Annex. The corrected charge-sustaining CO2 mass emission shall be determined using the following equation:
- 4.1.1.4In the case that phase-specific CO2 mass emission correction coefficients have not been determined, the phase-specific CO2 mass emission shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 4.1.1.5In the case that phase-specific CO2 mass emission correction coefficients have been determined, the phase-specific CO2 mass emission shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 4.1.2Utility factor-weighted charge-depleting CO2 mass emission for OVC-HEVs
- 4.1.3Division 4.1.3
- 4.1.3.1The utility factor-weighted mass emission of gaseous compounds shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 4.1.3.2The utility factor-weighted particle number emission shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 4.1.3.3The utility factor-weighted particulate matter emission shall be calculated using the following equation:
- Calculation of fuel consumption
- Charge-sustaining fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs, NOVC-HEVs and NOVC-FCHVs
- 4.2.1.1The charge-sustaining fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs and NOVC-HEVs shall be calculated stepwise according to Table A8/6.
- Charge-sustaining fuel consumption for NOVC-FCHVs
- 4.2.1.2.1Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test fuel consumption results of the charge-sustaining Type 1 test for NOVC-FCHVs
- 4.2.1.2.2Division 4.2.1.2.2
- 4.2.1.2.3Division 4.2.1.2.3
- 4.2.2Utility factor-weighted charge-depleting fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs
- 4.2.3Utility factor-weighted fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs
- 4.3Calculation of electric energy consumption
- 4.3.1Utility factor-weighted charge-depleting electric energy consumption based on the recharged electric energy from the mains for OVC-HEVs
- 4.3.2Utility factor-weighted electric energy consumption based on the recharged electric energy from the mains for OVC-HEVs
- Electric energy consumption for OVC-HEVs
- 4.3.3.1Determination of cycle-specific electric energy consumption
- 4.3.3.2Determination of phase-specific electric energy consumption
- Electric energy consumption of PEVs
- 4.3.4.1Division 4.3.4.1
- 4.3.4.2Electric energy consumption determination of the applicable WLTP test cycle
- 4.3.4.3Electric energy consumption determination of the applicable WLTP city test cycle
- 4.3.4.4Electric energy consumption determination of the phase-specific values
- Calculation of electric ranges
- All-electric ranges AER and AERcity for OVC-HEVs
- 4.4.1.1All-electric range AER
- All-electric range city AERcity
- 4.4.1.2.1Division 4.4.1.2.1
- 4.4.1.2.2As an alternative to paragraph 4.4.1.2.1. of this Sub-Annex, the all-electric range city AERcity may be determined from the charge-depleting Type 1 test described in paragraph 3.2.4.3. of this Sub-Annex by driving the applicable WLTP test cycles according to paragraph 1.4.2.1. of this Sub-Annex. In that case, the charge-depleting Type 1 test by driving the applicable WLTP city test cycle shall be omitted and the all-electric range city AERcity shall be calculated using the following equation:
- 4.4.2Pure electric range for PEVs
- Determination of the pure electric ranges when the shortened Type 1 test procedure is applied
- 4.4.2.1.1The pure -electric range for the applicable WLTP test cycle PERWLTC for PEVs shall be calculated from the shortened Type 1 test as described in paragraph 3.4.4.2. of this Sub-Annex using the following equations:
- 4.4.2.1.2The pure electric range for the applicable WLTP city test cycle PERcity for PEVs shall be calculated from the shortened Type 1 test procedure as described in paragraph 3.4.4.2. of this Sub-Annex using the following equations:
- 4.4.2.1.3The phase-specific pure electric-range PERp for PEVs shall be calculated from the Type 1 test as described in paragraph 3.4.4.2. of this Sub-Annex by using the following equations:
- Determination of the pure electric ranges when the consecutive cycle Type 1 test procedure is applied
- 4.4.2.2.1The pure electric range for the applicable WLTP test cycle PERWLTP for PEVs shall be calculated from the Type 1 test as described in paragraph 3.4.4.1. of this Sub-Annex using the following equations:
- 4.4.2.2.2The pure electric range for the WLTP city test cycle PERcity for PEVs shall be calculated from the Type 1 test as described in paragraph 3.4.4.1. of this Sub-Annex using the following equations:
- 4.4.2.2.3The phase-specific pure electric-range PERp for PEVs shall be calculated from the Type 1 test as described in paragraph 3.4.4.1. of this Sub-Annex using the following equations:
- 4.4.3Charge-depleting cycle range for OVC-HEVs
- Equivalent all-electric range for OVC-HEVs
- 4.4.4.1Determination of cycle-specific equivalent all-electric range
- 4.4.4.2Determination of the phase-specific and city equivalent all-electric range
- 4.4.5Actual charge-depleting range for OVC-HEVs
- Interpolation of individual vehicle values
- 4.5.1Interpolation range for NOVC-HEVs and OVC-HEVs
- 4.5.2Calculation of energy demand per period
- 4.5.3Calculation of the interpolation coefficient for individual vehicles Kind,p
- Interpolation of the CO2 mass emission for individual vehicles
- 4.5.4.1Individual charge-sustaining CO2 mass emission for OVC-HEVs and NOVC-HEVs
- 4.5.4.2Individual utility factor-weighted charge-depleting CO2 mass emission for OVC-HEVs
- 4.5.4.3Individual utility factor-weighted CO2 mass emission for OVC-HEVs
- Interpolation of the fuel consumption for individual vehicles
- 4.5.5.1Individual charge-sustaining fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs and NOVC-HEVs
- 4.5.5.2Individual utility factor-weighted charge depleting fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs
- 4.5.5.3Individual utility factor-weighted fuel consumption for OVC-HEVs
- Interpolation of electric energy consumption for individual vehicles
- 4.5.6.1Individual utility factor-weighted charge-depleting electric energy consumption based on the recharged electric energy from the mains for OVC-HEVs
- 4.5.6.2Individual utility factor-weighted electric energy consumption based on the recharged electric energy from the mains for OVC-HEVs
- 4.5.6.3Individual electric energy consumption for OVC-HEVs and PEVs
- Interpolation of electric ranges for individual vehicles
- 4.5.7.1Individual all-electric range for OVC-HEVs
- 4.5.7.2Individual pure electric range for PEVs
- 4.5.7.3Individual equivalent all-electric range for OVC-HEVs
- 4.6Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results of OVC-HEVs
- 4.6.1Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results of the charge-depleting Type 1 test for OVC-HEVs
- 4.6.2Stepwise procedure for calculating the final charge-sustaining and charge-depleting weighted test results of the Type 1 test
- 4.7Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results of PEVs
- 4.7.1Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results of PEVs in case of the consecutive cycles procedure
- 4.7.2Stepwise procedure for calculating the final test results of PEVs in case of the shortened test procedure
- Annex Sub-Annex 8: Appendix 1
- REESS state of charge profile
- Test sequences and REESS profiles: OVC-HEVs, charge-depleting and charge-sustaining test
- 1.1Test sequence OVC-HEVs according to option 1:
- 1.2Test sequence OVC-HEVs according to option 2:
- 1.3Test sequence OVC-HEVs according to option 3:
- 1.4Test sequence OVC-HEVs in accordance with option 4
- 2Test sequence NOVC-HEVs and NOVC-FCHVs
- Test sequences PEV
- 3.1Consecutive cycles procedure
- 3.2Shortened Test Procedure
- Annex Sub-Annex 8: Appendix 2
- REESS energy change-based correction procedure
- General requirements
- Applicability of this Appendix
- 1.1.1Division 1.1.1
- 1.1.2Division 1.1.2
- 1.1.3Division 1.1.3
- 1.1.4The correction may be omitted and uncorrected values may be used if:
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.2.1Charge-sustaining fuel energy for NOVC-HEVs and OVC-HEVs
- 1.2.2Charge-sustaining fuel energy for NOVC-FCHVs
- Calculation of correction coefficients
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2Division 2.2
- Calculation of correction coefficients Kfuel,FCHV and KCO2
- 2.3.1Determination of the fuel consumption correction coefficient Kfuel,FCHV
- 2.3.1.1Division 2.3.1.1
- 2.3.1.2Division 2.3.1.2
- 2.3.2Determination of CO2 mass emission correction coefficient KCO2
- 2.3.2.1Division 2.3.2.1
- 2.3.2.2Division 2.3.2.2
- Test procedure for the determination of the correction coefficients
- 3.1OVC-HEVs
- Option 1 test sequence
- 3.1.1.1Preconditioning and soaking
- 3.1.1.2REESS adjustment
- Test procedure
- 3.1.1.3.1Division 3.1.1.3.1
- 3.1.1.3.2Division 3.1.1.3.2
- 3.1.1.3.3Division 3.1.1.3.3
- 3.1.1.3.4Division 3.1.1.3.4
- Option 2 test sequence
- 3.1.2.1Preconditioning
- 3.1.2.2REESS adjustment
- Test procedure
- 3.1.2.3.1Division 3.1.2.3.1
- 3.1.2.3.2Division 3.1.2.3.2
- 3.1.2.3.3Division 3.1.2.3.3
- 3.1.2.3.4Division 3.1.2.3.4
- 3.2NOVC-HEVs and NOVC-FCHVs
- Option 1 test sequence
- 3.2.1.1Preconditioning and soaking
- 3.2.1.2REESS adjustment
- Test procedure
- 3.2.1.3.1Division 3.2.1.3.1
- 3.2.1.3.2Division 3.2.1.3.2
- 3.2.1.3.3Division 3.2.1.3.3
- 3.2.1.3.4Division 3.2.1.3.4
- Option 2 test sequence
- 3.2.2.1Preconditioning
- 3.2.2.2REESS adjustment
- Test procedure
- 3.2.2.3.1Division 3.2.2.3.1
- 3.2.2.3.2Division 3.2.2.3.2
- 3.2.2.3.3Division 3.2.2.3.3
- 3.2.2.3.4Division 3.2.2.3.4
- Annex Sub-Annex 8: Appendix 3
- Determination of REESS current and REESS voltage for NOVC-HEVs, OVC-HEVs, PEVs and NOVC-FCHVs
- Introduction
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 1.4A list of the instrumentation used by the manufacturer to measure REESS voltage and current (including instrument manufacturer, model number, serial number, last calibration dates (where applicable)) during:
- 2REESS current
- External REESS current measurement
- 2.1.1The REESS current(s) shall be measured during the tests using a clamp-on or closed type current transducer. The current measurement system shall fulfil the requirements specified in Table A8/1 of this Sub-Annex. The current transducer(s) shall be capable of handling the peak currents at engine starts and temperature conditions at the point of measurement.
- 2.1.2Current transducers shall be fitted to any of the REESS on one of the cables connected directly to the REESS and shall include the total REESS current.
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- 2.2Vehicle on-board REESS current data
- REESS voltage
- 3.1External REESS voltage measurement
- 3.2Nominal REESS voltage
- 3.3Vehicle on-board REESS voltage data
- Annex Sub-Annex 8: Appendix 4
- Preconditioning, soaking and REESS charging conditions of PEVs and OVC-HEVs
- 1Division 1
- OVC-HEV preconditioning and soaking
- Preconditioning and soaking when the test procedure starts with a charge-sustaining test
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2As an alternative to paragraph 2.1.1. of this Appendix, at the request of the manufacturer and upon approval of the approval authority, the state of charge of the REESS for the charge-sustaining Type 1 test may be set according to the manufacturer’s recommendation in order to achieve a test under charge-sustaining operating condition.
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- Preconditioning and soaking when the test procedure starts with a charge-depleting test
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.2Division 2.2.2
- Application of a normal charge
- 2.2.3.1Division 2.2.3.1
- 2.2.3.2End-of-charge criterion
- PEV preconditioning
- 3.1Initial charging of the REESS
- 3.1.1Discharging the REESS
- 3.1.2Application of a normal charge
- Annex Sub-Annex 8 - Appendix 5
- Utility factors (UF) for OVC-HEVs
- 1Division 1
- 2Division 2
- 3For the calculation of a fractional utility factor UFj for the weighting of period j, the following equation shall be applied by using the coefficients from Table A8.App5/1.
- Annex Sub-Annex 8: Appendix 6
- Selection of driver-selectable modes
- General requirement
- 1.1Division 1.1
- 1.2Division 1.2
- 1.3Division 1.3
- 2OVC-HEV equipped with a driver-selectable mode under charge-depleting operating condition
- 2.1Division 2.1
- 2.2If there is no predominant mode or if there is a predominant mode but this mode does not enable the vehicle to follow the reference test cycle under charge-depleting operating condition, the mode for the test shall be selected according to the following conditions:
- 2.3If there is no mode according to paragraph 2.1. and paragraph 2.2. of this Appendix that enables the vehicle to follow the reference test cycle, the reference test cycle shall be modified according to paragraph 9 of Sub-Annex 1:
- Figure A8.App6/1Selection of driver-selectable mode for OVC-HEVs under charge-depleting operating condition
- 3OVC-HEVs, NOVC-HEVs and NOVC-FCHVs equipped with a driver- selectable mode under charge-sustaining operating condition
- 3.1Division 3.1
- 3.2If there is no predominant mode or if there is a predominant mode but this mode does not enable the vehicle to follow the reference test cycle under charge-sustaining operating condition, the mode for the test shall be selected according to the following conditions:
- 3.3If there is no mode according to paragraph 3.1. and paragraph 3.2. of this Appendix that enables the vehicle to follow the reference test cycle, the reference test cycle shall be modified according to paragraph 9. of Sub-Annex 1:
- Figure A8.App6/2Selection of a driver-selectable mode for OVC-HEVs, NOVC-HEVs and NOVC- FCHVs under charge-sustaining operating condition
- 4PEVs equipped with a driver-selectable mode
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.2If there is no predominant mode or if there is a predominant mode but this mode does not enable the vehicle to follow the reference test cycle, the mode for the test shall be selected according to the following conditions.
- 4.3If there is no mode according to paragraph 4.1. and paragraph 4.2. of this Appendix that enables the vehicle to follow the reference test cycle, the reference test cycle shall be modified according to paragraph 9. of Sub-Annex 1. The resulting test cycle shall be named as the applicable WLTP test cycle:
- Figure A8.App6/3Selection of the driver-selectable mode for PEVs
- Annex Sub-Annex - 8 Appendix 7
- Fuel consumption measurement of compressed hydrogen fuel cell hybrid vehicles
- 1General requirements
- 2Gravimetric method
- Equipment and setting
- 2.1.1Division 2.1.1
- 2.1.2Division 2.1.2
- 2.1.3Division 2.1.3
- 2.1.4Division 2.1.4
- Balance
- 2.1.5.1Division 2.1.5.1
- 2.1.5.2Division 2.1.5.2
- 2.1.5.3Division 2.1.5.3
- Figure A8.App7/1Example of instrumentation
- Test procedure
- 2.2.1Division 2.2.1
- 2.2.2Division 2.2.2
- 2.2.3Division 2.2.3
- 2.2.4Division 2.2.4
- 2.2.5Division 2.2.5
- 2.2.6Division 2.2.6
- Annex Sub-Annex 9
- Determination of method equivalency
- 1General Requirement
- 1.1Decision on Equivalency
- 1.2Determination of Equivalency
- 1.3Implementation requirements
- Annex XXII
- Devices for monitoring on board the vehicle the consumption of fuel and/or electric energy
- 1Introduction
- 2Definitions
- 3Information to be determined, stored and made available
- 3.1For all vehicles referred to in Article 4a, with the exception of OVC-HEVs:
- 3.2For OVC-HEVs:
- Accuracy
- 4.1Division 4.1
- 4.2Division 4.2
- 4.2.1Division 4.2.1
- 4.2.2Division 4.2.2
- Access to the information provided by the OBFCM device
- 5.1Division 5.1
- 5.2Division 5.2
- 5.3Division 5.3
- 5.4Division 5.4